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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual AT-180
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P1705 ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR
DTC P1705 ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR
PFP:22620
DescriptionECS004S6
●Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor
Electric NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual AT-180
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P1705 ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR
DTC P1705 ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR
PFP:22620
DescriptionECS004S6
●Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor
Electric](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-2257.png)
AT-180
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P1705 ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR
DTC P1705 ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR
PFP:22620
DescriptionECS004S6
●Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
acceleration pedal position sensor, throttle position sensor, etc.
The actuator sends a signal to the TCM.
CONSULT-II REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR MODE
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGIC
*:This code means Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor in reality.
PBIB0498E
Monitor item Condition Specification
Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor
(THRTL POS SEN)Fully-closed throttle Approximately 0.5V
Fully-open throttle Approximately 4V
Te r m i -
nal No.Wire color Item ConditionJudgement standard
(Approx.)
32 RThrottle position
sensor
(Power source)orWhen turning ignition switch “ON” 4.5 - 5.5V
When turning ignition switch “OFF” 0V
41 W/RThrottle position
sensorWhen depressing accelerator pedal
slowly after warming up engine.
(Voltage rises gradually in response
to throttle position.)Fully-closed throttle:
0.5V
Fully-open throttle:
4V
42 BGround
(Throttle position
sensor)———
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when... Check items (Possible cause)
: TP SEN/CIRC A/T*
TCM receives an excessively low or high
voltage from the sensor.
●Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor
: P1705
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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P1705 ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR
AT-181
[EURO-OBD]
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DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P1705 ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR
AT-181
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DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-2258.png)
DTC P1705 ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR
AT-181
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DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCE-
DURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition
switch “OFF” and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting the
next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the mal-
function is eliminated.
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
2. Check the following.
If the check result is NG, go toAT- 1 8 3 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If the check result is OK, go to following step.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“ENGINE” with CONSULT-II.
4. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 3
consecutive seconds. Then release accelerator pedal com-
pletely.
VHCL SPEED SE: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
THRTL POS SEN: Approximately 3V or less
Selector lever: D position (OD “ON”)
If the check result is NG, go to AT- 1 8 3 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If the check result is OK, go to following step.
5. Maintain the following conditions for at least 3 consecutive sec-
onds. Then release accelerator pedal completely.
VHCL SPEED SE: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
Accelerator pedal: Wide open throttle
Selector lever: D position (OD “ON”)
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II”.
SAT014K
Accelerator pedal condition THRTL POS SEN
Fully released Less than 4.7V
Partially depressed 0.1 - 4.6V
Fully depressed 1.9 - 4.6V
SAT971J
SAT014K
SAT020K
Page 2260 of 3833
AT-182
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P1705 ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR
Wiring Diagram — AT — TPS
ECS004S7
TCWA0039E
Page 2261 of 3833
DTC P1705 ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR
AT-183
[EURO-OBD]
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Diagnostic ProcedureECS004S8
1.CHECK DTC WITH ECM
Perform diagnostic test mode II (self-diagnostic results) for engine control.
Refer to EC-58, "
Malfunction Indicator (MI)" (QR25DE) or EC-790, "Malfunction Indicator (MI)" (QR20DE).
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 2.
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 3.
NG >> Check throttle position sensor circuit for engine control.
2.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL (WITH CONSULT-II)
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch to “ON” position.
(Do not start engine.)
2. Select “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of “THRTL POS SEN”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Check harness for short or open between ECM and
TCM regarding throttle position sensor circuit.
SAT014K
Vo l t a g e :
Fully-closed throttle: Approximately 0.5V
Fully-open throttle: Approximately 4V
SAT614J
Page 2262 of 3833
AT-184
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P1705 ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR
3. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL (WITHOUT CONSULT-II)
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch to “ON” position.
(Do not start engine.)
2. Check voltage between TCM terminals 41 and 42 while accelerator pedal is depressed slowly.
(Voltage rises gradually in response to throttle position)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Check harness for short or open between ECM and
TCM regarding throttle position sensor circuit.
