TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE) (V6 3.5L) 7A2-41
DTC P0705 (FLASHING CODE 17) Transmission Range Sensor Circuit
Malfunction
Step Action Value(s) YES NO
1
Was the powertrain On-Board Diagnostics (OBD)
System check performed ? — Go to Step 2 Go to OBD
System Check
2
1. Install the scan tool.
2. Key “ON"
3. Review and record scan tool data.
4. Operate the vehicle with in scan tool data.
Does the scan tool indicate DTC P0705 ? — Go to Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
3 Measure the voltage shifting the select lever every
position, between TCM connector terminals and
ground which performed selecting to every position.
1. Key “OFF"
2. Disconnect the TCM connector.
3. Key “ON"
4. Connect the DMM to the TCM connector terminal
and ground.
Is the displayed voltage at every position normal ? 7—16V Go to Step 7 Go to Step 4
4 Measure the voltage between terminal the neutral
start switch and ground.
1. Key“OFF"
2. Disconnect the neutral start switch connector.
3. Key“ON"
4. Connect the J39200 DMM to the each terminal of
the neutral start switch connector E79-3 and
ground.
If the problem found repair as necessary.
Was the problem found? 7—16V Verify repair Go to Step 5
5 Measure the resistance shifting the select lever to
every position, between terminal neutral start switch
connector E79-3 and E79other terminal.
1. Key“OFF"
2. Disconnect the neutral start switch connector.
3. Key“ON"
4. Connect the DMM to the each terminal of the
neutral start switch connector E79-3 and E79-5 or
E79-2 or E79-6 E79-8 or E79-7 or E79-9 or E79-
10.
If the problem found repair as necessary.
Was the problem found? Less than
1
Verify repair Go to Step 6
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE) (V6 3.5L) 7A2-43
DTC P0712 (FLASHING CODE 15) Transmission Oil Temperature Sensor
Circuit Low Input
RTW37AMF000201
Circuit Description
The oil temperature sensor is a thermistor sensor that
is installed in the transmission case and converts
temperature changes into continuous electric signals,
then outputs them to the Transmission Control Module
(TCM). When the ATF temperature is low, the
resistance of the sensor (thermistor) goes up, so that
the voltage of the TCM signal becomes high.
As the ATF is gradually warmed, the resistance of the
sensor goes down and the voltage becomes low. At the
normal operating ATF temperature (80
C/176
F) of the
transmission, the voltage of the TCM is about 3.7V.
Condition for setting the DTC
The TCM detects following "Condition" for 5 min
continuously.
Condition ("Short"):
Oil temperature is more than 220
C (428
F).
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
The TCM judges oil temperature is 100
C (212
F).
Check Trans ON.
DTC stored.
Conditions For Clearing The DTC
The DTC can be cleared from the TCM history by
using a scan tool.
The DTC will be cleared from history when the
vehicle has achieved 40 warm-up cycles without a
failure reported.
After more than 1 second has elapsed after the
ignition key has been turned “ON", short between
No.11 and No.4 (ground) of DLC (Data Link
Connector). Then, after 1 second, but within 6
seconds, discontinue shorting.
7A2-44 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE) (V6 3.5L)
Diagnostic Aids
Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connection at
the TCM. Look for possible bent, backed out,
deformed or damaged terminals. Check for weak
terminal tension as well. Also check for a chafed wire
that could short to bare metal or other wiring. Inspect
for a broken wire inside the insulation.
When diagnosing for a possible intermittent short o
r
open condition, move the wiring harness while
observing test equipment for a change.
Check oil temperature sensor for proper mounting
and adjustment.
DTC P0712 (FLASHING CODE 15) Transmission Oil Temperature Sensor
Circuit Low Input
Step Action Value(s) YES NO
1
Was the powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD)
System Check performed? — Go to Step 2 Go to OBD
System Check
2 Perform the transmission fluid checking procedure.
Refer to checking Transmission Fluid level and
Condition in Automatic Transmission 7A section.
