Page 1636 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-1258
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
NOTE:
Any monitored item that does not match the vehicle being diagnosed is deleted from the display automatically.
*: These signals are converted b NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-1258
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
NOTE:
Any monitored item that does not match the vehicle being diagnosed is deleted from the display automatically.
*: These signals are converted b](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1635.png)
EC-1258
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
NOTE:
Any monitored item that does not match the vehicle being diagnosed is deleted from the display automatically.
*: These signals are converted by ECM internally. Thus, these differ from ECM terminals voltage.P/N POSI SW
Ignition switch: ONShift lever: Neutral position ON
Except above OFF
START SIGNAL
Ignition switch: ON → START → ON OFF → ON → OFF
PW/ST SIGNAL
Engine: After warming up, idle
the engineSteering wheel is in neutral posi-
tion. (Forward direction)OFF
Steering wheel is turned. ON
BRAKE SW
Ignition switch: ONBrake pedal: Fully released OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed ON
IGN SW
Ignition switch: ON → OFF ON → OFF
ACT CR PRESS
Engine: After warming up
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Shift lever: Neutral position
No-loadIdle 20 - 30 MPa
2,000 rpm 45 - 55 MPa
MAIN INJ WID
Engine: After warming up
Shift lever: Neutral position
Idle speedNo-load 0.68 - 0.78 msec
Blower fan switch: ON
Rear window defogger switch: ON0.78 - 0.88 msec
GLOW RLY Refer to EC-1457, "
GLOW CONTROL SYSTEM" .
PUMP CURRENT
Engine: After warming up
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Shift lever: Neutral position
No-loadIdle 1,700 - 1,900 mA
2,000 rpm 1,600 - 1,800 mA
COOLING FAN
When cooling fan is stopped. OFF
When cooling fans operate at low speed. LOW
When cooling fans operate at high speed. HI
EGR VOL CON/V
Engine: After warming up
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Shift lever: Neutral position
No-loadAfter 1 minute at idle More than 10 steps
Revving engine from idle to 3,600
rpm0 step
INT/A VOLUME
Engine: After warming up, idle the engine 150 - 450 mg/st
INT/M PRES SE [kPa]
Engine: After warming up
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Shift lever: Neutral position
No-loadIdle Approx. 100 kPa
2,800 rpm Approx. 126 kPa
4,000 rpm Approx. 106 kPa
BARO SEN
Ignition switch: ONAltitude
Approx. 0m: Approx. 100.62 kPa
(1.0062 bar, 1.026 kg/cm
2 , 14.59
psi)
Approx. 1,000 m: Approx. 88.95
kPa (0.8895 bar, 0.907 kg/cm
2 ,
12.90 psi)
Approx. 1,500 m: Approx. 83.16
kPa (0.8316 bar, 0.848 kg/cm
2 ,
12.06 psi)
Approx. 2,000 m: Approx. 78.36
kPa (0.7836 bar, 0.799 kg/cm
2 ,
11.36 psi)
CYL COUNT
Engine is running 1 → 3 → 4 → 2 MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
Page 1637 of 4179
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
EC-1259
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Major Sensor Reference Graph in Data Monitor ModeEBS011XO
The following are the major sensor reference graphs in “DATA MONITOR” mode.
ACCEL POS SEN, “CKPS·RPM (TDC)”, “MAS AIR/FL SE”
Below is the data for “ACCEL POS SEN”, “CKPS·RPM (TDC)” and “MAS AIR/FL SE” when revving engine
quickly up to 3,000 rpm under no load after warming up engine to the normal operating temperature.
Each value is for reference, the exact value may vary.
SEF321Y
Page 1639 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-1261
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MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITPFP:24110
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS011XR
Remarks: Specif NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
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MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITPFP:24110
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS011XR
Remarks: Specif](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1638.png)
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-1261
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MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITPFP:24110
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS011XR
Remarks: Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
1
2
3B
B
BECM ground[Engine is running]
Idle speedApproximately 0V
105 G ECM relay (self-shutoff)[Ignition switch ON]
[Ignition switch OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFFApproximately 1.2V
[Ignition switch OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
107
108W/R
W/RIgnition switch [Ignition switch ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
113 G ECM relay (self-shutoff)[Ignition switch ON]
[Ignition switch OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFFApproximately 1.2V
[Ignition switch OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
114 B ECM ground[Engine is running]
Idle speedApproximately 0V
11 9
120Y
RPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
121 W/LPower supply for ECM
(Back-up)[Ignition switch OFF]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Page 1641 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-1263
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS011XT
1. INSPECTION START
Start engine.
Is engine running?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS011XT
1. INSPECTION START
Start engine.
Is engine running?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s >](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1640.png)
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS011XT
1. INSPECTION START
Start engine.
Is engine running?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 5 .
No >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminals 107, 108 and ground
with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Fuse block (J/B) connector M1
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between ECM and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 1, 2, 3, 114 and body ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.Voltage: Battery voltage
MBIB0610E
Continuity should exist.
