Page 371 of 4323

B17397
Vehicle Speed
Between
38 mph and 75 mph
(60 km/h and 120 km/h)
Idling
Ignition Switch OFF
3 to 5 minutes
Time 2 minutes
(a), (b), (c)(e)
(d)
± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
DI±177
371 Author: Date:
2005 SEQUOIA (RM1146U)
15 Perform confirmation driving pattern.
(a) Connect the hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the tester ON.
(c) Clear DTCs (see page DI±43).
(d) Switch the ECM from normal mode to check mode using the tester (see page DI±44).
(e) Start the engine and warm it up with all the accessories switched OFF.
(f) Drive the vehicle at between 38 mph and 75 mph (60 km/h and 120 km/h) and at an engine speed of
between 1,400 rpm and 3,200 rpm for 3 to 5 minutes.
HINT:
If the system is still malfunctioning, the MIL will be illuminated during step (e).
NOTICE:
If the conditions in this test are not strictly followed, no malfunction will be detected.
NEXT
16 Check whether DTC output recurs (DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175)
CHECK:
(a) On the hand±held tester, select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC
INFO / PENDING CODES.
(b) Read DTCs.
RESULT:
Display (DTC Output)Proceed To
P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175A
No outputB
B Go to step 5.
A
Page 384 of 4323

A15466A19380
Battery I18
Ignition SW
1
#80 #60 #40#20
#70#50ECM
#30 #10
6
2
I10 Injector No.2
I12 Injector No.4
I13 Injector No.5
I14 Injector No.6
I15 Injector No.7
I16 Injector No.8
7
1
2
12
1
2 1
2
1
2
2
2
2 3 2
5
7 4
I9 Injector No.1
1C
2D1
B
F10
Fusible Link BlockIGN2
Engine Room J/B
54
B2C1 1C
1J 1D 2
3
W±R6
AM2Instrument Panel J/B
W±R3
B±R
1
1
1
I11 Injector No.3
IG413
E8 E6
E6
E8 E6 E6
E6 E6
R±W B±R
B±R
B±R
B±R
B±R
B±R
B±RY R±B
L±R W
L G R
B±R B±R B±R
5
IG2
AM2
B±R
B±R
B±R
B±R
B±R
DI±190
± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
384 Author: Date:
2005 SEQUOIA (RM1146U)
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P0351 on page DI±221 for the wiring diagram of the ignition system.
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
(a) Connect the hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Record DTC and the freeze frame data.
(c) Use the hand±held tester to set the check mode (See page DI±44).
(d) Read the value on the misfire counter for each cylinder when idling. If the value is displayed on the
misfire counter, skip the following procedure of confirmation driving.
(e) Drive the vehicle several times with the engine speed, load and surrounding range shown as ENGINE
SPD, CALC LOAD in the freeze frame data or MISFIRE RPM, MISFIRE LOAD in the DATA LIST.
If you have no hand±held tester, turn the ignition switch OFF after the symptom is simulated once. Then re-
peat the simulation process again.
Page 386 of 4323

DI±192
± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
386 Author: Date:
2005 SEQUOIA (RM1146U)
1 Are there any other codes (besides DTC P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304
P0305, P0306, P0307 or P0308) being output?
PREPARATION:
(a) Connect the hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON and push the hand±held tester main switch ON.
(c) When using hand±held tester, enter the following menu: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC
INFO / CURRENT CODES.
CHECK:
Read the DTCs using hand±held tester.
RESULT:
Display (DTC Output)Proceed to
ºP0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307 and/or
P0308ºA
ºP0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307 or
P0308º and other DTCsB
HINT:
If any other codes besides ºP0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307 or P0308º are
output, perform the troubleshooting for those DTCs.
B Go to relevant DTC chart (See page DI±58).
A
2 Check wire harness, connector and vacuum hose in engine room.
CHECK:
(a) Check the connection conditions of the wire harness and connector.
(b) Check for the disconnection, piping and brake of the vacuum hose.
NG Repair or replace, then confirm that there is no
misfire (See confirmation driving pattern).
OK
Page 387 of 4323
± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
DI±193
387 Author: Date:
2005 SEQUOIA (RM1146U)
3 Check connection of PCV piping.
OK:
PCV hose is connected correctly and is not damaged.
NG Repair or replace PCV piping.
OK
4 Connect hand±held tester, and read the number of misfire.
PREPARATION:
(a) Connect the hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON and push the hand±held tester main switch ON.
(c) Start the engine.
(d) When using hand±held tester, enter the following menu: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA
LIST / ALL / CYL#1 to CYL#8.
CHECK:
Read the number of misfire on the hand±held tester.
HINT:
When a misfire is not reproduced, be sure to branch below based on the stored DTC.
RESULT:
High Misfire Rate CylinderProceed to
1 or 2 cylindersA
More than 3 cylindersB
B Go to step 15.
A
Page 396 of 4323

DI±202
± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
396 Author: Date:
2005 SEQUOIA (RM1146U)
16 Check fuel pressure (See page SF±7).
NG Check and repair fuel pump, pressure regulator,
fuel pipe line and filter (See page SF±1).
OK
17 Check intake air temperature and mass air flow rate.
PREPARATION:
(a) Connect the hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON.
CHECK:
Check the intake air temperature.
(1) When using hand±held tester, enter the following menu: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II /
DATA LIST / ALL / INTAKE AIR.
(2) Read its value displayed on the hand±held tester.
OK:
Equivalent to ambient temperature
CHECK:
Check the air flow rate.
(1) When using hand±held tester, enter the following menu: DIAGNOSIS/ENHANCED OBD II/DATA
LIST/ALL/MAF.
(2) Read its value displayed on the hand±held tester.
OK:
ConditionAir Flow Rate (gm/s)
Ignition switch ON (do not start engine)0
Idling4 to 6
Running without load (2,500 rpm)13 to 20
Idling to quickly acceleratingAir flow rate fluctuates
NG Replace mass air flow meter.
OK
Page 401 of 4323

