Page 3863 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TP Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the TP Sensor Signal circuit in the TP Sensor harness
connector.
Is the voltage above 5.2 volts?All
Ye s®Repair the Throttle Position Sensor Signal circuit for a short to
battery voltage.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 4
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TP Sensor harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the TP Sensor Signal circuit and the Sensor ground
circuit.
With the DRBIIIt, monitor the TP Sensor voltage.
Turn the ignition on.
Is the voltage below 0.5 volts?All
Ye s®Replace the Throttle Position Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 5
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Sensor ground circuit between the TP Sensor harness
connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Repair the Sensor ground circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the TP Sensor Signal circuit between the TP Sensor
harness connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 7
No®Repair the Throttle Position Sensor Signal circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
7 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
69
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0123-THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE HIGH ÐContinued
Page 3865 of 4284

Symptom:
P0125-CLOSED LOOP TEMP NOT REACHED
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0125-CLOSED LOOP TEMP NOT REACHED
When Monitored: With battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts, after engine is started.
Set Condition: The engine temperature does not go above 60ÉF (15ÉC). F Time depen-
dants on start-up coolant temperature and ambient temperature. (i.e. 2 minutes for a start
temp of 10ÉC (50ÉF) or up to 10 mintues for a vehicle with a start-up temp of -28ÉC (20ÉF).
Two trips are required to set this DTC.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
LOW COOLANT LEVEL
THERMOSTAT OPERATION
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: If a ECT DTC set along with this code, diagnose the ECT DTC first.
NOTE: Inspect the ECT terminals and related PCM terminals. Ensure the
terminals are free from corrosion and damage.
NOTE: The best way to diagnose this DTC is to allow the vehicle to sit
overnight outside in order to have a totally cold soaked engine.
Note: Extremely cold outside ambient temperatures may have caused this
DTC to set.
WARNING: Never open the cooling system when the engine is hot. The
system is under pressure. Extreme burns or scalding may result. Allow the
engine to cool before opening the cooling system.
Check the coolant system to make sure that the coolant is in good condition and at
the proper level.
Is the coolant level and condition OK?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Inspect the vehicle for a coolant leak and add the necessary
amount of coolant.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
71
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
Page 3867 of 4284

Symptom List:
P0131-1/1 O2 SENSOR SHORTED TO GROUND
P0137-1/2 O2 SENSOR SHORTED TO GROUND
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P0131-1/1 O2 SENSOR SHORTED
TO GROUND.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0131-1/1 O2 SENSOR SHORTED TO GROUND
When Monitored: At engine shutdown O2 Heater Diagnostics test. Then at subsequent
cold start. Cold start is defined as engine coolant below 37ÉC (100ÉF), ambient/battery
sensor reading within 6.6ÉC (44ÉF), and engine coolant temperature above 88ÉC (170ÉF) on
the previous key off.
Set Condition: The oxygen sensor signal voltage is below 0.078 volts for 5 seconds after
starting engine.
P0137-1/2 O2 SENSOR SHORTED TO GROUND
When Monitored: Engine running for 119 seconds. Coolant temperature above 80ÉC
(176ÉF). Vehicle speed greater than 40 mph. Two trip fault.
Set Condition: The oxygen sensor signal voltage is below 0.078 volts for 61 seconds after
starting engine.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
O2 SENSOR OPERATION
O2 SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
O2 SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
O2 SENSOR SIGNAL SHORTED TO HEATER GROUND/CONTROL CIRCUIT
PCM
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Start the engine.
Allow the engine to idle.
With the DRBIIIt, read the O2 Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage below 0.08?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 7
73
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
Page 3870 of 4284

