Page 4001 of 4284
Symptom:
P1486-EVAP LEAK MONITOR PINCHED HOSE FOUND
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1486-EVAP LEAK MONITOR PINCHED HOSE FOUND
When Monitored: Immediately after a cold start, with battery/ambient temperature
between 4ÉC (40ÉF) and 32ÉC (90ÉF) and coolant temperature within -12ÉC (10ÉF) of
battery/ambient.
Set Condition: LDP Switch does not reach at least 3 closures with 10 seconds. LDP must
initial in normal conditions to mature failure.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT LDP MONITOR FAILURE
OBSTRUCTION IN EVAP SYSTEM BETWEEN EVAP CANISTER AND FUEL TANK
EVAP CANISTER OBSTRUCTED
OBSTRUCTION IN HOSE/TUBE BETWEEN EVAP CANISTER AND PURGE SOLENOID
LDP PRESSURE HOSE OBSTRUCTED
LEAK DETECTION PUMP
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Is the Good Trip displayed and equal to zero?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 6
207
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
Page 4002 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2 To continue testing you will need Miller Tools #6872A Evap System Pressure Pump
and #8382 Gas Cap Tester Adapter.
WARNING: The test equipment is designed to be used to pressurize the
vehicles Evaporative System only. Using the equipment in a manner for
which it was not designed could be harmful.
Warning: Keep lighted cigarettes, sparks, flames, and other ignition sources
away from the test area to prevent the ignition of explosive gases. Keep the
test area well ventilated.
Note: The fuel tank should have between 20% & 80% of full to properly test
the Evap system.
Attach the power source red clip of Miller Tool #6872A to Battery (+) and the ground
black clip to Battery (-).
Perform the Evaporative System Pressure Pump self test that is specified on the
tester cover.
Remove gas cap and install Miller Tool #8382 on vehicle. Install gas cap to Miller Tool
#8382. Attach the pressure supply hose from Miller Tool #6872A to the fitting on
#8382.
Disconnect the vacuum supply hose at the Leak Detection Pump. Connect and apply
a continuous vacuum supply (i.e. 209Hg) to the Leak Detection Pump. A vacuum
pump such as an A/C recovery unit works well.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIItin System Tests, select Leak Detect Pump Test. Read instructions
and then press Enter. Select: #3 - HOLD PSI.
On Miller Tool #6872A, set the Pressure/Hold switch to Open and set the Vent switch
to Closed. Turn the pump timer On and watch the gauge.
When the gauge pressure reaches 149H2O, turn the Pressure/Hold Valve to Closed.
Turn the pump timer off.
Disconnect the hose at the EVAP Canister that goes to the Fuel Tank.
Did the pressure drop when the hose was disconnected?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Repair obstruction in the EVAP system between the EVAP
Canister and the fuel tank.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 6.
3Note: All previously disconnected hose(s) reconnected.
Re-pressurize the EVAP System. On Miller Tool #6872A, set the Pressure/Hold
switch to Open and set the Vent switch to Closed. Turn the pump timer On and watch
the gauge.
When the gauge pressure reaches 149H2O, turn the Pressure/Hold Valve to Closed.
Turn the pump timer off.
Disconnect the LDP Pressure hose at the EVAP Canister. The LDP Pressure hose is
the hose that connects the Evap Canister to the Leak Detection Pump.
Did the pressure drop when the hose was disconnected?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Replace the EVAP Canister.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 6.
208
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P1486-EVAP LEAK MONITOR PINCHED HOSE FOUND ÐContinued
Page 4004 of 4284

Symptom:
P1491-RAD FAN CONTROL RELAY CIRCUIT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1491-RAD FAN CONTROL RELAY CIRCUIT
When Monitored: With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
Set Condition: An open or shorted circuit is detected in the radiator fan relay control
circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
RADIATOR FAN RELAY INTERMITTENT OPERATION
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
GROUND CIRCUIT
FUSED B+ OUTPUT CIRCUIT
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
RADIATOR FAN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
RADIATOR FAN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN (IPM)
RADIATOR FAN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN (PCM)
RADIATOR FAN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND (IPM)
RADIATOR FAN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND (PCM)
INTELLIGENT POWER MODULE (OPEN)
INTELLIGENT POWER MODULE (SHORTED)
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, actuate the Radiator Fan Relay.
Are both Radiator Fan operating?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 4
2 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, actuate the Radiator Fan Relay.
Wiggle the wiring harness from the Radiator Fan Relay to the PCM while the relay
is actuating.
Did the Radiator Fan Relay stop when wiggling the wiring harness?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 3
210
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
Page 4008 of 4284

