Page 3953 of 4284

Symptom:
P0509 - IAC MOTOR SENSE CIRCUIT HIGH
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0509 - IAC MOTOR SENSE CIRCUIT HIGH
When Monitored: Engine running. The batterty voltage greater than 10 volts.
Set Condition: IAC Valve Sense current is greater than 999.9 mA.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
IAC MOTOR
IAC MOTOR SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
IAC MOTOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
IAC MOTOR SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO IAC MOTOR DRIVER CIRCUIT
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: If the engine will not idle, maintain an engine speed between 800 and
1500 RPM.
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to idle.
With the DRBIIIt, read the IAC Current.
Is the IAC Current above 999 mA?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 7
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IAC Motor harness connector.
With the DRBIIIt, monitor the IAC Current.
Turn the ignition on.
Does the DRB display IAC Current at 0mA?All
Ye s®Replace the IAC Motor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 3
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IAC Motor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, actuate the ASD Relay.
Measure the voltage of the IAC Motor Sense circuit in the IAC Motor harness
connector.
Is the voltage above 0.5 volt?All
Ye s®Repair the IAC Motor Sense circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 4
159
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
Page 3956 of 4284

Symptom:
P0703-BRAKE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0703-BRAKE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT
When Monitored: TEST #1: Vehicle speed greater than 17 MPH to enable. TEST #2:
Speed must be 0 and brake switch indicates on.
Set Condition: TEST #1: If vehicle speed goes to 0 MPH without brake input. Condition
must be repeated 9 times to set fault. Two trip fault. TEST #2: If vehicle speed go above 17
MHP for more than 6.4 seconds without a change in brake state. Condition must be repeat
9 times to set fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
FUSED B+ CIRCUIT
BRAKE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
BRAKE SWITCH SENSE SHORTED TO GROUND
BRAKE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
BRAKE LAMP SWITCH OPERATION
PCM
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Is the Good Trip displayed and equal to zero?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 9
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Brake Lamp Switch harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused B+ circuit in the
Brake Lamp Switch harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Repair the Fuse B+ circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4.
162
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
Page 3959 of 4284

Symptom:
P0740-TORQ CONV CLU, NO RPM DROP AT LOCKUP (3SP AUTO
TRANS)
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0740-TORQ CONV CLU, NO RPM DROP AT LOCKUP (3SP AUTO TRANS)
When Monitored: Run in third with converter unlocked for 10 seconds, apply throttle
until it locks then run for 5 seconds, vehicle speed less than 60 MPH. No DTCs set for: TCC
solenoids, any cam/crank conditions, VSS, TPS signal, TPS voltage too high or too low.
Set Condition: Torque converter malfunctions are detected when it does not lock or
unlock properly. Two consecutive trips that fail will store the code. Mountainous terrain
may cause this trouble code.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
DTCS PRESENT
TRANSMISSION FLUID
TIRE AND WHEEL SIZE
FUSED IGNITION OUTPUT CIRCUIT
TCC SOLENOID
TCC ASSEMBLY OR TCC SOLENOID STUCK
TCC SOLENOID OPERATION
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 9
165
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
Page 3962 of 4284

Symptom:
P0743-TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID/TRANS RELAY
CIRCUITS (3SP AUTO TRANS)
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0743-TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID/TRANS RELAY CIRCUITS
(3SP AUTO TRANS)
When Monitored: With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts
Set Condition: An open or shorted condition is detected in the torque converter clutch
solenoid control circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
TCC SOLENOID
FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
TCC SOLENOID CONTROL CKT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
TCC SOLENOID CONTROL CKT SHORT TO GND
TCC SOLENOID CONTROL CKT OPEN
PCM
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Is the Good Trip displayed and equal to zero?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 8
2 Turn the ignition on.
Turn all accessories off.
Disconnect the TCC Solenoid harness connector.
Using a 12 volt Test Light connected to the Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit,
probe the TCC Solenoid Control circuit.
With the DRB, actuate the TCC solenoid.
Does the 12 volt test light flash on and off?All
Ye s®Replace the TCC Solenoid.
Perform 31TH TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER
1..
No®Go To 3
168
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
Page 3972 of 4284

