Page 1774 of 4179
EC-1396
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0652, P0653 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS01230
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws. Refer to EC-1267, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
PBIB2020E
Page 1775 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0652, P0653 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-1397
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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2. CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harnes NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0652, P0653 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-1397
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2. CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harnes](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1774.png)
DTC P0652, P0653 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-1397
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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2. CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness
connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between APP sensor terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-1397, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
4. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-1260, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS01231
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminals 83 (APP sensor 1 sig-
nal), 91 (APP sensor 2 signal) and engine body under the fol-
lowing conditions.
4. If NG, replace accelerator pedal assembly.
PBIB1893E
Voltage: Approximately 5.3V
PBIB0915E
Terminal Accelerator pedal Voltage
83
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1)Fully released 0.5 - 1.0V
Fully depressed 4.2 - 5.2V
91
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2)Fully released 0.4 - 0.7V
Fully depressed 2.2 - 2.7V
MBIB0615E
Page 1781 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
EC-1403
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:47850
DescriptionEBS0123D
NOTE:
If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC U100 NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
EC-1403
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:47850
DescriptionEBS0123D
NOTE:
If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC U100](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1780.png)
DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
EC-1403
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:47850
DescriptionEBS0123D
NOTE:
If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
EC-1268, "
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
This CAN communication line is used to control the smooth engine operation during the TCS operation. Pulse
signals are exchanged between ECM and ESP/TCS/ABS control unit.
Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for ESP/TCS/ABS control unit but
also for ECM after TCS related repair.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS0123E
The MI will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS0123F
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1403, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS0123G
1. CHECK ESP/TCS/ABS CONTROL UNIT FUNCTION
Refer to BRC-58, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS" (Models with ESP system) or BRC-11, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS"
(Models without ESP system).
>>INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1212 TCS communication lineECM can not receive the information from ESP/
TCS/ABS control unit continuously.
Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is
open or shorted.)
ESP/TCS/ABS control unit
Dead (Weak) battery
SEF817Y
Page 1785 of 4179
DTC P1260 - P1267 FUEL INJECTOR ADJUSTMENT RESISTOR
EC-1407
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS0123M
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws. Refer to EC-1267, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
PBIB2020E
Page 1788 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-1410
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1268 - P1271 FUEL INJECTOR
DTC P1268 - P1271 FUEL INJECTORPFP:16600
Component DescriptionEBS0126X
The fuel injector is a small, precise solenoid valve. When the NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-1410
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1268 - P1271 FUEL INJECTOR
DTC P1268 - P1271 FUEL INJECTORPFP:16600
Component DescriptionEBS0126X
The fuel injector is a small, precise solenoid valve. When the](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1787.png)
EC-1410
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1268 - P1271 FUEL INJECTOR
DTC P1268 - P1271 FUEL INJECTORPFP:16600
Component DescriptionEBS0126X
The fuel injector is a small, precise solenoid valve. When the ECM
supplies a ground to the fuel injector circuit, the coil in the fuel injec-
tor is energized. The energized coil pulls the needle valve back and
allows fuel to flow through the fuel injector into the intake cylinder.
The amount of fuel injected depends upon the injection pulse dura-
tion. Pulse duration is the length of time the fuel injector remains
open. The ECM controls the injection pulse duration based on
engine fuel needs.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS0126Y
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS0126Z
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
PBIB0465E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
MAIN INJ WID
Engine: After warming up
Shift lever: Neutral position
Idle speedNo-load 0.68 - 0.78 msec
Blower fan switch: ON
Rear window defogger switch: ON0.78 - 0.88 msec
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
4
5W/B
G/BFuel injector power supply
(For cylinder No. 1 and 4)
Fuel injector power supply
(For cylinder No. 2 and 3)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed5 - 10V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm5 - 10V
MBIB0883E
MBIB0884E
Page 1789 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P1268 - P1271 FUEL INJECTOR
EC-1411
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosi NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P1268 - P1271 FUEL INJECTOR
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: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosi](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1788.png)
DTC P1268 - P1271 FUEL INJECTOR
EC-1411
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: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS01270
The MI will not light up for these self-diagnoses.
21
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24G/R
GY/L
G/R
GY/LFuel injector No. 2
Fuel injector No. 2
Fuel injector No. 3
Fuel injector No. 3[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0 - 9V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm0 - 9V
40
41
42
43G/R
GY/L
G/R
GY/LFuel injector No. 4
Fuel injector No. 4
Fuel injector No. 1
Fuel injector No. 1[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0 - 9V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm0 - 9V TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
MBIB0881E
MBIB0882E
MBIB0881E
MBIB0882E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1268 No. 1 cylinder fuel injectorThe valve built into No. 1 cylinder fuel injector is
not closed properly (stuck open) when the injec-
tor is not energized.
Fuel injector P1269 No. 2 cylinder fuel injectorThe valve built into No. 2 cylinder fuel injector is
not closed properly (stuck open) when the injec-
tor is not energized.
P1270 No. 3 cylinder fuel injectorThe valve built into No. 3 cylinder fuel injector is
not closed properly (stuck open) when the injec-
tor is not energized.
P1271 No. 4 cylinder fuel injectorThe valve built into No. 4 cylinder fuel injector is
not closed properly (stuck open) when the injec-
tor is not energized.
Page 1790 of 4179
EC-1412
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1268 - P1271 FUEL INJECTOR
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS01271
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle in safe manner according to traffic conditions and obey all traffic laws when driv-
ing.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON, and select “DATA MONITOR” mode
with CONSULT-II.
2. Restart engine and let it idle for about 15 minutes.
3. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1414, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If DTC is not detected, go to next step.
4. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least
60 seconds.
5. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1414, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
CKPS·RPM 700 - 2000 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained)
COOLAN TEMP/S Less than 75°C (167°F)
Shift lever Suitable position
Accelerator pedal Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
PBIB2156E
Page 1794 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-1416
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1272 FUEL PUMP
DTC P1272 FUEL PUMPPFP:16700
DescriptionEBS0123R
When the fuel pressure in fuel rail increases to excessively high, fuel
pressure relief valve ope NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-1416
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1272 FUEL PUMP
DTC P1272 FUEL PUMPPFP:16700
DescriptionEBS0123R
When the fuel pressure in fuel rail increases to excessively high, fuel
pressure relief valve ope](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1793.png)
EC-1416
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1272 FUEL PUMP
DTC P1272 FUEL PUMPPFP:16700
DescriptionEBS0123R
When the fuel pressure in fuel rail increases to excessively high, fuel
pressure relief valve opens to carry excess fuel to the return hose.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS012AN
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS012AO
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
PBIB1900E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PUMP CURRENT
Engine: After warming up
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Shift lever: Neutral position
No-loadIdle 1,700 - 1,900 mA
2,000 rpm 1,600 - 1,800 mA
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
10 Y/L Fuel pump power supply[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0 - 12.5V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm0 - 12.5V
MBIB0885E
MBIB0886E