EC-1008
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1111 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00MZA
1. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTION PART
Check the harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and ECM relay.
>> Repair harness or connectors.
3. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 107 and intake valve timing control solenoid valve termi-
nal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-1009, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0511E
PBIB0285E
Continuity should exist.
EC-1010
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1121 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
DTC P1121 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
PFP:16119
DescriptionEBS00MZD
Electric Throttle Control Actuator consists of throttle control motor, throttle position sensor, etc.
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The throttle position sensor detects the throttle valve position, and the opening and closing speed of the throt-
tle valve and feeds the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM judges the current opening angle of the throttle
valve from these signals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve opening
angle properly in response to driving condition.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00MZE
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction A or B is detected in the two consecutive trips, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the
MI lights up.
When the malfunction C is detected even in the 1st trip, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00MZF
NOTE:
●Perform “PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A AND B” first. If the 1st trip DTC cannot be con-
firmed, perform “PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C”.
If there is no malfunction on “PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A AND B”, perform “PROCE-
DURE FOR MALFUNCTION C”.
●If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A AND B
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition witch “ON” and wait at least 1 second.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Shift selector lever to “D” position (A/T), “1st” position (M/T) and
wait at least 2 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds, and then
turn “ON”.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1011, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1121
11 2 1Electric throttle control
actuatorA)Electric throttle control actuator does not func-
tion properly due to the return spring malfunc-
tion.
●Electric throttle control actuator B)Throttle valve opening angle in fail-safe mode is
not in specified range.
C)ECM detects the throttle valve is stuck open.
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detec-
tion logic.
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Malfunction AThe ECM controls the electric throttle actuator by regulating the throttle opening around the idle position.
The engine speed will not rise more than 2,000 rpm.
Malfunction B ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator by regulating the throttle opening to 20 degrees or less.
Malfunction CWhile the vehicle is driving, it slows down gradually by fuel cut. After the vehicle stops, the engine stalls.
The engine can restart in “N” or “P” position, and engine speed will not exceed 1,000 rpm or more.
SEF058Y
DTC P1121 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
EC-1011
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
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With GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 1 second.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Shift selector lever to “D” position (A/T), “1st” position (M/T) and
wait at least 2 seconds.
4. Shift selector lever to “N” or “P” position.
5. Start engine and let it idle for 3 seconds.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1011, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00MZG
1.CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Remove the intake air duct.
2. Check if a foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve
and the housing.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle
control actuator inside.
2.REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-772, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-772, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
SEF058Y
PBIB0518E
EC-1012
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
PFP:16119
DescriptionEBS00MZH
NOTE:
If DTC P1122 is displayed with DTC P1121, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P1121. Refer to
EC-1010
.
Electric Throttle Control Actuator consists of throttle control motor, throttle position sensor, etc.
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The current opening angle of the throttle valve is detected by the throttle position sensor and it provides feed-
back to the ECM to control the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve opening angle properly in
response to driving condition.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00MZI
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00MZJ
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction A is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
11 4 RThrottle control motor
(Open)[Ignition switch “ON”]
●Engine stopped
●Gear position is “D” (A/T model)
●Gear position is “1st” (M/T model)
●Accelerator pedal is depressing0 - 14V
11 5 B / YThrottle control motor
ground[Engine is running]
●Idle speedApproximately 0V
11 6 GThrottle control motor
(Close)[Ignition switch “ON”]
●Engine stopped
●Gear position is “D” (A/T model)
●Gear position is “1st” (M/T model)
●Accelerator pedal is releasing0 - 14V
PBIB0533E
PBIB0534E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1122
11 2 2Electric throttle control
functionA)Electric throttle control feedback function does
not operate properly.
●Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor circuit is
open or shorted.)
●Electric throttle control actuator B)An excessively high ampere of current flows
through throttle control motor to ECM.
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Malfunction AECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5
degrees) by the return spring.
DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
EC-1013
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00MZK
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1015, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y
DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
EC-1015
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00MZM
1.RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 115 and engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB0494E
Electric throttle control
actuator terminalECM terminal Continuity
6114 Should exist
116 Should not exist
3114 Should not exist
116 Should exist
PBIB0497E
Continuity should exist.
EC-1018
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1123 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
DTC P1123 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
PFP:16119
Component DescriptionEBS00MZO
Power supply for the Throttle Control motor is provided to the ECM via throttle control motor relay. The throttle
control motor relay is ON/OFF controlled by the ECM. When the ignition switch is turned ON, the ECM sends
an ON signal to throttle control motor relay and battery voltage is provided to the ECM. When the ignition
switch is turned OFF, the ECM sends an OFF signal to throttle control motor relay and battery voltage is not
provided to the ECM.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00MZP
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00MZQ
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00MZR
FAIL-SAFE MODE
ECM enters fail-safe mode when the malfunction A is detected.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00MZS
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 1 second.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
THRTL RELAY
●Ignition switch: ON ON
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
11 2 W / RThrottle control motor
relay[Ignition switch “OFF”]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch “ON”]0 - 1.0V
11 3 W / BThrottle control motor
relay power supply[Ignition switch “ON”]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1123
11 2 3Throttle control motor
relay circuitA)ECM detects the throttle control motor relay is
stuck ON.
●Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay cir-
cuit is open or shorted.)
●Throttle control motor relay B)ECM detects the throttle control motor relay is
stuck OFF.
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Malfunction AECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening
(approx. 5 degrees) by the return spring.
DTC P1123 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
EC-1021
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00MZU
1.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect throttle control motor relay harness connector.
3. Check voltage between throttle control motor relay terminals 2, 5
and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●15A fuse
●Harness for open or short between throttle control motor relay and battery
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
3.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check continuity between ECM terminal 113 and throttle control motor relay terminal 3.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Harness connectors E60, F36
●Harness for open or short between ECM and throttle control motor relay
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB0505E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0575E
Continuity should exist.