Page 1849 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT
EC-1499
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DTC P1211 TCS CONTROL UNITPFP:47850
DescriptionEBS00LUJ
The malfunction information related to TCS is transferred through the NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT
EC-1499
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DTC P1211 TCS CONTROL UNITPFP:47850
DescriptionEBS00LUJ
The malfunction information related to TCS is transferred through the](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-1848.png)
DTC P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT
EC-1499
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DTC P1211 TCS CONTROL UNITPFP:47850
DescriptionEBS00LUJ
The malfunction information related to TCS is transferred through the CAN communication line from ESP/
TCS/ABS control unit to ECM.
Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for ESP/TCS/ABS control unit but
also for ECM after TCS related repair.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00LUK
Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis. The MI will not light up for this self-
diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00LUL
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 60 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1499, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00LUM
Go to BRC-64, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS" .
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1211
1211TCS control unitECM receives a malfunction information from
ESP/TCS/ABS control unit.
●ESP/TCS/ABS control unit
●TCS related parts
SEF058Y
Page 1850 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-1500
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DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
PFP:47850
DescriptionEBS00LUN
NOTE:
If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosi NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-1500
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DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
PFP:47850
DescriptionEBS00LUN
NOTE:
If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosi](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-1849.png)
EC-1500
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DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
PFP:47850
DescriptionEBS00LUN
NOTE:
If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000,
U1001. Refer to EC-1448, "
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
This CAN communication line is used to control the smooth engine operation during the TCS operation. Pulse
signals are exchanged between ECM and ESP/TCS/ABS control unit.
Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for ESP/TCS/ABS control unit but
also for ECM after TCS related repair.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00LUO
Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis. The MI will not light up for this self-
diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00LUP
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
4. If a 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1500, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00LUQ
1. CHECK ESP/TCS/ABS CONTROL UNIT FUNCTION
Refer to BRC-64, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS" .
>>INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1212
1212TCS communication
lineECM can not receive the information
from ESP/TCS/ABS control unit continu-
ously.
●Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
●ESP/TCS/ABS control unit (models with ESP)
SEF058Y
Page 1858 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-1508
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DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)
DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)
PFP:00021
DescriptionEBS004QR
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM controls the cooling fan corresponding to the vehicle spee NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-1508
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DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)
DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)
PFP:00021
DescriptionEBS004QR
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM controls the cooling fan corresponding to the vehicle spee](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-1857.png)
EC-1508
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DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)
DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)
PFP:00021
DescriptionEBS004QR
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM controls the cooling fan corresponding to the vehicle speed, engine coolant temperature, air condi-
tioner ON signal. The control system has 3-step control [HIGH/LOW/OFF].
OPERATION
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS004QS
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS004QT
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS004QU
This diagnosis continuously monitors the engine coolant temperature.
If the cooling fan or another component in the cooling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will
rise.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Vehicle speed sensor Vehicle speed
Cooling fan
controlCooling fan relay Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Air conditioner switch Air conditioner “ON” signal
SEF421Z
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
COOLING FANWhen cooling fan is stopped. OFF
When cooling fans operate at low speed. LOW
When cooling fans operate at high speed. HIGH
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
E2 LG Cooling fan relay (Low)[Engine is running]
●Cooling fan is not operatingBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
●Cooling fan is operatingApproximately 0.1V
E7 LG/B Cooling fan relay (High)[Engine is running]
●Cooling fan is not operating
●Cooling fan is operating at low speedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
●Cooling fan is operating at high speedApproximately 0.1V
Page 1869 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P1233 - P1234 SUCTION CONTROL VALVE
