Page 3915 of 4284

Symptom List:
P0351-IGNITION COIL #1 PRIMARY CIRCUIT
P0352-IGNITION COIL #2 PRIMARY CIRCUIT
P0353-IGNITION COIL #3 PRIMARY CIRCUIT
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P0351-IGNITION COIL #1 PRI-
MARY CIRCUIT.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0351-IGNITION COIL #1 PRIMARY CIRCUIT
When Monitored: With battery voltage greater than 8 volts during engine cranking or
greater than 13 volts with engine running. Engine RPM less than 3000. No coil in dwell
during test.
Set Condition: Peak current is not achieved with battery based dwell plus 1.5 msec of
diagnostic offset. It takes less than 3 seconds during cranking or up to 6 seconds while
running to set.
P0352-IGNITION COIL #2 PRIMARY CIRCUIT
When Monitored: With battery voltage greater than 8 volts during engine cranking or
greater than 13 volts with engine running. Engine RPM less than 3000. No coil in dwell
during test.
Set Condition: Peak current is not achieved with battery based dwell plus 1.5 msec of
diagnostic offset. It takes less than 3 seconds during cranking or up to 6 seconds while
running to set.
P0353-IGNITION COIL #3 PRIMARY CIRCUIT
When Monitored: With battery voltage greater than 8 volts during engine cranking or
greater than 13 volts with engine running. Engine RPM less than 3000. No coil in dwell
during test.
Set Condition: Peak current is not achieved with battery based dwell plus 1.5 msec of
diagnostic offset. It takes less than 3 seconds during cranking or up to 6 seconds while
running to set.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
IGNITION COIL
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT
IGNITION COIL DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
IGNITION COIL DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
PCM
121
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
Page 3918 of 4284

Symptom:
P0401 - EGR SYSTEM FAILURE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0401 - EGR SYSTEM FAILURE
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
Set Condition: Conditions are met, the EGR is turned off and on momentarily. The
oxygen sensor signal is monitor for changes in its output signal during this test. If no
significant change or too much change is seen, a flag is set.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
EGR SOLENOID VACUUM SUPPLY
EGR VALVE OPERATION (CLOSED)
EGR VALVE OPERATION (OPEN)
FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
EGR SOLENOID CONTROL CKT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
EGR SOLENOID CONTROL CKT OPEN
EGR SOLENOID (CLOSED)
EGR SOLENOID CONTROL CKT SHORT TO GND
EGR SOLENOID (OPEN)
PCM
PCM (CLOSED)
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Is the Good Trip displayed and equal to zero?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 12
2 Start the engine.
Allow the engine to reach operating temperature.
Does the engine run rough or stall at idle?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Go To 6
124
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
Page 3922 of 4284

Symptom:
P0403 - EGR SOLENOID CIRCUIT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0403 - EGR SOLENOID CIRCUIT
When Monitored: Engine running. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
Set Condition: The EGR solenoid control circuit is not in the expected state when
requested to operate by the PCM.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
EGR SOLENOID
FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
EGR SOLENOID CONTROL CKT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
EGR SOLENOID CONTROL CKT SHORT TO GND
EGR SOLENOID CONTROL CKT OPEN
PCM
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Is the Good Trip displayed and equal to zero?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 8
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the EGR Solenoid harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Turn all accessories off.
Using a 12 volt Test Light connected to the Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit,
probe the EGR Solenoid Control circuit.
With the DRB, actuate the EGR solenoid.
Does the 12 volt test light flash on and off?All
Ye s®Inspect the EGR Valve Back Pressure hose and tube for obstruc-
tions or damage. If OK, replace the EGR Solenoid.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 3
128
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
Page 3930 of 4284

