Page 750 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
8 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Ambient Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the IPM C1 harness connector.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the Ambient Temperature Sensor Return circuit.
Does the resistance measure less than 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 9
No®Repair the open in the Ambient Temperature Sensor Return
circuit.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
9 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable.
Disconnect the IPM C1 harness connector.
Disconnect the FCM from the IPM.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the Ambient Temperature Sensor Signal circuit and the
Return circuit through the IPM.
Does each circuit resistance measure less than 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Replace the Front Control Module in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Replace the Intelligent Power Module in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
721
OVERHEAD CONSOLE
*REPAIRING CMTC DISPLAYS DOUBLE DASH(--)INTEMP DISPLAY
Ð
Continued
Page 751 of 4284

Symptom:
DRIVER DOOR LOCK SWITCH INPUT OPEN
When Monitored and Set Condition:
DRIVER DOOR LOCK SWITCH INPUT OPEN
When Monitored: At all times when battery power is supplied to the Body Control
Module.
Set Condition: When the BCM senses voltage to the door lock switch above 4.6 volts for
over 10 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
BODY CONTROL MODULE - DRIVER DOOR LOCK SWITCH VOLTAGE LOW
DOOR LOCK SWITCH GROUND OPEN
DOOR LOCK SWITCH MUX CIRCUIT OPEN
DOOR LOCK SWITCH OPEN
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC's.
Cycle the ignition switch from ON to OFF.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Operate the door locks from the Driver Door Lock Switch while monitoring the
DRBIIIt.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay DR DOOR LOCK SW INPUT OPEN?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 With the DRBIIItin Sensors, read the DR DOOR LOCK SW voltage.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay 4.6 volts or greater?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Replace the Body Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
3 Disconnect the Driver Door Lock Switch connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the Ground circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair the Ground circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
722
POWER DOOR LOCKS/RKE
Page 753 of 4284

Symptom:
DRIVER DOOR LOCK SWITCH INPUT SHORT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
DRIVER DOOR LOCK SWITCH INPUT SHORT
When Monitored: At all times when battery power is supplied to the Body Control
Module.
Set Condition: When the BCM senses voltage to the door lock switch below .5 volts for
over 10 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
DOOR LOCK SWITCH SHORTED
DOOR LOCK SWITCH MUX SHORTED
BODY CONTROL MODULE - DOOR LOCK SWITCH VOLTAGE SHORTED
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC's.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Operate the door locks several times from the Driver Door Lock Switch while
monitoring the DRBIIIt.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay DR DOOR LOCK SW INPUT SHORT?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Disconnect the Door Lock Switch connector.
With the DRBIIItin Sensors, read the DR DOOR SW MUX circuit
Is the voltage above 4.6 volts?All
Ye s®Replace the Door Lock Switch.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 3
3 Disconnect the Driver Door Lock Switch connector.
Disconnect the Body Control Module C3 connector.
Measure the resistance between Door Lock Switch Mux circuit and ground.
Is the resistance below 1000.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Door Lock Switch Mux circuit for a short to ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 4
724
POWER DOOR LOCKS/RKE
Page 755 of 4284

Symptom:
DRIVER DOOR LOCK SWITCH INPUT STUCK
When Monitored and Set Condition:
DRIVER DOOR LOCK SWITCH INPUT STUCK
When Monitored: At all times when battery power is supplied to the Body Control
Module.
Set Condition: When the BCM senses voltage to the door lock switch between 1.3 and
3.25 for over 10 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
BODY CONTROL MODULE - DOOR LOCK SWITCH VOLTAGE INCORRECT
DOOR LOCK SWITCH GROUND OPEN
DOOR LOCK SWITCH MUX OPEN
DOOR LOCK SWITCH STUCK
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC's.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Operate the door lock several times from the Driver Door Lock Switch while
monitoring the DRBIIIt.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay DR DOOR LOCK SW INPUT STUCK?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 With the DRBIIItin Sensors, read the DR DOOR LOCK SW voltage.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay voltage between 1.3 and 3.25 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Replace the Body Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
3 Disconnect the Driver Door Lock Switch connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the Ground circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair the Ground circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
726
POWER DOOR LOCKS/RKE
Page 757 of 4284