4. CHECK DTC
Perform Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) confirmation procedure. Refer to AT- 1 8 1 , "
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE
CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> 1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. Voltage:
Fully-closed throttle valve: Approximately 0.5V
Fully-open throttle valve: Approximately 4V
SCIA0710E
Page 2263 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
AT-185
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DTC P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVEPFP:31940
DescriptionECS004S9
The overrun clutch solenoid valve is acti NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
AT-185
[EURO-OBD]
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DTC P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVEPFP:31940
DescriptionECS004S9
The overrun clutch solenoid valve is acti](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-2262.png)
DTC P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
AT-185
[EURO-OBD]
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DTC P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVEPFP:31940
DescriptionECS004S9
The overrun clutch solenoid valve is activated by the TCM in
response to signals sent from the inhibitor switch, overdrive control
switch, vehicle speed and throttle position sensors. The overrun
clutch operation will then be controlled.
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGIC
SCIA0718E
Te r m i -
nal No.Wire color Item ConditionJudgement stan-
dard
(Approx.)
20 L/BOverrun clutch
solenoid valveWhen overrun clutch solenoid valve
operates.Battery voltage
When overrun clutch solenoid valve
does not operate.0V
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when... Check items (Possible cause)
: O/R CLTCH SOL/CIRC
TCM detects an improper voltage drop
when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
●Harness or connectors
(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
●Overrun clutch solenoid valve
: P1760
Page 2271 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM
POWER SOURCE)
AT-193
[EURO-OBD]
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DTC BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM
POWER NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM
POWER SOURCE)
AT-193
[EURO-OBD]
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DTC BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM
POWER](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-2270.png)
DTC BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM
POWER SOURCE)
AT-193
[EURO-OBD]
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DTC BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM
POWER SOURCE)
PFP:31940
DescriptionECS004SI
The A/T fluid temperature sensor detects the A/T fluid temperature
and sends a signal to the TCM.
CONSULT-II REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR MODE
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
SCIA0735E
SAT021J
Monitor item Condition Specification (Approximately)
A/T fluid temperature sensorCold [20°C (68°F)]
↓
Hot [80°C (176°F)]1.5V
↓
0.5V2.5 kΩ
↓
0.3 kΩ
Te r m i -
nal No.Wire color Item ConditionJudgement stan-
dard
(Approx.)
10 BR/W Power sourceWhen turning ignition switch to “ON”. Battery voltage
When turning ignition switch to
“OFF”.0V
19 BR/R Power source Same as No. 10
28 R/BPower source
(Memory back-up)or When turning ignition switch to
“OFF”.Battery voltage
When turning ignition switch to “ON”. Battery voltage
42 BGround
(A/T fluid temper-
ature sensor)———
47 BRA/T fluid tempera-
ture sensorWhen ATF temperature is 20°C
(68°F).1.5V
When ATF temperature is 80°C
(176°F).0.5V
Page 2274 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual AT-196
[EURO-OBD]
DTC BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM
POWER SOURCE)
Diagnostic Procedure
ECS004SK
1. CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE
1. Turn ignition switch to “ON” position.
(D NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual AT-196
[EURO-OBD]
DTC BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM
POWER SOURCE)
Diagnostic Procedure
ECS004SK
1. CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE
1. Turn ignition switch to “ON” position.
(D](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-2273.png)
AT-196
[EURO-OBD]
DTC BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM
POWER SOURCE)
Diagnostic Procedure
ECS004SK
1. CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE
1. Turn ignition switch to “ON” position.
(Do not start engine.)
2. Check voltage between TCM terminals 10, 19, 28 and ground.
3. Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
4. Check voltage between TCM terminal 28 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Check the following items:
●Harness for short or open between ignition switch and
TCM
●Ignition switch and fuse
Refer to PG-2, "
POWER SUPPLY ROUTING" .
2. CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR WITH TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY
1. Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly connector in engine compartment.
3. Check resistance between terminals 6 and 7 when A/T is cold.
4. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 3.
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 4.
NG >> 1. Remove oil pan.
2. Check the following items:
–A/T fluid temperature sensor
Refer to AT-198, "
Component Inspection" .
–Harness of terminal cord assembly for short or open Voltage: Battery voltage
Voltage: Battery voltage
SCIA0736E
Resistance: Cold [20°C (68°F)]
Approximately 2.5 kΩ
SCIA0737E