Page 2259 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P1705 ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR
AT-181
[EURO-OBD]
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DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P1705 ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR
AT-181
[EURO-OBD]
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DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-2258.png)
DTC P1705 ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR
AT-181
[EURO-OBD]
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DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCE-
DURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition
switch “OFF” and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting the
next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the mal-
function is eliminated.
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
2. Check the following.
If the check result is NG, go toAT- 1 8 3 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If the check result is OK, go to following step.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“ENGINE” with CONSULT-II.
4. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 3
consecutive seconds. Then release accelerator pedal com-
pletely.
VHCL SPEED SE: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
THRTL POS SEN: Approximately 3V or less
Selector lever: D position (OD “ON”)
If the check result is NG, go to AT- 1 8 3 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If the check result is OK, go to following step.
5. Maintain the following conditions for at least 3 consecutive sec-
onds. Then release accelerator pedal completely.
VHCL SPEED SE: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
Accelerator pedal: Wide open throttle
Selector lever: D position (OD “ON”)
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II”.
SAT014K
Accelerator pedal condition THRTL POS SEN
Fully released Less than 4.7V
Partially depressed 0.1 - 4.6V
Fully depressed 1.9 - 4.6V
SAT971J
SAT014K
SAT020K
Page 2261 of 3833
DTC P1705 ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR
AT-183
[EURO-OBD]
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Diagnostic ProcedureECS004S8
1.CHECK DTC WITH ECM
Perform diagnostic test mode II (self-diagnostic results) for engine control.
Refer to EC-58, "
Malfunction Indicator (MI)" (QR25DE) or EC-790, "Malfunction Indicator (MI)" (QR20DE).
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 2.
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 3.
NG >> Check throttle position sensor circuit for engine control.
2.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL (WITH CONSULT-II)
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch to “ON” position.
(Do not start engine.)
2. Select “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of “THRTL POS SEN”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Check harness for short or open between ECM and
TCM regarding throttle position sensor circuit.
SAT014K
Vo l t a g e :
Fully-closed throttle: Approximately 0.5V
Fully-open throttle: Approximately 4V
SAT614J
Page 2262 of 3833
AT-184
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P1705 ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR
3. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL (WITHOUT CONSULT-II)
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch to “ON” position.
(Do not start engine.)
2. Check voltage between TCM terminals 41 and 42 while accelerator pedal is depressed slowly.
(Voltage rises gradually in response to throttle position)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Check harness for short or open between ECM and
TCM regarding throttle position sensor circuit.
4. CHECK DTC
Perform Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) confirmation procedure. Refer to AT- 1 8 1 , "
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE
CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> 1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. Voltage:
Fully-closed throttle valve: Approximately 0.5V
Fully-open throttle valve: Approximately 4V
SCIA0710E
Page 2266 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual AT-188
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
Diagnostic Procedure
ECS004SB
1. CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly co NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual AT-188
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
Diagnostic Procedure
ECS004SB
1. CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly co](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-2265.png)
AT-188
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
Diagnostic Procedure
ECS004SB
1. CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly connector in engine compartment.
3. Check resistance between terminal 3 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> 1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT- 4 1 4 ,
"REMOVAL" .
2. Check the following items:
–Overrun clutch solenoid valve
Refer to AT-189, "
Component Inspection" .
–Harness of terminal cord assembly for short or open
2. CHECK POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
2. Disconnect TCM harness connector.
3. Check continuity between terminal 3 and TCM harness connector terminal 20.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
4. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK DTC
Perform Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) confirmation procedure. Refer to AT- 1 8 6 , "
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE
CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> 1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. Resistance: 20 - 30Ω
SCIA0727E
Continuity should exist.
SCIA0728E
Page 2268 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual AT-190
[EURO-OBD]
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
PFP:31940
DescriptionECS008CZ
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual AT-190
[EURO-OBD]
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
PFP:31940
DescriptionECS008CZ
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-2267.png)
AT-190
[EURO-OBD]
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
PFP:31940
DescriptionECS008CZ
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicECS008D0
DTC Confirmation ProcedureECS008D1
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 6 seconds or start engine and wait for at least 6
seconds.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Wait at least 6 seconds or start engine and wait at least 6 sec-
onds.
