
Symptom:
FRONT FOG LAMP INDICATOR OPEN
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
FRONT FOG LAMP INDICATOR CIRCUIT OPEN
FRONT FOG LAMP INDICATOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
FRONT FOG LAMP INDICATOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
HEADLAMP SWITCH
BODY CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, record and erase Body Control Module DTC's.
Turn the ignition off, wait 15 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
Turn on the Front Fog Lamps.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay FRONT FOG LAMP INDICATOR OPEN?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 8
2 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Turn ON the Front Fog Lamps.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, back probe the Front Fog Lamp
Indicator circuit in the Headlamp Switch harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Go To 6
3 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Body Control Module harness connector.
Disconnect the Headlamp Switch harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the Front Fog Lamp Indicator Ground circuit from the
Body Control Module harness connector to the Headlamp Switch harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Front Fog Lamp Indicator Ground circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 4
567
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER

Symptom:
FRONT FOG LAMP INDICATOR SHORT TO GROUND
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
FRONT FOG LAMP INDICATOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
HEADLAMP SWITCH
BODY CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, record and erase Body Control Module DTC's.
Turn the ignition off, wait 15 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay FRONT FOG LAMP INDICATOR SHORT TO GROUND?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 6
2 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Turn ON the Front Fog Lamps.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, back probe the Rear Fog Lamp
Indicator circuit in the Headlamp Switch harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Go To 4
3 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the Headlamp Switch.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Body Control Module harness connector.
Disconnect the Headlamp Switch harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Front Fog Lamp Indicator circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Front Fog Lamp Indicator circuit for a short to ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 5
5 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the Body Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
569
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER

Symptom:
FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT INPUT OPEN
When Monitored and Set Condition:
FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT INPUT OPEN
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: Fuel Level Input to the BCM is greater than 9.8 volts for greater than 62.5
milliseconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR SIGNAL SHORTED TO B+
GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT OPERATION
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
BCM
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase DTCs.
Cycle the ignition off and on, leaving ignition key on for at least 15 seconds.
With the DRBIIItin Body Computer, read DTCs.
Does the DTC reset?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 7
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Tank Module harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: The BCM sends out a low current 12 volt signal on the Fuel Level
Sensor Signal circuit. This low current should not illuminate a 12 volt test
light.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the Fuel Level Sensor Signal
circuit in the Fuel Tank Module harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?All
Ye s®Repair the Fuel Level Sensor Signal circuit shorted to battery
voltage.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 3
572
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER

Symptom:
REAR FOG INDICATOR OUTPUT OPEN
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
REAR FOG LAMP INDICATOR CIRCUIT OPEN
REAR FOG LAMP INDICATOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
REAR FOG LAMP INDICATOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
HEADLAMP SWITCH
BODY CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, record and erase Body Control Module DTC's.
Turn the ignition off, wait 15 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
Turn on the Rear Fog Lamps.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay REAR FOG LAMP INDICATOR OPEN?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 8
2 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Turn ON the Rear Fog Lamps.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, back probe the Rear Fog Lamp
Indicator circuit in the Headlamp Switch harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Go To 6
3 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Body Control Module harness connector.
Disconnect the Headlamp Switch harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the Rear Fog Lamp Indicator Ground circuit from the Body
Control Module harness connector to the Headlamp Switch harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Rear Fog Lamp Indicator Ground circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 4
600
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER

Symptom:
REAR FOG INDICATOR OUTPUT SHORT
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
REAR FOG LAMP INDICATOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
HEADLAMP SWITCH
BODY CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, record and erase Body Control Module DTC's.
Turn the ignition off, wait 15 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay REAR FOG LAMP INDICATOR SHORT TO GROUND?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 6
2 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Turn ON the Rear Fog Lamps.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, back probe the Rear Fog Lamp
Indicator circuit in the Headlamp Switch harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Go To 4
3 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the Headlamp Switch.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Body Control Module harness connector.
Disconnect the Headlamp Switch harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Rear Fog Lamp Indicator circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Rear Fog Lamp Indicator circuit for a short to ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 5
5 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the Body Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
602
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER

Symptom:
ACCESSORY POWER OUTPUT #1 SHORTED TO BATTERY
When Monitored and Set Condition:
ACCESSORY POWER OUTPUT #1 SHORTED TO BATTERY
When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition on.
Set Condition: The FCM has detected a short to battery voltage in the Accessory Relay
control circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
FRONT CONTROL MODULE
FUSE & RELAY CENTER INTERNAL MALFUNCTION
ACCESSORY RELAY
FRONT CONTROL MODULE
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase the current Front Control Module DTC's.
Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds then turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read the current Front Control Module DTC's.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay both ACCESSORY POWER OUTPUT SHORTED TO
BATTERY trouble codes?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 3
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Accessory Relay from the Fuse & Relay Center.
Connect a known good relay to the Accessory Relay location in the Fuse & Relay
Center.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase the current Front Control Module DTC's.
Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds then turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read the current Front Control Module DTC's.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay both ACCESSORY POWER OUTPUT SHORTED TO
BATTERY trouble codes?All
Ye s®Replace the Fuse and Relay Center.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Replace the original Accessory Relay.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
619
INTELLIGENT POWER MODULE

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read the current Front Control Module DTC's.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay the ACCESSORY POWER OUTPUT #1 SHORTED TO
BATTERY trouble code?All
Ye s®Replace the Front Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 4
4 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read the current Front Control Module DTC's.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay the ACCESSORY POWER OUTPUT #2 OPEN trouble
code?All
Ye s®Replace the Front Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®This symptom represents an internal malfunction in the Front
Control Module. The condition that caused this symptom is
currently not present.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
620
INTELLIGENT POWER MODULE
ACCESSORY POWER OUTPUT #1 SHORTED TO BATTERY ÐContinued

Symptom:
ACCESSORY POWER OUTPUT #2 SHORTED TO BATTERY
When Monitored and Set Condition:
ACCESSORY POWER OUTPUT #2 SHORTED TO BATTERY
When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition on.
Set Condition: The FCM has detected a short to battery voltage in the Accessory Relay
control circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
FRONT CONTROL MODULE
FUSE & RELAY CENTER INTERNAL MALFUNCTION
ACCESSORY RELAY
FRONT CONTROL MODULE
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase the current Front Control Module DTC's.
Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds then turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read the current Front Control Module DTC's.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay both ACCESSORY POWER OUTPUT SHORTED TO
BATTERY trouble codes?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 3
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Accessory Relay from the Fuse & Relay Center.
Connect a known good relay to the Accessory Relay location in the Fuse & Relay
Center.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase the current Front Control Module DTC's.
Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds then turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read the current Front Control Module DTC's.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay both ACCESSORY POWER OUTPUT SHORTED TO
BATTERY trouble codes?All
Ye s®Replace the Fuse and Relay Center.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Replace the original Accessory Relay.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
623
INTELLIGENT POWER MODULE