DTC P0734 A/T 4TH GEAR FUNCTION
AT-151
[EURO-OBD]
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With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
2. Make sure that output voltage of A/T fluid temperature sensor is within the range below.
FLUID TEMP SEN: 0.4 - 1.5V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the
voltage (cool down the fluid).
3. Select “4TH GR FNCTN P0734” of “DTC WORK SUPPORT”
mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II and touch “START”.
4. Accelerate vehicle to 55 to 65 km/h (34 to 40 MPH) under the
following condition and release the accelerator pedal com-
pletely.
THROTTLE POSI: Less than 5.5/8 (at all times during step 4)
Selector lever: D position (OD “ON”)
●Check that “GEAR” shows “3” after releasing pedal.
5. Depress accelerator pedal steadily with 1.0/8 - 2.0/8 of “THROT-
TLE POSI” from a speed of 55 to 65 km/h (34 to 40 MPH) until
“TESTING” has turned to “STOP VEHICLE” or “COMPLETED”.
(It will take approximately 3 seconds.)
If the check result NG appears on CONSULT-II screen, go to AT-153, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If “STOP VEHICLE” appears on CONSULT-II screen, go to following step.
●Check that “GEAR” shows “4” when depressing accelerator pedal with 1.0/8 - 2.0/8 of “THROTTLE
POSI”.
●If “TESTING” does not appear on CONSULT-II for a long time, select “SELF-DIAGNOSIS” for
“ENGINE”. In case a 1st trip DTC other than P0734 is shown, refer to applicable “TROUBLE DIAG-
NOSIS FOR DTC”.
6. Stop vehicle.
7. Follow the instruction displayed. (Check for normal shifting referring to the table below.)
8. Make sure that “OK” is displayed. (If “NG” is displayed, refer to AT-153, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .)
Refer to AT- 1 5 3 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Refer to AT- 5 2 1 , "
Shift Schedule" .
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II”.
Vehicle conditionGear on actual transmission shift pattern when
screen is changed to 1 → 2 → 3 → 4
No malfunction exists 1 → 2 → 3 → 4
Malfunction for P0734 exists.2→ 2 → 3 → 3
1→ 2 → 2 → 1
SAT021J
AT-158
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
PFP:31940
DescriptionECS004RQ
The torque converter clutch solenoid valve is activated, with the gear
in “D
4 ”, by the TCM in response to signals sent from the vehicle
speed and throttle position sensors. Lock-up piston operation will
then be controlled.
Lock-up operation, however, is prohibited when A/T fluid tempera-
ture is too low.
When the accelerator pedal is depressed (less than 2/8) in lock-up
condition, the engine speed should not change abruptly. If there is a
big jump in engine speed, there is no lock-up.
CONSULT-II REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR MODE
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGIC
SCIA0718E
Monitor item Condition Specification
Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
dutyLock-up “OFF”
↓
Lock-up “ON”Approximately 4%
↓
Approximately 94%
Termi-
nal No.Wire color Item ConditionJudgement stan-
dard
(Approx.)
3GY/RTorque converter
clutch solenoid
valve When A/T performs lock-up. 8 - 15V
When A/T does not perform lock-up. 0V
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when... Check items (Possible cause)
: TCC SOLENOID/CIRC
TCM detects an improper voltage drop
when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
●Harness or connectors
(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
●T/C clutch solenoid valve
: P0740
DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
AT-161
[EURO-OBD]
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Diagnostic ProcedureECS004RS
1.CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly connector in engine compartment.
3. Check resistance between terminal 5 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> 1. Remove oil pan. Refer to AT- 4 1 4 , "
ON-VEHICLE
SERVICE" .
2. Check the following items:
–Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
Refer to AT- 1 6 2 , "
Component Inspection" .
–Harness of terminal cord assembly for short or open
2.CHECK POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
2. Disconnect TCM harness connector.
3. Check continuity between terminal 5 and TCM harness connector terminal 3.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
4. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK DTC
Perform Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) confirmation procedure. Refer to AT- 1 5 9 , "
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE
CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> 1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. Resistance: 5 - 20Ω
SCIA0731E
Continuity should exist.
SCIA0732E
DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
AT-163
[EURO-OBD]
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DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVEPFP:31940
DescriptionECS004RU
The line pressure solenoid valve regulates the oil pump discharge
pressure to suit the driving condition in response to a signal sent
from the TCM.
The line pressure duty cycle value is not consistent when the
closed throttle position switch is “ON”. To confirm the line
pressure duty cycle at low pressure, the accelerator (throttle)
should be open until the closed throttle position switch is
“OFF”.
