TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS
AT-229
[EURO-OBD]
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A/T Does Not Perform Lock-upECS004T5
SYMPTOM:
A/T does not perform lock-up at the specified speed.
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Does self-diagnosis show damage to A/T fluid temperature sensor, vehicle speed sensor·A/T (revolution sen-
sor), engine speed signal or torque converter clutch solenoid valve circuit after cruise test?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> Check damaged circuit. Refer to AT- 1 5 8 , "DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLE-
NOID VALVE" , AT- 11 6 , "DTC P0710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT" , AT- 1 2 2 ,
"DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR·A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)" , AT- 1 2 7 , "DTC P0725
ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL" .— Euro-OBD
No >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR
Check accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor. Refer to AT- 1 8 0 ,
"DTC P1705 ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR"
— Euro-OBD
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace accelerator pedal position (APP) sen-
sor.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
1. Remove control valve. Refer to AT-413, "
Installation" .
2. Check the following items:
–Torque converter clutch control valve
–Torque converter relief valve
–Pilot valve
–Pilot filter
3. Disassemble A/T.
4. Check torque converter.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK SYMPTOM
Check again.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> 1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
PBIB0498E
AT-232
[EURO-OBD]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS
Lock-up Is Not Released
ECS004T7
SYMPTOM:
Lock-up is not released when accelerator pedal is released.
1. CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
Does “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” show damage accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor
circuit?
Without CONSULT-II
Does self-diagnosis show damage to accelerator pedal position
(APP) sensor circuit?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> Check accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor circuit.
Refer to AT- 2 4 1 , "
TCM Self-diagnosis Does Not Acti-
vate" .
No >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK SYMPTOM
Check again.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> 1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
SAT367J
TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS
AT-233
[EURO-OBD]
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Engine Speed Does Not Return To Idle (Light Braking D4→ D3 )ECS004T8
SYMPTOM:
●Engine speed does not smoothly return to idle when A/T shifts from D4 to D3 .
●Vehicle does not decelerate by engine brake when turning overdrive control switch OFF.
●Vehicle does not decelerate by engine brake when shifting A/T from “D” to “2” position.
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Does self-diagnosis show damage to overrun clutch solenoid valve
circuit after cruise test?
Ye s o r N O
Yes >> Check overrun clutch solenoid valve circuit. Refer to AT-
185, "DTC P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID
VA LV E" (Euro-OBD).
No >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR
Check accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor. Refer to AT- 1 8 0 ,
"DTC P1705 ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR"
— Euro-OBD
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace accelerator pedal position (APP) sen-
sor. (AT- 1 8 0 , "
DTC P1705 ACCELERATOR PEDAL
POSITION (APP) SENSOR" : Euro-OBD)
3.CHECK A/T FLUID CONDITION
1. Remove oil pan.
2. Check A/T fluid condition.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 6.
SCIA0774E
PBIB0498E
SAT171B
TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS
AT-245
[EURO-OBD]
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5.CHECK CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION AND WIDE OPEN THROTTLE POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT
(WITH CONSULT-II)
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch to “ON” position.
(Do not start engine.)
2. Select “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for A/T with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out “CLOSED THL/SW” and “W/O THRL-SW” depressing and releasing accelerator pedal.
Check the signal of throttle position signal is indicated properly.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Check the following items. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
●Accelerator pedal position sensor — Refer to AT- 1 8 0 , "DTC P1705 ACCELERATOR PEDAL
POSITION (APP) SENSOR" .
●Harness for short or open between accelerator pedal position sensor and ECM
6.CHECK CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION AND WIDE OPEN THROTTLE POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT
(WITHOUT CONSULT-II)
Without CONSULT-II
Check the following items:
●Accelerator pedal position sensor — Refer to AT- 1 8 0 , "DTC P1705 ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION
(APP) SENSOR" .
