Page 3962 of 4284

Symptom:
P0743-TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID/TRANS RELAY
CIRCUITS (3SP AUTO TRANS)
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0743-TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID/TRANS RELAY CIRCUITS
(3SP AUTO TRANS)
When Monitored: With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts
Set Condition: An open or shorted condition is detected in the torque converter clutch
solenoid control circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
TCC SOLENOID
FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
TCC SOLENOID CONTROL CKT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
TCC SOLENOID CONTROL CKT SHORT TO GND
TCC SOLENOID CONTROL CKT OPEN
PCM
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Is the Good Trip displayed and equal to zero?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 8
2 Turn the ignition on.
Turn all accessories off.
Disconnect the TCC Solenoid harness connector.
Using a 12 volt Test Light connected to the Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit,
probe the TCC Solenoid Control circuit.
With the DRB, actuate the TCC solenoid.
Does the 12 volt test light flash on and off?All
Ye s®Replace the TCC Solenoid.
Perform 31TH TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER
1..
No®Go To 3
168
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
Page 3968 of 4284

Symptom:
P1192-INLET AIR TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE LOW
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1192-INLET AIR TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE LOW
When Monitored: With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
Set Condition: The Inlet Air Temperature (IAT) sensor circuit voltage at the PCM goes
below 0.8 volt.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
IAT SENSOR INTERNAL FAILURE
IAT SENSOR SIGNAL SHORTED TO GROUND
IAT SENSOR SIGNAL SHORTED TO SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
PCM
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read the IAT voltage.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 6
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IAT harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read IAT voltage.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?All
Ye s®Replace the IAT Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 3
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IAT Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the IAT Sensor Signal circuit between the IAT Sensor
harness connector and ground.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the IAT Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 4
174
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
Page 3970 of 4284

Symptom:
P1193-INLET AIR TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE HIGH
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1193-INLET AIR TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE HIGH
When Monitored: With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
Set Condition: The inlet air temperature (IAT) sensor circuit voltage at the PCM goes
above 4.9 volts.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
IAT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
IAT SENSOR INTERNAL FAILURE
IAT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
PCM
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read the IAT voltage.
Is the voltage above 4.6 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 7
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IAT Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the IAT Sensor Signal circuit in the IAT Sensor harness
connector.
Is the voltage above 5.2 volts?All
Ye s®Repair the IAT Sensor Signal circuit for a short to battery voltage.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 3
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IAT harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the IAT Sensor Signal circuit and the Sensor ground
circuit in the IAT harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read IAT voltage.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?All
Ye s®Replace the IAT Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 4
176
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
Page 3975 of 4284