CONSULT-II REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR MODE
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
NOTE:
The line pressure duty cycle value is not consistent when the closed throttle position switch is “ON”. To confirm the line pressure duty
cycle at low pressure, the accelerator (throttle) should be open until the closed throttle position switch is “OFF”.
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGIC
SCIA0735E
Monitor item Condition Specification
Line pressure solenoid valve dutySmall throttle opening
(Low line pressure)
↓
Large throttle opening
(High line pressure)Approximately 24%
↓
Approximately 95%
Te r m i -
nal No.Wire color Item ConditionJudgement stan-
dard
(Approx.)
1R/WLine pressure
solenoid valveWhen releasing accelerator pedal
after warming up engine.1.5 - 2.5V
When depressing accelerator pedal
fully after warming up engine.0V
2P/BLine pressure
solenoid valve
(with dropping
resistor)When releasing accelerator pedal
after warming up engine.5 - 14V
When depressing accelerator pedal
fully after warming up engine.0V
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when... Check items (Possible cause)
: L/PRESS SOL/CIRC
TCM detects an improper voltage drop
when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
●Harness or connectors
(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
●Line pressure solenoid valve
: P0745
AT-166
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
Diagnostic Procedure
ECS004RW
1. CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly connector in engine compartment.
3. Check resistance between terminal 4 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> 1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT- 4 1 4 ,
"REMOVAL" .
2. Check the following items:
–Line pressure solenoid valve
Refer to AT-168, "
Component Inspection" .
–Harness of terminal cord assembly for short or open
2. CHECK POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
2. Disconnect TCM harness connector.
3. Check resistance between terminal 4 and TCM harness connector terminal 2.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check the following items:
●Dropping resistor
Refer to AT-168, "
Component Inspection" .
●Harness for short or open between TCM terminal 2
and terminal cord assembly Resistance: 2.5 - 5Ω
SCIA0741E
Resistance: 10 - 15Ω
SCIA0742E
DTC P0750 SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE A
AT-173
[EURO-OBD]
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Diagnostic ProcedureECS004S0
1.CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly connector in engine compartment.
3. Check resistance between terminal 2 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >>1.Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT- 4 1 4 ,
"REMOVAL" .
2. Check the following items:
–Shift solenoid valve A
Refer to AT- 1 7 4 , "
Component Inspection" .
–Harness of terminal cord assembly for short or open
2.CHECK POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
2. Disconnect TCM harness connector.
3. Check continuity between terminal 2 and TCM harness connector terminal 11.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
4. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK DTC
Perform Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) confirmation procedure. Refer to AT- 1 7 1 , "
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE
CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> 1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. Resistance: 20 - 30Ω
SCIA0719E
Continuity should exist.
SCIA0720E
AT-178
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0755 SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE B
Diagnostic Procedure
ECS004S4
1. CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly connector in engine compartment.
3. Check resistance between terminal 1 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> 1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT- 4 1 4 ,
"REMOVAL" .
2. Check the following items:
–Shift solenoid valve B
Refer to AT-179, "
Component Inspection" .
–Harness of terminal cord assembly for short or open
2. CHECK POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
2. Disconnect TCM harness connector.
3. Check continuity between terminal 12 and TCM harness connector terminal 1.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
4. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK DTC
Perform Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) confirmation procedure. Refer to AT- 1 7 6 , "
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE
CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> 1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. Resistance: 5 - 20Ω
SCIA0723E
Continuity should exist.
SCIA0724E
AT-180
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P1705 ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR
DTC P1705 ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR
PFP:22620
DescriptionECS004S6
●Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
acceleration pedal position sensor, throttle position sensor, etc.
The actuator sends a signal to the TCM.
CONSULT-II REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR MODE
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGIC
*:This code means Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor in reality.
PBIB0498E
Monitor item Condition Specification
Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor
(THRTL POS SEN)Fully-closed throttle Approximately 0.5V
Fully-open throttle Approximately 4V
Te r m i -
nal No.Wire color Item ConditionJudgement standard
(Approx.)
32 RThrottle position
sensor
(Power source)orWhen turning ignition switch “ON” 4.5 - 5.5V
When turning ignition switch “OFF” 0V
41 W/RThrottle position
sensorWhen depressing accelerator pedal
slowly after warming up engine.
(Voltage rises gradually in response
to throttle position.)Fully-closed throttle:
0.5V
Fully-open throttle:
4V
42 BGround
(Throttle position
sensor)———
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when... Check items (Possible cause)
: TP SEN/CIRC A/T*
TCM receives an excessively low or high
voltage from the sensor.
●Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor
: P1705