Precautions for Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) ªAIR BAGº and ªSEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONERº
NLAT0002The Supplemental Restraint System ªAIR BAGº and ªSEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONERº, used along with a seat
belt, help to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger in a frontal collision. The
Supplemental Restraint System consists of air bag modules (located in the center of the steering wheel and
on the instrument panel on the passenger side), seat belt pre-tensioners, a diagnosis sensor unit, warning
lamp, wiring harness and spiral cable.
In addition to the supplemental air bag modules for a frontal collision, the supplemental side air bag used along
with the seat belt helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger in a side col-
lision. The supplemental side air bag consists of air bag modules (located in the outer side of front seats),
satellite sensor, diagnosis sensor unit (one of components of supplemental air bags for a frontal collision),
wiring harness, warning lamp (one of components of supplemental air bags for a frontal collision). Information
necessary to service the system safely is included in theRS sectionof this Service Manual.
WARNING:
+To avoid rendering the SRS inoperative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death
in the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed
by an authorized NISSAN dealer.
+Improper maintenance, including incorrect removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to per-
sonal injury caused by unintentional activation of the system.
+Do not use electrical test equipment on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identified with yellow harness connector (and with
yellow harness protector or yellow insulation tape before the harness connectors).
Precautions for On Board Diagnostic (EURO-
OBD) System of CVT and Engine
NLAT0198The ECM has an on board diagnostic system. It will light up the malfunction indicator lamp (MI) to warn the
driver of a malfunction causing emission deterioration.
CAUTION:
+Be sure to turn the ignition switch ªOFFº and disconnect the negative battery terminal before any
repair or inspection work. The open/short circuit of related switches, sensors, solenoid valves, etc.
will cause the MI to light up.
+Be sure to connect and lock the connectors securely after work. A loose (unlocked) connector will
cause the MI to light up due to an open circuit. (Be sure the connector is free from water, grease,
dirt, bent terminals, etc.)
+Be sure to route and secure the harnesses properly after work. Interference of the harness with a
bracket, etc. may cause the MI to light up due to a short circuit.
+Be sure to connect rubber tubes properly after work. A misconnected or disconnected rubber tube
may cause the MI to light up due to a malfunction of the EGR system or fuel injection system, etc.
+Be sure to erase the unnecessary malfunction information (repairs completed) from the TCM and
ECM before returning the vehicle to the customer.
SEF289H
PrecautionsNLAT0003+Before connecting or disconnecting the TCM harness
connector, turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect nega-
tive battery terminal. Failure to do so may damage the
TCM. Because battery voltage is applied to TCM even if
ignition switch is turned off.
PRECAUTIONS
Precautions for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) ªAIR BAGº and ªSEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONERº
AT-6
SAT250K
SAT255K
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE
NLAT0032S03CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If ªDIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCE-
DUREº has been previously conducted, always turn ignition
switch ªOFFº and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting
the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the
malfunction is eliminated.
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº and select ªDATA MONITORº mode
for ªCVTº with CONSULT-II.
2) Make sure that output voltage of CVT fluid temperature sen-
sor is within the range below.
FLUID TEMP SEN: 0.5 - 1.5V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage
(warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage
(cool down the fluid)
3) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode for ªENGINEº with CONSULT-
II.
4) Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least
15 consecutive seconds.
VHCL SPEED SE: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
THRTL POS SEN: More than 1.0/8
Selector lever: D position
ENG SPEED: 450 rpm or more
If the check result is ªNGº, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, AT-70.
With GST
Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº.
DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCHEURO-OBD
Description (Cont'd)
AT-67
DescriptionNLAT0220The primary speed sensor detects the primary pulley revolution
speed sends a signal to the ECM.
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUENLAT0220S01Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
Terminal
No.Wire color Item ConditionJudgement stan-
dard (Approx.)
38 G/YPrimary speed
sensorWhen driving [L position, 20 km/h (12 MPH)], the pulse measure-
ment by using the pulse measurement function of CONSULT-II.
+CONSULT-II cable connected to data link connector.
+This inspection cannot be measured by circuit tester.900 Hz
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGICNLAT0220S02
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when ... Check items (Possible cause)
: PRI SPEED SIG/CIRC
TCM does not receive the proper voltage
signal from the sensor.+Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
+Primary speed sensor
: P0715
: MIL Code No. 0715
SAT250K
SAT252K
SAT255K
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE
NLAT0220S03CAUTION:
+Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
+Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the
tachometer.
NOTE:
If ªDIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCE-
DUREº has been previously conducted, always turn ignition
switch ªOFFº and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting
the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the
malfunction is eliminated.
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº and select ªDATA MONITORº mode
for ªENGINEº with CONSULT-II.
2) Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least
5 consecutive seconds.
VHCL SPEED SE: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
THRTL POS SEN: More than 1.3V
Selector lever: D position
ENG SPEED: 450 rpm or more
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.
If the check result is NG, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, AT-82.
With GST
Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº.
DTC P0715 PRIMARY SPEED SENSOREURO-OBD
Description
AT-79
SAT252K
SAT255K
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº and select ªDATA MONITORº mode
for ªENGINEº with CONSULT-II.
2) Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least
12 consecutive seconds.
THRTL POS SEN: More than 1.3V
Selector lever: D position
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.
