P0196 EOT SENSOREC-263
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
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If it is below 80°
C (176°F), warm engine up until “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 80° C (176°F).
Then perform the following steps.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and soak the vehicle in a cool place.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
NOTE:
Do not turn ignition switch OFF until step 8.
5. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
6. Check the following.
If they are within the specifi ed range, perform the following steps.
If they are out of the specified range, soak the vehicle to meet the above conditions. Then perform the fol-
lowing steps.
NOTE:
• Do not turn ignition switch OFF.
• If it is supposed to need a long period of time, do not deplete the battery.
7. Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes.
8. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-264, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK (FOR MALFUNCTION B)
Perform component function check. Refer to EC-264, "
Component Function Check".
NOTE:
Use the component function check to check the overall function of the EOT sensor circuit. During this check, a
1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-264, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
6.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-
dure before conducti ng the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
• Before performing the following procedure, do not add fuel.
• Before performing the following procedure, check that fuel level is between 1/4 and 4/4.
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 7.
7.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE B
1. Start engine and let it idle for 60 minutes.
2. Move the vehicle to a cool place. NOTE:
Cool the vehicle in an environment of ambient air temperature between −10° C (14 °F) and 35 °C (95° F).
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and soak the vehicle for 12 hours.
CAUTION:
Never turn ignition sw itch ON during soaking.
NOTE:
The vehicle must be cooled with the hood open.
COOLAN TEMP/S Below 40°C (104 °F)
INT/A TEMP SE Below 40°C (104 °F)
Difference between “COOLAN TEMP/S” and “INT/A TEMP SE” Within 6 °C (11 °F)
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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EC-264
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0196 EOT SENSOR
4. Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes or more.
CAUTION:
Never turn ignition switch OFF during idling.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-264, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000012431467
1.CHECK ENGINE OIL TEM PERATURE (EOT) SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EOT sensor harness connector.
3. Remove EOT sensor. Refer to EM-93, "
Exploded View".
4. Check resistance between EOT sensor terminals by heating
with hot water as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent
Incident".
NO >> Proceed to EC-264, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431468
1.CHECK ENGINE OIL TEM PERATURE (EOT) SENSOR
Check EOT sensor. Refer to EC-264, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace EOT sensor. Refer to EM-93, "
Exploded View".
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000012431469
1.CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect engine oil temperature sensor harness connector.
3. Remove engine oil temperature sensor.
4. Check resistance between engine oil temperature sensor termi- nals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace engine oil temperature sensor. Refer to EM-93, "
Exploded View".
EOT sensor
ConditionResistance (kΩ)
Te r m i n a l
1 2 Temperature [ °C ( °F)] 20 (68) 2.10 – 2.90
50 (122) 0.68 – 1.00
90 (194) 0.236 – 0.260
JMBIA0080ZZ
Engine oil temperature sensor ConditionResistance (kΩ)
Te r m i n a l
1 2 Temperature [ °C ( °F)] 20 (68) 2.10 - 2.90
50 (122) 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.236 - 0.260
JMBIA0080ZZ
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
P0197, P0198 EOT SENSOREC-265
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
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P0197, P0198 EOT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431470
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-265, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431471
1.CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect engine oil temperature (EOT) sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between EOT sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EOT sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
P0197 EOT SEN/CIRC
(Engine oil temperature
sensor circuit low input) An excessively low voltage from the engine
oil temperature sensor is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(EOT sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Engine oil temperature sensor
P0198 EOT SEN/CIRC
(Engine oil temperature
sensor circuit high input) An excessively high voltage from the engine
oil temperature sensor is sent to ECM.
EOT sensor
GroundVol tag e
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
F25 1Ground 5 V
EOT sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F25 1F11 57 Existed
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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EC-266
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0197, P0198 EOT SENSOR
4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK EOT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EOT sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check the engine oil temperature sensor. Refer to EC-266, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace engine oil temperature sensor. Refer to EM-93, "
Exploded View".
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000012431472
1.CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect engine oil temperature sensor harness connector.
