Page 100 of 3051

DescriptionNLAT0061The line pressure solenoid valve regulates the oil pump discharge
pressure to suit the driving condition in response to a signal sent
from the TCM.
The line pressure duty cycle value is not consistent when the
closed throttle position switch is ªONº. To confirm the line
pressure duty cycle at low pressure, the accelerator (throttle)
should be open until the closed throttle position switch is
ªOFFº.
CONSULT-II REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR
MODE
NLAT0061S01Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
Monitor item Condition Specification
Line pressure solenoid valve dutySmall throttle opening
(Low line pressure)
¯
Large throttle opening
(High line pressure)Approximately 4%
¯
Approximately 94%
NOTE:
The line pressure duty cycle value is not consistent when the closed throttle position switch is ªONº. To confirm the line pressure duty
cycle at low pressure, the accelerator (throttle) should be open until the closed throttle position switch is ªOFFº.
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUENLAT0061S02Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
Terminal
No.Wire color Item ConditionJudgement stan-
dard (Approx.)
1 R/WLine pressure
solenoid valve
When releasing accelerator pedal
after warming up engine.2.8V
When depressing accelerator pedal
fully after warming up engine.1.4V
2 P/BLine pressure
solenoid valve
(with dropping
resistor)When releasing accelerator pedal
after warming up engine.11.0V
When depressing accelerator pedal
fully after warming up engine.4.0V
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGICNLAT0061S03
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when ... Check items (Possible cause)
: L/PRESS SOL/CIRC
TCM detects an improper voltage drop
when it tries to operate the solenoid
valve.+Harness or connectors
(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
+Line pressure solenoid valve
: P0745
: MI Code No. 0745
DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVEEURO-OBD
Description
AT-99
Page 101 of 3051
SAT250K
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE
=NLAT0061S04NOTE:
If ªDIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCE-
DUREº has been previously conducted, always turn ignition
switch ªOFFº and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting
the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the
malfunction is eliminated.
SAT255K
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº and select ªDATA MONITORº mode
for ªENGINEº with CONSULT-II.
2) Depress accelerator pedal completely and wait at least 5 sec-
onds.
If the check result is ªNGº, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
AT-102.
With GST
Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº.
DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVEEURO-OBD
Description (Cont'd)
AT-100
Page 103 of 3051

Diagnostic ProcedureNLAT0062
1 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch to ªOFFº position.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly connector in engine compartment.
3. Check resistance between terminal 8 and ground.
Resistance:
2.5-5W
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 2.
NG©Check the following items:
+Line pressure solenoid valve
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, AT-103.
+Harness of terminal cord assembly for short or open
2 CHECK POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch to ªOFFº position.
2. Disconnect TCM harness connector.
3. Check resistance between terminal 8 and TCM harness connector terminal 2.
Resistance:
11.2 - 12.8W
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©Check the following items:
+Dropping resistor
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, AT-103.
+Harness for short or open between TCM terminal 2 and terminal cord assembly (Main
harness)
3 CHECK POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch to ªOFFº position.
2. Check continuity between terminal 8 and TCM harness connector terminal 1.
Continuity should exist.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
3. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4 CHECK DTC
Perform Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) confirmation procedure, AT-100.
OK or NG
OK©INSPECTION END
NG©1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness con-
nector.
DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVEEURO-OBD
Diagnostic Procedure
AT-102
Page 106 of 3051

ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGICNLAT0070S03
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when ... Check items (Possible cause)
: TP SEN/CIRC A/T
TCM receives an excessively low or high
voltage from the sensor.+Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
+Throttle position sensor
+Throttle position switch
: P1705
: MI Code No. 1705
SAT250K
SAT252K
SAT255K
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE
NLAT0070S04CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If ªDIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCE-
DUREº has been previously conducted, always turn ignition
switch ªOFFº and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting
the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the
malfunction is eliminated.
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº and select ªDATA MONITORº mode
for ªCVTº with CONSULT-II.
2) Check the following.
Accelerator pedal
conditionTHRTL POS SEN CLOSED THL/SW W/O THRL/P-SW
Fully released Less than 0.5V ON OFF
Partially
depressed0.5 - 1.9V OFF OFF
Fully depressed 1.9 - 4.0V OFF ON
If the check result is NG, go to ªDIAGNOSTIC PROCEDUREº,
AT-108.
If the check result is OK, go to following step.
3) Turn ignition switch ªONº and select ªDATA MONITORº mode
for ªENGINEº with CONSULT-II.
4) Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least
5 consecutive seconds. Then release accelerator pedal com-
pletely.
VHCL SPEED SE: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
THRTL POSI SEN: Approximately 3V or less
Selector lever: D position
If the check result is NG, go to ªDIAGNOSTIC PROCEDUREº,
AT-108.
With GST
Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº.
DTC P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOREURO-OBD
Description (Cont'd)
AT-105
Page 109 of 3051

