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OBD0358
AN: DTC P0505
—IDLE CONTROL SYSTEM MALFUNCTION
(ISC)—
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Immediately at fault recognition
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Erroneous idling
Engine stalls.
Engine breathing
10AN1Check air intake system.
10AN2Check output signal from ECM.
10AN3Check idle air control solenoid valve.
10AN4Check power supply to idle air control
solenoid valve.
10AN5Check harness between ECM and idle air
control solenoid valve connector.
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct
CLEAR MEMORY and INSPECTION MODES.
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10AN1
CHECK AIR INTAKE SYSTEM.
1) Turn ignition switch to ON.
2) Start engine, and idle it.
: Is there a fault in air intake system?
NOTE:
Check the following items.
Loose installation of intake manifold, idle air control sole-
noid valve and throttle body
Cracks of intake manifold gasket, idle air control sole-
noid valve gasket and throttle body gasket
Loose connections and cracks of idle air control solenoid
valve by-pass hoses
Disconnections of vacuum hoses
: Repair or replace air intake system.
: Go to step10AN2.
B2M0576A
10AN2
CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1) Turn ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure voltage between ECM and chassis ground.
: Connector & terminal
(B84) No. 13 (+)—Chassis ground ( ):
Is the voltage more than 3 V?
: Go to next.
: Go to step10AN4.
: Connector & terminal
(B84) No. 14 (+)—Chassis ground ( ):
Is the voltage more than 3 V?
: Go to next step 3).
: Go to step10AN4.
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B2M0578A
10AN4CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO IDLE AIR
CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect connector from idle air control solenoid
valve.
3) Turn ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure voltage between idle air control solenoid valve
and engine ground.
: Connector & terminal
(E7) No. 2 (+)—Engine ground ( ):
Is the voltage more than 10 V?
: Go to step10AN5.
: Repair open circuit in harness between idle air
control solenoid valve and main relay connector.
B2M0579A
10AN5CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
IDLE AIR CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
CONNECTOR.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect connector from ECM.
3) Measure resistance of harness between ECM and idle
air control solenoid valve connector.
: Connector & terminal
(B84) No. 14—(E7) No. 1:
Is the resistance less than 1Ω?
: Go to next.
: Repair open circuit in harness between ECM and
idle air control solenoid valve connector.
: Connector & terminal
(B84) No. 13—(E7) No. 3:
Is the resistance less than 1Ω?
: Go to next step 4).
: Repair open circuit in harness between ECM and
idle air control solenoid valve connector.
B2M0580A
4) Measure resistance of harness between ECM and
chassis ground.
: Connector & terminal
(B84) No. 13—Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 10Ω?
: Repair short circuit in harness between ECM and
idle air control solenoid valve connector.
: Go to next.
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10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
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OBD0370
AO: DTC P0506
—IDLE CONTROL SYSTEM RPM LOWER
THAN EXPECTED (ISC
—L)—
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Two consecutive trips with fault
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Engine is difficult to start.
Engine does not start.
Erroneous idling
Engine stalls.
10AO1Check DTC P0505 on display.
10AO2Check air intake system.
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct
CLEAR MEMORY and INSPECTION MODES.
10AO1
CHECK DTC P0505 ON DISPLAY.
: Does the Subaru select monitor or OBD-II
general scan tool indicate DTC P0505?
: Inspect DTC P0505 using“10. Diagnostics Chart
with Trouble Code 2-7 [T1000]”.
NOTE:
In this case, it is not necessary to inspect DTC P0506.
: Go to step10AO2.
10AO2
CHECK AIR INTAKE SYSTEM.
1) Turn ignition switch to ON.
2) Start engine, and idle it.
: Is clogging the by-pass line between by-
pass hose and intake duct?
: Repair the by-pass line.
: Replace idle air control solenoid valve.
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OBD0371
AP: DTC P0507
—IDLE CONTROL SYSTEM RPM HIGHER
THAN EXPECTED (ISC
—H)—
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Two consecutive trips with fault
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Engine keeps running at higher revolution than specified
idling revolution.
10AP1Check DTC P0505 on display.
10AP2Check air intake system.
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct
CLEAR MEMORY and INSPECTION MODES.
10AP1
CHECK DTC P0505 ON DISPLAY.
: Does the Subaru select monitor or OBD-II
general scan tool indicate DTC P0505?
: Inspect DTC P0505 using“10. Diagnostics Chart
with Trouble Code 2-7 [T1000]”.
NOTE:
In this case, it is not necessary to inspect DTC P0507.
: Go to step10AP2.
10AP2
CHECK AIR INTAKE SYSTEM.
1) Turn ignition switch to ON.
2) Start engine, and idle it.
: Is there a fault in air intake system?
NOTE:
Check the following items.
Loose installation of intake manifold, idle air control sole-
noid valve and throttle body
Cracks of intake manifold gasket, idle air control sole-
noid valve gasket and throttle body gasket
Loose connections and cracks of idle air control solenoid
valve by-pass hoses
Disconnections of vacuum hoses
: Repair air suction and leaks.
: Replace idle air control solenoid valve.
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OBD0376
AR: DTC P0601
—INTERNAL CONTROL MODULE MEMORY
CHECK SUM ERROR (RAM)—
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Two consecutive trips with fault
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Engine does not start.
Engine stalls.
10AR1Check DTC P0601 on display.
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct
CLEAR MEMORY and INSPECTION MODES.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
LHD Model
B2M0519
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10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
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B2M0656
AT: DTC P0705
—TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR CIRCUIT
MALFUNCTION (ATRNG)—
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Two consecutive trips with fault
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Starter does not rotate when selector lever is in“P”or
“N”range.
Starter rotates when selector lever is in“R”,“D”,“3”,“2”
or“1”range.
Engine brake is not effected when selector lever is in“3”
range.
Shift characteristics are erroneous.
10AT1Check harness between TCM and inhibitor
switch connector.
10AT2Check inhibitor switch.
10AT3Check input signal for TCM.
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct
CLEAR MEMORY and INSPECTION MODES.
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OBD0380
AU: DTC P0710
—TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE
SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION (ATF)—
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Two consecutive trips with fault
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
No shift up to 4th speed (after engine warm-up)
No lock-up (after engine warm-up)
Excessive shift shock
10AU1Check DTC P0710 on display.
Check ATF temperature sensor circuit.
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct
CLEAR MEMORY and INSPECTION MODES.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
OBD0383
10AU1
CHECK DTC P0710 ON DISPLAY.
: Does the Subaru select monitor or OBD-II
general scan tool indicate DTC P0710?
: Check ATF temperature sensor circuit.
NOTE:
For the diagnostic procedure on transmission fluid tem-
perature sensor circuit, refer to 3-2 [T7F0].
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10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code