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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-1542
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DTC P1660 BATTERY VOLTAGE
DTC P1660 BATTERY VOLTAGE
PFP:AYBGL
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS0035A
The ECM checks if battery voltage is within the tolerance range for the engine control syste NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-1542
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DTC P1660 BATTERY VOLTAGE
DTC P1660 BATTERY VOLTAGE
PFP:AYBGL
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS0035A
The ECM checks if battery voltage is within the tolerance range for the engine control syste](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-1891.png)
EC-1542
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DTC P1660 BATTERY VOLTAGE
DTC P1660 BATTERY VOLTAGE
PFP:AYBGL
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS0035A
The ECM checks if battery voltage is within the tolerance range for the engine control system.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS0035B
With CONSULT-II
1. Check the following.
–Jumper cables are connected for jump starting.
–Battery or alternator has been replaced.
If the result is “Yes” for one item or more, skip the following steps and go to EC-1542, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
2. Check that the positive battery terminal is connected to battery properly. If NG, reconnect it properly.
3. Check that the alternator functions properly. Refer to SC-12, "
CHARGING SYSTEM" .
4. Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
5. Wait one minute.
6. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1542, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If DTC is not detected, go to next step.
7. Start engine and wait one minute at idle.
8. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1542, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS0035C
1. INSPECTION START
Are jumper cables connected for the jump starting?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 3.
No >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK BATTERY AND ALTERNATOR
Check that the proper type of battery and alternator is installed.
Refer to SC-3, "
BATTERY" , SC-12, "CHARGING SYSTEM" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace with a proper one.
DTC Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P1660
●An abnormally high or low voltage from the battery
is sent to ECM.●Incorrect jump starting
●Battery
●Alternator
●ECM
Page 1894 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-1544
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GLOW CONTROL SYSTEM
GLOW CONTROL SYSTEM
PFP:25230
DescriptionEBS0035J
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
When engine coolant temperature is more than approximately 80°C (176°F), the glow relay turns of NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-1544
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GLOW CONTROL SYSTEM
GLOW CONTROL SYSTEM
PFP:25230
DescriptionEBS0035J
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
When engine coolant temperature is more than approximately 80°C (176°F), the glow relay turns of](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-1893.png)
EC-1544
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GLOW CONTROL SYSTEM
GLOW CONTROL SYSTEM
PFP:25230
DescriptionEBS0035J
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
When engine coolant temperature is more than approximately 80°C (176°F), the glow relay turns off.
When coolant temperature is lower than approximately 80°C (176°F):
●Ignition switch ON
After ignition switch has turned to ON, the glow relay turns ON for a certain period of time in relation to
engine coolant temperature, allowing current to flow through glow plug.
●Cranking
The glow relay turns ON, allowing current to flow through glow plug.
●Starting
After engine has started, current continues to flow through glow plug (after-glow mode) for a certain period
in relation to engine coolant temperature.
The glow indicator lamp turns ON for a certain period of time in relation to engine coolant temperature at the
time glow relay is turned ON.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
Glow Plug
The glow plug is provided with a ceramic heating element to obtain a
high-temperature resistance. It glows in response to a signal sent
from the ECM, allowing current to flow through the glow plug via the
glow relay.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS0035K
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM Function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (TDC) Engine speed
Glow controlGlow lamp
Glow relay
Glow plugs Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
SEF376Y
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
D2 OR Glow lamp[Ignition switch “ON”]
●Glow lamp is “ON”Approximately 1.0V
[Ignition switch “ON”]
●Glow lamp is “OFF”BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
E9 W/R Glow relay Refer to EC-1544, "
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION"
Page 1896 of 3833
EC-1546
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GLOW CONTROL SYSTEM
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS0035M
1. INSPECTION START
Check fuel level, fuel supplying system, starter motor, etc.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Correct.
2. CHECK INSTALLATION
Check that glow plug nut and all glow plug connecting plate nuts are
installed properly.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Install properly.
3. CHECK GLOW INDICATOR LAMP OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
3. Confirm that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates below 80°C (176°F).
If it indicates above 80°C (176°F), cool down engine.
4. Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 5 seconds and then turn
“ON”.
5. Make sure that glow indicator lamp is turned “ON” for 1.5 sec-
onds or more after turning ignition switch “ON”, and then glow
indicator lamp turned “OFF”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 5.
SEF392YA
SEF013Y
Page 1897 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual GLOW CONTROL SYSTEM
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4.CHECK GLOW CONTROL SYSTEM OVERALL FUNCTION
1. Select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2. Confirm tha NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual GLOW CONTROL SYSTEM
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4.CHECK GLOW CONTROL SYSTEM OVERALL FUNCTION
1. Select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2. Confirm tha](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-1896.png)
GLOW CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-1547
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4.CHECK GLOW CONTROL SYSTEM OVERALL FUNCTION
1. Select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2. Confirm that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates approximately 25°C
(77°F). If NG, cool down engine.
3. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
4. Set voltmeter probe between glow plug and engine body.
5. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
6. Check the voltage between glow plug and engine body under
the following conditions.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 10.
