P0138 HO2S2EC-229
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
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P0138 HO2S2
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431445
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching
time between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/
F) sensor 1. The oxygen storage capacity of the three way catalyst 1 causes the longer switching time.
MALFUNCTION A
To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor 2, ECM monitors
whether the voltage is unusually high during various driving condi-
tions such as fuel cut.
MALFUNCTION B
To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor 2, ECM monitors
whether the minimum voltage of sensor is sufficiently low during var-
ious driving conditions such as fuel cut.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING OF DTC CONFIRMA TION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
PBIB1848E
PBIB2376E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis content DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0138 Heated oxygen sensor 2 cir-
cuit high voltage A)
An excessively high voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2
B) The minimum voltage from the sensor is not
reached to the specified voltage. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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EC-230
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0138 HO2S2
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 2 minutes.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-231, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO-1 >> With CONSULT: GO TO 3.
NO-2 >> Without CONSULT: GO TO 5.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
NOTE:
For better results, perform “DTC WORK SU PPORT” at a temperature of 0 to 30°C (32 to 86°F).
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication is more than 70 °C (158° F).
If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches 70°C (158° F).
7. Open engine hood.
8. Select “HO2S2 (B1) P1146” of “HO2S2” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
9. Follow the instruction of CONSULT. NOTE:
It will take at most 10 minutes until “COMPLETED” is displayed.
10. Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULT”.
Which is displayed on CONSULT
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Proceed to EC-231, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
CAN NOT BE DIAGNOSED>>GO TO 4.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROC EDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B AGAIN
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehi cle in a cool place (soak the vehicle).
2. Perform DTC confirmation procedure again.
>> GO TO 3.
5.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK FOR MALFUNCTION B
Perform component function check. Refer to EC-230, "
Component Function Check".
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-231, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000012431446
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-I
Without CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
6. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
7. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following condition.
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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P0138 HO2S2EC-231
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-II
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-III
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-231, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431447
1.INSPECTION START
Confirm the detected malfunction (A or B). Refer to EC-229, "
DTC Logic".
Which malfunction is detected?
A >> GO TO 2.
B >> GO TO 9.
2.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-44, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
3.CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
ECM
Condition Voltage
Connector +–
Te r m i n a l Te r m i n a l
F11 50
(HO2S2 signal) 59Revving up to 3,600 rpm under no load at
least 10 times The voltage should be below 0.18 V at
least once during this procedure.
ECM
Condition Voltage
Connector +–
Te r m i n a l Te r m i n a l
F11 50
(HO2S2 signal) 59 Keeping engine at idle for 10 minutes The voltage should be below 0.18 V at
least once during this procedure.
ECM
Condition Voltage
Connector +–
Te r m i n a l Te r m i n a l
F11 50
(HO2S2 signal) 59Coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in D position
(CVT), 4th gear position (M/T) The voltage should be below 0.18 V at
least once during this procedure.
Revision: August 2015
2016 Versa Note
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EC-232
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0138 HO2S2
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ground or ECM harness connector and
ground.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK HO2S2 CONNECTOR FOR WATER
Check connectors for water.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
6.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to EC-234, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> GO TO 7.
7.REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to EX-5, "
Exploded View".
CAUTION:
• Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system thr eads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897- 12)] and approved anti-seize lubricant (com-
mercial service tool).
HO2S2 ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E63 1F11 59 Existed
HO2S2 ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E63 4F11 50 Existed
HO2S2 Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
E63 4Ground Not existed
ECM Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
F11 50Ground Not existed
Water should not exist.
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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P0138 HO2S2EC-233
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
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>> INSPECTION END
8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-42, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
9.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-42, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
10.CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to EC-132, "
Description".
2. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0172. Refer to EC-252, "DTC Logic".
NO >> GO TO 11.
11 .CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
12.CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector or ECM harness connector and ground.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
HO2S2 ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E63 1F11 59 Existed
HO2S2 ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E63 4F11 50 Existed
HO2S2 Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
E63 4Ground Not existed
ECM Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
F11 50Ground Not existed
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
EC-234
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0138 HO2S2
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 13.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
13.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to EC-234, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 15.
NO >> GO TO 14.
14.REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to EX-5, "
Exploded View".
CAUTION:
• Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system thr eads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897- 12)] and approved anti-seize lubricant (com-
mercial service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
15.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-42, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000012431448
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT?
Do you have CONSULT?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
3. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
6. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
7. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACT IVE TEST” mode, and select “HO2S2 (B1)” as the monitor item with
CONSULT.
8. Check “HO2S2 (B1)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to ±25%.
: “HO2S2 (B1)” should be above 0.75 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
: “HO2S2 (B1)” should be below 0.18 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is −25%.
Is the inspection result normal?
JSBIA3451ZZ
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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P0138 HO2S2EC-235
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YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 6.
3.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-I
Without CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-II
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-III
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Replace malfunctioning heated ox ygen sensor 2. Refer to EX-5, "
Exploded View".
CAUTION:
• Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dr opped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
ECM
Condition Voltage
Connector +–
Terminal Terminal
F11 50
(HO2S2) 59
Revving up to 3,600 rpm under no load at
least 10 times The voltage should be above 0.75 V at
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V at
least once during this procedure.
ECM
Condition Voltage
Connector +–
Te r m i n a l Te r m i n a l
F11 50
(HO2S2) 59 Keeping engine at idle for 10 minutes The voltage should be above 0.75 V at
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V at
least once during this procedure.
ECM
Condition Voltage
Connector +–
Te r m i n a l Te r m i n a l
F11 50
(HO2S2) 59Coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in D position
(CVT), 4th gear position (M/T) The voltage should be above 0.75 V at
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V at
least once during this procedure.
Revision: August 2015
2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
EC-236
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0138 HO2S2
• Before installing new oxygen
sensor, clean exhaust system thr eads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897- 12)] and approved anti-seize lubricant (com-
mercial service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com