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![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-462
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DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
On Board Diagnosis LogicBBS004YY
The MI will not light up for these diagnoses.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-462
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DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
On Board Diagnosis LogicBBS004YY
The MI will not light up for these diagnoses.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode](/manual-img/5/57392/w960_57392-1743.png)
EC-462
[VQ]
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
On Board Diagnosis LogicBBS004YY
The MI will not light up for these diagnoses.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBBS004YZ
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If D TC P 00 11 or P0 02 1 i s di spl ay ed w i t h D TC P1111 or P 11 36 , f ir s t pe r f or m t r o ubl e di agn os is f o r
D TC P1111 o r P113 6. R ef e r t o EC-545, "
DTC P1111, P1136 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE" .
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10V and 16V at
idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera-
ture.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 6 consecutive sec-
onds.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
4. Let engine idle for 10 seconds.
5. If the 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-464, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If the 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.
6. Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds.
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDetecting condition Possible cause
P0011
0011
(Bank 1)
Intake valve timing
control performanceThere is a gap between angle of target and
phase-control angle degree.
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Intake valve control solenoid valve
Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up
portion of the camshaft
Timing chain installation
Foreign matter caught in the oil groove for
intake valve timing control P0021
0021
(Bank 2)
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Intake valve timing control The signal is not energized to the solenoid valve and the valve control does not function.
ENG SPEED 1,200 - 2,000 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)
COOLANT TEMPS More than 60°C (140°F)
B/FUEL SCHDL More than 3.38 msec
Selector lever P or N position
ENG SPEED 1,700 - 3,175 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)
COOLANT TEMPS 70 - 105°C (158 - 221°F)
PBIB0164E
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![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-464
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DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
Diagnostic ProcedureBBS004Z1
1. CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
1. Start engine.
2. Check oil pressure warning lamp and confirm it is not illumi-
nated.
OK o NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-464
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DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
Diagnostic ProcedureBBS004Z1
1. CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
1. Start engine.
2. Check oil pressure warning lamp and confirm it is not illumi-
nated.
OK o](/manual-img/5/57392/w960_57392-1745.png)
EC-464
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DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
Diagnostic ProcedureBBS004Z1
1. CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
1. Start engine.
2. Check oil pressure warning lamp and confirm it is not illumi-
nated.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
KG >> Go to LU-20, "
OIL PRESSURE CHECK" .
2. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-465, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
3. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to EC-523, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
4. CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to EC-532, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
5. CHECK CAMSHAFT (INTAKE)
Check the following.
Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft
rear end or replace camshaft.
PBIA8559J
SEC905C
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![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
EC-465
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6. CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION
Check service records for any recent repairs that may cause timing chain misaligned.
Are there a NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
EC-465
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6. CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION
Check service records for any recent repairs that may cause timing chain misaligned.
Are there a](/manual-img/5/57392/w960_57392-1746.png)
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
EC-465
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6. CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION
Check service records for any recent repairs that may cause timing chain misaligned.
Are there any service records that may cause timing chain misaligned?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> Check timing chain installation. Refer to EM-173, "TIMING CHAIN" .
No >> GO TO 7.
7. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-450, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
For Wiring Diagram, refer to EC-519, "
Wiring Diagram" for CKP sensor (POS), EC-526, "Wiring Diagram" for
CMP sensor (PHASE).
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionBBS004Z2
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
2. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals as follows.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
If OK, go to next step.
3. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
4. Provide 12V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals and then interrupt it. Make sure that the plunger
moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Do not apply 12V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing control solenoid valve.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.
Removal and InstallationBBS004Z3
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EM-173, "TIMING CHAIN" .
Terminals Resistance
1 and 2 7.0 - 7.5Ω [at 20°C (68°F)]
1 or 2 and ground∞Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
PBIB0193E
PBIB2275E
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![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-466
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DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSORPFP:22680
Component DescriptionBBS004Z4
The mass air flow sensor is placed in the stream of intake air. It mea-
sures the intake fl NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-466
[VQ]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSORPFP:22680
Component DescriptionBBS004Z4
The mass air flow sensor is placed in the stream of intake air. It mea-
sures the intake fl](/manual-img/5/57392/w960_57392-1747.png)
EC-466
[VQ]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSORPFP:22680
Component DescriptionBBS004Z4
The mass air flow sensor is placed in the stream of intake air. It mea-
sures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire intake
flow. The mass air flow sensor controls the temperature of the hot
wire is a certain amount. The heat generated by the hot wire is
reduced as the intake air flows around it. The more air, the greater
the heat loss.
Therefore, the electric current supplied to hot wire is changed to
maintain the temperature of the hot wire as air flow increases. The
ECM detects the air flow by means of this current change.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeBBS004Z5
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBBS004Z6
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
PBIB1604E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
MAS A/F SE-B1EC-440, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE"
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0102
0102Mass air flow sensor
circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Intake air leaks
Mass air flow sensor
P0103
0103Mass air flow sensor
circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Mass air flow sensor
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Mass air flow sensor circuit Engine speed will not rise more than 2,400 rpm due to the fuel cut.
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EC-467
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureBBS004Z7
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OF NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureBBS004Z7
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OF](/manual-img/5/57392/w960_57392-1748.png)
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-467
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureBBS004Z7
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0102
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-469, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-469, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0103
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-469, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If DTC is not detected, go to next step.
5. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
6. If DTC is detected, go to EC-469, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-469, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If DTC is not detected, go to next step.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
7. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
8. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
9. If DTC is detected, go to EC-469, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
SEF058Y
SEF058Y
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EC-468
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DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
Wiring DiagramBBS004Z8
TBWM1441E
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EC-469
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-469
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals](/manual-img/5/57392/w960_57392-1750.png)
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-469
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureBBS004Z9
1. INSPECTION START
Which malfunction (P0102 or P0103) is duplicated?
P0102 or P0103
P0102 >> GO TO 2.
P0103 >> GO TO 3.
2. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
Air duct
Va c u u m h o s e s
Intake air passage between air duct and intake manifold
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Reconnect the parts.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
51 W Mass air flow sensor[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 0.4V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0.9 - 1.1V (VQ23DE engine)
1.0 - 1.3V (VQ35DE engine)
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine is revving from idle to about 4,000
rpm0.9 - 1.1 to Approx. 2.4
(VQ23DE engine)
1.0 - 1.3 to Approx. 2.4
(VQ35DE engine)
(Check for linear voltage rise in
response to engine being
increased to about 4,000 rpm.)
67 B Sensor ground[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
111 W / BECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120R/G
R/GPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Page 1752 of 3502
EC-470
[VQ]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
3. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-457, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
4. CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect mass air flow (MAF) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between MAF sensor terminal 5 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E11, E253
Harness connectors E102, M57
Harness connectors F103, M52
Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and IPDM E/R
Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM
>> Repair harness or connectors.
PBIB2160E
PBIB2105E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1597E