5.CHECK GLOW INDICATOR LAMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect combination meter harness connector M46.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between combination meter terminal 46 (LHD
models) or 59 (RHD models) and ground with CONSULT-II or
tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Fuse block (J/B) connector M1
●10A fuse
●Harness for open or short between combination meter and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
SEF013Y
Conditions Voltage
For 20 seconds after turning ignition switch
“ON”Battery voltage
More than 20 seconds after turning ignition
switch “ON” Approx. 0V
PBIB0425E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1412E
Page 1901 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EGR VOLUME CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-1551
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EGR VOLUME CONTROL SYSTEMPFP:14710
DescriptionEBS0035N
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
This system controls flow rate of EGR led from exhaust manifo NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EGR VOLUME CONTROL SYSTEM
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EGR VOLUME CONTROL SYSTEMPFP:14710
DescriptionEBS0035N
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
This system controls flow rate of EGR led from exhaust manifo](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-1900.png)
EGR VOLUME CONTROL SYSTEM
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EGR VOLUME CONTROL SYSTEMPFP:14710
DescriptionEBS0035N
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
This system controls flow rate of EGR led from exhaust manifold to intake manifold. The opening of the EGR
by-pass passage in the EGR volume control valve changes to control the flow rate. A built-in step motor
moves the valve in steps corresponding to the ECM output pulses. The opening of the valve varies for opti-
mum engine control. The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined by considering various engine con-
ditions.
The EGR volume control valve remains close under the following conditions.
●Engine stopped
●Engine starting
●Low engine coolant temperature
●Excessively high engine coolant temperature
●High engine speed
●Wide open throttle
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
EGR Volume Control Valve
The EGR volume control valve uses a step motor to control the flow
rate of EGR from exhaust manifold. This motor has four winding
phases. It operates according to the output pulse signal of the ECM.
Two windings are turned ON and OFF in sequence. Each time an
ON pulse is issued, the valve opens or closes, changing the flow
rate. When no change in the flow rate is needed, the ECM does not
issue the pulse signal. A certain voltage signal is issued so that the
valve remains at that particular opening.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS0035O
Specification data are reference values.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM Function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (TDC) Engine speed
EGR volume con-
trolEGR volume control
valve Vehicle speed sensor Vehicle speed
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Ignition switch Start signal
Accelerator pedal position sensor Accelerator pedal position
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Air conditioner switch Air conditioner operation
SEF908Y
SEF411Y
Page 1902 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-1552
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EGR VOLUME CONTROL SYSTEM
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
EBS0035P
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM gro NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-1552
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EGR VOLUME CONTROL SYSTEM
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
EBS0035P
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM gro](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-1901.png)
EC-1552
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EGR VOLUME CONTROL SYSTEM
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
EBS0035P
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
EGR VOL CON/V
●Engine: After warming up
●Air conditioner switch: OFF
●Shift lever: Neutral position
●No-loadAfter one minute at idle More than 10 steps
Revving engine from idle to 3,600
rpm0 step
TERMI-
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NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
A8
A9R
RPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch "ON"]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
B3
B4
B5
B6W
OR/B
W/L
GYEGR volume control valve[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Idle speed0.1 - 14V
(Voltage signals of each ECM ter-
minals differ according to the con-
trol position of EGR volume
control valve.)
D24
D26G
GECM relay (self-shutoff)[Ignition switch “ON”]
[Ignition switch “OFF”]
●For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch "OFF"Approximately 0V
[Ignition switch “OFF”]
●A few seconds passed after turning ignition
switch "OFF"BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Page 1904 of 3833
EC-1554
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EGR VOLUME CONTROL SYSTEM
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS0035R
1. CHECK EGR VOLUME CONTROL SYSTEM OVERALL FUNCTION
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Set the oscilloscope probe between ECM terminals B3, B4, B5, B6 and ground.
3. Start engine and let it idle.
4. Check the oscilloscope screen when revving engine up to 3,200 rpm and return to idle.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect EGR volume control valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between EGR volume control valve terminals 2, 5
and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 3.The pulse signal as shown in the figure should appear.
PBIB0430E
PBIB0380E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0431E
Page 1924 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-1574
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SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)
PFP:00100
General SpecificationsEBS00361
Mass Air Flow SensorEBS00CU1
Engine Coolant Temperature SensorEBS00363 NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-1574
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SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)
PFP:00100
General SpecificationsEBS00361
Mass Air Flow SensorEBS00CU1
Engine Coolant Temperature SensorEBS00363](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-1923.png)
EC-1574
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SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)
PFP:00100
General SpecificationsEBS00361
Mass Air Flow SensorEBS00CU1
Engine Coolant Temperature SensorEBS00363
Common Rail Fuel Pressure SensorEBS00BLQ
Crankshaft Position Sensor (TDC)EBS00BLS
Camshaft Position SensorEBS00364
Glow PlugEBS00365
EGR Volume Control ValveEBS00367
EngineYD22DDTi
Idle speed725± 25 rpm
Maximum engine speed 4,800 rpm
Supply voltageBattery voltage (11 - 14V)
Ignition switch "ON" (Engine stopped.) Approx. 1.0V
Idle (Engine is warmed up to normal operating temperature.) 1.0 - 2.5V
2,000 rpm (Engine is warmed up to normal operating tempera-
ture.)2.1 - 2.7V
Temperature °C (°F) Resistance kΩ
20 (68) 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.236 - 0.260
Supply voltageApproximately 5V
Idle (Engine is warmed up to normal operating temperature.) 1.6 - 1.8V
2,000 rpm (Engine is warmed up to normal operating tempera-
ture.)1.8 - 2.0V
Resistance [at 20°C (68°F)] Ω1,850 - 2,450
Resistance [at 20°C (68°F)] Ω1,850 - 2,450
Resistance [at 25°C (77°F)] Ω Approximately 0.8
Resistance [at 25°C (77°F)] Ω13 - 17