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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-1330
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
7. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS-1 AND -2
Refer to EC-1331, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace cooling fan r NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-1330
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
7. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS-1 AND -2
Refer to EC-1331, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace cooling fan r](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1707.png)
EC-1330
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
7. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS-1 AND -2
Refer to EC-1331, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace cooling fan relays.
8. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-1260, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Main 12 Causes of OverheatingEBS0120C
*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes and then let idle for 10 minutes.
*4: After 60 minutes of cool down time.
For more information, refer to CO-27, "
OVERHEATING CAUSE ANALYSIS" . Engine Step Inspection item Equipment Standard Reference page
OFF 1
Blocked radiator
Blocked condenser
Blocked radiator grille
Blocked bumper
Visual No blocking —
2
Coolant mixtureCoolant tester 50 - 50% coolant mixture See MA-19, "Engine
Coolant Mixture Ratio" .
3
Coolant levelVisual Coolant up to MAX level
in reservoir tank and radi-
ator filler neckSee CO-31, "LEVEL
CHECK" .
4
Radiator capPressure tester 59 - 98 kPa
(0.59 - 0.98 bar, 0.6 - 1.0
kg/cm
2 , 9 - 14 psi) (Limit)See MA-30, "
CHECKING
RADIATOR CAP" .
ON*
25Coolant leaksVisual No leaks See CO-31, "CHECKING
RADIATOR SYSTEM
FOR LEAKS" .
ON*
26ThermostatTouch the upper and
lower radiator hosesBoth hoses should be hot See CO-44, "THERMO-
STAT AND WATER PIP-
ING" , and CO-34,
"RADIATOR" .
ON*
17Cooling fanCONSULT-II Operating See trouble diagnosis for
DTC P0217 (EC-1320
).
OFF 8
Combustion gas leakColor checker chemical
tester 4 Gas analyzerNegative —
ON*
39Coolant temperature
gaugeVisual Gauge less than 3/4
when driving—
Coolant overflow to
reservoir tankVisual No overflow during driving
and idlingSee MA-28, "Changing
Engine Coolant" .
OFF*
410Coolant return from
reservoir tank to radia-
torVisual Should be initial level in
reservoir tankSee CO-31, "LEVEL
CHECK" .
OFF 11
Cylinder headStraight gauge feeler
gauge0.1 mm (0.004 in) Maxi-
mum distortion (warping)SeeEM-196, "CYLIN-
DER HEAD" .
12
Cylinder block and pis-
tonsVisual No scuffing on cylinder
walls or pistonSee EM-212, "CYLIN-
DER BLOCK" .
Page 1709 of 4179
DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-1331
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Component InspectionEBS0120D
COOLING FAN RELAY-1, -2 AND -3
Check continuity between terminals 3 and 5, 6 and 7.
If NG, replace relay.
COOLING FAN MOTORS-1 AND -2
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connectors.
2. Supply cooling fan motor terminals with battery voltage and
check operation.
Cooling fan motor should operate.
If NG, replace cooling fan motor.
Conditions Continuity
12V direct current supply between terminals 1 and 2 Yes
No current supply No
SEF745U
SpeedTe r m i n a l s
(+) (-)
Cooling fan motorLow 1 4
High 1, 2 3, 4
SEF734W
Page 1710 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-1332
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0222, P0223 APP SENSOR
DTC P0222, P0223 APP SENSORPFP:18002
DescriptionEBS0120E
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accele NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-1332
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0222, P0223 APP SENSOR
DTC P0222, P0223 APP SENSORPFP:18002
DescriptionEBS0120E
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accele](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1709.png)
EC-1332
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0222, P0223 APP SENSOR
DTC P0222, P0223 APP SENSORPFP:18002
DescriptionEBS0120E
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensors detect the accelera-
tor pedal position and sends a signal to the ECM. The ECM uses the
signal to determine the amount of fuel to be injected.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS0120F
Specification data are reference values.
