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![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual DTC P0134, P0154 HO2S1
EC-499
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTIO NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual DTC P0134, P0154 HO2S1
EC-499
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTIO](/manual-img/5/57392/w960_57392-1780.png)
DTC P0134, P0154 HO2S1
EC-499
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.) TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
2OHeated oxygen sensor 1
heater (Bank 1)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: Below 3,600 rpmApproximately 5V
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpmBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
35 WHeated oxygen sensor 1
(Bank 1)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm0 - Approximately 1.0V
(Periodically change)
78 BSensor ground
(Heated oxygen sensor)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
PBIB0519E
Page 1783 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual DTC P0134, P0154 HO2S1
EC-501
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTIO NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual DTC P0134, P0154 HO2S1
EC-501
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTIO](/manual-img/5/57392/w960_57392-1782.png)
DTC P0134, P0154 HO2S1
EC-501
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECMs transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureBBS00504
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-457, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
24 R/LHeated oxygen sensor 1
heater (Bank 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: Below 3,600 rpmApproximately 8V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpmBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
16 WHeated oxygen sensor 1
(Bank 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm0 - Approximately 1.0V
(Periodically change)
78 BSensor ground
(Heated oxygen sensor)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
PBIB0519E
PBIB2160E
Page 1784 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-502
[VQ]
DTC P0134, P0154 HO2S1
2. CHECK HO2S1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness cont NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-502
[VQ]
DTC P0134, P0154 HO2S1
2. CHECK HO2S1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness cont](/manual-img/5/57392/w960_57392-1783.png)
EC-502
[VQ]
DTC P0134, P0154 HO2S1
2. CHECK HO2S1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 78 and HO2S1 terminal 4.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK HO2S1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S1 terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer to EC-503, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 1.Continuity should exist.
PBIB2468E
DTCTerminals
Bank
ECM Sensor
P0134 35 1 1
P0154 16 1 2
Continuity should exist.
DTCTerminals
Bank
ECM Sensor
P0134 35 1 1
P0154 16 1 2
Continuity should not exist.
Page 1785 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual DTC P0134, P0154 HO2S1
EC-503
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5. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-450, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionBBS NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual DTC P0134, P0154 HO2S1
EC-503
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5. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-450, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionBBS](/manual-img/5/57392/w960_57392-1784.png)
DTC P0134, P0154 HO2S1
EC-503
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5. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-450, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionBBS00505
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “MANU TRIG” and adjust “TRIGGER POINT” to 100% in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-
II.
3. Select “HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” and “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)/(B2)”.
4. Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the following steps.
5. Touch “RECORD” on CONSULT-II screen.
6. Check the following.
“HO2S1 MNTR (B1)/(B2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
changes from “RICH” to “LEAN” to “RICH” more than 5 times
in 10 seconds.
5 times (cycles) are counted as shown in the figure.
“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.
“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.
“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
SEF646Y
SEF647Y
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![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-504
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DTC P0134, P0154 HO2S1
2. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 35 [HO2S1 (B1) signal] or 16 [HO2S1 (B2) signal] and
ground.
3. Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rp NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-504
[VQ]
DTC P0134, P0154 HO2S1
2. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 35 [HO2S1 (B1) signal] or 16 [HO2S1 (B2) signal] and
ground.
3. Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rp](/manual-img/5/57392/w960_57392-1785.png)
EC-504
[VQ]
DTC P0134, P0154 HO2S1
2. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 35 [HO2S1 (B1) signal] or 16 [HO2S1 (B2) signal] and
ground.
3. Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm con-
stant under no load.
The voltage fluctuates between 0 to 0.3V and 0.6 to 1.0V
more than 5 times within 10 seconds.
The maximum voltage is over 0.6V at least one time.
The minimum voltage is below 0.3V at least one time.
The voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
1 time: 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V → 0 - 0.3V
2 times: 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V → 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V → 0 -
0.3V
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Removal and InstallationBBS00506
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer to EM-140, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST" .
PBIB1107E
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![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
EC-505
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DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionBBS0050F
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control mot NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
EC-505
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DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionBBS0050F
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control mot](/manual-img/5/57392/w960_57392-1786.png)
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
EC-505
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DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionBBS0050F
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeBBS0050G
Specification data are reference values.
*: Throttle position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage signal.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBBS0050H
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode an the MI lights up.
PBIB0145E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
THRTL SEN 1
THRTL SEN 2*
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
Shift lever: DAccelerator pedal: Fully released More than 0.36V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0222
0222Throttle position sensor
1 circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the TP sensor
1 is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(TP sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)
(APP sensor 2 circuit is shorted.)
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 2) P0223
0223Throttle position sensor
1 circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the TP sen-
sor 1 is sent to ECM.
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
Page 1788 of 3502
EC-506
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DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBBS0050I
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-508, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-508, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
SEF058Y
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DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
EC-507
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Wiring DiagramBBS0050J
TBWM1447E