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EC-1310
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0192, P0193 FRP SENSOR
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS011ZQ
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws. Refer to EC-1267, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
PBIB2020E
Page 1690 of 4179
EC-1312
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0192, P0193 FRP SENSOR
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-1260, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS011ZR
FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Reconnect harness connector disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminals 48, 49 (Fuel rail pres-
sure sensor signal) and ground under the following conditions.
4. If the voltage is out of specification, disconnect fuel rail pressure
sensor harness connector and connect it again. Then repeat
above check.
5. If NG, replace fuel rail.
Removal and InstallationEBS011ZS
FUEL RAIL
Refer to EM-157, "INJECTION TUBE AND FUEL INJECTOR" .
Condition Voltage V
Idle 1.7 - 2.0
2,000 rpm 2.0 - 2.3
MBIB0613E
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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0200 FUEL INJECTOR
EC-1313
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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DTC P0200 FUEL INJECTORPFP:16600
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011ZT
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS011ZU
NOTE:
If DTC Co NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0200 FUEL INJECTOR
EC-1313
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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DTC P0200 FUEL INJECTORPFP:16600
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011ZT
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS011ZU
NOTE:
If DTC Co](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1690.png)
DTC P0200 FUEL INJECTOR
EC-1313
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DTC P0200 FUEL INJECTORPFP:16600
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011ZT
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS011ZU
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1313, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS011ZV
1. INSPECTION START
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Perform EC-1313, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" , again.
5. Is 1st trip DTC P0200 displayed again?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 2 .
No >>INSPECTION END
2. REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM.
2. Perform initialization of NATS system and registration of all NATS ignition key IDs. Refer to EC-1224,
"NATS (Nissan Anti-theft System)" .
3. Perform Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing. Refer to EC-1221, "
Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing" .
>>INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0200Fuel injector power supply
circuitECM detects a voltage of power source for the
fuel injector is excessively high or low.
ECM
SEF817Y
Page 1692 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-1314
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0201 - P0204 FUEL INJECTOR
DTC P0201 - P0204 FUEL INJECTORPFP:16600
Component DescriptionEBS011ZW
The fuel injector is a small, precise solenoid valve. When the NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-1314
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0201 - P0204 FUEL INJECTOR
DTC P0201 - P0204 FUEL INJECTORPFP:16600
Component DescriptionEBS011ZW
The fuel injector is a small, precise solenoid valve. When the](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1691.png)
EC-1314
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0201 - P0204 FUEL INJECTOR
DTC P0201 - P0204 FUEL INJECTORPFP:16600
Component DescriptionEBS011ZW
The fuel injector is a small, precise solenoid valve. When the ECM
supplies a ground to the fuel injector circuit, the coil in the fuel injec-
tor is energized. The energized coil pulls the needle valve back and
allows fuel to flow through the fuel injector into the cylinder. The
amount of fuel injected depends upon the injection pulse duration.
Pulse duration is the length of time the fuel injector remains open.
The ECM controls the injection pulse duration based on engine fuel
needs.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS011ZX
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS011ZY
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
PBIB0465E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
MAIN INJ WID
Engine: After warming up
Shift lever: Neutral position
Idle speedNo-load 0.68 - 0.78 msec
Blower fan switch: ON
Rear window defogger switch: ON0.78 - 0.88 msec
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
4
5W/B
G/BFuel injector power supply
(For cylinder No. 1 and 4)
Fuel injector power supply
(For cylinder No. 2 and 3)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed5 - 10V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm5 - 10V
MBIB0883E
MBIB0884E
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EC-1315
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: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosi NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0201 - P0204 FUEL INJECTOR
EC-1315
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: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosi](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1692.png)
DTC P0201 - P0204 FUEL INJECTOR
EC-1315
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: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011ZZ
The MI will not light up for these self-diagnoses.
21
22
23
24G/R
GY/L
G/R
GY/LFuel injector No. 2
Fuel injector No. 2
Fuel injector No. 3
Fuel injector No. 3[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0 - 9V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm0 - 9V
40
41
42
43G/R
GY/L
G/R
GY/LFuel injector No. 4
Fuel injector No. 4
Fuel injector No. 1
Fuel injector No. 1[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0 - 9V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm0 - 9V TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
MBIB0881E
MBIB0882E
MBIB0881E
MBIB0882E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0201No. 1 cylinder fuel injector
circuit openAn improper voltage signal is sent to ECM
through No. 1 cylinder fuel injector.
Harness or connectors
(The fuel injector circuit is open.)
Fuel injector P0202No. 2 cylinder fuel injector
circuit openAn improper voltage signal is sent to ECM
through No. 2 cylinder fuel injector.
P0203No. 3 cylinder fuel injector
circuit openAn improper voltage signal is sent to ECM
through No. 3 cylinder fuel injector.
P0204No. 4 cylinder fuel injector
circuit openAn improper voltage signal is sent to ECM
through No. 4 cylinder fuel injector.
Page 1694 of 4179
EC-1316
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0201 - P0204 FUEL INJECTOR
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS01200
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION
Before performing the following procedure, confirm the ambient temperature is more than -20°C (-4°F).
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1318, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
SEF817Y
Page 1698 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-1320
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREPFP:21481
System DescriptionEBS01205
COOLING FAN CONTROL
*: These signals are sent to the ECM throu NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-1320
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREPFP:21481
System DescriptionEBS01205
COOLING FAN CONTROL
*: These signals are sent to the ECM throu](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1697.png)
EC-1320
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREPFP:21481
System DescriptionEBS01205
COOLING FAN CONTROL
*: These signals are sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
The ECM controls the cooling fan corresponding to the vehicle speed, engine coolant temperature, air condi-
tioner ON signal. The control system has 3-step control [HIGH/LOW/OFF].
OPERATION
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS01206
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS01207
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Vehicle speed sensor* Vehicle speed
Cooling fan
controlCooling fan relay Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Air conditioner switch* Air conditioner ON signal
SEF421Z
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
COOLING FAN
When cooling fan is stopped. OFF
When cooling fans operate at low speed. LOW
When cooling fans operate at high speed. HI
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
34 LG/B Cooling fan relay (High)[Engine is running]
Cooling fan is not operating
Cooling fan is operating at low speedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Cooling fan is operating at high speedApproximately 0.1V
36 LG Cooling fan relay (Low)[Engine is running]
Cooling fan is not operating
Cooling fan is operating at high speedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Cooling fan is operating at low speedApproximately 0.1V
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EC-1321
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On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS01208
Overall Function CheckEBS01209
Use this procedure to check the overall fu NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-1321
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On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS01208
Overall Function CheckEBS01209
Use this procedure to check the overall fu](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1698.png)
DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-1321
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS01208
Overall Function CheckEBS01209
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might not be con-
firmed.
WARNING:
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high
pressure fluid escaping from the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-
up pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to EC-1323,
"Diagnostic Procedure" .
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to EC-1323,
"Diagnostic Procedure" .
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON-
SULT-II.
5. If the results are NG, go to EC-1323, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0217Engine over temperature
(Overheat)
Cooling fan does not operate properly (Over-
heat).
Cooling fan system does not operate properly
(Overheat).
Engine coolant was not added to the system
using the proper filling method.
Engine coolant is not within the specified
range.
Harness or connectors
(The cooling fan circuit is open or
shorted.)
Cooling fan
Radiator hose
Radiator
Radiator cap
Water pump
Thermostat
For more information, refer to EC-1330,
"Main 12 Causes of Overheating" .
SEF621W
SEF111X