Diagnostic ProcedureNLAT0071
1 CHECK DTC WITH ECM
Perform diagnostic test mode II (self-diagnostic results) for engine control.
Refer to EC section [ªMalfunction Indicator (MI)º, ªON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DESCRIPTIONº].
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)©GO TO 2.
OK (Without CONSULT-
II)©GO TO 3.
NG©Check throttle position sensor circuit for engine control. Refer to EC section (ªDTC
P0120 THROTTLE POSITION SENSORº).
2 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL (With CONSULT-II)
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch to ªONº position.
(Do not start engine.)
2. Select ªTCM INPUT SIGNALSº in ªDATA MONITORº mode for ªCVTº with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of ªTHRTL POS SENº.
Voltage:
Fully-closed throttle:
Approximately 0.5V
Fully-open throttle:
Approximately 4V
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Check harness for short or open between ECM and TCM regarding throttle position sen-
sor circuit. (Main harness)
3 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL (Without CONSULT-II)
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch to ªONº position.
(Do not start engine.)
2. Check voltage between TCM terminals 41 and 42 while accelerator pedal is depressed slowly.
Voltage:
Fully-closed throttle valve:
Approximately 0.5V
Fully-open throttle valve:
Approximately 4V
(Voltage rises gradually in response to throttle position)
SAT453J
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©Check harness for short or open between ECM and TCM regarding throttle position sen-
sor circuit. (Main harness)
DTC P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOREURO-OBD
Diagnostic Procedure
AT-108
Page 110 of 3051
4 CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SWITCH CIRCUIT (With CONSULT-II)
With CONSULT-II
1. Refer to steps 1 to 7 of ªPreparationº, ªTCM Self-diagnostic Procedure (No Tools)º, AT-28.
2. Turn ignition switch to ªOFFº position.
3. Turn ignition switch to ªONº position.
(Do not start engine.)
4. Select ªTCM INPUT SIGNALSº in ªDATA MONITORº mode for ªCVTº with CONSULT-II.
5. Read out ªCLOSED THL/SWº and ªW/O THRL/P-SWº depressing and releasing accelerator pedal.
Check the signal of throttle position switch is indicated properly.
MTBL0011
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©Check the following items:
+Throttle position switch Ð Refer to ªComponents Inspectionº, AT-111.
+Harness for short or open between ignition switch and throttle position switch (Main
harness)
+Harness for short or open between throttle position switch and TCM (Main harness)
DTC P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOREURO-OBD
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
AT-109
Page 111 of 3051

5 CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SWITCH CIRCUIT (Without CONSULT-II)
Without CONSULT-II
1. Refer to steps 1 to 7 of ªPreparationº, ªTCM Self-diagnostic Procedure (No Tools)º, AT-28.
2. Turn ignition switch to ªOFFº position.
3. Turn ignition switch to ªONº position.
(Do not start engine.)
4. Check voltage between TCM terminals 16, 17 and ground while depressing, and releasing accelerator pedal slowly.
(After warming up engine)
MTBL0137
SAT454JD
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©Check the following items:
+Throttle position switch Ð Refer to ªComponents Inspectionº, AT-111.
+Harness for short or open between ignition switch and throttle position switch (Main
harness)
+Harness for short or open between throttle position switch and TCM (Main harness)
6 CHECK DTC
Perform Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) confirmation procedure, AT-105.
OK or NG
OK©INSPECTION END
NG©1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness con-
nector.
DTC P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOREURO-OBD
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
AT-110
Page 114 of 3051
SAT250K
SAT255K
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE
NLAT0224S04CAUTION:
+Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
+Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the
tachometer.
NOTE:
If ªDIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCE-
DUREº has been previously conducted, always turn ignition
switch ªOFFº and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting
the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the
malfunction is eliminated.
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº and select ªDATA MONITORº mode
for ªCVTº with CONSULT-II.
2) Drive vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
If the check result is ªNGº, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
AT-115.
With GST
Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº.
DTC P1777 STEP MOTOR Ð CIRCUITEURO-OBD
Description (Cont'd)
AT-113