EC-282
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431484
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0340 is displayed with DTC P0643, first pe
rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-356, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V with igni-
tion switch ON.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds. If engine does not start, crank engine for at least 2 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-282, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
1. Keep engine speed at more than 800 rpm for at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-282, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431485
1.CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch to START position.
Does the engine turn over? Does the starter motor operate?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Check starting system.
2.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis content DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0340 Camshaft position sensor
(PHASE) circuit • The cylinder No. signal is not sent
to ECM for the first few seconds
during engine cranking.
• The cylinder No. signal is not sent
to ECM during engine running.
• The cylinder No. signal is not in the normal pattern during engine
running. • Harness or connectors
(Camshaft position sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Camshaft position sensor
• Intake camshaft
• Starter motor
• Starting system circuit
• Dead (Weak) battery
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)EC-283
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in
GI-44, "Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
3.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITI ON SENSOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect camshaft position s ensor (PHASE) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between camshaft positi on sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connectors.
3. Check the continuity between camshaft positi on sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ECM harness
connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENS OR (PHASE) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between camshaft positi on sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ECM harness
connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITI ON SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to EC-284, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to EM-48, "
Exploded View".
7.CHECK CAMSHAFT (INT)
Check the following.
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) GroundVoltage
Connector Terminal
F21 1Ground Approx. 5 V
Camshaft position sensor
(PHASE) ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F21 2F11 63 Existed
Camshaft position sensor
(PHASE) ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F21 3F11 65 Existed
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
EC-284
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
• Accumulation of debris to the
signal plate of camshaft rear end
• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft rear end or replace camshaft. Refer to EM-60, "
Removal
and Installation".
8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-42, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000012431486
1.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
3. Disconnect camshaft position sensor harness connector.
4. Remove the sensor. Refer to EM-48, "
Exploded View".
5. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace camshaft position sensor. Refer to EM-48,
"Exploded View".
2.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR-II
Check resistance camshaft position sensor terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace camshaft position sensor. Refer to EM-48, "
Exploded View".
JSBIA0599ZZ
PBIA9210J
Terminals (Polarity) Resistance [at 25°C (77 °F)]
1 (+) - 2 (-) Except 0 or ∞ Ω
1 (+) - 3 (-)
2 (+) - 3 (-)
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONEC-285
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431487
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The ECM monitors the switching frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2.
A three way catalyst (manifold) with high oxygen storage capacity
will indicate a low switching frequency of heated oxygen sensor 2.
As oxygen storage capacity decreases, the heated oxygen sensor 2
switching frequency will increase.
When the frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 and heated
oxygen sensor 2 approaches a specified limit value, the three way
catalyst (manifold) malfunction is diagnosed.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT?
Do you have CONSULT?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 7.
2.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Do not hold engine speed for more than the specified minutes below.
>> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
With CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
6. Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70 °C (158° F).
If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70°C (158° F).
7. Open engine hood.
8. Select “DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION” then “SRT WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT.
9. Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and hold it for 3 consecutive minutes then release the accelerator pedal completely.
SEF484YB
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis content DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0420 Catalyst system efficiency
below threshold • Three way catalyst (manifold) does not operate
properly.
• Three way catalyst (manifold) does not have
enough oxygen storage capacity. • Three way catalyst (manifold)
•Exhaust tube
• Intake air leaks
• Fuel injector
• Fuel injector leaks
•Spark plug
• Improper ignition timing
Revision: August 2015
2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONEC-287
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431489
1.CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM
Visually check exhaust tubes and muffler for dent.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace.
2.CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before the three way catalyst (manifold).
Is exhaust gas leak detected?
YES >> Repair or replace.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
Is intake air leak detected?
YES >> Repair or replace.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK IGNITION TIMI NG AND IDLE SPEED
Check the following items. Refer to EC-133, "
Work Procedure".