3. Perform self-diagnosis.
Refer to AT- 5 1 , "
TCM SELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (NO
TOOLS)" .
Termi-
nal No.Wire color Item ConditionJudgement
standard
(Approx.)
5QR20DE: B/W
QR25DE: W/BCAN-H (high) — —
6 L/R CAN-L (low) — —
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when... Check items (Possible cause)
:CAN COMM CIRCUIT
When a malfunction is detected in CAN
communication line.
●Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.) :11th judgement flicker
SAT014K
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Page 2270 of 3833
AT-192
[EURO-OBD]
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Diagnostic Procedure
ECS008D3
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch to “ON” position. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. The “CAN COMM CIRCUIT” is detected.
Yes or No?
Yes >> Print out CONSULT-II screen, GO TO 2.
No >>INSPECTION END
2. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SIGNALS
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch to “ON” position. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “CAN COMM SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
>> Print out CONSULT-II screen, go to LAN-5, "
CAN SYSTEM (FOR A/T MODELS)" .
CAN Communication Signals
PCIA0061E
Normal conditions Abnormal conditions (examples)
CAN COMM: OK CAN COMM: OK
CAN CIRC 1: OK CAN CIRC 1: UNKWN
CAN CIRC 2: OK CAN CIRC 2: UNKWN
CAN CIRC 3: OK CAN CIRC 3: UNKWN
CAN CIRC 4: OK CAN CIRC 4: UNKWN
CAN CIRC 5: UNKWN CAN CIRC 5: UNKWN
Page 2272 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual AT-194
[EURO-OBD]
DTC BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM
POWER SOURCE)
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGIC
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
After the repair, perform NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual AT-194
[EURO-OBD]
DTC BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM
POWER SOURCE)
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGIC
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
After the repair, perform](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-2271.png)
AT-194
[EURO-OBD]
DTC BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM
POWER SOURCE)
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGIC
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Drive vehicle under the following conditions:
Selector lever in “D”, vehicle speed higher than 20 km/h (12
MPH).
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle under the following conditions:
Selector lever in “D”, vehicle speed higher than 20 km/h (12
MPH).
3. Perform self-diagnosis.
Refer to AT- 5 1 , "
TCM SELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (NO
TOOLS)" .
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when... Check items (Possible cause)
: BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN
TCM receives an excessively low or high
voltage from the sensor.
●Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●A/T fluid temperature sensor
: 8th judgement flicker
SAT014K
SAT971J
SCIA0702E
Page 2274 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual AT-196
[EURO-OBD]
DTC BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM
POWER SOURCE)
Diagnostic Procedure
ECS004SK
1. CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE
1. Turn ignition switch to “ON” position.
(D NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual AT-196
[EURO-OBD]
DTC BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM
POWER SOURCE)
Diagnostic Procedure
ECS004SK
1. CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE
1. Turn ignition switch to “ON” position.
(D](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-2273.png)
AT-196
[EURO-OBD]
DTC BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM
POWER SOURCE)
Diagnostic Procedure
ECS004SK
1. CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE
1. Turn ignition switch to “ON” position.
(Do not start engine.)
2. Check voltage between TCM terminals 10, 19, 28 and ground.
3. Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
4. Check voltage between TCM terminal 28 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Check the following items:
●Harness for short or open between ignition switch and
TCM
●Ignition switch and fuse
Refer to PG-2, "
POWER SUPPLY ROUTING" .
2. CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR WITH TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY
1. Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly connector in engine compartment.
3. Check resistance between terminals 6 and 7 when A/T is cold.
4. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 3.
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 4.
NG >> 1. Remove oil pan.
2. Check the following items:
–A/T fluid temperature sensor
Refer to AT-198, "
Component Inspection" .
–Harness of terminal cord assembly for short or open Voltage: Battery voltage
Voltage: Battery voltage
SCIA0736E
Resistance: Cold [20°C (68°F)]
Approximately 2.5 kΩ
SCIA0737E