Symptom:
LEFT CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH INPUT OPEN
When Monitored and Set Condition:
LEFT CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH INPUT OPEN
When Monitored: At all times when battery power is supplied to the Body Control
Module.
Set Condition: When the BCM senses voltage to the cylinder lock switch above 4.6 volts
for over 10 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
BODY CONTROL MODULE - LEFT CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH VOLTAGE LOW
CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH GROUND OPEN
CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH MUX OPEN
CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH OPEN
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 NOTE: When this code is present, the VTSS indicator will illuminate solid during the
arming process.
With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC's.
Cycle the ignition switch from ON to OFF.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Operate the door locks several times from the Left Cylinder Lock Switch while
monitoring the DRBIIIt.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay LEFT CYL LOCK SW INPUT OPEN?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 With the DRBIIItin Sensors, read the LEFT CYL LOCK SW voltage.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay 4.6 volts or greater?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Replace the Body Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
3 Disconnect the Left Cylinder Lock Switch connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the Ground circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair the Ground circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
728
POWER DOOR LOCKS/RKE
Page 759 of 4284

Symptom:
LEFT CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH INPUT SHORT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
LEFT CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH INPUT SHORT
When Monitored: At all times when battery power is supplied to the Body Control
Module.
Set Condition: When the BCM senses voltage to the cylinder lock switch below .5 volts for
over 10 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH SHORTED
CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH MUX CIRCUIT SHORTED
BODY CONTROL MODULE - LEFT CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH VOLTAGE SHORTED
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 NOTE: When this code is present, the VTSS indicator will stay on solid during the
arming process.
With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC's.
Cycle the ignition switch from ON to OFF.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Operate the door locks several times from the Left Cylinder Lock Switch while
monitoring the DRBIIIt.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay LEFT CYL LOCK SW INPUT SHORT?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Disconnect the Left Cylinder Lock Switch connector.
With the DRBIIItin Sensors, read the LEFT CYL SW MUX circuit
Is the voltage above 4.6 volts?All
Ye s®Replace the Cylinder Lock Switch.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 3
3 Disconnect the Right Cylinder Lock Switch connector.
Disconnect the Body Control Module C3 connector.
Measure the resistance between Cylinder Lock Switch Mux circuit and ground.
Is the resistance below 1000.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Cylinder Lock Switch Mux circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 4
730
POWER DOOR LOCKS/RKE
Page 761 of 4284

Symptom:
LEFT CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH INPUT STUCK
When Monitored and Set Condition:
LEFT CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH INPUT STUCK
When Monitored: At all times when battery power is supplied to the Body Control
Module.
Set Condition: When the BCM senses voltage to the cylinder lock switch between 1.3 and
3.25 for over 10 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
BODY CONTROL MODULE - LEFT CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH VOLTAGE INCORRECT
LEFT CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH GROUND OPEN
LEFT CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH MUX OPEN
CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH STUCK
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 NOTE: When this code is present, the VTSS indicator will stay on solid during the
arming process.
With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC's.
Cycle the ignition switch from ON to OFF.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Operate the door lock several times from the Left Cylinder Lock Switch while
monitoring the DRBIIIt.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay LEFT CYL LOCK SW INPUT STUCK?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 With the DRBIIItin Sensors, read the LEFT CYL LOCK SW voltage.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay voltage between 1.3 and 3.25 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Replace the Body Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
3 Disconnect the Left Cylinder Lock Switch connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the Ground circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair the Ground circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
732
POWER DOOR LOCKS/RKE
Page 763 of 4284

Symptom:
LEFT UNLOCK OUTPUT FAILURE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
LEFT UNLOCK OUTPUT FAILURE
When Monitored: At all times when battery power is supplied to the Body Control
Module.
Set Condition: When the BCM senses a short condition on the left side door unlock
circuits for over 125 milliseconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
BODY CONTROL MODULE - LEFT DOOR UNLOCK DRIVER SHORT TO GROUND
LEFT FRONT DOOR UNLOCK DRIVER SHORT TO GROUND
LEFT SLIDING DOOR UNLOCK DRIVER SHORT TO GROUND
LEFT FRONT DOOR LOCK MOTOR - SHORT TO GROUND
LEFT SLIDING DOOR LOCK MOTOR - SHORT TO GROUND
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 NOTE: When this code is present all unlock outputs are turned off.
With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC's.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Operate the door locks several times from the Driver Door Lock Switch while
monitoring the DRBIIIt.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay LEFT UNLOCK OUTPUT FAILURE?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Disconnect the Body Control Module C2 connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Left Front Door Unlock Driver
circuit and then the Left Sliding Door Unlock Driver circuit.
Select the appropriate reading.All
Left Front Door Unlock under 1000.0 ohms
Go To 3
Left Sliding Door Unlk under 1000.0 ohms
Go To 4
Neither circuit under 1000.0 ohms.
Replace the Body Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
734
POWER DOOR LOCKS/RKE