Page 1656 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-1278
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0093 FUEL SYSTEM
3. CHECK FUEL LINE FOR LEAK
1. Start engine.
2. Visually check the following for fuel leak.
–Fuel tube from fuel pump to fuel rail
–Fuel rai NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-1278
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0093 FUEL SYSTEM
3. CHECK FUEL LINE FOR LEAK
1. Start engine.
2. Visually check the following for fuel leak.
–Fuel tube from fuel pump to fuel rail
–Fuel rai](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1655.png)
EC-1278
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0093 FUEL SYSTEM
3. CHECK FUEL LINE FOR LEAK
1. Start engine.
2. Visually check the following for fuel leak.
–Fuel tube from fuel pump to fuel rail
–Fuel rail
–Fuel tube from fuel rail to fuel injector
3. Also check for improper connection or pinches.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair malfunctioning part.
4. CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE
Refer to EC-1278, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace fuel rail.
5. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-1260, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace.
6. REPLACE FUEL PUMP
1. Replace fuel pump.
2. Perform Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing. Refer to EC-1221, "
Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS0123V
FUEL RAIL PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE
With CONSULT-II
WARNING:
Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
Prepare pans or saucers under the disconnected fuel line because the fuel may spill out.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel hose from fuel rail pressure relief valve.
3. Attach a blind cap or plug to removed hose.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
PBIB1941E
Page 1657 of 4179
DTC P0093 FUEL SYSTEM
EC-1279
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
5. Select “PRES REGULATOR” in “ACTIVE TEST MODE” with
CONSULT-II.
6. Start engine and keep engine speed 2,000 rpm.
7. Raise fuel pressure to 160 MPa with touching “UP” or “Qu” on
the CONSULT-II screen.
8. Confirm that the fuel does not come out from the fuel rail pres-
sure relief valve.
WARNING:
Be careful not to allow leaked fuel to contaminate engine
compartment. Especially, ensure to keep engine mount
insulator clear of fuel.
If the fuel comes out, stop the engine immediately.
Removal and InstallationEBS011YF
FUEL RAIL
Refer to EM-157, "INJECTION TUBE AND FUEL INJECTOR" .
FUEL PUMP
Refer to EM-161, "FUEL PUMP" .
PBIB0587E
Page 1658 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-1280
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSORPFP:22680
Component DescriptionEBS011YG
The mass air flow sensor is placed in the stream of intake air. It mea- NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-1280
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSORPFP:22680
Component DescriptionEBS011YG
The mass air flow sensor is placed in the stream of intake air. It mea-](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1657.png)
EC-1280
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSORPFP:22680
Component DescriptionEBS011YG
The mass air flow sensor is placed in the stream of intake air. It mea-
sures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire intake
flow. The mass air flow sensor controls the temperature of the hot
wire to a certain amount. The heat generated by the hot wire is
reduced as the intake air flows around it. The more air, the greater
the heat loss.
Therefore, the electric current supplied to hot wire is changed to
maintain the temperature of the hot wire as air flow increases. The
ECM detects the air flow by means of this current change.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS011YH
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS011YI
Specification data are reference values, and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011YJ
The MI will not light up for these self-diagnoses.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS011YK
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PBIB1604E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
MAS AIR/FL SE*
Engine: After warming up
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Shift lever: Neutral position
No-loadIdle 1.5 - 2.0V
2,000 rpm 2.2 - 2.7V
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage)
54 W Mass air flow sensor[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed1.8 - 2.3V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm2.5 - 3.0V
67 —Sensor ground
(Sensors shield circuit)[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 0.3V
73 BMass air flow sensor
ground[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 0.3V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0102Mass air flow sensor circuit
low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
Mass air flow sensor P0103Mass air flow sensor circuit
high inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Page 1661 of 4179
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-1283
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS011YM
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws. Refer to EC-1267, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
PBIB2020E
Page 1663 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-1285
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
5. CHECK MAFS INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between mass air flow sensor t NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-1285
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
5. CHECK MAFS INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between mass air flow sensor t](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1662.png)
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-1285
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
5. CHECK MAFS INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between mass air flow sensor terminal 4 and ECM terminal 54. Refer to Wiring
Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EC-1285, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor.
7. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-1260, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS011YN
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
1. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 54 (Mass air flow sensor
signal) and ground.
4. If the voltage is out of specification, disconnect MAF sensor har-
ness connector and connect it again.
Then repeat above check.
Removal and InstallationEBS011YO
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EM-133, "AIR CLEANER AND AIR DUCT" . Continuity should exist.
Condition Voltage V
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.7
Idle (Engine is warmed up to normal
operating temperature.)1.8 - 2.3
2,000 rpm (Engine is warmed up to nor-
mal operating temperature.)2.5 - 3.0
SEF865T
Page 1666 of 4179
EC-1288
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS011YT
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws. Refer to EC-1267, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
PBIB2020E
Page 1669 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-1291
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSORPFP:22630
DescriptionEBS011YW
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-1291
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSORPFP:22630
DescriptionEBS011YW
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1668.png)
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-1291
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSORPFP:22630
DescriptionEBS011YW
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine
coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from the
ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.
*: These data are reference values and measured between ECM terminal 51 (Engine
coolant temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011YX
The MI will not light up for these self-diagnoses.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS011YY
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
SEF594K
Engine coolant tempera-
ture °C (°F)Voltage* (V) Resistance (kΩ)
−10 (14) 4.7 7.0 - 11.4
20 (68) 3.8 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 2.6 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 1.3 0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0117Engine coolant tempera-
ture sensor circuit low
inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
Engine coolant temperature sensor
P0118Engine coolant tempera-
ture sensor circuit high
inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Page 1672 of 4179
EC-1294
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS011Z0
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws. Refer to EC-1267, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
PBIB2020E