Page 46 of 4500
SST 09843-18040
2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
3. Read the DTC from multi-information display on the combination meter.
HINT:
At this time, "VSC OK", is displayed when VSC system is in normal condition. If any DTC is
detected, "VSC 31", for example, will be displayed.
If there are 2 or more DTC, DTC will be displayed in ascending order of the number.
If no code appears, inspect the VSC warning information circuit and TC and CG terminal circuit.
Fig. 34: Identifying VSC Position
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE
Trouble AreaSee Procedure
TC and CG terminal circuitTC AND CG TERMINAL CIRCUIT
Page 49 of 4500
Fig. 37: Identifying Brake Pedal Position
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
5.END OF CHECK/CLEAR
a. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position
b. Check that the ABS warning lamp go off within approximately 3 seconds.
c. Check that "VSC" does not appear on the multi information display.
1.FREEZE FRAME DATA
HINT:
Page 50 of 4500

Whenever a DTC is detected or the ABS operates, the skid control ECU stores the current vehicle
(sensor) state as freeze frame data.
The skid control ECU stores the number of times (maximum: 31) the ignition switch has been turned
from off to the ON position since the last time ABS was activated. However, if the vehicle was stopped or
at low speed (4.3 mph (7 km/h) or less), or if a DTC is detected, the skid control ECU will not count the
number after that.
Freeze frame data at the time the ABS operates:
The skid control ECU stores and updates data whenever the ABS system operates.
When the ECU stores data at the time a DTC is detected, the data stored when the ABS operated is
erased.
Freeze frame data at the time a DTC is detected:
When the skid control ECU stores data at the time a DTC is detected, no updates will be performed until
the data is cleared.
a. Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
b. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
c. From the display on the tester, select the "FREEZE FRAME DATA".
Page 54 of 4500

HINT:
Performing the ACTIVE TEST using the hand-held tester allows the relay and actuator, etc. to operate without
removing any parts. Performing the ACTIVE TEST as the first step of troubleshooting is one of the methods to
shorten labor time.
It is possible to display the DATA LIST during the ACTIVE TEST.
a. Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
b. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
c. According to the display on the tester, perform the "ACTIVE TEST
".
HINT:
Ignition switch must be turned to the ON position to proceed to the Active Test using the hand-held tester.
VEHICLE CONDITION / TEST DETAILS
ItemVehicle Condition / Test DetailsDiagnostic Note
SFRRTurns ABS solenoid (SFRR) ON / OFFOperation of solenoid (clicking sound)
can be heard
SFRHTurns ABS solenoid (SFRH) ON / OFFOperation of solenoid (clicking sound)
can be heard
SFLRTurns ABS solenoid (SFLR) ON / OFFOperation of solenoid (clicking sound)
can be heard
SFLHTurns ABS solenoid (SFLH) ON / OFFOperation of solenoid (clicking sound)
can be heard
SRRRTurns ABS solenoid (SRRR) ON / OFFOperation of solenoid (clicking sound)
can be heard
ItemVehicle Condition / Test DetailsDiagnostic Note
SRRHTurns ABS solenoid (SRRH) ON / OFFOperation of solenoid (clicking sound)
can be heard
SRLRTurns ABS solenoid (SRLR) ON / OFFOperation of solenoid (clicking sound)
can be heard
SRLHTurns ABS solenoid (SRLH) ON / OFFOperation of solenoid (clicking sound)
can be heard
SFRR & SFRHTurns ABS solenoid SFRR & SFRH
ON / OFFOperation of solenoid (clicking sound)
can be heard
SFLR & SFLHTurns ABS solenoid SFLR & SFLH
ON / OFFOperation of solenoid (clicking sound)
can be heard
SRH & SRRTurns ABS solenoid SRH & SRR ON /
OFFOperation of solenoid (clicking sound)
can be heard
SRLR & SRLHTurns ABS solenoid SRLR & SRLH
ON / OFFOperation of solenoid (clicking sound)
can be heard
SFRH & SFLHTurns ABS solenoid SFRH & SFLH
ON / OFFOperation of solenoid (clicking sound)
can be heard
Page 55 of 4500

