
Precautions for Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) ªAIR BAGº and ªSEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONERº
NLAT0002The Supplemental Restraint System ªAIR BAGº and ªSEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONERº, used along with a seat
belt, help to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger in a frontal collision. The
Supplemental Restraint System consists of air bag modules (located in the center of the steering wheel and
on the instrument panel on the passenger side), seat belt pre-tensioners, a diagnosis sensor unit, warning
lamp, wiring harness and spiral cable.
In addition to the supplemental air bag modules for a frontal collision, the supplemental side air bag used along
with the seat belt helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger in a side col-
lision. The supplemental side air bag consists of air bag modules (located in the outer side of front seats),
satellite sensor, diagnosis sensor unit (one of components of supplemental air bags for a frontal collision),
wiring harness, warning lamp (one of components of supplemental air bags for a frontal collision). Information
necessary to service the system safely is included in theRS sectionof this Service Manual.
WARNING:
+To avoid rendering the SRS inoperative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death
in the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed
by an authorized NISSAN dealer.
+Improper maintenance, including incorrect removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to per-
sonal injury caused by unintentional activation of the system.
+Do not use electrical test equipment on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identified with yellow harness connector (and with
yellow harness protector or yellow insulation tape before the harness connectors).
Precautions for On Board Diagnostic (EURO-
OBD) System of CVT and Engine
NLAT0198The ECM has an on board diagnostic system. It will light up the malfunction indicator lamp (MI) to warn the
driver of a malfunction causing emission deterioration.
CAUTION:
+Be sure to turn the ignition switch ªOFFº and disconnect the negative battery terminal before any
repair or inspection work. The open/short circuit of related switches, sensors, solenoid valves, etc.
will cause the MI to light up.
+Be sure to connect and lock the connectors securely after work. A loose (unlocked) connector will
cause the MI to light up due to an open circuit. (Be sure the connector is free from water, grease,
dirt, bent terminals, etc.)
+Be sure to route and secure the harnesses properly after work. Interference of the harness with a
bracket, etc. may cause the MI to light up due to a short circuit.
+Be sure to connect rubber tubes properly after work. A misconnected or disconnected rubber tube
may cause the MI to light up due to a malfunction of the EGR system or fuel injection system, etc.
+Be sure to erase the unnecessary malfunction information (repairs completed) from the TCM and
ECM before returning the vehicle to the customer.
SEF289H
PrecautionsNLAT0003+Before connecting or disconnecting the TCM harness
connector, turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect nega-
tive battery terminal. Failure to do so may damage the
TCM. Because battery voltage is applied to TCM even if
ignition switch is turned off.
PRECAUTIONS
Precautions for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) ªAIR BAGº and ªSEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONERº
AT-6 

SAT015K
If a 1st trip DTC is stored in the ECM, the time data will be ª1tº.
SAT016K
Freeze Frame Data and 1st Trip Freeze Frame DataNLAT0020S0101The ECM has a memory function, which stores the driving condition such as fuel system status, calculated
load value, engine coolant temperature, short term fuel trim, long term fuel trim, engine speed and vehicle
speed at the moment the ECM detects a malfunction.
Data which are stored in the ECM memory, along with the 1st trip DTC, are called 1st trip freeze frame data,
and the data, stored together with the DTC data, are called freeze frame data and displayed on CONSULT-II
or GST. The 1st trip freeze frame data can only be displayed on the CONSULT-II screen, not on the GST. For
detail, refer to EC section (ªCONSULT-IIº, ªON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DESCRIPTIONº).
Only one set of freeze frame data (either 1st trip freeze frame data of freeze frame data) can be stored in the
ECM. 1st trip freeze frame data is stored in the ECM memory along with the 1st trip DTC. There is no prior-
ity for 1st trip freeze frame data and it is updated each time a different 1st trip DTC is detected. However, once
freeze frame data (2nd trip detection/MI on) is stored in the ECM memory, 1st trip freeze frame data is no
longer stored. Remember, only one set of freeze frame data can be stored in the ECM.
The ECM has the following priorities to update the data.
Prior-
ityItems
1 Freeze frame data Misfire Ð DTC: P0300 - P0306 (0300 - 0306)
Fuel Injection System Function Ð DTC: P0171 (0171), P0172 (0172), P0174 (0174), P0175
(0175)
2 Except the above items (Includes CVT related items)
3 1st trip freeze frame data
Both 1st trip freeze frame data and freeze frame data (along with the DTCs) are cleared when the ECM
memory is erased.
