Page 393 of 4770

*: Only for California specification vehicles.
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
Refer to G, NE signal circuit (No. 1) on page EG1±336, 339.
No G signal to ECM while N E signal is input 4
times to ECM when engine speed is between
500 rpm and 4,000 rpm.
* NE signal does not pulse 12 times to ECM
during the interval between G1 and G2 pulses.* No NE signal to ECM for 0.1 sec. or more at
1,000 rpm or more.No NE signal to ECM for 0.3 sec. or more at
1,500 rpm or more.
wOpen or short in NE circuit
wDistributor
wECM Diagnostic Trouble Code Detecting ConditionTrouble Area
DTC 13 G NE Signal Circuit (No.2)
DTC No.
DIAGNOSIS
This code indicates that a momentary interruption of the G, N E signal from the distributor to the
ECM has occurred, but that it is returned to normal. Note that although this problem may not nec-
essarily appear at the time of inspection, it cannot be ignored because this diagnostic trouble code
is output, indicating that there is or was a malfunction in the G, NE signal circuit; this ªmalfunctionº
is usually a loose connector.
The distributor connector and the N E terminal of the ECM connector must therefore be checked
for the following:
1. Loose connectors
2. Dirty connector terminals
3. Loose connector terminals
± 5S±FE ENGINECIRCUIT INSPECTIONEG1±343
Page 394 of 4770

CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The ECM determines the ignition timing, turns on Tr, at a predetermined angle ('*CA) before the
desired ignition timing and outputs an ignition signal (IGT) ª1º to the igniter.
Since the width of the IGT signal is constant, the dwell angle control circuit in the igniter determines
the time the control circuit starts primary current flow to the ignition coil based on the engine rpm and
ignition timing one revolution ago, that is, the time the Tr
2 turns on.
When it reaches the ignition timing, the ECM turns Tr, off and outputs the IGT signal ªOº.
This turns Tr2 off, interrupting the primary current flow and generating a high voltage in the secondary
coil which causes the spark plug to spark. Also, by the counter electromotive force generated when
the primary current is interrupted, the igniter sends an ignition confirmation signal (IGF) to the ECM.
The ECM stops fuel injection as a fail safe function when the lG F signal is not input to the ECM.
wOpen or short in IG F or IGT circuit from
igniter to ECM.
wIgniter
wECM No IGF signal to ECM for 4 (8*2) consecutive
IGT signals. Diagnostic Trouble Code Detecting Condition
WIRING DIAGRAM
Trouble Area
DTC 14 Ignition Signal Circuit
DTC No.
± 5S±FE ENGINECIRCUIT INSPECTIONEG1±344
Page 396 of 4770