*: These signals are converted by ECM internally. Thus, these differ from ECM terminals voltage.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS0120G
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
PBIB1741E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ACCEL POS SEN*
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.2 - 0.7V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 3.9 - 4.9V
ACCEL SEN 2*
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.1 - 0.4V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 1.9 - 2.4V
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
82 BAccelerator pedal position
sensor 1 power supply[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 5.3V
83 WAccelerator pedal position
sensor 1[Ignition switch ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully released0.5 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed4.2 - 5.2V
84 RAccelerator pedal position
sensor 1 ground[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 0.3V
85 —Sensor ground
(Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor shield circuit)[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 0.3V
90 LAccelerator pedal position
sensor 2 power supply[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 5.3V
Page 1711 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0222, P0223 APP SENSOR
EC-1333
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS0120H
The MI will not light up for these self-diagnoses.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEB NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0222, P0223 APP SENSOR
EC-1333
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EC
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS0120H
The MI will not light up for these self-diagnoses.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEB](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1710.png)
DTC P0222, P0223 APP SENSOR
EC-1333
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EC
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS0120H
The MI will not light up for these self-diagnoses.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS0120I
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1335, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
91 GAccelerator pedal position
sensor 2[Ignition switch ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully released0.4 - 0.7V
[Ignition switch ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed2.2 - 2.7V
92 YAccelerator pedal position
sensor 2 ground[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 0.3V TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0222Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2 circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the APP sensor
2 is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The APP sensor 2 circuit is open or
shorted.)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2) P0223Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2 circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the APP sen-
sor 2 is sent to ECM.
SEF817Y
Page 1713 of 4179
DTC P0222, P0223 APP SENSOR
EC-1335
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS0120K
1. CHCEK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws. Refer to EC-1267, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
PBIB2020E
Page 1716 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-1338
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0234 TC SYSTEM
DTC P0234 TC SYSTEMPFP:14411
DescriptionEBS0120N
The load from the turbocharger boost control solenoid valve controls
the actuator. By changing th NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-1338
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0234 TC SYSTEM
DTC P0234 TC SYSTEMPFP:14411
DescriptionEBS0120N
The load from the turbocharger boost control solenoid valve controls
the actuator. By changing th](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1715.png)
EC-1338
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0234 TC SYSTEM
DTC P0234 TC SYSTEMPFP:14411
DescriptionEBS0120N
The load from the turbocharger boost control solenoid valve controls
the actuator. By changing the variable nozzle vane opening through
the rods, the intake air volume is adjusted.
The turbocharger boost control solenoid valve is moved by ON/OFF
pulse from the ECM. The longer the ON pulse, the charge air pres-
sure rises.
ECM Terminal and Reference ValueEBS0120O
Specification data are reference valves, and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may damage the
ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
MBIB0626E
PBIB1897E
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
6LTurbocharger boost control
solenoid valve[Ignition switch ON]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0 - 12.5V
[Ignition switch ON]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm0 - 12.5V
MBIB0889E
MBIB0890E
Page 1717 of 4179
DTC P0234 TC SYSTEM
EC-1339
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On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS0120P
The MI will not light up for these self-diagnoses.
Overall Function CheckEBS0120Q
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the turbocharger. During this check, a DTC might not be
confirmed.
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Make sure that turbocharger control actuator rod moves slightly
when engine is started.
3. If NG, go to EC-1341, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0234Turbocharger overboost
conditionECM detects turbocharger boost pressure
is excessively high.
Turbocharger
Vacuum pump
Turbocharger boost sensor
Turbocharger boost control solenoid valve
PBIB1936E
Page 1719 of 4179
DTC P0234 TC SYSTEM
EC-1341
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS0120S
1. CHECK VACUUM SOURCE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect vacuum hose connected to turbocharger control actuator.
3. Start engine and let it idle.
4. Check vacuum hose for vacuum existence.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK VACUUM HOSES AND VACUUM GALLERY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check vacuum hoses and vacuum gallery for clogging, cracks or improper connection.
Refer to EC-1215, "
Vacuum Hose Drawing" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace vacuum hoses and vacuum gallery.Vacuum should exist.
PBIB1937E
SEF109L