HOW TO ERASE DTCNLAT0020S02The diagnostic trouble code can be erased by CONSULT-II, GST or ECM DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE as
described following.
+If the battery terminal is disconnected, the diagnostic trouble code will be lost within 24 hours.
+When you erase the DTC, using CONSULT-II or GST is easier and quicker than switching the mode
selector on the ECM.
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DESCRIPTIONEURO-OBD
EURO-OBD Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) (Cont'd)
AT-19 
![NISSAN ALMERA TINO 2001  Service Repair Manual DATA MONITOR MODE (CVT)NLAT0022S04
Item DisplayMonitor item
Description Remarks
TCM input
signalsMain sig-
nals
Vehicle speed sensor
(Secondary speed sensor)VHCL SPEED
SE
[km/h] or [mph] X Ð+Vehicle  NISSAN ALMERA TINO 2001  Service Repair Manual DATA MONITOR MODE (CVT)NLAT0022S04
Item DisplayMonitor item
Description Remarks
TCM input
signalsMain sig-
nals
Vehicle speed sensor
(Secondary speed sensor)VHCL SPEED
SE
[km/h] or [mph] X Ð+Vehicle](/manual-img/5/57352/w960_57352-24.png)
DATA MONITOR MODE (CVT)NLAT0022S04
Item DisplayMonitor item
Description Remarks
TCM input
signalsMain sig-
nals
Vehicle speed sensor
(Secondary speed sensor)VHCL SPEED
SE
[km/h] or [mph] X Ð+Vehicle speed com-
puted from signal of
revolution sensor is dis-
played.When racing engine in ªNº
or ªPº position with vehicle
stationary, CONSULT-II data
may not indicate 0 km/h (0
mph).
Throttle position sensor THRTL POS
SEN
[V]XÐ+Throttle position sensor
signal voltage is dis-
played.Ð
CVT fluid temperature
sensorFLUID TEMP
SE
[V]
XÐ+CVT fluid temperature
sensor signal voltage is
displayed.
+Signal voltage lowers
as fluid temperature
rises.Ð
Battery voltage BATTERY VOLT
[V]XÐ+Source voltage of TCM
is displayed.Ð
Engine speed ENGINE
SPEED
[rpm] X X+Engine speed, com-
puted from engine
speed signal, is dis-
played.Engine speed display may
not be accurate under
approx. 800 rpm. It may not
indicate 0 rpm even when
engine is not running.
P/N position switch N POSITION
SW
[ON/OFF]XÐ+ON/OFF state com-
puted from signal of
P/N position SW is dis-
played.Ð
R position switch R POSITION
SW
[ON/OFF]XÐ+ON/OFF state com-
puted from signal of R
position SW is dis-
played.Ð
D position switch D POSITION
SW
[ON/OFF]XÐ+ON/OFF state com-
puted from signal of D
position SW is dis-
played.Ð
Sport mode switch S POSITION
SW
[ON/OFF]XÐ+ON/OFF status, com-
puted from signal of
Sport mode SW, is dis-
played.Ð
L position switch L POSITION
SW
[ON/OFF]XÐ+ON/OFF status, com-
puted from signal of L
position SW, is dis-
played.Ð
Closed throttle position
switchCLOSED
THL/SW
[ON/OFF]XÐ+ON/OFF status, com-
puted from signal of
closed throttle position
SW, is displayed.Ð
Wide open throttle position
switchW/O THRL/
P-SW
[ON/OFF]XÐ+ON/OFF status, com-
puted from signal of
wide open throttle posi-
tion SW, is displayed.Ð
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DESCRIPTIONEURO-OBD
CONSULT-II (Cont'd)
AT-24 

SPORT indicator lamp
8th judgement flicker is longer than others.
SAT451FA
CVT fluid temperature sensor is disconnected or TCM power
source circuit is damaged.
ÞGo to CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR (DTC: 0710)
AND TCM POWER SOURCE, AT-73.9th judgement flicker is longer than others.
SAT453FA
Engine speed signal circuit is short-circuited or disconnected.
ÞGo to ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL (DTC: 0725), AT-90.
