4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–127
51 P1630 A ON Fuel Injection Quantity
Circuit MalfunctionThe PSG (pump control unit)
detects high pressure
solenoid valve control circuit
malfunction due to high
current.Fuel injection quantity is
reduced.The PSG (pump control unit)
detects correct high pressure
solenoid valve control circuit.PSG (pump control unit)
malfunction.
——
B ON Fuel Injection Quantity
Circuit MalfunctionThe PSG (pump control unit)
detects high pressure
solenoid valve control circuit
malfunction due to
continuous current.1. MAB (fuel cutoff solenoid
v a l v e ) i s o p e r a t e d .
2. Desired injection quantity
becomes 0mg/strk.No recovery. PSG (pump control unit)
malfunction.
——
44 P1650 A ON CAN Device Offline CAN controller detects Bus-
off or canceling.MAB (fuel cutoff solenoid
v a l v e ) i s o p e r a t e d . CAN controller detects
correct Bus signal.1. CAN high circuit open,
short to ground or short
t o v o l t a g e c i r c u i t .
2. CAN low circuit open,
short to ground or short
t o v o l t a g e c i r c u i t .
3. Poor connector
c o n n e c t i o n .
4. Electrical interference.
5. ECM malfunction.
6. PSG (pump control unit)
malfunction.9 9 /
100P1651(B)
B ON CAN Device Hang-up CAN controller does not
react under engine running.CAN controller reacts
correctly under engine
running.1 . E C M m a l f u n c t i o n .
2. PSG (pump control unit)
malfunction.——
45 P1651 A ON CAN Malfunction The PSG (pump control unit)
does not recognize CAN
signal from the CAN
controller.1. MAB (fuel cutoff solenoid
v a l v e ) i s o p e r a t e d .
2. Desired injection quantity
becomes 0mg/strk.The PSG (pump control unit)
recognizes CAN signal from
the CAN controller.1 . E C M m a l f u n c t i o n .
2. PSG (pump control unit)
malfunction.——
B ON CAN Malfunction The ECM does not read CAN
signal from the PSG (pump
control unit).The ECM reads CAN signal
from the PSG (pump control
unit).1. CAN high circuit open,
short to ground or short
to voltage circuit.
2. CAN low circuit open,
short to ground or short
to voltage circuit.
3. Poor connector
connection.
4. Electrical interference.
5. ECM malfunction.
6. PSG (pump control unit)
malfunction.9 9 /
100P1650(A)
77 P1690 4 OFF Check Engine Lamp (MIL)
Circuit Voltage LowCheck engine lamp circuit
open or short to ground
circuit.No fail-safe function. Check engine lamp circuit is
correct condition.1. Check engine lamp
circuit open or short to
g r o u n d c i r c u i t .
2. Check engine lamp
malfunction
3. ECM malfunction.42 B****
8 OFF Check Engine Lamp (MIL)
Circuit Voltage HighCheck engine lamp circuit
short to voltage circuit.ECM malfunction.
—— Flash
CodeCodeSymptom
CodeMILDTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up) Recovery Condition Related Failure PartsRelated
ECM Pin
No.Related
Multiple
DTC4JA1-TC
(MT)4JH1-TC
(MT)4JH1-TC
(AT)
6E–168 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0180 (SYMPTOM CODE B)
(FLASH CODE 15) FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT RANGE/
PERFORMANCE
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit Description
The fuel temperature sensor is assembled inside of the
pump control unit (PSG). The signal of fuel temperature
is sent via the CAN-bus from the PSG to ECM.
If the fuel temperature is ex cessively high or low
condition, DTC P0180 will be stored.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by the following:
Poor connections.Misrouted harness.
Rubbed through wire insulation.
Broken wire inside the insulation.
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at ECM and PSG-Inspect harness
connectors for backed out terminals, improper
mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
terminals, and poor terminal to wire connection.
Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the “Fuel Temperature” display on the Tech2 while
Flash
CodeCode Symptom
CodeMIL DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
15 P0180 B ON Fuel Temperature Sensor Cir-
cuit Range/PerformanceFT sensor output is high tem-
pe ra ture (mo re tha n
150deg.C) or low temperature
(below -40deg.C).The ECM use 75de g.C condi-
tions as substitute.
4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–169
moving connectors and wiring harness related to the
sensor.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0180 (Sy mptom Code B) (Flash Code 15) Fuel
Temperature Sensor Circuit Range/Performance
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in
“F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Is the DTC P0180 (Symptom Code B) stored as
“Present Failure”?—Go to Step 3Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Was the DTC P0180 (Symptom Code B) stored in this
ignition cycle?—Go to Step 4Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
4 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved?—Verify repair Go to Step 5
5 Substitute a known good ECM and recheck.
Was the problem solved?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobilizer system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure. —Go to Step 6Go to Step 7
6 Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobilizer system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure.—Verify repair—
7 Replace the injection pump assembly.
Is the action complete?—Verify repair—
4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–171
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned “Off”, the fuel
solenoid valve (MAB) signal is supplied from the ECM to
the PSG. This signal is the command for the PSG to turn
“Off” the engine.