Symptom List:
P0442-EVAP LEAK MONITOR MEDIUM (.040) LEAK DETECTED
P0455-EVAP LEAK MONITOR LARGE LEAK DETECTED
P0456 - EVAP LEAK MONITOR SMALL LEAK DETECTED
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P0442-EVAP LEAK MONITOR
MEDIUM (.040) LEAK DETECTED.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0442-EVAP LEAK MONITOR MEDIUM (.040) LEAK DETECTED
When Monitored: Immediately after a cold start, with battery/ambient temperature
between 4ÉC (40ÉF) and 32ÉC (90ÉF) and coolant temperature within -12ÉC (10ÉF) of
battery/ambient.
Set Condition: If there is a leak larger than 0.0409and smaller than 0.0809in the
evaporative system.
P0455-EVAP LEAK MONITOR LARGE LEAK DETECTED
When Monitored: Immediately after a cold start, with battery/ambient temperature
between 4ÉC (40ÉF) and 32ÉC (90ÉF) and coolant temperature within -12ÉC (10ÉF) of
battery/ambient.
Set Condition: There is a leak larger than 0.0809in the evaporative system.
P0456 - EVAP LEAK MONITOR SMALL LEAK DETECTED
When Monitored: Immediately after a cold start, with battery/ambient temperature
between 4ÉC (40ÉF) and 30ÉC (86ÉF) and coolant temperature within -12ÉC (10ÉF) of
battery/ambient.
Set Condition: If there is a leak larger than 0.0209and smaller than 0.0409in the
evaporative system.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CONFIRMED LEAK IN THE EVAP SYSTEM
INTERMITTENT LDP MONITOR FAILURE
136
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
Page 3931 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: A loose gas cap could have caused this DTC to set. Make sure gas cap
is tight and in good condition. Ensure the gas cap meets OEM specifications.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Is the DTC Specific Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 4
2 To continue testing you will need Miller Tools #6872A (Evap System Pressure Pump)
and #8382 (Gas Cap Tester/Adapter).
WARNING: The test equipment is designed to be used to pressurize the
vehicles Evaporative System only. Using the equipment in a manner for
which it was not designed could be harmful.
WARNING: Keep lighted cigarettes, sparks, flames, and other ignition
sources away from the test area to prevent the ignition of explosive gases.
Keep the test area well ventilated.
NOTE: The fuel tank should have between 20% and 80% of fuel tank capacity
to properly test the Evap system.
Attach the power red source clip of Miller Tool #6872A to Battery (+) and the black
ground clip to Battery (-).
Perform the Evaporative System Pressure Pump self test that is specified on the
tester cover.
Remove gas cap and install Miller Tool #8382 on vehicle. Install gas cap to Miller Tool
#8382. Attach the pressure supply hose from Miller Tool #6872A to the fitting on
#8382.
Disconnect the vacuum supply hose at the Leak Detection Pump. Connect and apply
a continuous vacuum supply (i.e. 209Hg) to the Leak Detection Pump. A vacuum
pump such as an A/C recovery unit works well.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIItin System Tests, select Leak Detect Pump Test. Read instructions
and then press Enter. Select: #3 - HOLD PSI.
On Miller Tool #6872A, set the Pressure/Hold switch to Open and set the Vent switch
to Closed. Turn the pump timer On and watch the gauge.
NOTE: If the pressure does not build up, there is obviously a large leak in
the system and the presence of strong fuel odor may be present. A visual
inspection should find a leak of substantial size.
When the gauge pressure reaches 149H2O, turn the Pressure/Hold Valve to Closed.
Turn the pump timer off. Note the time and pressure. After 10 sec of stabilization
time.
Did the pressure drop more than 69H2O in 2 minutes?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Go To 4
137
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0442-EVAP LEAK MONITOR MEDIUM (.040) LEAK DETECTED Ð
Continued
Page 3933 of 4284

Symptom:
P0443-EVAP PURGE SOLENOID CIRCUIT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0443-EVAP PURGE SOLENOID CIRCUIT
When Monitored: The ignition on or engine running. Battery voltage greater than 10
volts.
Set Condition: The PCM will set a trouble code if the actual state of the solenoid does not
match the intended state.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
EVAP PURGE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
EVAP PURGE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
EVAP PURGE SOLENOID SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
EVAP PURGE SOLENOID SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
EVAP PURGE SOLENOID
EVAP PURGE SOLENOID LEAKS/STUCK OPEN
EVAP PURGE SOLENOID STUCK CLOSED
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero for P0443?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 10
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Evap Purge Solenoid harness connector.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the Evap Purge Solenoid Control circuit from the PCM
harness connector to the Evap Purge Solenoid harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Repair the Evap Purge Solenoid Control circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
139
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
Page 3939 of 4284

Symptom List:
P0462-FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT VOLTS TOO LOW
P0463-FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT VOLTS TOO HIGH
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P0462-FUEL LEVEL SENDING
UNIT VOLTS TOO LOW.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0462-FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT VOLTS TOO LOW
When Monitored: Ignition on and battery voltage above 10.4 volts.
Set Condition: The fuel level sensor signal voltage goes below 0.4 volts for more than 90
seconds.
P0463-FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT VOLTS TOO HIGH
When Monitored: Ignition on and battery voltage above 10.4 volts.
Set Condition: The fuel level sensor signal voltage at the PCM goes above 9.9 volts for
more than 90 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Is the Good Trip displayed and equal to zero?All
Ye s®Refer to the Instrument Category and perform the appropriate
symptoms.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 2
145
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
Page 3947 of 4284

Symptom:
P0505-IDLE AIR CONTROL MOTOR CIRCUITS
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0505-IDLE AIR CONTROL MOTOR CIRCUITS
When Monitored: Engine running. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts. IAC motor
operating.
Set Condition: The PCM senses a short to ground or battery voltage on any of the four
Idle Air Control (IAC) driver circuits for 2.75 seconds while the IAC motor is active.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
IAC #1 DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO #2, #3, OR #4
IAC #2 DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO #3 OR #4
IAC #3 DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO #4
IAC DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
IAC DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
IAC MOTOR OPERATION
IAC MOTOR
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Is the Good Trip displayed and equal to zero?2.4L 4 CYL DOHC
16V MPI
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 8
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IAC Motor harness connector.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module harness connectors.
Note: The following steps are checking for a short between the IAC Driver
Circuits.
Measure the resistance between the IAC #1 Driver circuit and #2, #3, #4 Driver
circuits.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms on any of the Drivers?2.4L 4 CYL DOHC
16V MPI
Ye s®Repair the IAC Driver Circuits shorted together.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 3
153
DRIVEABILITY - GAS