EC-254
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
6. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to EC-137, "
Work Procedure".
2. Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to EC-137, "
Work Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5. CHECK FUEL HOSES AND FUEL TUBES
Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace “fuel filter and fuel pump assembly”. Refer to FL-6, "Exploded View".
NO >> Repair or replace
6.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check “MASS AIRFLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
With GST
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check mass air flow sensor signal in “Service $01” with GST.
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
grounds. Refer to EC-190, "
DTC Logic".
7.CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR
With CONSULT
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT.
3. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Without CONSULT
1. Let engine idle.
ECM Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
F11 49
Ground Not existed
53
At idling: Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm2, 51 psi)
0.8 - 4.0 g/s : at idling
2.0 - 10.0 g/s : at 2,500 rpm
0.8 - 4.0 g/s : at idling
2.0 - 10.0 g/s : at 2,500 rpm
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
E C -256
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0181 FTT SENSOR
P0181 FTT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431459
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECTION START
Is it necessary to erase permanent DTC?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-
dure before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A-I
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-258, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE
With CONSULT
1. Select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
2. Check “COOLAN TEMP/S” value.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
“
COOLAN TEMP/S” less than 60°C (140°F)?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A-II
With CONSULT
1. Cool engine down until “COOLAN TEMP/S” is less than 60° C (140°F).
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0181 FTT SENSOR
[Fuel tank temperature (FTT)
sensor circuit range/perfor-
mance] A)
Rationally incorrect voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM, compared with
the voltage signals from ECT sensor
and intake air temperature sensor. • Harness or connectors
(FTT sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• FTT sensor
• Combination meter
B) The comparison result of signals trans-
mitted to ECM from each temperature
sensor (IAT sensor, ECT sensor, EOT
sensor, and FTT sensor) shows that
the voltage signal of the FTT sensor is
higher/lower than that of other temper-
ature sensors when the engine is start-
ed with its cold state. • Harness or connectors
(High or low resistance in the FTT
sensor circuit)
• FTT sensor
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
P0181 FTT SENSOREC-257
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
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2. Wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-258, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK (FOR MALFUNCTION B)
Perform component function check. Refer to EC-257, "
Component Function Check".
NOTE:
Use the component function check to check the overall function of the FTT sensor circuit. During this check, a
1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-258, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
7.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-
dure before conducti ng the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
• Before performing the following procedure, do not add fuel.
• Before performing the following procedure, check that fuel level is between 1/4 and 4/4.
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 8.
8.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE B
1. Start engine and let it idle for 60 minutes.
2. Move the vehicle to a cool place. NOTE:
Cool the vehicle in an environment of ambient air temperature between −10° C (14 °F) and 35 °C (95° F).
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and soak the vehicle for 12 hours. CAUTION:
Never turn ignition sw itch ON during soaking.
NOTE:
The vehicle must be cooled with the hood open.
4. Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes or more.
CAUTION:
Never turn ignition swit ch OFF during idling.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-258, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000012431460
1.CHECK FUEL TANK TEM PERATURE (FTT) SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector.
3. Remove fuel level sensor unit. Refer to FL-6, "
Removal and Installation".
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
EC-258
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0181 FTT SENSOR
4. Check resistance between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump
terminals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent
Incident".
NO >> Proceed to EC-258, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431461
1.INSPECTION START
Confirm the detected malfunc tion (A or B). Refer to EC-256, "
DTC Logic".
Which malfunction is detected?
A>>GO TO 2.
B>>GO TO 6.
2.CHECK DTC WITH COMBINATION METER
Check DTC with combination meter. Refer to MWI-18, "
CONSULT Function (METER/M&A)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Proceed to MWI-24, "
DTC Index"
3.CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERAT URE (FTT) SENSOR POWER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between fuel level sens or unit and fuel pump harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE (F TT) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between fuel level sens or unit and fuel pump harness connector and ECM harness
connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump ConditionResistance (kΩ)
Te r m i n a l
4 5 Temperature [ °C ( °F)] 20 (68) 2.3 – 2.7
50 (122) 0.79 – 0.90
JMBIA0167ZZ
Fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump GroundVoltag e
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
B44 4Ground 5 V
Fuel level sensor unit and
fuel pump ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
B44 4F11 42 Existed
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
P0181 FTT SENSOREC-259
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5.CHECK FTT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between fuel level sens or unit and fuel pump harness connector and ECM harness
connector.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.CHECK FUEL TANK TEM PERATURE (FTT) SENSOR
Check the FTT sensor. Refer to EC-259, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump. Refer to FL-6, "
Removal and Installation".
