CVT-66
DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
Diagnostic ProcedureBCS001HH
1. CHECK PNP SW CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
3. Selector lever to “P”, “R”, “N” and “D” position to check the value
of “INH SW1”, “INH SW2”, “INH SW3”, “INH SW4” and “INH
SW3M”.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Change selector lever to “P“, “R”, “N” or “D” position to check
voltage between the TCM connector terminals and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
Shift
posi-
tion “INH SW1” “INH SW2” “INH SW3” “INH SW4” “INH SW3M”
P OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF
R ON OFF OFF ON OFF
N ON ON OFF OFF OFF
DON ON ON ON ON
SCIA2276E
Shift
positionConnector F107
Te r m i n a l
27 - Ground 34 - Ground 35 - Ground 36 - Ground 32 - Ground
PBattery volt-
age10.0 V -
Battery volt-
age8.0 V - Bat-
tery voltage10.0 V -
Battery volt-
age8.0 V - Bat-
tery voltage
R0 V10.0 V -
Battery volt-
age8.0 V - Bat-
tery voltage0 V8.0 V - Bat-
tery voltage
N0 V 0 V8.0 V - Bat-
tery voltage10.0 V -
Battery volt-
age8.0 V - Bat-
tery voltage
D0 V0 V0 V0 V0 V
SCIA2024E
DTC P0710 CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
CVT-71
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TCM terminal data are reference values, measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureBCS001HP
1. CHECK CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of “ATF TEMP SEN”.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminals.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect TCM connector.
5. Check if there is continuity between connector terminal and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the TCM connector.
3. Check resistance between TCM connector terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 3.
Terminal Wire color Item Condition Data (Approx.)
42 W/R Sensor ground Always 0 V
47 VCVT fluid tempera-
ture sensorWhen CVT fluid temperature is 20°C (68°F). 2.0 V
When CVT fluid temperature is 80°C (176°F). 1.0 V
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
ATF TEMP SENCold [20°C (68°F)] 2.0 V
Hot [80°C (176°F)] 1.0 V
SCIA2277E
Name Connector TerminalTemperature
°C (°F)Voltage
(Approx.)
CVT fluid tem-
perature sensorF107 47 - 4220 (68) 2.0 V
80 (176) 1.0 V
SCIA2027E
Name Connector TerminalTemperature
°C (°F)Resistance
(Approx.)
CVT fluid tem-
perature sensorF107 47 - 4220 (68) 6.5 kΩ
80 (176) 0.9 kΩ
SCIA2510E
CVT-76
DTC P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT (PRI SPEED SENSOR)
TCM terminal data are reference values, measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureBCS001HX
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNALS
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start vehicle and read out the value of “PRI SPEED SEN”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK INPUT SPEED SENSOR (PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR)
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminals.
3. Check the pulse with CONSULT-II or oscilloscope, when vehicle
cruises.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG - 1 >> Battery voltage is not supplied: GO TO 3.
NG - 2 >> Battery voltage is supplied, but there is a malfunction in
the frequency: GO TO 4.
Terminal Wire color Item Condition Data (Approx.)
38 LGInput speed sensor
(Primary speed sensor)When driving [“M1” position, 20 km/h (12
MPH)].700 Hz
42 W/R Sensor ground Always 0 V
46 L/O Sensor power— 5.0 V
—0 V
Item name Condition Display value
PRI SPEED SENDuring driving (lock-up
ON)Approximately matches
the engine speed
SCIA2278E
Item Connector Terminal Data (Approx.)
TCM F107 46 - 42 5.0 V
Name Condition
Input speed sensor
(Primary speed
sensor)When running at 20 km/h (12 MPH) in “M1” position with the
closed throttle position signal “OFF”, use the CONSULT-II
pulse frequency measuring function.
CAUTION:
Connect the data link connector to the vehicle-side diag-
nosis connector.
Item Connector Terminal NameData
(Approx.)
TCM F107 38Input speed sensor (Primary
speed sensor) 700 Hz
SCIA1915E
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR CVT (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR)
CVT-81
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TCM terminal data are reference values, measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureBCS001I4
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start vehicle and read out the value of “VSP SENSOR”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Check power supply to output speed sensor (secondary speed sensor) by voltage between TCM connec-
tor terminals 10, 19 and 42. Refer to CVT-31, "
Circuit Diagram" .
3. If OK, check the pulse when vehicle cruises.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 3.
Terminal Wire color Item Condition Data (Approx.)
29 LG/ROutput speed sensor
(Secondary speed
sensor)When driving [“D” position, 20
km/h (12 MPH)].400 Hz
42 W/R Sensor ground Always 0 V
Item name Condition Display value
VSP SENSOR During drivingApproximately matches
the speedometer reading
SCIA2279E
Item Connector Terminal Data (Approx.)