10th judgement flicker is longer than others.
SAT455FA
+When ª4th judgement flickerº and/or ª6th judgement flickerº is
displayed, inspect ªSTEP MOTOR (DTC: 1777)º and/or ªLINE
PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE (DTC: 0745)º.
+When neither ª4th judgement flickerº nor ª6th judgement
flickerº are displayed, replace TCM.
ÞGo to CVT SAFE FUNCTION, AT-125.Flickers as shown below.
SAT278K
Battery voltage is low.
Battery has been disconnected for a long time.
Battery is connected conversely.
(When reconnecting TCM connectors Ð This is not a problem)
Lamp does not come on.
SAT653J
PNP switch, overdrive control switch or throttle position switch
circuit is disconnected or TCM is damaged.
ÞGo to TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR NON-DETECTABLE
ITEM, AT-184.
t
1= 2.5 seconds t2= 2.0 seconds t3= 1.0 second t4= 1.0 second
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DESCRIPTIONEURO-OBD
CONSULT-II (Cont'd)
AT-30 

Detected items
(Screen terms for CONSULT-II, ªSELF-DIAG
RESULTSº test mode)Malfunction is detected when ... Remarks
Item Display
Stepping motor func-
tionÐ+Step motor is not operating according to the TCM.
Line pressure sensor LINE PRESSURE
SEN+TCM receives an excessively low or high voltage
from the sensor.
T/C clutch solenoid
valveT/C CLUTCH SOL/V+TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries
to operate the solenoid valve.
CVT fluid temperature
sensorFLUID TEMP SEN+TCM receives an excessively low or high voltage
from the sensor.
CVT SAFE FUNC-
TIONCVT SAFE FUNC-
TION+TCM is malfunctioning.
Engine speed signal ENGINE SPEED SIG+TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from
the ECM.
Line pressure solenoid
valveLINE PRESSURE S/V+TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries
to operate the solenoid valve.
TCM (RAM) CONTROL UNIT
(RAM)+TCM memory (RAM) is malfunctioning.
TCM (ROM) CONTROL UNIT
(ROM)+TCM memory (ROM) is malfunctioning.
TCM (EEP ROM) CONT UNIT (EEP
ROM)+TCM memory (EEP ROM) is malfunctioning.
DATA MONITOR MODE (CVT)NLAT0245S03
Item DisplayMonitor item
Description Remarks
TCM input
signalsMain sig-
nals
Vehicle speed sensor
(Secondary speed sensor)VHCL SPEED
SE
[km/h] or [mph] X Ð+Vehicle speed com-
puted from signal of
revolution sensor is dis-
played.When racing engine in ªNº
or ªPº position with vehicle
stationary, CONSULT-II data
may not indicate 0 km/h (0
mph).
Throttle position sensor THRTL POS
SEN
[V]XÐ+Throttle position sensor
signal voltage is dis-
played.Ð
CVT fluid temperature
sensorFLUID TEMP
SE
[V]
XÐ+CVT fluid temperature
sensor signal voltage is
displayed.
+Signal voltage lowers
as fluid temperature
rises.Ð
Battery voltage BATTERY VOLT
[V]XÐ+Source voltage of TCM
is displayed.Ð
Engine speed ENGINE
SPEED
[rpm] X X+Engine speed, com-
puted from engine
speed signal, is dis-
played.Engine speed display may
not be accurate under
approx. 800 rpm. It may not
indicate 0 rpm even when
engine is not running.
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM
DESCRIPTION
EXCEPT FOR EURO-OBD
CONSULT-II (Cont'd)
AT-32 

SPORT indicator lamp
6th judgement flicker is longer than others.
SAT447FA
Line pressure solenoid valve circuit is short-circuited or discon-
nected.
ÞGo to LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE, AT-157.7th judgement flicker is longer than others.
SAT449FA
Lock up solenoid valve circuit is short-circuited or disconnected.
ÞGo to TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID
VALVE, AT-164.
8th judgement flicker is longer than others.
SAT451FA
CVT fluid temperature sensor is disconnected or TCM power
source circuit is damaged.
ÞGo to CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND TCM
POWER SOURCE, AT-170.9th judgement flicker is longer than others.
SAT285K
Engine speed signal circuit is short-circuited or disconnected.
ÞGo to ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL, AT-176.