●Harness for short or open between accelerator pedal position sensor and ECM
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
7.CHECK DTC
Perform “TCM SELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (NO TOOLS)”. Refer to AT- 5 1 , "
TCM SELF-DIAGNOSTIC
PROCEDURE (NO TOOLS)" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >>
●Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
●If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Accelerator pedal
conditionData monitor
CLOSED THL/SW W/O THRL-SW
Released ON OFF
Fully depressed OFF ON
SAT646J
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
AT-247
[EXC.F/EURO-OBD]
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[EXC.F/EURO-OBD]ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DESCRIPTIONPFP:00000
CONSULT-IIECS004NW
After performing AT- 2 4 7 , "SELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (WITH CONSULT-II)" , place check marks for
results on the AT-259, "
DIAGNOSTIC WORKSHEET" . Reference pages are provided following the items.
NOTICE:
1. The CONSULT-II electrically displays shift timing and lock-up timing (that is, operation timing of each sole-
noid).
Check for time difference between actual shift timing and the CONSULT-II display. If the difference is
noticeable, mechanical parts (except solenoids, sensors, etc.) may be malfunctioning. Check mechanical
parts using applicable diagnostic procedures.
2. Shift schedule (which implies gear position) displayed on CONSULT-II and that indicated in Service Man-
ual may differ slightly. This occurs because of the following reasons:
–Actual shift schedule has more or less tolerance or allowance,
–Shift schedule indicated in Service Manual refers to the point where shifts start, and
–Gear position displayed on CONSULT-II indicates the point where shifts are completed.
3. Shift solenoid valve “A” or “B” is displayed on CONSULT-II at the start of shifting. Gear position is dis-
played upon completion of shifting (which is computed by TCM).
4. Additional CONSULT-II information can be found in the Operation Manual supplied with the CONSULT-II
unit.
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (WITH CONSULT-II)
1. Turn on CONSULT-II and touch “A/T” for TCM self-diagnosis.
If A/T is not displayed, check TCM power supply and ground cir-
cuit. Refer to AT- 3 0 6 , "
TCM Terminals and Reference Value" . If
result is NG, refer to PG-2, "
POWER SUPPLY ROUTING" .
2. Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”.
Display shows malfunction experienced since the last erasing
operation.
CONSULT-II performs “REAL TIME DIAG”.
Also, any malfunction detected while in this mode will be dis-
played at real time.
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT TEST MODE
SAT014K
SAT987J
Detected items
(Screen terms for CONSULT-II, “SELF DIAGNOSIS”
test mode)Malfunction is detected when... Remarks
Item Display
No failure
(NO SELF DIAGNOSTIC FAILURE INDICATED FUR-
THER TESTING MAY BE REQUIRED)
●No failure has been detected.
Initial start INITIAL START
●This is not a malfunction message (Whenever
shutting off a power supply to the TCM, this
message appears on the screen.)
AT-248
[EXC.F/EURO-OBD]
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
CAUTION:
If malfunction is detected in multiple systems including CAN communication line, CAN communication line trouble diagnosis
shall be performed first.Revolution sensor VHCL SPEED SEN·A/T
●TCM does not receive the proper voltage sig-
nal from the sensor.
Vehicle speed sensor
(Meter)VHCL SPEED SEN·MTR
●TCM does not receive the proper voltage sig-
nal from the sensor.
Accelerator pedal posi-
tion (APP) sensorTHROTTLE POSI SEN
●TCM receives an excessively low or high volt-
age from the sensor.
Shift solenoid valve A SHIFT SOLENOID/V A
●TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it
tries to operate the solenoid valve.
Shift solenoid valve B SHIFT SOLENOID/V B
●TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it
tries to operate the solenoid valve.
Overrun clutch solenoid
valveOVERRUN CLUTCH S/V
●TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it
tries to operate the solenoid valve.
T/C clutch solenoid valve T/C CLUTCH SOL/V
●TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it
tries to operate the solenoid valve.
A/T fluid temperature sen-
sorBATT/FLUID TEMP SEN
●TCM receives an excessively low or high volt-
age from the sensor.To be displayed in case
of abnormality and when
no recording is made.
Engine speed signal ENGINE SPEED SIG
●TCM does not receive the proper voltage sig-
nal from the ECM.
Line pressure solenoid
valveLINE PRESSURE S/V
●TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it
tries to operate the solenoid valve.
CAN communication CAN COMM CIRCUIT
●When malfunction is detected in CAN commu-
nication line.