Page 1649 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0016 CKP - CMP CORRELATION
EC-1271
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DTC P0016 CKP - CMP CORRELATIONPFP:10328
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011Y1
The MI will not light up for this NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0016 CKP - CMP CORRELATION
EC-1271
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DTC P0016 CKP - CMP CORRELATIONPFP:10328
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011Y1
The MI will not light up for this](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1648.png)
DTC P0016 CKP - CMP CORRELATION
EC-1271
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DTC P0016 CKP - CMP CORRELATIONPFP:10328
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011Y1
The MI will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS011Y2
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1271, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS011Y3
1. CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-1356, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Replace camshaft position sensor.
2. CHECK SPROCKET
Visually check for chipping signal plate gear tooth.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Remove debris and clean the signal plate or replace sprocket.
3. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-1368, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace crankshaft position sensor.
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0016Crankshaft position -
camshaft position cor-
relationThe correlation between crankshaft position sen-
sor signal and camshaft position sensor signal is
out of the normal range.
Camshaft position sensor
Crankshaft position sensor
Timing chain
Signal plate
SEF817Y
Page 1651 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0088 FUEL SYSTEM
EC-1273
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DTC P0088 FUEL SYSTEMPFP:17520
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011Y4
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS011Y5
NOTE:
If DTC Confir NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0088 FUEL SYSTEM
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DTC P0088 FUEL SYSTEMPFP:17520
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011Y4
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS011Y5
NOTE:
If DTC Confir](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1650.png)
DTC P0088 FUEL SYSTEM
EC-1273
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DTC P0088 FUEL SYSTEMPFP:17520
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011Y4
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS011Y5
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Keep engine speed more than 2,000 rpm for at least 20 sec-
onds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1273, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS011Y6
1. CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-1312, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Replace fuel rail.
2. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
Refer to EC-1319, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace fuel injector.
3. CHECK FUEL PUMP
Refer to EC-1386, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. REPLACE FUEL PUMP
1. Replace fuel pump.
2. Perform Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing. Refer to EC-1221, "
Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing" .
>>INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0088 Fuel rail pressure too highFuel pressure is too much higher than the speci-
fied value.
Fuel pump
Fuel injector
Fuel rail pressure sensor
SEF817Y
Page 1653 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0089 FUEL PUMP
EC-1275
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DTC P0089 FUEL PUMPPFP:16700
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011Y8
The MI will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Conf NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0089 FUEL PUMP
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DTC P0089 FUEL PUMPPFP:16700
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011Y8
The MI will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Conf](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1652.png)
DTC P0089 FUEL PUMP
EC-1275
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DTC P0089 FUEL PUMPPFP:16700
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011Y8
The MI will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS011Y9
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Let engine idle for at least 30 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1275, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS011YA
1. CHECK FUEL TRANSPORT PUMP OPERATION
Perform Diagnostic Procedure for fuel transport pump. Refer to EC-1491
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Follow the instruction of Diagnostic Procedure for fuel transport pump.
2. PERFORM FUEL PUMP LEARNING VALUE CLEARING
NOTE:
If the DTC is detected because of air mixed with fuel (i.e.: caused by lack of fuel), it may become normal by
performing following procedure.
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform Fuel Pump Learning value clearing. Refer to EC-1221, "
Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing" .
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 60 seconds.
4. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULT” mode with CONSULT-II.
5. Touch “ERASE”.
6. Perform EC-1275, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" , again.
7. Is DTC detected again?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 3 .
No >>INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0089 Fuel pump performanceFuel pressure is too much higher than the target
value.
Fuel pump
Air mixed with fuel
Lack of fuel
Fuel rail pressure sensor
Fuel transport pump operation
SEF817Y
Page 1655 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0093 FUEL SYSTEM
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DTC P0093 FUEL SYSTEMPFP:17520
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011YC
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS011YD
NOTE:
If DTC Confir NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0093 FUEL SYSTEM
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DTC P0093 FUEL SYSTEMPFP:17520
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011YC
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS011YD
NOTE:
If DTC Confir](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1654.png)
DTC P0093 FUEL SYSTEM
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DTC P0093 FUEL SYSTEMPFP:17520
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011YC
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS011YD
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and keep engine speed more than 4,000 rpm for at
least 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1277, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS011YE
1. CHECK FUEL TRANSPORT PUMP OPERATION
Perform Diagnostic Procedure for fuel transport pump. Refer to EC-1491
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Follow the instruction of Diagnostic Procedure for fuel transport pump.
2. PERFORM FUEL PUMP LEARNING VALUE CLEARING
NOTE:
If the DTC is detected because of air mixed with fuel (i.e.: caused by lack of fuel), it may become normal by
performing following procedure.
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform Fuel Pump Learning value clearing. Refer to EC-1221, "
Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing" .
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 60 seconds.
4. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULT” mode with CONSULT-II.
5. Touch “ERASE”.
6. Perform EC-1277, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" , again.
7. Is DTC detected again?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 3 .
No >>INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0093 Fuel system leakECM detects a fuel system leak.
(The relation between the output voltage to the
fuel pump and input voltage from the fuel rail
pressure sensor is out of the normal range.)
Fuel pump
Fuel rail
Fuel pipe
Fuel rail pressure relief valve
Air mixed with fuel
Lack of fuel
Fuel transport pump operation
SEF817Y