Page 1300 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-950
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DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
9. CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check the following items. Refer to EC-805, "
Basic Inspection" NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-950
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
9. CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check the following items. Refer to EC-805, "
Basic Inspection"](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-1299.png)
EC-950
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
9. CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check the following items. Refer to EC-805, "
Basic Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Follow the “Basic Inspection”.
10. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer to EC-903, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> GO TO 11.
11 . CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
Check mass air flow sensor signal in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
With GST
Check mass air flow sensor signal in MODE 1 with GST.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
engine grounds. Refer to EC-870, "
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR" .
12. CHECK SYMPTOM MATRIX CHART
Check items on the rough idle symptom in EC-809, "
Symptom Matrix Chart" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> Repair or replace.
13. ERASE THE 1ST TRIP DTC
Some tests may cause a 1st trip DTC to be set.
Erase the 1st trip DTC from the ECM memory after performing the tests. Refer to EC-788, "
HOW TO ERASE
EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION" .
>> GO TO 14.
14. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-847, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Items Specifications
Target idle speedA/T 700 ± 50 rpm (in “P” or “N” position)
M/T 650 ± 50 rpm
Ignition timingA/T 16 ± 5° BTDC (in “P” or “N” position)
M/T 14 ± 5° BTDC
1.4 - 4.0 g·m/sec: at idling
4.0 - 10.0 g·m/sec: at 2,500 rpm
1.4 - 4.0 g·m/sec: at idling
4.0 - 10.0 g·m/sec: at 2,500 rpm
Page 1301 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0327, P0328 KS
EC-951
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DTC P0327, P0328 KSPFP:22060
Component DescriptionEBS00MX0
The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block. It senses engi NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0327, P0328 KS
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DTC P0327, P0328 KSPFP:22060
Component DescriptionEBS00MX0
The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block. It senses engi](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-1300.png)
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
EC-951
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DTC P0327, P0328 KSPFP:22060
Component DescriptionEBS00MX0
The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block. It senses engine knocking using a piezoelectric element. A
knocking vibration from the cylinder block is sensed as vibrational pressure. This pressure is converted into a
voltage signal and sent to the ECM.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00MX1
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00MX2
The MI will not light up for this diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00MX3
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
PBIB0512E
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
82 W Knock sensor[Engine is running]
●Idle speedApproximately 2.5V
DTC No.Trouble Diagnosis
NameDTC Detected Condition Possible Cause
P0327
0327Knock sensor circuit
low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
●Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●Knock sensor P0328
0328Knock sensor circuit
high inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Page 1304 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-954
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00MX5
1. CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harn NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-954
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00MX5
1. CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harn](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-1303.png)
EC-954
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00MX5
1. CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check resistance between ECM terminal 82 and engine ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 MΩ.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 82 and knock sensor terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK KNOCK SENSOR
Refer to EC-955, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace knock sensor.Resistance: Approximately 530 - 590kΩ [at 20°C (68°F)]
Continuity should exist.
PBIB0512E
Page 1307 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-957
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On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00MXB
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00MXC
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
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On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00MXB
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00MXC
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-1306.png)
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-957
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On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00MXB
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00MXC
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-
tion switch “ON”.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode
with CONSULT-II.
2. Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 sec-
onds at idle speed.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-959, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0335
0335Crankshaft position
sensor (POS) circuit
●The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal
is not detected by the ECM during the first
few seconds of engine cranking.
●The proper pulse signal from the crankshaft
position sensor (POS) is not sent to ECM
while the engine is running.
●The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal
is not in the normal pattern during engine
running.
●Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
●Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
●Signal plate
SEF058Y
Page 1309 of 3833
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-959
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00MXE
1.RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3. Check voltage between CKP sensor (POS) terminal 1 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Harness for open or short between ECM and crankshaft position sensor (POS)
●Harness for open or short between ECM relay and crankshaft position sensor (POS)
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB0494E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0512E
PBIB0664E
Page 1310 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-960
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
4. CHECK CKP (POS) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check harness continuity between CKP sensor (POS) ter NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-960
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
4. CHECK CKP (POS) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check harness continuity between CKP sensor (POS) ter](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-1309.png)
EC-960
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
4. CHECK CKP (POS) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check harness continuity between CKP sensor (POS) terminal 3 and engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 71 and CKP sensor (POS) terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to EC-961, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
7. CHECK GEAR TOOTH
Visually check for chipping signal plate gear tooth.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace the signal plate.
8. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-847, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Page 1313 of 3833
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-963
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00MXK
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-
tion switch "ON".
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 sec-
onds at idle speed.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-965, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.
5. Maintaining engine speed at more than 800 rpm for at least 5
seconds.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-965, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF013Y
Page 1315 of 3833
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-965
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00MXM
1.CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch to “START” position.
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 2 .
No >> Check starting system. (Refer to SC-20, "
STARTING SYSTEM" .)
2.RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor (PHASE) harness
connector.
2. Turn ignition switch "ON".
3. Check voltage between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 1 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.Does the engine turn over?
Does the starter motor operate?
PBIB0494E
PBIB0496E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0664E