A23476
ECM EB4
EB4
Female
Connector Male
Connector Knock Sensor
83 4
783 4
7 2 1
2 1
E7
E7
E7
E728
21
20KNK1
EKNK
KNK2
EKN2 29
± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
DI±207
401 Author: Date:
2005 SEQUOIA (RM1146U)
1 Connect hand±held tester, and check knock sensor circuit.
PREPARATION:
(a) Disconnect the EB4 connector.
(b) Using lead wires, connect the EB4 connectors as follows.
Male Connector ± Female Connector
Terminal 4 ± Terminal 8
Terminal 3 ± Terminal 7
Terminal 8 ± Terminal 4
Terminal 7 ± Terminal 3
(c) Warm up the engine.
(d) Run the engine at 3,000 rpm for 10 seconds or more.
CHECK:
(a) Connect the hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the hand±held tes-
ter ON.
(c) Select the item: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC
INFO / CURRENT CODES.
(d) Read DTCs.
Result :
DisplayProceed to
DTCs same as when vehicle brought in
P0325, P0327, P0328 " P0325, P0327, P0328
or
P0330, P0332, P0333 " P0330, P0332, P0333
A
DTC different from when vehicle brought in
P0325 " P0330
or
P0330 " P0325
B
DTCs different from when vehicle brought in
P0327, P0328 " P0332, P0333
or
P0332, P0333 " P0327, P0328
C
(e) Reconnect the EB4 connector.
B Go to step 4.
C Go to step 5.
A
Page 407 of 4323

A21026
Component Side
C2
Crankshaft Position Sensor
± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
DI±213
407 Author: Date:
2005 SEQUOIA (RM1146U)
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the hand±held tester. Freeze frame records the engine conditions when
a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting it is useful for determining whether the vehicle was
running or stopped. the engine was warmed up or not, the air±fuel ratio lean or rich, etc. at the time
of the malfunction.
READ VALUE ON HAND±HELD TESTER
(a) Connect the hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Start the engine and push the hand±held tester tool main switch ON.
(c) When using hand±held tester, enter the following menu: ºDIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA
LIST / ALL / ENGINE SPDº.
The engine speed can be confirmed in DATA LIST using the hand±held tester. If there are no NE sig-
nals from the crankshaft position sensor despite the engine revolving, the engine speed will be indi-
cated as zero. If voltage output of the crankshaft position sensor is insufficient, the engine speed will
be indicated as lower RPM (than the actual RPM).
1 Check resistance of crankshaft position sensor.
PREPARATION:
Disconnect the C2 crankshaft position sensor connector.
CHECK:
Measure the resistance between terminals 1 and 2.
OK:
Standard:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
1 ± 2985 to 1,600 W at cold
1 ± 21,265 to 1,890 W at hot
NOTICE:
º Coldº and ºHotº shown above mean the temperature of
the coils themselves. ºColdº is form ±10°C (14°F) to 50°C
(122°F) and ºHotº is from 50°C (122°F) to 100°C (212°F).
NG Replace crankshaft position sensor.
OK
Page 431 of 4323

B17411
ECM Connector
E1AIDI
A16555
AIR INJ CHECK
AIR PUMP............................ON
EASV ............................OPEN
ASV1. .............................OPEN
ASV2...............................OPEN
A/F BANK1.......................19.05
A/F BANK2.......................19.05
PRESSURE....................17 kPa
PULSATION..............25.39 kPa
AI STATUS...........................OK
Remaining Time 05 sec.
Press [EXIT] to quit
Example: 80% Duty Signal5 V/DIV.
GND
20 ms/DIV.
± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
DI±237
431 Author: Date:
2005 SEQUOIA (RM1146U)
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
The diagnostic information output from the AID can be confirmed by connecting an oscilloscope to the diag-
nostic information terminal of the AID. It narrows the trouble area to read the waveform on the oscilloscope
when performing the AI system intrusive operation function provided in the SYSTEM CHECK.
(1) Start the engine and warm it up.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
(3) Connect a hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(4) Connect an oscilloscope probe to the AIDI terminal
of the ECM.
(5) Start the engine and turn the tester ON.
(6) On the tester, select the following menu items:
DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / SYSTEM
CHECK / AIR INJ CHECK / MANUAL OPERATION
/ OPERATION 1 and 2.
HINT:
OPERATION 1: AP: OFF, EASV:CLOSE, ASV1:CLOSE,
ASV2:CLOSE
OPERATION 2: AP: ON, EASV:OPEN, ASV1:OPEN,
ASV2:OPEN
(7) Monitor the voltage output of the AID (duty ratio sig-
nal).
Oscilloscope range:
ItemsContents
TerminalsCH1: AIDI ± E1
Equipment Settings5 V/Division, 20 to 40 ms/Division
ConditionsIdling
NOTICE:
This AIR INJECTION CHECK only allows technicians to operate the AI system for 5 seconds.
Furthermore, the check can be performed 4 times a trip. If the test is repeated, intervals of at
least 30 seconds are required between checks.
While the AI system operation using the hand±held tester is prohibited, the tester displays the
prohibition (WAIT or ERROR). If the ERROR (AI STATUS NG) is displayed on the tester, stop the
engine for 10 minutes and then try again.
Performing the AIR INJ CHECK over and over again may cause the damage in the secondary
air injection system. If necessary, put an interval of several minutes between tests to prevent
overheating the system.