If the MAB signal circuit is short to voltage circuit or
short to ground circuit, DTC P0215 (Symptom Code B)
or P0215 (Symptom Code C) will be stored.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by the following:
Poor connections.
Misrouted harness.
Rubbed through wire insulation.
Broken wire inside the insulation.
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at ECM and PSG-Inspect harness
connectors for backed out terminals, improper
mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
terminals, and poor terminal to wire connection.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0215 (Sy mptom Code A) (Flash Code 52) Fuel
Cutoff Solenoid Valve Malfunction
Flash
CodeCode Symptom
CodeMIL DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
52 P0215 A ON Fuel Cutoff Solenoid Valve
Malfunctio n1. Ignition key switch off.
2. Engine spe e d is be lo w
1500rpm.
3. Vehicle speed is below
1.5km/h.
4. PSG (pump co ntrol unit)
recognizes MAB (fuel cutoff
solenoid valve) signal from
the ECM, but the MAB
could not operate. 1. MAB (fuel cutoff solenoid
valve) is operated.
2. Desired injection quantity
becomes 0mg/strk.
B ON Fuel Cutoff Solenoid Valve
Circuit High InputECM does not command
MAB (fue l cutoff so le no id
valve) signal to the PSG
(pump co ntrol unit), but PSG
detected MAB signal line cir-
cuit is high level.Engine do es not sta rt.
C ON Fuel Cutoff Solenoid Valve
Always Active1. Ignition key switch off.
2. Engine spe e d is be lo w
1500rpm.
3. Vehicle speed is below
1.5km/h.
4. PSG (pump co ntrol unit)
does not recognize MAB
(fue l cutoff so le no id v alv e )
signa l from the ECM. 1. MAB (fuel cutoff solenoid
valve) is operated.
2. Desired injection quantity
becomes 0mg/strk.
D ON Fuel Cutoff Solenoid Valve
Malfunctio n1. Ignition key switch off.
2. CAN contro lle r doe s no t
operate Bus-off.No fa il-sa fe fun ctio n.
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in
“F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Is the DTC P0215 (Symptom Code A) stored as
“Present Failure”?—Go to Step 3Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E –173
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0215 (Sy mptom Code B) (Flash Code 52) Fuel
Cutoff Solenoid Valve Circuit High Input
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check ”
performed?
— Go to Step 2 Go to
On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2. 2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU ” in
“ F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes ”.
Is the DTC P0215 (Symptom Code B) stored as
“ Present Failure ”? —Go to Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On ” and engine “Off ”.
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information ” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes ” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU ” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes ”.
Was the DTC P0215 (Symptom Code B) stored in this
ignition cycle? —Go to Step 4 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step
4
4 Check for poor/faulty connection at the ECM or PSG (pump control unit) connector. If a poor/faulty
connection is found, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
— Verify repair Go to Step 5
5 Visually check the PSG (pump control unit). Was the problem found? —Go to Step 8 Go to Step 6
105
5 E-6
C-57
6E –174 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
6 Using the DVM and check the MAB (fuel cutoff
solenoid valve) circuit.
Breaker box is available:
1. Ignition “Off ”, engine “Off ”.
2. Install the breaker box as type B. (ECM connected) Ref. Page 6E-104
3. Check the circuit for short to voltage circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
Breaker box is not available: 1. Check the circuit for short to voltage circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
Less than 1V Go to Step 8Go to Step 7
7 Repair the short to voltage circuit between the ECM and PSG (pump control unit).
Was the problem solved?
— Verify repair Go to Step 8
8 Replace the injection pump assembly. Is the action complete? —Verify repair —
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
105Breaker Box
V
V
105
C-57
105
5
E-6
C-57
4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E –175
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0215 (Sy mptom Code C) (Flash Code 52) Fuel
Cutoff Solenoid Valve Always Active
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check ”
performed?
— Go to Step 2 Go to
On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2. 2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU ” in
“ F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes ”.
Is the DTC P0215 (Symptom Code C) stored as
“ Present Failure ”? —Go to Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On ” and engine “Off ”.
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information ” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes ” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU ” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes ”.
Was the DTC P0215 (Symptom Code C) stored in this
ignition cycle? —Go to Step 4 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step
4
4 Check for poor/faulty connection at the ECM or PSG (pump control unit) connector. If a poor/faulty
connection is found, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
— Verify repair Go to Step 5
5 Visually check the PSG (pump control unit). Was the problem found? —Go to Step 7 Go to Step 6
105
5 E-6
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6E –176 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
6 Using the DVM and check the MAB (fuel cutoff
solenoid valve) circuit.
Breaker box is available:
1. Ignition “Off ”, engine “Off ”.
2. Install the breaker box as type A. (ECM disconnected) Ref. Page 6E-103
3. Disconnect the PSG (pump control unit) connector.
4. Check the circuit for open or short to ground circuit.
Was the problem found?
Breaker box is not available: 1. Ignition “Off ”, engine “Off ”.
2. Disconnect the PSG (pump control unit) connector.
3. Check the circuit for open or short to ground circuit.
Was the problem found?
— Repair faulty
harness and verify repair Go to Step 7
7 Replace the injection pump assembly. Is the action complete? —Verify repair —
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
E-6105Breaker Box
5105
E-6
C-57