Was the fluid checking procedure performed ? — Go to Step 3 Refer to
Checking
Transmission
Fluid level and
Condition in
Automatic
Transmission
(AW30-40LE)
section
3
1. Install the scan tool.
2. Key “ON"
3. Review and record scan tool data.
4. Operate the vehicle with in scan tool data.
Does the scan tool indicate DTC P0712 ? — Go to Step 4 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
4 Measure the voltage of the transmission fluid
temperature sensor by the J39200 DMM.
1. Key “OFF".
2. Disconnect the oil temperature sensor connector.
3. Key “ON".
4. Connect the J39200 DMM to the each terminal of
the oil temperature sensor connector E83-2 and
E83-1.
Does the scan tool indicate less than specified
value ? 5V Go to Step 5 Go to Step 6
5 Replace the transmission fluid temperature sensor.
Is the action complete ? — Verify repair —
7A2-46 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE) (V6 3.5L)
DTC P0713 (FLASHING CODE 16) Transmission Oil Temperature Sensor
Circuit Hight Input
RTW37AMF000201
Circuit Description
The oil temperature sensor is a thermistor sensor that
is installed in the transmission case and converts
temperature changes into continuous electric signals,
then outputs them to the Transmission Control Module
(TCM). When the ATF temperature is low, the
resistance of the sensor (thermistor) goes up, so that
the voltage of the TCM signal becomes high.
As the ATF is gradually warmed, the resistance of the
sensor goes down and the voltage becomes low. At the
normal operating ATF temperature (80
C/176
F) of the
transmission, the voltage of the TCM is about 3.7V.
Condition for setting the DTC
The TCM detects following "Condition" for 15 min
from ignition ON.
Condition ("Open"):
Fluctuation of high temperature fixed value is
2.3
C (36
F).
Fluctuation of low temperature fixed value is -10
C
(14F).
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
The TCM judges oil temperature is 100
C (212
F).
Check Trans ON.
DTC stored.
Conditions For Clearing The DTC
The DTC can be cleared from the TCM history by
using a scan tool.
The DTC will be cleared from history when the
vehicle has achieved 40 warm-up cycles without a
failure reported.
After more than 1 second has elapsed after the
ignition key has been turned “ON", short between
No.11 and No.4 (ground) of DLC (Data Link
Connector). Then, after 1 second, but within 6
seconds, discontinue shorting.
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE) (V6 3.5L) 7A2-47
Diagnostic Aids
Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connection at
the TCM. Look for possible bent, backed out,
deformed or damaged terminals. Check for weak
terminal tension as well. Also check for a chafed wire
that could short to bare metal or other wiring. Inspect
for a broken wire inside the insulation.
When diagnosing for a possible intermittent short o
r
open condition, move the wiring harness while
observing test equipment for a change.
Check oil temperature sensor for proper mounting
and adjustment.
DTC P0713 (FLASHING CODE 16) Transmission Oil Temperature Sensor
Circuit Hight Input
Step Action Value(s) YES NO
1
Was the powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD)
System Check performed ? — Go to Step 2 Go to OBD
System check
2 Perform the transmission fluid checking procedure.
Refer to Checking Transmission Fluid Level and
condition Automatic Transmission7A section.
Was the fluid checking procedure performed ? — Go to Step 3 Refer to
checking
Transmission
Fluid Level and
Condition
Automatic
Transmission
(AW30-40LE)
section
3
1. Install the scan tool ?
2. Key “ON"
3. Review and record scan tool date.
4. Operate the vehicle with in scan tool data.
Does the scan tool indicator DTC P0713 ? — Go to Step 4 Go to
Diagnostic Aids
4 Observe the voltage of the transmission fluid
temperature sensor on the TECH2 data.
1. Key “OFF".
2. Disconnect the transmission fluid temperature
sensor connector E-83
3. Install a fused jumper wire from terminal E83-2 to
E83-1 on the mission harness.
4. Key “ON".
Does the scan tool indicate more than specified
value ? 0.4V Go to Step 5 Go to Step 6
5 Replace the transmission fluid temperature sensor .
If the action complete ? — Verify repair —
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE) (V6 3.5L) 7A2-49
DTC P0717 (FLASHING CODE 14) Input Speed Sensor Signal Error
MAW060MF001501
Circuit Description
Input revolution information is provided to TCM by the
input revolution sensor. This sensor is located in the
transmission case.