Symptom List:
P0132-1/1 O2 SENSOR SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
P0138-1/2 O2 SENSOR SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P0132-1/1 O2 SENSOR SHORTED
TO VOLTAGE.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0132-1/1 O2 SENSOR SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
When Monitored: Engine running for 119 seconds. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
Coolant temperature above 80ÉC (176ÉF).
Set Condition: The Oxygen Sensor voltage is above 1.29 volts for 30 seconds. Two trip
fault.
P0138-1/2 O2 SENSOR SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
When Monitored: The engine running for 119 seconds. Battery voltage greater than 10
volts. Coolant temperature above 80ÉC (176ÉF).
Set Condition: The Oxygen Sensor voltage is above 1.29 volts for 30 seconds. Two trip
fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
O2 SENSOR OPERATION
O2 SENSOR SIGNAL SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
O2 SENSOR SIGNAL OPEN
O2 SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
PCM
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Start the engine.
Allow the engine to idle.
With the DRBIIIt, read the O2 Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage above 1.2 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 7
76
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
Page 3877 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Connect a test light to battery voltage, probe the O2 Sensor Signal circuit in the O2
Sensor harness connector.
With the DRBIIIt, read the O2 Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volts?All
Ye s®Replace the O2 Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 3
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the O2 Sensor ground circuit from the O2 Sensor harness
connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair the O2 Sensor ground circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the O2 Sensor Signal circuit from the O2 Sensor harness
connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Repair the O2 Sensor Signal for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
5NOTE: Ensure the voltmeter leads meet the terminals in the connector and
that there is good terminal to wire connection.
NOTE: Ensure the voltmeter leads are connected for positive polarity
Perform a voltage drop test by backprobe between the O2 Sensor ground circuit at the
O2 Sensor harness connector and PCM harness connector.
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to idle.
Is the voltage below 0.10 volt?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Repair the high resistance on the O2 Sensor ground circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
83
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0134-1/1 O2 SENSOR STAYS AT CENTER ÐContinued
Page 3879 of 4284

Symptom:
P0135-1/1 O2 SENSOR HEATER FAILURE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0135-1/1 O2 SENSOR HEATER FAILURE
When Monitored: During vehicle shutdown after vehicle had been driven greater than 10
miles with throttle open for a minimum of 3 minutes. Battery voltage greater than 11.0
volts.
Set Condition: O2 sensor voltage continues to rise (instead of fall) after the diagnostics
has turned the ASD relay back on. Two trip fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
O2 HEATER ELEMENT
O2 SENSOR HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
O2 SENSOR HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
PCM
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Is the Good Trip display and equal to zero?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Go To 2
2 Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: Wait a minimum of 8 minutes to allow the O2 Sensor to cool down
before continuing the test. Allow the O2 Sensor voltage to stabilize between
0.4 to 0.6 volts.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, actuate the O2 Heater Test.
With the DRBIIIt, monitor O2 Sensor voltage for at least 2 minutes.
Does the voltage stay between 0.4 and 0.6All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Go To 8
85
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
Page 3882 of 4284

Symptom:
P0141-1/2 O2 SENSOR HEATER FAILURE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0141-1/2 O2 SENSOR HEATER FAILURE
When Monitored: During vehicle shutdown after the vehicle has been driven for greater
than 10 miles with the throttle open for a minimum of 3 minutes. Battery voltage greater
than 11.0 volts.
Set Condition: O2 sensor continues to rise, (instead of fall) after the diagnostics has
turned the ASD relay back on. Two trip fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
O2 HEATER ELEMENT
O2 SENSOR HEATER GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
PCM
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Is the Good Trip display and equal to zero?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Go To 2
2 Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: Wait a minimum of 8 minutes to allow the O2 Sensor to cool down
before continuing the test. Allow the O2 Sensor voltage to stabilize between
0.4 to 0.6 volts.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, actuate the O2 Heater Test.
With the DRBIIIt, monitor O2 Sensor voltage for at least 2 minutes.
Does the voltage stay between 0.4 and 0.6 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Go To 7
3NOTE: Allow the O2 sensor to cool down to room temperature.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance across the O2 Sensor Heater element component side.
Is the resistance between 4.0 and 7.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Replace the O2 Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
88
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
Page 3884 of 4284

Symptom:
P0171-1/1 FUEL SYSTEM LEAN
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0171-1/1 FUEL SYSTEM LEAN
When Monitored: With the engine running in closed loop mode, the ambient/battery
temperature above 20 deg. F and altitude below 8000 ft.
Set Condition: If the PCM multiplies short term compensation by long term adaptive and
a certain percentage is exceeded for two trips, a freeze frame is stored, the MIL illuminates
and a trouble code is stored.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
RESTRICTED FUEL SUPPLY LINE
FUEL PUMP INLET STRAINER PLUGGED
FUEL PUMP MODULE
O2 SENSOR
O2 SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
O2 SENSOR HEATER OPERATION
TPS VOLTAGE GREATER THAN 0.92 VOLTS WITH THROTTLE CLOSED
TP SENSOR SWEEP
MAP SENSOR OPERATION
ECT SENSOR OPERATION
ENGINE MECHANICAL PROBLEM
FUEL FILTER/PRESSURE REGULATOR (HIGH)
PCM
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: Check for contaminates that may have damaged the O2 Sensor:
contaminated fuel, unapproved silicone, oil and coolant.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Is the Good Trip displayed and equal to zero?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 16
90
DRIVEABILITY - GAS