Symptom:
P1494-LEAK DETECT PUMP SW OR MECHANICAL FAULT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1494-LEAK DETECT PUMP SW OR MECHANICAL FAULT
When Monitored: Immediately after a cold start, with battery/ambient temperature
between 4ÉC (40ÉF) and 32ÉC (90ÉF) and coolant temperature within -12ÉC (10ÉF) of
battery/ambient.
Set Condition: The state of the switch does not change when the solenoid is energized.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
LDP VACUUM SUPPLY
WIRING HARNESS INTERMITTENT
LEAK DETECTION PUMP
LDP SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
LDP SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Is the Good Trip displayed and equal to zero?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 7
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the vacuum supply hose at the Leak Detection Pump.
Connect a vacuum gauge to the disconnected vacuum supply hose at the Leak
Detection Pump.
Start the engine and read the vacuum gauge.
Does the vacuum gauge read at least 13 in/Hg?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Repair leak or obstruction in vacuum hose as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 6.
214
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
Page 4010 of 4284

Symptom:
P1495-LEAK DETECTION PUMP SOLENOID CIRCUIT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1495-LEAK DETECTION PUMP SOLENOID CIRCUIT
When Monitored: Immediately after a cold start, with battery/ambient temperature
between 4.4ÉC (40ÉF). F and 32ÉC (90ÉF). Coolant temperature within -12ÉC (10ÉF) of
battery/ambient.
Set Condition: The state of the solenoid circuit does not match the PCM's desired state.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
WIRING HARNESS INTERMITTENT
LEAK DETECTION PUMP
FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT
LDP SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
LDP SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
PCM
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Is the Good Trip displayed and equal to zero?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 7
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Leak Detection Pump harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light, connect one end to the Fused Ignition Switch Output
circuit and the other end to the LDP Solenoid Control circuit.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, actuate the Leak Detection Pump.
Does the test light flash on and off.All
Ye s®Replace the Leak Detection Pump.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 6.
No®Go To 3
216
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
Page 4023 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
5Note: The fuel pressure must be within specification before continuing.
Turn the ignition off.
WARNING: The fuel system is under a constant pressure even with the
engine off. Before testing or servicing any fuel system hose, fitting or line,
the fuel system pressure must be released.
Disconnect the fuel supply line at the fuel rail.
Connect fuel line adapter #6539(5/169) or #6631(3/89) to the disconnected fuel supply
line. Insert the other end of the adapter into a graduated container.
Caution: Do not operate the fuel pump for more than 7 seconds in the next
step. Fuel pump module reservoir may run empty and damage to the fuel
pump will result.
Note: Specification: A good fuel pump will deliver at least 1/4 liter (1/2 pint)
of fuel in 7 seconds.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, actuate the ASD Fuel System test for 7 seconds.
Is the fuel pump capacity within specification?All
Ye s®Test Complete.
No®Check for a kinked/damaged fuel supply line between the fuel
tank and fuel rail. If OK, replace the fuel pump module.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.
Caution: Stop All Actuations.
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the fuel pump module harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, actuate the ASD Fuel System test.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, probe the Fuel Pump Relay Output
circuit at the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 7
No®Go To 9
Caution: Stop All Actuations.
7 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - It is critical that the connector is free from any
signs of corrosion or deformities - Clean/repair as necessary.
Using a test light connected to battery voltage, probe the Fuel Pump ground circuit
at the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 8
No®Repair the open/high resistance in the fuel pump ground circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.
8 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the Fuel Pump Module.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.
229
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
*CHECKING FUEL DELIVERY ÐContinued
Page 4028 of 4284

Symptom:
*CHECKING PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS
POSSIBLE CAUSES
PCM FUSED B+ CIRCUIT
PCM FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT
PCM GROUND CIRCUITS
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the PCM Fused B+ circuit in the
PCM harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Repair the Fused B+ circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the PCM Fused Ignition Switch
Output circuit in the PCM harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Repair the Ignition Switch Output circuit
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to battery voltage, probe the PCM ground circuits
in the PCM harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Test Complete.
No®Repair the PCM ground circuits.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.
234
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
Page 4033 of 4284

Symptom:
P0645-A/C CLUTCH RELAY CKT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0645-A/C CLUTCH RELAY CKT
When Monitored: With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts. A/C Switch
on.
Set Condition: An open or shorted condition is detected in the A/C clutch relay control
circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
A/C CLUTCH RELAY INTERMITTENT OPERATION
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
INTELLIGENT POWER MODULE
A/C CLUTCH RELAY
IPM FUSE & RELAY CENTER
A/C CLUTCH RELAY CONTROL CKT OPEN
A/C CLUTCH RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
PCM
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, actuate the A/C Clutch Relay.
Is the A/C Clutch Relay operating?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 4
2 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, actuate the A/C Clutch Relay.
Wiggle the wiring harness from the A/C Clutch Relay to the PCM while the relay is
actuating.
Did the A/C Clutch Relay stop when wiggling the wiring harness?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 3
239
HEATING & A/C