TCM F106, F10710 - 42
Battery voltage
19 - 42
Name Condition
Output speed sen-
sor (Secondary
speed sensor) When running at 20 km/h (12 MPH) in “D” position, use the
CONSULT-II pulse frequency measuring function.
CAUTION:
Connect the data link connector to the vehicle-side
diagnosis connector.
Item Connector Terminal NameData
(Approx.)
TCM F107 29Output speed sensor (Sec-
ondary speed sensor)400 Hz
SCIA2344E
DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL
CVT-85
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DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNALPFP:24825
DescriptionBCS001I5
The engine speed signal is sent from the ECM to the TCM.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueBCS001I6
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS001I7
Diagnostic trouble code “P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIG” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM does not
receive the engine speed signal (input by CAN communication) from ECM.
Possible CauseBCS001I8
Harness or connectors
(The ECM to the TCM circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS001I9
CAUTION:
Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the tachometer.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10
consecutive seconds.
PRI SPEED SEN: More than 1,000 rpm
3. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-85, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureBCS001IA
1. CHECK DTC WITH ECM
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-II. Refer to EC-427, "
SELF-DIAG
RESULTS MODE" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Check the DTC detected item. Refer to EC-427, "
SELF-DIAG RESULTS MODE" .
Item name Condition Display value
ENG SPEED SIG Engine running Closely matches the tachometer reading
ACC PEDAL OPENReleased accelerator pedal - Fully depressed accel-
erator pedal0.0/8 - 8.0/8
BCIA0031E
CVT-86
DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL
2. CHECK DTC WITH TCM
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II. Refer to CVT-47, "
SELF-
DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check the DTC detected item. Refer to CVT-47, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
If DTC of CAN communication line is detected, go to CVT-53, "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICA-
TION LINE" .
3. CHECK INPUT SIGNALS
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
3. While monitoring “ENG SPEED SIG”, check for engine speed
change corresponding to “ACC PEDAL OPEN”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Check ignition signal circuit. Refer to EC-735, "
IGNITION SIGNAL" .
4. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to CVT-85, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signal. Refer to CVT-40, "
TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values" .
2. If NG, re-check TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item name Condition Display value
ENG SPEED SIG Engine runningClosely matches the
tachometer reading
ACC PEDAL OPENReleased accelerator
pedal - Fully depressed
accelerator pedal0.0/8 - 8.0/8
SCIA4504E
DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
CVT-91
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TCM terminal data are reference values, measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureBCS001IN
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start vehicle and read out the value of “ISOLT1”.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminal and ground.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect TCM connector.
5. Check if there is continuity between the connector terminal and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check resistance between TCM connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 3.
Terminal Wire color Item Condition Data (Approx.)
3GTorque converter
clutch solenoid
valveWhen vehicle cruises
in “D” position.When CVT performs lock-up. 6.0 V
When CVT does not perform
lock-up.1.5 V
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
ISOLT1Lock-up “OFF” 0.0 A
Lock-up “ON” 0.7 A
SCIA2349E
Name Connector Terminal ConditionVoltage
(Approx.)
Torque
converter
clutch sole-
noid valveF106 3 - groundWhen vehi-
cle cruises
in “D” posi-
tion.Lock-up
“ON”6.0 V
Lock-up
“OFF”1.5 V
SCIA1917E
Solenoid valve Connector Terminal Resistance
(Approx.)
Torque converter
clutch solenoid valveF106 3 - Ground 3 - 9 Ω
SCIA1970E
DTC P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)
CVT-95
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Diagnostic ProcedureBCS001IU
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNALS
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start vehicle.
4. Check if there is a great difference between “ENG SPEED SIG”
and “PRI SPEED SEN”. (Lock-up ON.)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Perform line pressure test. Refer to CVT-33, "
LINE PRESSURE
TEST" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to CVT-34,
"Judgement of Line Pressure Test" .
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following:
Torque converter clutch solenoid valve. Refer to CVT-93, "Component Inspection" .
Lock-up select solenoid valve. Refer to CVT-151, "Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR SYSTEM AND PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR SYSTEM
Check output speed sensor (secondary speed sensor) system and input speed sensor (primary speed sensor)
system. Refer to CVT-79, "
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR CVT (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR)" ,
CVT-74, "
DTC P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT (PRI SPEED SENSOR)" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item name Condition Display value
ENG SPEED SIG Engine runningClosely matches the
tachometer reading
PRI SPEED SEN During driving (lock-up ON)Approximately matches
the engine speed
SCIA2279E
SAT494G