Page 606 of 4500
Fig. 121: DTC C1776 Detecting Condition And Trouble Area
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Fig. 122: Speed Sensor Wiring Diagram
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.READ VALUE ON HAND-HELD TESTER
a. Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
b. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and turn the hand-held tester main switch on.
c. Select the item below in the DATA LIST and read its value displayed on the hand-held tester.
NORMAL CONDITION AIRSUS
d. Check that there is no difference between the speed value output from the speed sensor displayed
on the hand-held tester and the speed value displayed on the speedometer when driving the vehicle.
OK:
There is almost no difference in the displayed speed values.
ItemNormal Condition
WHEEL SPD FRActual vehicle speed
Page 607 of 4500

HINT:
There is tolerance of +/- 10 % in the speedometer indication.
NG: Go to step 2
OK: REPLACE SUSPENSION CONTROL ECU (SEE REPLACEMENT
)
2.CHECK DIAGNOSTIC CODE OUTPUT
a. Check if the normal system code is output in the VSC system (SEE DTC CHECK/CLEAR
).
OK:
No DTC is output in the VSC system.
NG: REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT CODE
OK:Go to next step
3.CHECK DIAGNOSTIC CODE OUTPUT
a. Check if the normal system code is output in the CAN communication system (SEE HOW TO
PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING ).
OK:
No DTC is output in the CAN communication system.
NG: REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT CODE
OK: REPLACE SUSPENSION CONTROL ECU (SEE REPLACEMENT
)
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The steering angle sensor signal is sent to the suspension control ECU through the CAN communication
system. When there is a communication malfunction, it will be detected by the diagnosis function.
Fig. 123: DTC C1777 Detecting Condition And Trouble Area
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Page 609 of 4500

b. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and turn the hand-held tester main switch on.
c. Select the item below in the DATA LIST and read its value displayed on the hand-held tester.
AIR SUS:
Fig. 125: Data List Value Description
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
d. Check that the steering wheel turning angle value of the steering angle position sensor displayed on
the hand-held tester changes when turning the steering wheel.
Standard:
Steering wheel turning angle value changes.
NG: Go to step 2
OK: REPLACE SUSPENSION CONTROL ECU (SEE REPLACEMENT
)
2.CHECK DIAGNOSTIC CODE OUTPUT
a. Check if the normal system code is output in the CAN communication system (SEE
SUSPENSION CONTROL ECU COMMUNICATION STOP MODE
).
OK:
No DTC is output in the CAN communication system.
NG: REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT CODE
OK:Go to next step
3.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING SENSOR POWER SOURCE)
a. Disconnect the steering sensor S16 connector.
b. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
c. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
TESTER CONNECTION STANDARD SPECIFIED CONDITION
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
S16-1 (IG1) - S16-2 (ESS)10 to 14 V
S16-3 (BAT) - S16-2 (ESS)10 to 14 V
Page 611 of 4500
Fig. 127: DTC C1786 Detecting Condition And Trouble Area
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
HINT:
DTC C1786 is output only in the test mode.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Fig. 128: Height Control Switch Wiring Diagram
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.READ VALUE ON HAND-HELD TESTER
a. Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
b. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and turn the hand-held tester main switch on.
c. Select the item below in the DATA LIST and read its value displayed on the hand-held tester.
AIRSUS:
Page 612 of 4500
Fig. 129: Data List Value - Air sus
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
d. Check that the value displayed on the hand-held tester changes by pressing the height control
switch "HIGH" or "NORM" button.
OK:
Height control switch value changes.
NG: Go to step 2
OK: REPLACE SUSPENSION CONTROL ECU (SEE REPLACEMENT
)
2.INSPECT HEIGHT CONTROL SWITCH
a. Disconnect the height control switch connector.
b. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
TESTER CONNECTION STANDARD SPECIFIED CONDITION
NG: REPLACE HEIGHT CONTROL SWITCH
OK:Go to next step
Switch ConditionTester ConnectionSpecified Condition
"HIGH"2 (IGH) - 4 (HSW)Below 1 ohms
"NORM"2 (IGH) - 4 (HSW)10 Kohms or higher
Page 615 of 4500
Fig. 132: Identifying Height Control Switch Connector Terminals
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK:Go to next step
4.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HEIGHT CONTROL SWITCH - BODY GROUND)
(SEE ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
)
a. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
TESTER CONNECTION STANDARD SPECIFIED CONDITION
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
H21-2 (IGN) - Body groundBelow 1 ohms
Page 620 of 4500
Fig. 138: Identifying Absorber Control Switch Connector Terminals
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK:Go to next step
3.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ABSORBER CONTROL SWITCH - BODY GROUND)
(SEE ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
)
a. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
TESTER CONNECTION STANDARD SPECIFIED CONDITION
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
A18-2 (GND) - Body groundBelow 1 ohms
Page 624 of 4500
Fig. 142: Identifying Combination Meter Assy Connector Terminals
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK:Go to next step
2.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER ASSY - BODY GROUND)
(SEE ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
)
a. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
TESTER CONNECTION STANDARD SPECIFIED CONDITION
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
C12-11 - Body groundBelow 1 ohms