10th judgement flicker is longer than others.
SAT455FA
+When ª4th judgement flickerº and/or ª6th judgement flickerº is
displayed, inspect ªSTEP MOTORº and/or ªLINE PRESSURE
SOLENOID VALVEº.
+When neither ª4th judgement flickerº nor ª6th judgement
flickerº are displayed, replace TCM.
ÞGo to CVT SAFE FUNCTION, AT-125.Flickers as shown below.
SAT457FA
Battery voltage is low.
Battery has been disconnected for a long time.
Battery is connected conversely.
(When reconnecting TCM connectors. Ð This is not a problem.)
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM
DESCRIPTION
EXCEPT FOR EURO-OBD
Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-II (Cont'd)
AT-39 

Diagnostic Worksheet=NLAT0023S0102
1.NRead the Fail-safe and listen to customer complaints. AT-7
2.NCHECK CVT FLUIDAT-51
NLeakage (Follow specified procedure)
NFluid condition
NFluid level
3.NPerform STALL TEST and LINE PRESSURE TEST. AT-51, 52
NStall test Ð Mark possible damaged components/others.
NForward clutchNReverse brake
NEngine
NLine pressure is low.
NLine Pressure test Ð Suspected parts:
4.NPerform all ROAD TEST and mark required procedures. AT-53
4-1. Check before engine is started.AT-54
NSELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE Ð Mark detected items.
NPNP switch, AT-66.
NCVT fluid temperature sensor circuit, AT-73.
NVehicle speed sensor (Output pulley speed signal), AT-84.
NEngine speed signal, AT-90.
NTorque converter clutch solenoid valve, AT-94.
NLine pressure solenoid valve, AT-99.
NStep motor, AT-112, 117.
NLine pressure sensor, AT-119.
NThrottle position sensor, AT-104.
NPrimary speed sensor, AT-79.
NCVT SAFE FUNCTION, AT-125.
NCONTROL UNIT (RAM) CONTROL UNIT (ROM), AT-180.
NCONTROL UNIT (EEP ROM), AT-182.
NPNP switch, stop lamp switch, throttle position switch, AT-184.
NBattery
NOthers
5.NFor self-diagnosis NG items, inspect each component. Repair or replace the damaged parts. AT-22
6.NPerform all ROAD TEST and re-mark required procedures. AT-53
7.NPerform the Diagnostic Procedures for all remaining items marked NG. Repair or replace the damaged
parts.AT-58
AT-70
8.NErase DTC from TCM and ECM memories. AT-19
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS Ð INTRODUCTIONEURO-OBD
Introduction (Cont'd)
AT-43 

Diagnostic Worksheet=NLAT0247S0102
1.NRead the Fail-safe and listen to customer complaints. AT-7
2.NCHECK CVT FLUIDAT-51
NLeakage (Follow specified procedure)
NFluid condition
NFluid level
3.NPerform STALL TEST and LINE PRESSURE TEST. AT-51, 52
NStall test Ð Mark possible damaged components/others.
NForward clutchNReverse brake
NEngine
NLine pressure is low.
NLine Pressure test Ð Suspected parts:
4.NPerform all ROAD TEST and mark required procedures. AT-53
4-1. Check before engine is started.AT-54
NSELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE Ð Mark detected items.
NCVT fluid temperature sensor, AT-170.
NVehicle speed sensor (Output pulley speed signal), AT-126.
NEngine speed signal, AT-176.
NTorque converter clutch solenoid valve, AT-164.
NLine pressure solenoid valve, AT-157.
NStep motor, AT-146, 150.
NLine pressure sensor, AT-151.
NThrottle position sensor, AT-137.
NPrimary speed sensor, AT-132.
NCVT save function, AT-125
NControl unit (RAM), control unit (ROM), AT-180
NControl unit (EEP ROM), AT-182
NBattery
NOthers
5.NFor self-diagnosis NG items, inspect each component. Repair or replace the damaged parts. AT-31
6.NPerform all ROAD TEST and re-mark required procedures. AT-53
7.NPerform the Diagnostic Procedures for all remaining items marked NG. Repair or replace the damaged
parts.AT-58
AT-130
8.NErase self-diagnosis code from TCM memories. AT-34
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS Ð
INTRODUCTION
EXCEPT FOR EURO-OBD
Introduction (Cont'd)
AT-48