TCM (RAM) CONTROL UNIT (RAM)
●TCM memory (RAM) is malfunctioningRefer to AT-351, "
TCM
TERMINALS AND REF-
ERENCE VALUE"
TCM (ROM) CONTROL UNIT (ROM)●TCM memory (ROM) is malfunctioningRefer to AT-351, "
TCM
TERMINALS AND REF-
ERENCE VALUE"
TCM (EEP ROM) CONT UNIT (EEP ROM)●TCM memory (EEP ROM) is malfunctioning.Refer to AT-351, "
TCM
TERMINALS AND REF-
ERENCE VALUE"
Detected items
(Screen terms for CONSULT-II, “SELF DIAGNOSIS”
test mode)Malfunction is detected when... Remarks
Item Display
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
AT-249
[EXC.F/EURO-OBD]
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DATA MONITOR MODE (A/T)
Item Displaymove to center Monitor items
Description Remarks
TCM
Input
signalsCAN
comm
sig-
nalsMain
signalsSelection
from
menu
Vehicle speed
sensor 1 (A/T)
(Revolution sen-
sor)VHCL/S SE·A/T
[km/h] or [mph]
X——
●Vehicle speed com-
puted from signal of
revolution sensor is
displayed.When racing engine in N
or P with vehicle station-
ary, CONSULT-II data
may not indicate 0 km/h
(0 mph).
Vehicle speed
sensor 2
(Meter)VHCL/S
SE·MTR
[km/h] or [mph]
X——
●Vehicle speed com-
puted from signal of
vehicle speed sensor is
displayed.Vehicle speed display
may not be accurate
under approx. 10 km/h
(6 mph). It may not indi-
cate 0 km/h (0 mph)
when vehicle is station-
ary.
Accelerator pedal
position sensorTHRTL POS
SEN
[V]X——
●Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor signal volt-
age is displayed.
A/T fluid tempera-
ture sensorFLUID TEMP SE
[V]
X——
●A/T fluid temperature
sensor signal voltage is
displayed.
●Signal voltage lowers
as fluid temperature
rises.
Battery voltage BATTERY VOLT
[V]X——
●So urce vo ltage of TCM
is displayed.
Engine speed ENGINE SPEED
[rpm]
X—X
●Engine speed, com-
puted from engine
speed signal, is dis-
played.Engine speed display
may not be accurate
under approx. 800 rpm.
It m a y no t i ndi cat e 0 r p m
even when engine is not
running.
Overdrive control
switchOVERDRIVE
SW
[ON/OFF]X——
●ON/OFF state com-
puted from signal of
overdrive control SW is
displayed.
PN position (PNP)
switchPN POSI SW
[ON/OFF]
X——
●ON/OFF state com-
puted from signal of PN
position SW is dis-
played.
R position switch R POSITION SW
[ON/OFF]
X——
●ON/OFF state com-
puted from signal of R
position SW is dis-
played.
D position switch D POSITION SW
[ON/OFF]
X——
●ON/OFF state com-
puted from signal of D
position SW is dis-
played.
2 position switch 2 POSITION SW
[ON/OFF]
X——
●ON/OFF status, com-
puted from signal of 2
position SW, is dis-
played.
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
AT-255
[EXC.F/EURO-OBD]
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JUDGEMENT OF SELF-DIAGNOSIS CODE
O/D OFF indicator lamp:
All judgement flickers are the same.
All circuits that can be confirmed by self-diagnosis are OK.1st judgement flicker is longer than others.
Revolution sensor circuit is short-circuited or disconnected.
Go to VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR·A/T (REVOLUTION SEN-
SOR).
Refer to AT-353
2nd judgement flicker is longer than others.
Vehicle speed sensor circuit is short-circuited or disconnected.
Go to VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR·MTR.
Refer to AT- 3 5 83rd judgement flicker is longer than others.
Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor circuit is short-circuited
or disconnected.
Go to ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR.
Refer to AT-362
4th judgement flicker is longer than others.
Shift solenoid valve A circuit is short-circuited or disconnected.
Go to SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE A.
Refer to AT- 3 6 75th judgement flicker is longer than others.
Shift solenoid valve B circuit is short-circuited or disconnected.
Go to SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE B.
Refer to AT-372
SCIA0694ESCIA0695E
SCIA0696ESCIA0697E
SCIA0698ESCIA0699E