EC-1519
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DTC P1233 - P1234 SUCTION CONTROL VALVEPFP:16700
DescriptionEBS008XG
To control the amount of the fuel inhalation of the NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P1233 - P1234 SUCTION CONTROL VALVE
EC-1519
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DTC P1233 - P1234 SUCTION CONTROL VALVEPFP:16700
DescriptionEBS008XG
To control the amount of the fuel inhalation of the](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-1868.png)
DTC P1233 - P1234 SUCTION CONTROL VALVE
EC-1519
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DTC P1233 - P1234 SUCTION CONTROL VALVEPFP:16700
DescriptionEBS008XG
To control the amount of the fuel inhalation of the fuel supply pump, a suction control valve is built into the fuel
supply pump. When the amount of the fuel inhalation of fuel supply pump increases, the fuel supply pump
raises the fuel exhalation pressure. As a result, the fuel injection pressure is raised. When the load of the
engine increases, the ECM sends a signal to the suction control valve to raise the injection pressure.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS008XH
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS008XI
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
SUCTION CV
●Engine: After warming up
●Air conditioner switch: OFF
●Shift lever: Neutral position
●No-loadIdle 70.0 - 71.5°CA
2,000 rpm 73.5 - 75.0°CA
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
E1 LSuction control valve
power supply[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Idle speed0 - 12.5V
[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Engine speed is 2,000 rpm0 - 12.5V
PBIB0399E
PBIB0400E
Page 1870 of 3833
EC-1520
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DTC P1233 - P1234 SUCTION CONTROL VALVE
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS008XJ
E8 Y/G Suction control valve 1 signal [Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Idle speed0 - 12.5V
[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Engine speed is 2,000 rpm0 - 12.5V
E16 G/W Suction control valve 2 signal[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Idle speed0 - 12.5V
[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Engine speed is 2,000 rpm0 - 12.5V TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
PBIB0401E
PBIB0402E
PBIB0401E
PBIB0402E
DTC Malfunction is detected when .... Check Items (Possible cause)
P1233
●Suction control valve 1 and/or 2 dose not operate
normally.●Harness or connectors
(Fuel supply pump suction control valve circuit is
open or shorted.)
●Suction control valve 1
●Suction control valve 2 P1234
Page 1871 of 3833
DTC P1233 - P1234 SUCTION CONTROL VALVE
EC-1521
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS008XK
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and run it for at least 2 seconds at idle speed.
(If engine does not run, turn ignition switch to “START” for at
least 2 seconds.)
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1523, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
SEF817Y
Page 1879 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P1305 FUEL LEAK
EC-1529
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DTC P1305 FUEL LEAKPFP:17520
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS004TX
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS004TY
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P1305 FUEL LEAK
EC-1529
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DTC P1305 FUEL LEAKPFP:17520
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS004TX
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS004TY
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-1878.png)
DTC P1305 FUEL LEAK
EC-1529
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DTC P1305 FUEL LEAKPFP:17520
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS004TX
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS004TY
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and run it for at least 2 seconds at idle speed.
(If engine does not run, turn ignition switch to “START” for at
least 2 seconds.)
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1529, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS004U0
1.INSPECTION START
1. Start engine.
2. Visually check the following for fuel leak.
–Fuel tube from fuel supply pump to common rail
–Common rail
–Fuel tube from common rail to fuel injector
3. Also check for improper connection or pinches.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair malfunctioning part.
2.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE
Refer to EC-1405, "
Fuel Pressure Relief Valve" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace common rail.
3.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-1441, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace fuel supply pump.
NG >> Repair or replace.
Removal and InstallationEBS008ZA
COMMON RAIL
Refer to EM-144, "INJECTION TUBE AND FUEL INJECTOR" .
DTC Malfunction is detected when .... Check Items (Possible cause)
P1305
●The relation between the output signal to suction
control valve and input signal from common rail fuel
pressure sensor is not in normal range.●Suction control valve
●Fuel tube
●Common rail
●Fuel pressure relief valve
SEF817Y
Page 1886 of 3833
EC-1536
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DTC P1606 ECM
DTC P1606 ECM
PFP:23710
DescriptionEBS008YY
The ECM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal
input and output and for power supply. The ECM controls the engine.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS008YZ
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS008Z0
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1536, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS008Z1
1. INSPECTION START
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Perform EC-1536, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" , again.
5. Is DTC P1606 displayed again?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >>INSPECTION END
PBIB0378E
DTC Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P1606
●ECM calculation function is malfunctioning.●ECM
SEF817Y