HINT:
If a malfunction code is displayed during the DTC check, check the circuit indicated by the table below.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
SMF (BA-SOL)Turns TRAC solenoid SMF (BA-SOL)
ON / OFFOperation of solenoid (clicking sound)
can be heard
SMRTurns TRAC solenoid SMR ON / OFFOperation of solenoid (clicking sound)
can be heard
SOL RELAYTurns ABS solenoid relay ON / OFFOperation of solenoid (clicking sound)
can be heard
ABS MOT RELAYTurns ABS motor relay ON / OFFOperation of solenoid (clicking sound)
can be heard
ABS WARN LIGHTTurns ABS warning light ON / OFFObserve combination meter
VSC WARN LIGHTTurns VSC warning light ON / OFFObserve combination meter
VSC / TRC OFF INDTurns VSC / TRC OFF indicator ON /
OFFObserve combination meter
SLIP INDI LIGHTTurns SLIP indicator light ON / OFFObserve combination meter
BRAKE WRN LIGHTTurns BRAKE warning light ON / OFFObserve combination meter
VSC / BR WARN
BUZTurns VSC / BRAKE warning buzzer
ON / OFFBuzzer can be heard
STP LIGHT RELAYTurns stop light ON / OFFStop light come on
DTCDescription
DTC C0200/31, C0205/32RIGHT/LEFT FRONT SPEED SENSOR
DTC C0210/33, C0215/34RIGHT/LEFT REAR SPEED SENSOR
DTC C0226/21, C0236/22, C0246/23,
C0256/24, C1225/25
SFR/SFL/SRR/SRL/SM SOLENOID CIRCUIT
DTC C0273/13, C0274/14, C1361/91OPEN CIRCUIT IN ABS MOTOR RELAY CIRCUIT,
B+ SHORT CIRCUIT IN ABS MOTOR RELAY
CIRCUIT, SHORT CIRCUIT IN ABS MOTOR FAIL
SAFE RELAY CIRCUIT
DTC C0278/11, C0279/12OPEN/SHORT CIRCUIT IN ABS SOLENOID
RELAY CIRCUIT
DTC C1201/51ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM MALFUNCTION
DTC C1203/53ECM COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
MALFUNCTION
DTC C1210/36, C1336/39ZERO POINT CALIBRATION OF YAW
RATE/DECELERATION SENSOR UNDONE
DTC C1223/43ABS CONTROL SYSTEM MALFUNCTION
DTC C1231/31MALFUNCTION IN STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
CIRCUIT
Page 63 of 4500

MEASUREMENT ITEM / RANGE DESCRIPTION
OK: Go to next step
There are no momentary interruptions.
HINT:
Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.
NG: Go to step 5
OK: Go to next step
2.READ VALUE OF HAND-HELD TESTER (FRONT SPEED SENSOR)
a. Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
b. Start the engine.
c. Select the DATA LIST mode on the hand-held tester.
MEASUREMENT ITEM / RANGE DESCRIPTION
d. Check that there is no difference between the speed value output from the speed sensor displayed
on the hand-held tester and the speed value displayed on the speedometer when driving the vehicle.
OK: Go to next step
There is almost no difference from the displayed speed value.
HINT:
There is tolerance of 10 % in the speedometer indication.
NG: Go to step 4
ItemMeasurement Item / Range (Display)Normal Condition
SPD SEN FRFR speed sensor open detection / OPEN or
NORMALOPEN: Momentary interruption
SPD SEN FLFL speed sensor open detection / OPEN or
NORMALOPEN: Momentary interruption
ItemMeasurement Item / Range (Display)
Normal
Condition
WHEEL SPD FRWheel speed sensor (FR) reading / min.: 0 km/h (0 MPH,
max.: 326 km/h (202 MPH)Actual wheel
speed
WHEEL SPD FLWheel speed sensor (FL) reading / min.: 0 km/h (0 MPH,
max.: 326 km/h (202 MPH)Actual wheel
speed
Page 75 of 4500

corresponding to a DTC (see CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS ).
MEASUREMENT ITEM / RANGE (DISPLAY) DESCRIPTION
OK: Go to next step
There are no momentary interruption.
HINT:
Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.
NG: Go to step 5
OK: Go to next step
2.READ VALUE OF HAND-HELD TESTER (REAR SPEED SENSOR)
a. Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
b. Start the engine.
c. Select the DATA LIST mode on the hand-held tester.
MEASUREMENT ITEM / RANGE (DISPLAY) DESCRIPTION
d. Check that there is no difference between the speed value output from the speed sensor displayed
by the hand-held tester and the speed value displayed on the speedometer when driving the vehicle.
OK: Go to next step
There is almost no difference in the displayed speed value.
HINT:
There is tolerance of 10 % in the speedometer indication.
ItemMeasurement Item / Range (Display)Normal Condition
SPD SEN RRRR speed sensor open detection / OPEN or
NORMALOPEN: Momentary interruption
SPD SEN RLRL speed sensor open detection / OPEN or
NORMALOPEN: Momentary interruption
ItemMeasurement Item / Range (Display)
Normal
Condition
WHEEL SPD RLWheel speed sensor (RL) reading / min.: 0 km/h (0 MPH,
max.: 326 km/h (202 MPH)Actual wheel
speed
WHEEL SPD RRWheel speed sensor (RR) reading / min.: 0 km/h (0 MPH,
max.: 326 km/h (202 MPH)Actual wheel
speed
Page 102 of 4500

HINT:
It is suspect that the DTCs output was caused by the poor connection on the connector terminal.
OK: REPLACE ABS & TRACTION ACTUATOR ASSY (SEE REPLACEMENT
)
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
If trouble occurs in the engine control system, the ECM transmits the abnormality to the skid control ECU. The
skid control ECU sets this DTC and the skid control ECU prohibits TRAC and VSC control.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION DESCRIPTION
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION)
a. Using the hand-held tester, check for any momentary interruption in the wire harness and connector
corresponding to a DTC (see CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
).
MEASUREMENT ITEM / RANGE (DISPLAY) DESCRIPTION
OK: Go to next step
There are no momentary interruptions.
HINT:
Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ECM - SKID CONTROL ECU)
OK: Go to next step
2.CHECK DTC FOR ENGINE
a. Check if the normal code is recorded for en
gine control system.
DTC No.DTC Detecting ConditionTrouble Area
C1201/51At the engine speed of 500 RPM, a trouble signal in the engine
control system continues for 5 secs, or more.Engine control
system
ItemMeasurement Item / Range (Display)Normal Condition
EFI COMEFI communication open detectionOPEN: Momentary interruption