Page 2194 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual AT-116
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
DTC P0710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
PFP:31940
DescriptionECS004R0
The A/T fluid temperature sensor detects the A/T fluid tem NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual AT-116
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
DTC P0710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
PFP:31940
DescriptionECS004R0
The A/T fluid temperature sensor detects the A/T fluid tem](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-2193.png)
AT-116
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
DTC P0710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
PFP:31940
DescriptionECS004R0
The A/T fluid temperature sensor detects the A/T fluid temperature
and sends a signal to the TCM.
CONSULT-II REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR MODE
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGIC
SCIA0718E
SAT021J
Monitor item Condition Specification (Approximately)
A/T fluid temperature sensorCold [20°C (68°F)]
↓
Hot [80°C (176°F)]1.5V
↓
0.5V2.5 kΩ
↓
0.3 kΩ
Te r m i -
nal No.Wire color Item ConditionJudgement stan-
dard
(Approx.)
42 BThrottle position
sensor
(Ground)———
47 BRA/T fluid tempera-
ture sensorWhen ATF temperature is 20°C
(68°F).1.5V
When ATF temperature is 80°C
(176°F).0.5V
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when... Check items (Possible cause)
: ATF TEMP SEN/CIRC
TCM receives an excessively low or high
voltage from the sensor.
●Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●A/T fluid temperature sensor
: P0710
Page 2197 of 3833
DTC P0710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
AT-119
[EURO-OBD]
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
Diagnostic ProcedureECS004R2
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-II?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 2 .
No >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR (WITH CONSULT-II )
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of “FLUID TEMP SE”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 5.
SAT014K
Vo l t a g e :
Cold [20°C (68°F)] → Hot [80°C (176°F)]
Approximately 1.5V → 0.5V
SAT614J
Page 2198 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual AT-120
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
3. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR (WITHOUT CONSULT-II)
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual AT-120
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
3. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR (WITHOUT CONSULT-II)
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-2197.png)
AT-120
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
3. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR (WITHOUT CONSULT-II)
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM terminal 47 and ground while warming up A/T.
3. Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
4. Disconnect TCM harness connector.
5. Check continuity between terminal 42 and ground.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 5.
4. CHECK DTC
Perform Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) confirmation procedure. Refer to AT- 11 7 , "
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE
CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> 1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
5. CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR WITH TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY
1. Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly connector in engine compartment.
3. Check resistance between terminals 6 and 7 when A/T is cold.
4. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 2.
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 3.
NG >> 1. Remove oil pan.
2. Check the following items:
–A/T fluid temperature sensor
Refer to AT-121, "
Component Inspection" .
–Harness of terminal cord assembly for short or open Voltage:
Cold [20°C (68°F)]→ Hot [80°C (176°F)]
Approximately 1.5V → 0.5V
SCIA0738E
Continuity should exist.
SCIA0739E
Resistance:
Cold [20°C (68°F)]
Approximately 2.5 kΩ
SCIA0737E
Page 2199 of 3833
DTC P0710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
AT-121
[EURO-OBD]
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
Component InspectionECS004R3
A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR
●For removal, refer to AT- 4 1 4 , "Control Valve Assembly and
Accumulators" .
●Check resistance between two terminals while changing temper-
ature as shown at left.
Temperature °C (°F) Resistance
20 (68) Approximately 2.5 kΩ
80 (176) Approximately 0.3 kΩ
SAT298F
Page 2200 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual AT-122
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR·A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR·A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)
PFP:32702
DescriptionECS004R4
The revolution sensor detects the revolu NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual AT-122
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR·A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR·A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)
PFP:32702
DescriptionECS004R4
The revolution sensor detects the revolu](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-2199.png)
AT-122
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR·A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR·A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)
PFP:32702
DescriptionECS004R4
The revolution sensor detects the revolution of the idler gear parking
pawl lock gear and emits a pulse signal. The pulse signal is sent to
the TCM which converts it into vehicle speed.
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGIC
SCIA0715E
Termi-
nal No.Wire color Item ConditionJudgement stan-
dard
(Approx.)
29 W Revolution sensorWhen moving at 20 km/h (12 MPH),
use the CONSULT-II pulse frequency
measuring function.*1
CAUTION:
Connect the diagnosis data link
cable to the vehicle diagnosis con-
nector.
*1: A circuit tester cannot be used to
test this item.450 Hz
When vehicle parks.Under 1.3V or
over 4.5V
42 BThrottle position
sensor
(Ground)———
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when... Check items (Possible cause)
: VEH SPD SEN/CIR AT
TCM does not receive the proper voltage
signal from the sensor.
●Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●Revolution sensor
: P0720
Page 2205 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL
AT-127
[EURO-OBD]
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNALPFP:24825
DescriptionECS004R7
The engine speed signal is sent from the ECM to the TCM.
TCM TERMIN NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL
AT-127
[EURO-OBD]
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNALPFP:24825
DescriptionECS004R7
The engine speed signal is sent from the ECM to the TCM.
TCM TERMIN](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-2204.png)
DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL
AT-127
[EURO-OBD]
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNALPFP:24825
DescriptionECS004R7
The engine speed signal is sent from the ECM to the TCM.
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGIC
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCE-
DURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition
switch “OFF” and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting the
next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the mal-
function is eliminated.
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“ENGINE” with CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10
consecutive seconds.
VHCL SPEED SE: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
THRTL POS SEN: More than 1.2V
Selector lever: D position (OD “ON”)
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II”.