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000012431462
1.CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE (FTT) SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector.
3. Remove fuel level sensor unit. Refer to FL-6, "
Removal and Installation".
4. Check resistance between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump terminals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump. Refer to FL-6, "
Removal and Installation".
Fuel level sensor unit and
fuel pump ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
B44 5F11 51 Existed
Fuel level sensor unit
and fuel pump Condition Resistance (k Ω)
Te r m i n a l
4 5 Temperature [ °C ( °F)] 20 (68) 2.3 – 2.7
50 (122) 0.79 – 0.90
JMBIA0167ZZ
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
EC-260
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0182, P0183
FTT SENSOR
P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431463
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-260, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431464
1.CHECK DTC WITH COMBINATION METER
Refer to MWI-18, "
CONSULT Function (METER/M&A)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Proceed to MWI-24, "
DTC Index"
2.CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE (FTT) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between fuel level sens or unit and fuel pump harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE (F TT) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
DTC No.CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0182 FTT SEN/CIRCUIT
(Fuel tank temperature sen-
sor circuit low input) An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The FTT sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
• Fuel tank temperature sensor
• Combination meter
P0183 FTT SEN/CIRCUIT
(Fuel tank temperature sen-
sor circuit high input) An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Fuel level sensor unit and fuel
pump GroundVol tag e
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
B44 4Ground 5 V
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOREC-261
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1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between fuel level sens
or unit and fuel pump harness connector and ECM harness
connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE (FTT) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between fuel level sens or unit and fuel pump harness connector and ECM harness
connector.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.CHECK FUEL TANK TEM PERATURE (FTT) SENSOR
Check the FTT sensor. Refer to EC-261, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”. Refer to FL-6, "
Removal and Installation".
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000012431465
1.CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE (FTT) SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector.
3. Remove fuel level sensor unit. Refer to FL-6, "
Removal and Installation".
4. Check resistance between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump terminals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump. Refer to FL-6, "
Removal and Installation".
Fuel level sensor unit and
fuel pump ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
B44 4F11 42 Existed
Fuel level sensor unit and
fuel pump ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
B44 5F11 51 Existed
Fuel level sensor unit and
fuel pump Condition Resistance (k Ω)
Te r m i n a l
4 5 Temperature [
°C
(° F)] 20 (68) 2.3 – 2.7
50 (122) 0.79 – 0.90
JMBIA0167ZZ
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
EC-262
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0196 EOT SENSOR
P0196 EOT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431466
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0196 is displayed with DTC P0197 or P0198,
first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0197 or
P0198. Refer to EC-265, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECTION START
Is it necessary to erase permanent DTC?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-
dure before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A-I
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes and 10 seconds.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-264, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A-II
With CONSULT
1. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
2. Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates above 80 °C (176° F).
If it is above 80 °C (176° F), go to the following steps.
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0196 EOT SENSOR
[Engine oil temperature (EOT)
sensor circuit range/perfor-
mance] A)
Rationally incorrect voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM, compared with
the voltage signals from EOT sensor
and intake air temperature sensor. • Harness or connectors
(EOT sensor circuit is open or short-
ed)
• EOT sensor
B) The comparison result of signals trans-
mitted to ECM from each temperature
sensor (IAT sensor, ECT sensor, FTT
sensor, and EOT sensor) shows that the
signal voltage of the EOT sensor is high-
er/lower than that of other temperature
sensors when the engine is started with
its cold state. • Harness or connectors
(High or low resistance in the EOT
sensor circuit)
• EOT sensor
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com