Symptom:
P1282-FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1282-FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT
When Monitored: With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
Set Condition: An open or shorted condition is detected in the fuel pump relay control
circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
FUEL PUMP RELAY INTERMITTENT OPERATION
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
INTELLIGENT POWER MODULE
FUEL PUMP RELAY
IPM FUSE & RELAY CENTER
FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
PCM
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, actuate the Fuel Pump Relay.
Is the Fuel Pump Relay operating?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 4
2 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, actuate the Fuel Pump Relay.
Wiggle the wiring harness from the Fuel Pump Relay to the PCM while the relay is
actuating.
Did the Fuel Pump Relay stop when wiggling the wiring harness?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 3
181
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
Page 3979 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Start the engine.
Inspect the vehicle for external vacuum leaks.
Inspect the engine for internal leaks.
Were any vacuum leaks found?2.4L 4 CYL DOHC
16V MPI
Ye s®Repair the vacuum leak as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 4
4 Inspect the Air Induction System for the following problems.
Restrictions: Dirty Air Cleaner, Foreign material trap in the air intake tube, etc.
Leaks: Air Intake tube connection, Air Cleaner housing, etc.
Were any problems found?2.4L 4 CYL DOHC
16V MPI
Ye s®Repair or replace as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 5
5 Inspect the throttle body plate carbon build up or other restrictions.
Inspect the throttle linkage for binding and smooth operation.
Ensure the throttle plate is resting on the stop at idle.
Were any problems found?2.4L 4 CYL DOHC
16V MPI
Ye s®Repair or replace as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IAC Motor harness connector.
Start and idle the engine.
Using a test light connected to ground, probe the IAC Driver #1 circuit for 10 seconds.
Repeat the above test for the remaining IAC Motor Driver circuits.
Does the test light turn on and off while probing each IAC Motor Driver circuit?2.4L 4 CYL DOHC
16V MPI
Ye s®Go To 7
No®Go To 8
7 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IAC Motor harness connector.
Start and idle the engine.
Using a test light connected to battery positive, probe the IAC Driver #1 circuit for 10
seconds.
Repeat the above test for the remaining IAC Motor Driver circuits.
Does the test light turn on and off while probing each IAC Motor Driver circuit?2.4L 4 CYL DOHC
16V MPI
Ye s®Replace the IAC Motor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
185
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P1294-TARGET IDLE NOT REACHED (2.4L) ÐContinued
Page 3989 of 4284
Symptom:
P1388-AUTO SHUTDOWN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1388-AUTO SHUTDOWN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT
When Monitored: With ignition on. Battery voltage above 10 volts.
Set Condition: An open or shorted condition is detected in the ASD relay control circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ASD RELAY INTERMITTENT OPERATION
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
FUSED B+ OUTPUT CIRCUIT
ASD RELAY
IPM FUSE & RELAY CENTER
ASD RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
ASD RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
PCM
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, actuate the ASD Relay.
Is the ASD Relay operating?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 4
2 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, actuate the ASD Relay.
Wiggle the wiring harness from the ASD Relay to the PCM while the relay is
actuating.
Did the ASD Relay stop when wiggling the wiring harness?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 3
195
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
Page 3992 of 4284

Symptom:
P1389-NO ASD RELAY OUTPUT VOLTAGE AT PCM
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1389-NO ASD RELAY OUTPUT VOLTAGE AT PCM
When Monitored: With ignition key on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
Set Condition: No voltage sensed at the PCM when the ASD relay is energized.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
ASD RELAY
FUSED B+ CIRCUIT
ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN (NO START)
IPM FUSE & RELAY CENTER
ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
PCM START
PCM
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: Inspect the ASD Relay fuse located in the IPM. If the ASD Relay fuse
is open, repair the cause of the open first before continuing. Inspect the ASD
Relay Output circuit for a short to ground for the cause of the open fuse.
NOTE: Diagnose P1388 - Auto Shutdown Relay Control Circuit first if set
along with this DTC.
With the DRBIIIt, erase the DTC.
Attempt to start the engine. If the engine will not start, crank the engine for at least
15 seconds. It may be necessary to repeat several times.
Does the DTC reset.All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 9
2 Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start.All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Go To 5
198
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
Page 3999 of 4284

Symptom:
P1398-MIS-FIRE ADAPTIVE NUMERATOR AT LIMIT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1398-MIS-FIRE ADAPTIVE NUMERATOR AT LIMIT
When Monitored: Under closed throttle decel with A/C off, ECT above 75, and more than
50 seconds after engine start.
Set Condition: One of the CKP sensor target windows has more than 2.86% variance from
the reference window.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
TONE WHEEL/PULSE RING INSPECTION
WIRING HARNESS INSPECTION
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1Note: Check for any TSB's that may apply to this symptom.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIItin the miscellaneous menu, choose Clear PCM battery disconnect
to reset the PCM.
With the DRBIIIt, choose the Misfire Pretest
Road test the vehicle and relearn the adaptive numerator.
The adaptive numerator is learned when the Adaptive Numerator Done Learning
line on the Misfire screen changes to Yes.
Did the adaptive numerator relearn?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 3
205
DRIVEABILITY - GAS