Page 1152 of 3502
CVT-146
DTC P1726 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL SYSTEM
Diagnostic ProcedureBCS001LE
1. CHECK DTC WITH ECM
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “ENGINE” with CON-
SULT-II. Refer to EC-427, "
SELF-DIAG RESULTS MODE" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >>
Check the DTC Detected Item. Go to EC-427, "SELF-
DIAG RESULTS MODE" .
If CAN communication line is detected, go to CVT-53,
"DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
2. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to CVT-145, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following:
The TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace TCM. Refer to CVT-9, "Precautions for TCM and CVT Assembly Replacement" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
BCIA0030E
Page 1158 of 3502

CVT-152
DTC P1745 LINE PRESSURE CONTROL
DTC P1745 LINE PRESSURE CONTROLPFP:31036
DescriptionBCS001LN
The pressure control solenoid valve A (line pressure solenoid valve) regulates the oil pump discharge pres-
sure to suit the driving condition in response to a signal sent from the TCM.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS001LO
Diagnostic trouble code “P1745 L/PRESS CONTROL” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM detects the
unexpected line pressure.
Possible CauseBCS001LP
TCM
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS001LQ
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
2. Make sure that output voltage of CVT fluid temperature sensor
is within the range below.
ATF TEMP SEN: 1.0 - 2.0 V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage
(warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage
(cool down the fluid)
3. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-152, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureBCS001LR
1. CHECK DTC
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
3. Erase self-diagnostic results. Refer to CVT-49, "
How to Erase Self-diagnostic Results" .
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, and wait for 5 seconds or more.
5. Start engine.
6. Confirm self-diagnostic results again. Refer to CVT-47, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Is the
“P1745 L/PRESS CONTROL” displayed?
YES >> Replace TCM. Refer to CVT-9, "Precautions for TCM and CVT Assembly Replacement" .
NO >>INSPECTION END
BCIA0031E
Page 1161 of 3502

DTC P1777 STEP MOTOR - CIRCUIT
CVT-155
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
CVT
TCM terminals data are reference values.
Diagnostic ProcedureBCS001LY
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start vehicle and read out the value of “STM STEP”, “SMCOIL
A”, “SMCOIL B”, “SMCOIL C”, and “SMCOIL D”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND STEP MOTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect CVT unit connector and TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM connector terminals and CVT
unit harness connector terminals.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. If OK, check continuity between body ground and CVT assembly.
6. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Terminal Wire color Item Condition Data (Approx.)
11 G/R Step motor A Within 2 seconds after ignition switch ON, the time measure-
ment by using the pulse width measurement function (Hi level) of
CONSULT-II.*1
CAUTION:
Connect the diagnosis data link cable to the vehicle diagno-
sis connector.
*1: A circuit tester cannot be used to test this item.30.0 msec
12 O/B Step motor B10.0 msec
20 R Step motor C30.0 msec
21 R/G Step motor D10.0 msec
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
STM STEP
During driving−20 step - 190 step
SMCOIL A
Changes ON⇔OFF SMCOIL B
SMCOIL C
SMCOIL D
SCIA4516E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM F106 11
Ye s
CVT unit harness connector F49 6
TCM F106 12
Ye s
CVT unit harness connector F49 7
TCM F106 20
Ye s
CVT unit harness connector F49 8
TCM F106 21
Ye s
CVT unit harness connector F49 9
SCIA4695E
Page 1164 of 3502
CVT-158
DTC P1778 STEP MOTOR - FUNCTION
Diagnostic ProcedureBCS001M5
1. CHECK STEP MOTOR
With CONSULT-II
It is monitoring whether “GEAR RATIO: 2.37 - 0.43” changes similarly to “STM STEP: −20 - 190” by “DATA
MONITOR” mode. Refer to CVT-50, "
DATA MONITOR MODE" .
Without CONSULT-II
Inspect the engine speed (rise and descend), vehicle speed, throttle position, and check shift change. Refer to
CVT-198, "
Vehicle Speed at Which Gear Shifting Occurs" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to CVT-193, "
Removal and Installation" .
Page 1165 of 3502