If the check result is NG, go to ªDIAGNOSTIC PROCEDUREº,
AT-88.
With GST
Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº.
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
(SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR)
EURO-OBD
Description (Cont'd)
AT-85
DescriptionNLAT0041The engine speed signal is sent from the ECM to the TCM.
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUENLAT0041S01Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
Terminal
No.Wire color Item ConditionJudgement stan-
dard (Approx.)
39 L/OREngine speed sig-
nal
When engine runs at idle speed. 0.5 - 1.5V
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGICNLAT0041S02
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when ... Check item (Possible cause)
: ENGINE SPEED SIG
TCM does not receive the proper voltage
signal from ECM.+Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
: P0725
: MI Code No. 0725
SAT250K
SAT255K
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE
NLAT0041S03CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If ªDIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCE-
DUREº has been previously conducted, always turn ignition
switch ªOFFº and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting
the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the
malfunction is eliminated.
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº and select ªDATA MONITORº mode
for ªENGINEº with CONSULT-II.
2) Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least
10 consecutive seconds.
VHCL SPEED SE: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
THRTL POS SEN: More than 1.3V
Selector lever: D position
If the check result is ªNGº, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, AT-92
With GST
Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº.
DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNALEURO-OBD
Description
AT-90
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGICNLAT0070S03
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when ... Check items (Possible cause)
: TP SEN/CIRC A/T
TCM receives an excessively low or high
voltage from the sensor.+Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
+Throttle position sensor
+Throttle position switch
: P1705
: MI Code No. 1705
SAT250K
SAT252K
SAT255K
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE
NLAT0070S04CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If ªDIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCE-
DUREº has been previously conducted, always turn ignition
switch ªOFFº and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting
the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the
malfunction is eliminated.
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº and select ªDATA MONITORº mode
for ªCVTº with CONSULT-II.
2) Check the following.
Accelerator pedal
conditionTHRTL POS SEN CLOSED THL/SW W/O THRL/P-SW
Fully released Less than 0.5V ON OFF
Partially
depressed0.5 - 1.9V OFF OFF
Fully depressed 1.9 - 4.0V OFF ON
If the check result is NG, go to ªDIAGNOSTIC PROCEDUREº,
AT-108.
If the check result is OK, go to following step.
3) Turn ignition switch ªONº and select ªDATA MONITORº mode
for ªENGINEº with CONSULT-II.
4) Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least
5 consecutive seconds. Then release accelerator pedal com-
pletely.
VHCL SPEED SE: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
THRTL POSI SEN: Approximately 3V or less
Selector lever: D position
If the check result is NG, go to ªDIAGNOSTIC PROCEDUREº,
AT-108.
With GST
Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº.
DTC P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOREURO-OBD
Description (Cont'd)
AT-105
SAT250K
SAT255K
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE
NLAT0224S04CAUTION:
+Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
+Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the
tachometer.
NOTE:
If ªDIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCE-
DUREº has been previously conducted, always turn ignition
switch ªOFFº and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting
the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the
malfunction is eliminated.
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº and select ªDATA MONITORº mode
for ªCVTº with CONSULT-II.
2) Drive vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
If the check result is ªNGº, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
AT-115.
With GST
Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº.
DTC P1777 STEP MOTOR Ð CIRCUITEURO-OBD
Description (Cont'd)
AT-113
SAT250K
SAT252K
SAT255K
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE
NLAT0228S04CAUTION:
+Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
+Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the
tachometer.
+Before start ªDIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CON-
FIRMATION PROCEDUREº, confirm ªHiº or ªMidº or
ªLowº fixation by ªI/P PULLY SPDº and ªVHCL SPEED SEº
on ªDATA MONITOR MODEº.
+If hi-geared fixation, go to diagnostic procedure soon.
NOTE:
If ªDIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCE-
DUREº has been previously conducted, always turn ignition
switch ªOFFº and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting
the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the
malfunction is eliminated.
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº and select ªDATA MONITORº mode
for ªCVTº with CONSULT-II.
2) Make sure that output voltage of CVT fluid temperature sen-
sor is within the range below.
FLUID TEMP SEN: 0.5 - 1.5V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage
(warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage
(cool down the fluid)
3) Select ªENGINEº mode for ªENGINEº with CONSULT-II.
4) Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least
30 consecutive seconds.
TEST START FROM 0 km/h (0 MPH)
CONSTANT ACCELERATION: Keep 30 sec or more
VHCL SPEED SE: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
THRTL POS SEN: More than 1.3V
Selector lever: D position
ENG SPEED: 450 rpm or more
If the check result is NG, go to ªDIAGNOSTIC PROCEDUREº,
AT-118.
With GST
Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº.
Diagnostic ProcedureNLAT0230
1 CHECK STEP MOTOR
+It is monitoring whether ªCVT ratio: 2.32 - 0.47º changes similarly to ªPLY CONT STEP: -3 - 200º by DATA MONITOR
mode.
+If no CONSULT-II, inspect the engine speed (rise and descend) about vehicle speed and throttle opening angle, and
check shift change.
OK or NG
OK©INSPECTION END
NG©Replace CVT assembly.
DTC P1778 STEP MOTOR Ð FUNCTIONEURO-OBD
Description (Cont'd)
AT-118