3. Remove engine oil temperature sensor. Refer to EM-93, "
Exploded View".
4. Check resistance between engine oil temperature sensor termi- nals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace engine oil temperature sensor. Refer to EM-93, "
Exploded View".
EOT sensorECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F25 2F11 54 Existed
Engine oil temperature sensor
ConditionResistance
(kΩ)
+
−
Te r m i n a l
12 Temperature
[
° C ( °F)] 20 (68) 2.10 - 2.90
50 (122) 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.236 - 0.260
JMBIA0080ZZ
Revision: August 2015
2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
P0222, P0223 TP SENSOREC-267
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
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P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431473
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0222 or P0223 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the tro\
uble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to
EC-356, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-267, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431474
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-44, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SEN SOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect electric throttle c ontrol actuator harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis content DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0222 Throttle position sensor 1
circuit low input An excessively low voltage from the TP sensor
1 is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(TP sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)
• Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1)
P0223 Throttle position sensor 1
circuit high input An excessively high voltage from the TP sensor
1 is sent to ECM.
Electric throttle control actuator
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F7 2 Ground Approx. 5 V
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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EC-268
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
3. Check the continuity between electric throttle
control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-268, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to EM-28, "
Removal and Installation".
>> INSPECTION END
7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-42, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000012431475
1.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Perform EC-129, "
Description".
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Set selector lever to D (CVT) or 1st (M/T) position.
6. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Electric throttle control actuator ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F7 4F11 36 Existed
Electric throttle control actuator ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F7 1F11 33 Existed
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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P0222, P0223 TP SENSOREC-269
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to EM-28, "
Removal and Installation".
>> INSPECTION END
ECM ConditionVoltage
Connector Te r m i n a l
+ −
F11 33
(TP sensor 1 signal) 36 Accelerator pedal Fully released More than 0.36 V
Fully depressed Less than 4.75 V
34
(TP sensor 2 signal) Fully released Less than 4.75 V
Fully depressed More than 0.36 V
Revision: August 2015
2016 Versa Note
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EC-270
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0300, P0301,
P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431476
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
When a misfire occurs, engine speed will fluctuate. If the engine speed fluctuates enough to cause the crank-
shaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) signal to vary , ECM can determine that a misfire is occurring.
The misfire detection logic consists of the following two conditions.
1. One Trip Detection Logic (Three Way Catalyst Damage) On the 1st trip, when a misfire condition occurs that can damage the three way catalyst (TWC) due to
overheating, the MIL will blink.
When a misfire condition occurs, the ECM monitors the CKP sensor signal every 200 engine revolutions
for a change.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MIL will turn off.
If another misfire condition occurs that can dam age the TWC on a second trip, the MIL will blink.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MIL will remain on.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC, the MIL will begin to blink again.
2. Two Trip Detection Logic (Exhaust quality deterioration) For misfire conditions that will not damage the TWC (but will affect vehicle emissions), the MIL will only
light when the misfire is detected on a second trip. Du ring this condition, the ECM monitors the CKP sen-
sor signal every 1,000 engine revolutions.
A misfire malfunction can be detected on any one cylinder or on multiple cylinders.
*: DTC is detected even where a malfunction occurs one side of the dual injector.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Restart engine and let it idle for about 35 minutes.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-271, "Diagnosis Procedure".
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed On board diagnosis of misfire
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis content DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0300 Multiple cylinder misfire detected Multiple cylinder misfire. • Improper spark plug • Insufficient compression
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• The fuel injector circuit is open or shorted
• Fuel injector
*
• Intake air leak
• The ignition signal circuit is open or shorted
• Lack of fuel
• Signal plate
• A/F sensor 1
• Incorrect PCV hose connection
P0301 No.1 cylinder misfire detected No. 1 cylinder misfires.
P0302 No. 2 cylinder misfire detected No. 2 cylinder misfires.
P0303 No. 3 cylinder misfire detected No. 3 cylinder misfires.
P0304 No. 4 cylinder misfire detected No. 4 cylinder misfires.
Revision: August 2015
2016 Versa Note
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