CVT INDICATOR CIRCUIT
CVT-159
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
CVT
CVT INDICATOR CIRCUITPFP:24810
DescriptionBCS001M6
TCM sends the switch signals to unified meter and A/C amp via CAN communication line. Then manual mode
switch position is indicated on the CVT indicator.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueBCS001M7
Diagnostic ProcedureBCS001M8
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II and read
out the value of “M GEAR POS”.
3. Drive vehicle in the manual mode, and confirm that the actual gear position and the meter's indication of
the position mutually coincide when the select lever is shifted to the “+ (up)” or “- (down)” side (1st ⇔ 6th
gear).
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Check the following.
CVT INDICATOR SYMPTOM CHART
Item name Condition Display value
M GEAR POS During driving 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
Items Presumed location of trouble
The actual gear position does not change, or shifting into the
manual mode is not possible (no gear shifting in the manual mode
possible).
The shift position indicator is not indicated.
Manual mode switch
Refer to CVT-113, "
DTC P0826 MANUAL MODE SWITCH
CIRCUIT" .
CVT main system (Fail-safe function actuated)
Refer to CVT-47, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
The actual gear position changes, but the shift position indicator
is not indicated.Perform the self-diagnosis function.
Refer to CVT-47, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
The actual gear position and the indication on the shift position
indicator do not coincide.Perform the self-diagnosis function.
Refer to CVT-47, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Only a specific position or positions is/are not indicated on the
shift position indicator.Check the meter control unit.
Refer to DI-4, "
COMBINATION METERS" .
Page 1171 of 3502

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
CVT-165
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
CVT
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
Harness and fuse for short or open between ignition switch and CVT indicator lamp
Refer to PG-3, "
POWER SUPPLY ROUTING CIRCUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6. CHECK SYMPTOM
Check again. Refer to CVT-37, "
Check Before Engine Is Started" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 7.
7. CHECK COMBINATION METERS
Check combination meters. Refer to DI-4, "
COMBINATION METERS" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Engine Cannot Be Started in “P” or “N” PositionBCS001MC
SYMPTOM:
Engine cannot be started with selector lever in “P” or “N” position.
Engine can be started with selector lever in “D”, “M” or “R” position.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Perform self-diagnosis check. Refer to CVT-47, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Do the self-diagnostic results indicate PNP switch circuit or start signal circuit?
YES >> Check PNP switch circuit or start signal circuit. Refer to CVT-62, "DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL
POSITION SWITCH" or CVT-56, "DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUIT" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK CVT POSITION
Check CVT position. Refer to CVT-179, "
Checking of CVT Position"
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Adjust CVT position. Refer to CVT-178, "
Adjustment of CVT Position" .
3. CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Check starting system. Refer to SC-14, "
STARTING SYSTEM" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Page 1173 of 3502

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
CVT-167
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
CVT
5. CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signal. Refer to CVT-40, "
TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values" .
2. If NG, re-check TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to CVT-193, "Removal and Installation" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Large Shock “N” → “R” PositionBCS001MF
SYMPTOM:
There is large shock when shifting from “N” to “R” position.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Perform self-diagnosis check. Refer to CVT-47, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system. Refer to CVT-47, "Display Items List" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK ENGINE IDLE SPEED
Check engine idle speed. Refer to EC-387, "
Idle Speed and Ignition Timing Check" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair.
3. CHECK CVT FLUID LEVEL
Check CVT fluid level. Refer to CVT-13, "
Checking CVT Fluid" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Refill CVT fluid.
4. CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Check line pressure at idle. Refer to CVT-33, "
LINE PRESSURE TEST" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Check the malfunctioning item. Refer to CVT-34, "
Judgement of Line Pressure Test" .
5. CHECK SYMPTOM
Check again. Refer to CVT-37, "
Check at Idle" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signals. Refer to CVT-40, "
TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values" .
2. If NG, re-check TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to CVT-193, "Removal and Installation" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Page 1178 of 3502

CVT-172
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
3. CHECK CVT POSITION
Check CVT position. Refer to CVT-179, "
Checking of CVT Position"
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Adjust CVT position. Refer to CVT-178, "
Adjustment of CVT Position" .
4. CHECK CVT FLUID LEVEL
Check CVT fluid level. Refer to CVT-13, "
Checking CVT Fluid" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Refill CVT fluid.
5. CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Check line pressure at idle. Refer to CVT-33, "
LINE PRESSURE TEST" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Check the malfunctioning item. Refer to CVT-34, "
Judgement of Line Pressure Test" .
6. CHECK SYMPTOM
Check again. Refer to CVT-38, "
Cruise Test" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 7.
7. CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signals. Refer to CVT-40, "
TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values" .
2. If NG, re-check TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to CVT-193, "Removal and Installation" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Vehicle Does Not Decelerate by Engine BrakeBCS001ML
SYMPTOM:
No engine brake is applied when the gear is shifted from the “M2” to “M1” position.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Perform self-diagnosis check. Refer to CVT-47, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system. Refer to CVT-47, "Display Items List" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK CVT POSITION
Check CVT position. Refer to CVT-179, "
Checking of CVT Position"
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Adjust CVT position. Refer to CVT-178, "
Adjustment of CVT Position" .