The input revolution sensor is an electromagnetic pulse
pickup type that generates a speed signal according to
the revolution of the transmission OD direct clutch
drum. As a result, the sensor sends a sine wave signal
(AC) to the TCM, which converts this sine wave signal
(pulse voltage) to a RPM signal.
Condition for setting the DTC
The TCM detects following conditions at 1000
times continuously.
When the TCM detects following conditions at the
same time.
When output speed is over 775 rpm (16 mph) at
gear position is 1st or 2nd or 3rd.
Input speed signal is no pulse while output speed
signal are 12 pulses.
OR
When the TCM output 2nd gear.
The TCM detects no pulse of input speed senso
r
circuit signal after 3.5 sec.
(detection time: 0.03 sec at vehicle speed is 36 mph)
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
No engine torque control.
No line pressure control.
No lock-up control.
No slope control.
Check Trans ON.
DTC stored.
No detect DTC P0722.
Conditions For Clearing The DTC
The DTC can be cleared from the TCM history by
using a scan tool.
7A2-50 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE) (V6 3.5L)
The DTC will be cleared from history when the
vehicle has achieved 40 warm-up cycles without a
failure reported.
After more than 1 second has elapsed after the
ignition key has been turned “ON", short between
No.11 and No.4 (ground) of DLC (Data Link
Connector). Then, after 1 second, but within 6
seconds, discontinue shorting.
Diagnostic Aids
Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connection at
the TCM. Look for possible bent, backed out,
deformed or damaged terminals. Check for weak
terminal tension as well. Also check for a chafed wire
that could short to bare metal or other wiring.
Inspect for a broken wire inside the insulation.
When diagnosing for a possible intermittent shorto
r
open condition, move the wiring harness while
observing test equipment for a change.
Check input speed sensor for proper mounting and
adjustment.
DTC P0717 (FLASHING CODE 14) Input Speed Sensor Signal Error
Step Action Value(s) YES NO
1
Was the powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD)
System check performed ? — Go to Step 2 Go to OBD
system check
2
1. Install the scan tool.
2. Key “ON".
3. Review and record scan tool data
4. Operate the vehicle with in scan tool data.
Does the scan tool indicator DTC0717 ? — Go to Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
3 Measure voltage of the input revolution sensor by the
J39200 DMM.
1. Key “ON".
2. Engine run.
3. Disconnect the input revolution sensor connector .
4. Measure the voltage between terminal the input
revolution sensor connector E80-1 and E80-2.
Does the scan tool indicate less than specified
value ? 3V Refer to
Diagnostic Aids Go to Step 4
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE) (V6 3.5L) 7A2-51
Step Action Value(s) YES NO
4 Measure the resistance of wire by the J39200 DMM.
1. Key “OFF".
2. Disconnect the TCM connector.
3. Connect the input revolution sensor connector.
4. Measure the resistance between the TCM
connector terminal C95-6 and C95-16.
Does the scan tool indicate specified value ? 560680
(20C) Go to Step 5 Go to Step 6
5
1. Replace the TCM.
2. Install the scan tool(TECH2).
3. Make a road running test for the vehicle.
Important:
The replacement TCM must be
programmed. (Refer to SPS for procedure.)
Dose the scan tool indicate DTC P0717 ? — Go to Step 7 Go to Step 8
6 Measure the resistance of input revolution sensor by
the J39200 DMM.
1. Key “OFF".
2. Disconnect the input revolution sensor connector.
3. Measure the resistance between terminal input
revolution sensor side connector E80-1 and E80-
2.
Does the scan tool indicate specified ? 560680
(20
C) Go to Step 9 Go to Step 7
7 Replace the input revolution sensor.
Is the action complete ? — Verify repair —
8 Replace the TCM.
IMPORTANT; The replacement TCM must be
programmed. (Refer to SPS for procedure.)
Is the action complete ? — Verify repair —
9 Check the wire between terminal C95-6 and E80-2 or
C95-16 and E80-1.
1. 1.Connect the J39200 DMM to the each of the
TCM connector and input revolution sensor.
If the problem found repair as necessary.
Was the found problem ? — Verify repair —