Disconnect the high±tension cord from the distributor, hold its end about 12.5 mm (11 /2º)
from the ground, see if spark occurs while the engine is being cranked.
Spark should be generated.
To prevent excessive fuel injected from the injectors during this check, don't crank the
engine for more than 1 ± 2 seconds at a time.
(1) Disconnect igniter connector.
(2) Remove glove compartment.
(See page EG1±234).
(3) Turn ignition switch on.
Measure voltage between terminal IGF of engine
control module connector and body ground.
Voltage: 4.5 ~ 5.5 V
Check for open and short in harness and connector in IGF signal
circuit between engine control module and igniter (See page IN±31).
Disconnect igniter connector and check voltage between terminal
IGF of engine control module connector and body ground.
Check and replace engine control module.Repair or replace harness or connector.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
Check for spark.
Replace igniter.
Go to step
± 5S±FE ENGINECIRCUIT INSPECTIONEG1±346
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CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The EGR system recirculates exhaust gas, which is controlled to the proper quantity to suit the
driving conditions, into the intake air mixture to slow down combustion, reduce the combustion
temperature and reduces NOx emissions. The amount of EGR is regulated by the EGR vacuum
modulator according to the engine load.
If even one of the following conditions is fulfilled,
the VSV is turned ON by a signal from the ECM.
This results in atmospheric air acting on the EGR
valve, closing the EGR valve and shutting off the
exhaust gas (EGR cut±OFF).
Under the following conditions, EGR is cut to
maintain driveability.
wEngine coolant temp. below 60C (140F).
wDuring deceleration (throttle valve closed).
wLight engine load (amount of intake air very
small).
wEngine speed over 4,400 rpm.
wEngine racing.
EG R gas temp. is 70C (158F) or below for 50
sec. under conditions (a) and (b).
(2 trip detection logic) *
(a) Engine coolant temp.: 80C (176F) or more.
(b) EGR operation possible (EX. A/T in 3rd speed
(5th for M/T), 55 ± 60 mph (88 ± 96 km/h),
Flat road).wOpen in EGR gas temp. sensor circuit.
wShort in VSV circuit for EGR.
wEGR hose disconnected, valve stuck.
wClogged EGR gas passage.
wECM Diagnostic Trouble Code Detecting Condition
*: See page
EG1±307.Trouble Area DTC No.
DTC 71 EGR System Malfunction
± 5S±FE ENGINECIRCUIT INSPECTIONEG1±390
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Setting the test mode.
(1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
(2) Connect terminals TE2 and E1 of DLC2.
(3) Turn ignition switch ON.
(For checking terminal IDL, disconnect the
vacuum hose from the throttle body, then
apply vacuum to the throttle opener (See page
EG1±204).)
(For checking terminal A/C, start the engine.)
(4) Connect terminals TE1 and E1 of DLC2.
*: Before the STA signal is input (ST is not ON),
diagnostic trouble code 43 is also output. Check output condition of diagnostic trouble code 51.
Proceed to next circuit inspection shown on
matrix chart (See page EG1±327).IDL .... Go to step
A/C ... Go to step
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
PN P ... Go to page
EG1±400. Park/Neutral Position
Switch (PNP)
Accelerator pedal
depressed Accelerator pedal
released
Throttle Position
Sensor ( IDL)R, D, 2 or L position
A/C Switch (A/C)P or N position
A/C SW OFFA/C SW ONCondition
Normal*
Normal*
NormalCode
51*
51*
Check if code ª51º is output by the malfunc-
tion indicator lamp.
Diagnostic trouble code 42 is output with vehicle
speed 3 mph (5 km/h) or below.
± 5S±FE ENGINECIRCUIT INSPECTIONEG1±398
Page 469 of 4770
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
Fuel pump control
The fuel pump is switched on (low voltage at terminal FC) when STA is on or while the NE signal
is input to the ECM.
In the diagram below, when the engine is cranked, current flows from terminal ST of the ignition
switch to the starter relay coil, the starter relay switches on and current flows to coil L1 of the circuit
opening relay. Thus the circuit opening relay switches on, power is supplied to the fuel pump and the
fuel pump operates.
When the STA signal and NE signal are input to the ECM, Tr is turned ON, current flows to coil L2
of the circuit opening relay, the relay switches on and the fuel pump operates.
While the NE signal is generated (engine running), the ECM keeps Tr ON (circuit opening relay ON)
and the fuel pump also keeps operating.
Fuel System Circuit
± 5S±FE ENGINECIRCUIT INSPECTIONEG1±419
Page 494 of 4770
13
EXTERIOR
EXTERIOR EQUIPMENT
BUMPER
The Super Olefin Polymer, a material that is light, scratch resistant and highly recyclable, has been adopted in the
front bumper.
Urethane bumper has been adopted for the rear bumper for weight reduction.
LIGHTS
1. Front Lights
The headlight, parking light, and turn signal light
have been concentrated to improve the visibility
from other vehicles, while also reducing weight.
The headlight uses HB2 (H4) type bulb to provide
excellent night±time visibility.
A light auto turn±off system is standard
equipment for all models.
The daytime running light system is standard
equipment on models for Canada.
Page 516 of 4770

37 ENGINEÐ5S±FE ENGINE
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
1. General
The engine control system of the new 5S±FE engine is basically the same in construction and operation as that of the
previous 5S±FE engine, except fo rthe changed listed bleow.
The exhaust emissions has been reduced through the adoption of the sequential multiport fuel injection system for
engine starting and the air±fuel ratio sensor*
2
The function of an air conditioning amplifier has been internally added to the ECM.
The engine control system of the new 5S±FE engine and previous 5S±FE engine and previous 5S±FE engine are
compared below.
System
OutlineNewPrevious
SFI
(SequentialA D±type SFI system is used, which indirectly detects
intake air volume by manifold absolute pressure.(q
Multiport Fuel
Injection)The fuel injection system is a sequential multiport fuel
injection system.
ESA
(Electronic SparkIgnition Timing is determined by the ECM based on
signals from various sensors. The ECM corrects ignition
timing in response to engine knocking.
(Electronic Spark
Advance)Torque control correction during gear shifting has been
used to minimize the shift shock. *1 *1
IACA rotary solenoid type IAC valve controls the fast idle(Idle Air Control)
A rotary solenoid type IAC valve controls the fast idle
and idle speeds.
Fuel Pump
ControlFuel pump operation is controlled by signal from the
ECM.
Oxygen Sensor
(Air Fuel Ratio
Sensor*
2)
Heater Control
Maintains the temperature of the oxygen sensor (or air
fuel ratio sensor*2) at an approppiate level to increase
accuracy of detection of the oxygen concentration in the
exhaust gas.Ð
EGR Cut±Off
ControlCuts off EGR according to the engine condition to
maintain drivability of the vehicle and durability of
EGR components.
Evaporative
Emission ControlThe ECM controls the purge flow of evaporative emis-
sions (HC) in the charcoal canister in accordance with
engine conditions.
*1 *1
Air Conditioning
Cut±Off ControlBy turning the air conditioning compressor ON or
OFF in accordance with the engine condition,
drivability is maintained
*3
Diagnosis
When the ECM detects a malfunction, the ECM diagnoses
and memorized the failed section.
DiagnosisThe diagnosis system includes a function that detects a
malfunction in the evaporative control system. *1 *1
Fail SafeWhen the ECM detects a malfunction, the ECM stops
or controls the engine according to the data already stored
in memory
*1: Only for Automatic Transaxle Models., *2: Only for California Specification Models,
*
3: The air conditioning magnet scutch controled by the ECM.