EC-274
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0300, P0301,
P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
NO >> Repair or replace.
13.CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check the following items.
For procedure, refer to EC-472, "
Inspection".
For specification, refer to EC-478, "
Ignition Timing".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 14.
NO >> Follow the EC-133, "
Work Procedure".
14.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
5. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector or ECM harness connector and ground.
6. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 15.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
15.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-175, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 16.
NO >> Replace A/F sensor 1. Refer to EM-31, "
Exploded View".
16.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT
Check “MASS AIRFLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
With GST
Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
A/F sensor 1 ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F12 1
F11 49
Existed
25 3
A/F sensor 1 GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
F12 1
Ground Not existed
2
ECM GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
F11 49
Ground Not existed
53
0.8 - 4.0 g/s : at idling
2.0 - 10.0 g/s : at 2,500 rpm
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
EC-275
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
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within the specification?
YES >> GO TO 17.
NO >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
ground. Refer to EC-190, "
DTC Logic".
17.CHECK SYMPTOM TABLE
Check items on the rough idle symptom in EC-464, "
Symptom Table".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 18.
NO >> Repair or replace.
18.ERASE THE 1ST TRIP DTC
Some tests may cause a 1st trip DTC to be set.
Erase the 1st trip DTC from the ECM memory after performing the tests.
>> GO TO 19.
19.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-42, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
0.8 - 4.0 g/s : at idling
2.0 - 10.0 g/s : at 2,500 rpm
Revision: August 2015
2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
EC-276
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0327, P0328 KS
P0327, P0328 KS
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431478
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-276, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431479
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-42, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between knock sens or harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between knock sens or harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis content DTC detected conditionPossible cause
P0327 Knock sensor circuit low in-
put An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Knock sensor
P0328 Knock sensor circuit high
input An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Knock sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F14 2F11 40 Existed
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
P0327, P0328 KSEC-277
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
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2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR
Refer to EC-277, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace knock sensor. Refer to EM-93, "
Exploded View".
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-42, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000012431480
1.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
3. Check resistance between knock sensor terminals as follows. NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 MΩ .
CAUTION:
Do not use any knock sensors th at have been dropped or physically damaged. Use only new ones.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace knock sensor. Refer to EM-93, "
Exploded View".
Knock sensorECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F14 1F11 37 Existed
Terminals Resistance [at 20°C (68 °F)]
1 and 2 Approx. 532 - 588 kΩ
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
EC-278
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431481
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V with igni-
tion switch ON.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds. If engine does not start, crank engine for at least 2 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-278, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431482
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-44, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENS OR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP ) sensor (POS) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between CKP sensor (POS) harness connector and ground.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis content DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0335 Crankshaft position sensor
(POS) circuit • The crankshaft position sensor
(POS) signal is not detected by the
ECM during the first few seconds of
engine cranking.
• The proper pulse signal from the
crankshaft position sensor (POS) is
not sent to ECM while the engine is
running.
• The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal is not in the normal
pattern during engine running. • Harness or connectors
[Crankshaft position sensor (POS) circuit is open
or shorted.]
(Battery current sensor circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 circuit is
shorted.)
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Battery current sensor
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
• Signal plate
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)EC-279
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SEN
SOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between CKP sensor (POS) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit.
4.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
• Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to EC-462, "
Component Function Check").
• Accelerator pedal position sensor (Refer to EC-414, "
Component Inspection").
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Replace refrigerant pressure sensor. Refer to HA-32, "
REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR :
Removal and Installation".
6.CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the continuity between CKP sensor (POS) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
CKP sensor (POS) Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F15 1Ground Approx. 5 V
CKP sensor (POS) ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F15 1F11 75 Existed
ECM Sensor
Connector Terminal NameConnector Terminal
F11 75 CKP sensor (POS) F15 1
E16 101 Refrigerant pressure sensor
E17 3
102 Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 E12 5
CKP sensor (POS) ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F15 2 F11 62 Existed
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
EC-280
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
7.CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) INPUT SI
GNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between CKP sensor (POS) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSI TION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to EC-280, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to EM-93, "
Exploded View".
9.CHECK GEAR TOOTH
Visually check for chipping signal plate gear tooth.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Replace the signal plate. Refer to EM-93, "
Exploded View".
10.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-42, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000012431483
1.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSI TION SENSOR (POS)-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
3. Disconnect crankshaft position sensor (POS) harness connector.
4. Remove the sensor. Refer to EM-93, "
Exploded View".
5. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to EM-
93, "Exploded View".
2.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)-II
Check resistance between crankshaft positi on sensor (POS) terminals as follows.
CKP sensor (POS)ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F15 3 F11 61 Existed
PBIA9210J
Terminals (Polarity) Resistance [at 25°C (77 °F)]
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)EC-281
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
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OIs the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to
EM-93, "
Exploded View".
1 (+) - 2 (-)
Except 0 or ∞ Ω
1 (+) - 3 (-)
2 (+) - 3 (-)
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com