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Wiring DiagramEBS0120A
TBWA0573E
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS0120B
1. CHECK COOLING FAN LOW SPEED OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
1. Disconnect cooling fan relays -2 and -3.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON-
SULT-II and touch “LOW” on the CONSULT-II screen.
4. Make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 operate at low speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Check cooling fan low speed control circuit. (Go to EC-
1326, "PROCEDURE A" .)
2. CHECK COOLING FAN HIGH SPEED OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect cooling fan relays-2 and -3.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Touch “HIGH”on the CONSULT-II screen.
5. Make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 operate at higher speed
than low speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check cooling fan high speed control circuit. (Go to EC-
1328, "PROCEDURE B" .)
PBIB1935E
SEF784Z
SEF785Z
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DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
3. CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK
Apply pressure to the cooling system with a tester, and check if the pressure drops.
CAUTION:
Higher than the specified pressure may cause radiator damage.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following for leak.
Hose
Radiator
Water pump (Refer to CO-42, "WATER PUMP" .)
>> Repair or replace.
5. CHECK RADIATOR CAP
Apply pressure to cap with a tester and check radiator cap relief
pressure.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace radiator cap.Testing pressure: 157 kPa (1.57 bar, 1.6 kg/cm
2 , 23psi)
Pressure should not drop.
SLC754A
Radiator cap relief pressure:
59 - 98 kPa (0.59 - 0.98 bar, 0.6 - 1.0 kg/cm
2 , 9 - 14 psi)
SLC755A
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6. CHECK THERMOSTAT
1. Remove thermostat.
2. Check valve seating condition at normal room temperatures.
It should seat tightly.
3. Check valve opening temperature and valve lift.
4. Check if valve is closed at 5°C (9°F) below valve opening tem-
perature. For details, refer to CO-44, "
THERMOSTAT AND
WATER PIPING" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace thermostat.
7. CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-1296, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
8. CHECK MAIN 12 CAUSES
If the cause cannot be isolated, go to EC-1330, "
Main 12 Causes of Overheating" .
>>INSPECTION END Valve opening temperature:
80 - 84 °C (176 - 183 °F)
Valve lift:
More than 10 mm/95 °C (0.39 in/203 °F)
SLC343
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PROCEDURE A
1. CHECK COOLING FAN POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect cooling fan relay-1.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between cooling fan relay-1 terminals 1, 5, 7 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Fuse block (J/B) connector E103
10A fuse
40A fusible links
Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay-1 and fuse
Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay-1 and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB1935E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0422E
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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
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3. CHECK COOLING FAN GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect cooling NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
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3. CHECK COOLING FAN GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect cooling](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1704.png)
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3. CHECK COOLING FAN GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect cooling fan motor-1 harness connector and cooling
fan motor-2 harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between the following.
–Cooling fan relay-1 terminal 3 and cooling fan motor-1 terminal 1
–Cooling fan relay-1 terminal 6 and cooling fan motor-2 terminal 1
–Cooling fan motor-1 terminal 4 and ground
–Cooling fan motor-2 terminal 4 and ground
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between cooling fan relay-1 terminal 2 and ECM terminal 36.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E64, F5
Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay-1 and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6. CHECK COOLING FAN RELAY-1
Refer to EC-1331, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace cooling fan relay.
7. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS-1 AND -2
Refer to EC-1331, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace cooling fan motors.Continuity should exist.
PBIB1895E
Continuity should exist.
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DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
8. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-1260, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
PROCEDURE B
1. CHECK COOLING FAN RELAYS-2 AND -3 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect cooling fan relay-2 and -3.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between cooling fan relays-2, -3 terminals 1, 3
and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Fuse block (J/B) connector E103
10A fuse
40A fusible links
Harness for open or short between cooling fan relays-2, -3 and fuse
Harness for open or short between cooling fan relays-2, -3 and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB1935E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0251E
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3. CHECK COOLING FAN RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect co NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
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3. CHECK COOLING FAN RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect co](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1706.png)
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3. CHECK COOLING FAN RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect cooling fan motor-1 harness connector and cooling
fan motor-2 harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between the following.
–Cooling fan relay-2 terminal 5 and cooling fan motor-1 terminal 2
–Cooling fan relay-2 terminal 6 and cooling fan motor-1 terminal 3
–Cooling fan relay-2 terminal 7 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Check harness continuity between the following.
–Cooling fan relay-3 terminal 5 and cooling fan motor-2 terminal 2
–Cooling fan relay-3 terminal 6 and cooling fan motor-2 terminal 3
–Cooling fan relay-3 terminal 7 and ground
6. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between cooling fan relay-2 terminal 2 and ECM terminal 34, cooling fan relay-3
terminal 2 and ECM terminal 34.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E64, F5
Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay-2 and ECM
Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay-3 and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6. CHECK COOLING FAN RELAYS-2 AND -3
Refer to EC-1331, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace cooling fan relays.Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
PBIB1895E
Continuity should exist.