Te r m i -
nal No.Wire color Item ConditionJudgement stan-
dard
(Approx.)
39 L/OREngine speed sig-
nalandRefer to EC-87, "
ECM INSPECTION TABLE"
(QR25DE) or EC-819, "ECM INSPECTION
TABLE" (QR20DE).—
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when... Check item (Possible cause)
: ENGINE SPEED SIG
TCM does not receive the proper voltage
signal from ECM.
●Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
: P0725
SAT014K
SAT020K
Page 2209 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0731 A/T 1ST GEAR FUNCTION
AT-131
[EURO-OBD]
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
DTC P0731 A/T 1ST GEAR FUNCTIONPFP:31940
DescriptionECS004RA
●This malfunction will not be detected while the O/D OFF indi NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0731 A/T 1ST GEAR FUNCTION
AT-131
[EURO-OBD]
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
DTC P0731 A/T 1ST GEAR FUNCTIONPFP:31940
DescriptionECS004RA
●This malfunction will not be detected while the O/D OFF indi](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-2208.png)
DTC P0731 A/T 1ST GEAR FUNCTION
AT-131
[EURO-OBD]
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
DTC P0731 A/T 1ST GEAR FUNCTIONPFP:31940
DescriptionECS004RA
●This malfunction will not be detected while the O/D OFF indicator lamp is indicating another self-diagnosis
malfunction.
●This malfunction is detected when the A/T does not shift into first gear position as instructed by the TCM.
This is not caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or shorted) but by mechanical malfunction such
as control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation, etc.
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC LOGIC
This diagnosis monitors actual gear position by checking the torque converter slip ratio calculated by TCM as
follows:
Torque converter slip ratio = A x C/B
A: Output shaft revolution signal from revolution sensor
B: Engine speed signal from ECM
C: Gear ratio determined as gear position which TCM supposes
If the actual gear position is higher than the position (1st) supposed by TCM, the slip ratio will be more than
normal. In case the ratio exceeds the specified value, TCM judges this diagnosis malfunction.
This malfunction will be caused when either shift solenoid valve A is stuck open or shift solenoid valve B is
stuck open.
*: P0731 is detected.Gear position 1 2 3 4
Shift solenoid valve A ON (Closed) OFF (Open) OFF (Open) ON (Closed)
Shift solenoid valve B ON (Closed) ON (Closed) OFF (Open) OFF (Open)
Te r m i -
nal No.Wire color Item ConditionJudgement stan-
dard
(Approx.)
11 L / WShift solenoid
valve AWhen shift solenoid valve A oper-
ates.
(When driving in “D
1 ” or “D4 ”.)Battery voltage
When shift solenoid valve A does not
operate.
(When driving in “D
2 ” or “D3 ”.)0V
12 L/YShift solenoid
valve BWhen shift solenoid valve B oper-
ates.
(When driving in “D
1 ” or “D2 ”.)Battery voltage
When shift solenoid valve B does not
operate.
(When driving in “D
3 ” or “D4 ”.)0V
Gear position supposed by TCM 1 2 3 4
In case of gear position with no malfunctions 1 2 3 4
In case of gear position with shift solenoid valve A stuck open2* 2 3 3
In case of gear position with shift solenoid valve B stuck open4* 3 3 4
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when... Check items (Possible cause)
: A/T 1ST GR FNCTN
A/T cannot be shifted to the 1st gear posi-
tion even if electrical circuit is good.
●Shift solenoid valve A
●Shift solenoid valve B
●Each clutch
●Hydraulic control circuit : P0731
Page 2210 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual AT-132
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0731 A/T 1ST GEAR FUNCTION
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
●Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
●Be careful not to rev engine into the red z NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual AT-132
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0731 A/T 1ST GEAR FUNCTION
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
●Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
●Be careful not to rev engine into the red z](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-2209.png)
AT-132
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0731 A/T 1ST GEAR FUNCTION
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
●Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
●Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the tachometer.
NOTE:
If “DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always drive vehicle on a level road to improve the accuracy of test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
2. Make sure that output voltage of A/T fluid temperature sensor is within the range below.
FLUID TEMP SEN: 0.4 - 1.5V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the
voltage (cool down the fluid).
3. Select “1ST GR FNCTN P0731” of “DTC WORK SUPPORT”
mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II and touch “START”.
4. Accelerate vehicle to 15 to 20 km/h (9 to 12 MPH) under the fol-
lowing condition and release the accelerator pedal completely.
THROTTLE POSI: Less than 1.0/8 (at all times during step 4)
Selector lever: D position (OD “ON”)
●Check that “GEAR” shows “2” after releasing pedal.
5. Depress accelerator pedal to WOT (more than 7.0/8 of “THROT-
TLE POSI”) quickly from a speed of 15 to 20 km/h (9 to 12 MPH)
until “TESTING” changes to “STOP VEHICLE” or “COM-
PLETED”. (It will take approximately 3 seconds.)
If the check result NG appears on CONSULT-II screen, go to AT-
135, "Diagnostic Procedure" .
If “STOP VEHICLE” appears on CONSULT-II screen, go to the following step.
●Check that “GEAR” shows “1” when depressing accelerator pedal to WOT.
●If “TESTING” does not appear on CONSULT-II for a long time, select “SELF-DIAGNOSIS” for
“ENGINE”. In case a 1st trip DTC other than P0731 is shown, refer to applicable “TROUBLE DIAG-
NOSIS FOR DTC”.
SAT014K
SAT971J
SAT021J