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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P1706 PNP SWITCH
EC-1065
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2. Select “P/N POSI SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CON-
SULT-II. Then check the “P/N POSI SW” signal NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P1706 PNP SWITCH
EC-1065
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2. Select “P/N POSI SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CON-
SULT-II. Then check the “P/N POSI SW” signal](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-1414.png)
DTC P1706 PNP SWITCH
EC-1065
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2. Select “P/N POSI SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CON-
SULT-II. Then check the “P/N POSI SW” signal under the follow-
ing conditions.
If NG, go to EC-1067, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If OK, go to following step.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
5. Maintain the following conditions for at least 60 consecutive sec-
onds.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1067, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
Overall Function CheckEBS00N1G
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the park/neutral position (PNP) switch circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 43 (PNP switch signal)
and body ground under the following conditions.
3. If NG, go to EC-1067, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Position (Selector lever) Known-good signal
“N” and “P” position ON
Except the above position OFF
ENG SPEED 1,500 - 3,000 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70°C (158°F)
B/FUEL SCHDL 3.0 - 31.8 msec
VHCL SPEED SE More than 64 km/h (40 MPH)
Selector lever Suitable position
SEF212Y
SEF213Y
Condition (Gear position) Voltage V (Known good data)
“P” (A/T models only) and “N” position Approx. 0
Except the above positionA/T models: Battery voltage
M/T: Approximately 5V
PBIB0578E
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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P1706 PNP SWITCH
EC-1067
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00N1I
1.CHECK PNP SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Dis NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P1706 PNP SWITCH
EC-1067
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00N1I
1.CHECK PNP SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Dis](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-1416.png)
DTC P1706 PNP SWITCH
EC-1067
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00N1I
1.CHECK PNP SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect PNP switch harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between PNP switch terminal 2 and body ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 43 and PNP switch terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK PNP SWITCH
Refer to AT- 11 5 , "
PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH" (A/T models) or MT-12, "PARK/NEUTRAL POSI-
TION SWITCH" (M/T models).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace PNP switch.
4.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-847, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Page 1418 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-1068
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DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
PFP:25320
DescriptionEBS00N1J
Brake switch signal is applied to the ECM through the stop lamp switch when the brak NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-1068
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DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
PFP:25320
DescriptionEBS00N1J
Brake switch signal is applied to the ECM through the stop lamp switch when the brak](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-1417.png)
EC-1068
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DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
PFP:25320
DescriptionEBS00N1J
Brake switch signal is applied to the ECM through the stop lamp switch when the brake pedal is depressed.
This signal is used mainly to decrease the engine speed when the vehicle is driving.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00N1K
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00N1L
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00N1M
The MI will not light up for this diagnosis.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters in fail-safe mode.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00N1N
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Fully depress the brake pedal for at least 5 seconds.
3. Erase the DTC with CONSULT-II.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
BRAKE SW
●Ignition switch: ONBrake pedal: Fully released OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed ON
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
40 P Stop lamp switch[Engine is running]
●Brake pedal freleasedApproximately 0V
[Engine is running]
●Brake pedal depressedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1805
1805Brake switchA brake switch signal is not sent to ECM for an
extremely long time while the vehicle is driving.
●Harness or connectors
(Stop lamp switch circuit is open or
shorted.)
●Stop lamp switch
Engine operation condition in fail-fail safe mode
ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator by regulating the throttle opening to a small range.Therefore,acceleration will be
poor.
Driving condition
When engine is idlingNormal
When acceleratingPoor acceleration
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DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
EC-1071
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00N1P
1.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check the stop lamp when depressing and releasing the brake pedal.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
2. Check voltage between stop lamp switch terminal 1 and ground
with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●15A fuse
●Fuse block (J/B) connector M2
●Harness for open and short between stop lamp switch and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Brake pedal Stop lamp
Fully released Not illuminated
Depressed Illuminated
PBIB0498E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0117E
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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-1074
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IGNITION SIGNAL
IGNITION SIGNAL
PFP:22448
Component DescriptionEBS00N1R
IGNITION COIL & POWER TRANSISTOR
The ignition signal from the ECM is sent to and amplifi NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-1074
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
IGNITION SIGNAL
IGNITION SIGNAL
PFP:22448
Component DescriptionEBS00N1R
IGNITION COIL & POWER TRANSISTOR
The ignition signal from the ECM is sent to and amplifi](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-1423.png)
EC-1074
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IGNITION SIGNAL
IGNITION SIGNAL
PFP:22448
Component DescriptionEBS00N1R
IGNITION COIL & POWER TRANSISTOR
The ignition signal from the ECM is sent to and amplified by the
power transistor. The power transistor turns on and off the ignition
coil primary circuit. This on-off operation induces the proper high
voltage in the coil secondary circuit.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00N1S
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
PBIB0509E
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
21
22
23
24BR
PU
L/R
GY/RIgnition signal No. 1
Ignition signal No. 2
Ignition signal No. 3
Ignition signal No. 4[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Idle speed0 - 0.1V
[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Engine speed is 2,000 rpm.0 - 0.2V
PBIB0521E
PBIB0522E
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IGNITION SIGNAL
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Wiring DiagramEBS00N1T
TBWA0083E
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EC-1076
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IGNITION SIGNAL
TBWA0084E
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IGNITION SIGNAL
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00N1U
1.CHECK ENGINE START
Turn ignition switch “OFF”, and restart engine.
Is engine running?
Ye s o r N o
Yes (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 2.
Yes (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 3.
No >> GO TO 4.
2.CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
With CONSULT-II
1. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-II.
2. Make sure that all circuits do not produce a momentary engine
speed drop.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 12.
3.CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
Without CONSULT-II
1. Let engine idle.
2. Read the voltage signal between ECM terminals 21, 22, 23, 24
and ground with an oscilloscope.
3. Verify that the oscilloscope screen shows the signal wave as
shown below.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 12.
PBIB0133E
PBIB0579EPBIB0521E