For specification, refer to EC-478, "
Ignition Timing"
For specification, refer to EC-478, "Idle Speed".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Follow the EC-133, "
Work Procedure".
5.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1. Stop engine and then turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
PBIB1216E
Cylinder ECM
Vol tag e
No. Front / Rear +
−
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
1
Front
F1031
E16 108 Battery voltage
23
0
32 9
42 5
1
Rear 12
22 0
31 6
42 4
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
EC-290
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431490
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0441 is displayed with other DTC such
as P2122, P2123, P2127, P2128 or P2138, first perform
trouble diagnosis for other DTC.
In this evaporative emission (EVAP) control system, purge flow occurs during non-closed throttle conditions.
Purge volume is related to air intake volume. Under normal purge conditions (non-closed throttle), the EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve is open to admit purge flow. Purge flow exposes the EVAP con-
trol system pressure sensor to intake manifold vacuum.
Under normal conditions (non-closed throttle), sensor output voltage indicates if pressure drop and purge flow
are adequate. If not, a ma lfunction is determined.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
Will CONSULT be used?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 5.
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0441 EVAP PURG FLOW/MON
(EVAP control system incorrect
purge flow) EVAP control system does
not operate properly, EVAP
control system has a leak
between intake manifold
and EVAP control system
pressure sensor.• EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
stuck closed
• EVAP control system pressure sensor and the circuit
• Loose, disconnected or improper connection of rubber tube
• Blocked rubber tube
• Cracked EVAP canister
• EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve circuit
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
• Blocked purge port
• EVAP canister vent control valve
JSBIA0416GB
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
EC-292
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
4. Start engine and wait at least 70 seconds.
5. Set voltmeter probes to ECM harness connector terminals as per the following.
6. Check EVAP control system pressure sensor value at idle speed and note it.
7. Establish and maintain the following conditions for at least 1 minute.
8. Verify that EVAP control system pressure sensor value stays 0.1 V less than the value at idle speed (mea-
sured at step 6) for at least 1 second.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-292, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431492
1.CHECK EVAP CANISTER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check EVAP canister for cracks.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES-1 >> With CONSULT: GO TO 2.
YES-2 >> Without CONSULT: GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace EVAP canister. Refer to FL-14, "
Removal and Installation".
2.CHECK PURGE FLOW
WITH CONSULT
1. Disconnect vacuum hose connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP ser-
vice port.
2. Start engine and let it idle.
3. Select “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
4. Touch “Qd” and “Qu” on CONSULT screen to adjust “PURG VOL CONT/V” opening and check vacuum existence.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 4.
3.CHECK PURGE FLOW
WITHOUT CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Stop engine.
ECM
Connector +–
Te r m i n a l
F11 4368
Air conditioner switch ON
Headlamp switch ON
Rear window defogger switch ON
Engine speed Approx. 3,000 rpm
Gear position Any position other than P, N or R
PURG VOL CONT/V Vacuum
100% Existed
0% Not existed
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
EC-294
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
7.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VO
LUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Check the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve. Refer to EC-298, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve. Refer to FL-14, "
Exploded View".
8.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
2. Check that water is not inside connectors.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to FL-19, "
Removal and Installation".
9.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR FUNCTION
Refer to EC-315, "
DTC Logic" for DTC P0452, EC-318, "DTC Logic" for DTC P0453.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to FL-19, "
Removal and Installation".
10.CHECK RUBBER TUBE FOR CLOGGING
1. Disconnect rubber tube connected to EV AP canister vent control valve.
2. Check the rubber tube for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> Clean the rubber tube using an air blower.
11 .CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Check the EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to EC-304, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to FL-17, "
Removal and Installation".
12.CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE
Inspect EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube). Check for evidence of leaks.
Refer to EC-40, "
EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM : System Diagram".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 13.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
13.CLEAN EVAP PURGE LINE
Clean EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) using air blower.
>> GO TO 14.
14.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform GI-42, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com