Symptom:
P1195-1/1 O2 SENSOR SLOW DURING CATALYST MONITOR
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1195-1/1 O2 SENSOR SLOW DURING CATALYST MONITOR
When Monitored: With the engine running, coolant greater than 70ÉC (158ÉF), open
throttle, steady to slightly increasing vehicle speed greater than 18 mph but less than 55
mph, with a light load on the engine, for a period no less than 5 minutes.
Set Condition: The oxygen sensor signal voltage is switching from below 0.39 volt to
above 0.6 volts and back fewer times than required.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
EXHAUST LEAK
O2 SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT VOLTAGE DROP
O2 SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT VOLTAGE DROP
O2 SENSOR
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: Check for contaminates that may have damaged the O2 Sensor:
contaminated fuel, unapproved silicone, oil and coolant.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Is the Good Trip displayed and equal to zero?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 6
2 Start the engine.
Inspect the exhaust for leak between the engine and the O2 sensor.
Inspect the exhaust for leaks between the engine and the appropriate rear O2 Sensor.
Are there any exhaust leaks?All
Ye s®Repair or replace the leaking exhaust parts as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 3
178
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
Page 3978 of 4284

Symptom:
P1294-TARGET IDLE NOT REACHED (2.4L)
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1294-TARGET IDLE NOT REACHED (2.4L)
When Monitored: With the engine idling and the transmission in drive, if automatic.
There must not be a MAP sensor trouble code or a Throttle Position Sensor trouble code.
Set Condition: The engine idle is not within 200 rpm above or 100 rpm below the target
idle for 11 seconds. One trip fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
IAC MOTOR OPERATION INTERMITTENT
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
IAC MOTOR OPERATION INTERMITTENT
IAC MOTOR
IAC DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
VACUUM LEAKS
AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
THROTTLE BODY AND THROTTLE LINKAGE
PCM IAC MOTOR
PCM
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Is the Good Trip displayed and equal to zero?2.4L 4 CYL DOHC
16V MPI
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 10
2 Start the engine.
Allow the engine idle to stabilize for 60 seconds.
Using the DRBIIIt, perform the IAC wiggle test.
NOTE: The engine idle should raise and lower with the display.
Does the RPM raise and lower correctly?2.4L 4 CYL DOHC
16V MPI
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Go To 6
184
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
Page 3980 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
8 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect IAC Motor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the IAC Driver circuit between the IAC Motor harness
connector and the PCM harness connector that indicated no test light illumination.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?2.4L 4 CYL DOHC
16V MPI
Ye s®Go To 9
No®Repair the IAC Driver circuit(s) for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
9 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. 2.4L 4 CYL DOHC
16V MPI
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
10 Start the engine.
Allow the engine idle to stabilize for 60 seconds.
Using the DRBIIIt, perform the IAC wiggle test.
NOTE: The engine idle should raise and lower with the display.
Does the RPM raise and lower correctly?2.4L 4 CYL DOHC
16V MPI
Ye s®Go To 11
No®Refer to symptom Checking the IAC Motor in the Driveability
category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
11WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
Inspect the throttle linkage, ensure smooth operation. Ensure the throttle linkage
allows the throttle plate to close fully and rests on the stop.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?2.4L 4 CYL DOHC
16V MPI
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
186
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P1294-TARGET IDLE NOT REACHED (2.4L) ÐContinued
Page 3981 of 4284

Symptom:
P1294-TARGET IDLE NOT REACHED (3.3L/3.8L)
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1294-TARGET IDLE NOT REACHED (3.3L/3.8L)
When Monitored: With the engine idling and the transmission in drive, if automatic.
There must not be a MAP sensor trouble code or a Throttle Position Sensor trouble code.
Set Condition: The engine idle is not within 200 rpm above or 100 rpm below the target
idle for 11 seconds. One trip fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
IAC MOTOR PASSAGES
VACUUM LEAKS
AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
THROTTLE BODY AND THROTTLE LINKAGE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Is the Good Trip displayed and equal to zero?3.3L V6 GAS (SFI)
CMC and/or 3.3L
V6 FFV and/or
3.8L V-6 (SFI) GAS
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 6
2 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the IAC Motor.
Inspect the IAC Motor and passages way for any obstructions or damage to motor.
Were any problems found?3.3L V6 GAS (SFI)
CMC and/or 3.3L
V6 FFV and/or
3.8L V-6 (SFI) GAS
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 3
3 Start the engine.
Inspect the vehicle for external vacuum leaks.
Inspect the engine for internal leaks.
Were any vacuum leaks found?3.3L V6 GAS (SFI)
CMC and/or 3.3L
V6 FFV and/or
3.8L V-6 (SFI) GAS
Ye s®Repair the vacuum leak as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 4
187
DRIVEABILITY - GAS