C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCHBRC-109
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
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2. Turn the ignition switch OFF → ON → OFF.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF or ON.
3. Start the engine. NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after starting the engine.
4. Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C1155” detected?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Inspection End.
3.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the combination meter harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
3. Check the brake fluid level switch harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair / replace harness or connector, and GO TO 4.
4.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (2)
With CONSULT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF. NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.
2. Start the engine. NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after starting the engine.
3. Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C1155” detected?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Inspection End.
5.CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
Check the brake fluid level switch. Refer to BR-28, "
Exploded View".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Replace the reservoir tank. Refer to BR-28, "
Exploded View". GO TO 6.
6.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (3)
With CONSULT
1. Erase “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ABS”
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF → ON → OFF.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF or ON.
3. Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after starting the engine.
4. Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C1155” detected?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Inspection End.
7.CHECK CONNECTOR AND TERMINAL
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect brake fluid level switch harness connector.
3. Check the brake fluid level switch harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
4. Check the brake fluid level switch pin terminal s for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
5. Disconnect combination meter harness connector.
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
BRC-110
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
6. Check the combination meter harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
7. Check the combination meter pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Repair / replace harness, connector, or terminal, and GO TO 8.
8.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (4)
With CONSULT
1. Erase “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ABS”
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF → ON → OFF.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF or ON.
3. Start the engine. NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after starting the engine.
4. Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C1155” detected?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Inspection End.
9.CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect brake fluid level switch harness connector.
3. Disconnect combination meter harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between brake fluid level switch harness connector and combination meter harness
connector.
5. Check the continuity between brake fluid level switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Repair / replace harness or connector, and GO TO 10.
10.CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between brake fluid level switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> Repair / replace harness or connector, and GO TO 11.
11 .CHECK COMBINATION METER
Check the combination meter. Refer to MWI-18, "
CONSULT Function (METER/M&A)" (TYPE A) or MWI-71,
"CONSULT Function (METER/M&A)" (TYPE B).
Is the inspection result normal?
Brake fluid level switch Combination meter
Continuity
Connector TerminalConnector Terminal
E40 1M24 (TYPE B)
11Ye s
M82 (TYPE A)
Brake fluid level switch —Continuity
Connector Terminal
E40 1Ground No
Brake fluid level switch
—Continuity
Connector Terminal
E40 2Ground Yes
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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BRC-112
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1164, C1165 CV SYSTEM
C1164, C1165 CV SYSTEM
DTC DescriptionINFOID:0000000012430890
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
NOTE:
Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear
the DTC. Do not replace the
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF. NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.
2. Start the engine. NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after starting the engine.
3. Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C1164” or “C1165” detected?
YES-1 >> “C1164” or “C1165” is displayed as “CRNT”: Proceed to BRC-112, "Diagnosis Procedure".
YES-2 >> “C1164” or “C1165” is displayed as “PAST”: Inspection End (Erase “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ABS”).
NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to GI-42, "
Intermittent Incident".
NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012430891
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (contro l unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
DTC Display Item
(Trouble diagnosis content) Malfunction detected condition
C1164 CV 1
(Cut valve 1) When a malfunction is detected in cut valve 1.
C1165 CV 2
(Cut valve 2) When a malfunction is detected in cut valve 2.
PAST DTC
CRNT DTC
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply sys-
tem
•Fuse
• Fusible link
•Battery • Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) power supply sys-
tem
•Fuse
• Fusible link
•Battery
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
BRC-114
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1166, C1167 SV SYSTEM
C1166, C1167 SV SYSTEM
DTC DescriptionINFOID:0000000012430892
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
NOTE:
Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear
the DTC. Do not replace the
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.
2. Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after starting the engine.
3. Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C1166” or “C1167” detected?
YES-1 >> “C1166” or “C1167” is displayed as “CRNT”: Proceed to BRC-114, "Diagnosis Procedure".
YES-2 >> “C1166” or “C1167” is displayed as “PAST”: Inspection End (Erase “Self Diagnostic Result” of
“ABS”).
NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to GI-42, "
Intermittent Incident".
NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012430893
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (contro l unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
DTC Display Item
(Trouble diagnosis content) Malfunction detected condition
C1166 SV 1
(Suction valve 1) When a malfunction is detected in suction valve 1.
C1167 SV 2
(Suction valve 2) When a malfunction is detected in suction valve 2.
PAST DTC
CRNT DTC
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply sys-
tem
•Fuse
• Fusible link
•Battery • Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) power supply sys-
tem
•Fuse
• Fusible link
•Battery
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
BRC-116
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1170 VARIANT CODING
C1170 VARIANT CODING
DTC DescriptionINFOID:0000000012430894
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
NOTE:
Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear
the DTC. Do not replace the
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF. NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.
2. Start the engine. NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after starting the engine.
3. Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C1170” detected?
YES-1 >> “C1170” is displayed as “CRNT”: Proceed to BRC-116, "Diagnosis Procedure".
YES-2 >> “C1170” is displayed as “PAST”: Inspection End (Erase “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ABS”).
NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to GI-42, "
Intermittent Incident".
NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012430895
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
With CONSULT
Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) even if other DTC are displayed along with “C1170” in
“Self Diagnostic Result” of “ABS”.
>> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-144, "
Removal and Instal-
lation".
DTCDisplay Item
(Trouble diagnosis content) Malfunction detected condition
C1170 VARIANT CODING
(Variant coding) When the information in ABS actu
ator and electric unit (control unit) is not the same.
PAST DTC CRNT DTC
— ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUITBRC-117
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
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U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DTC DescriptionINFOID:0000000012430896
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
NOTE:
Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear
the DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTIONWith CONSULT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF. NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.
2. Start the engine. NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after starting the engine.
3. Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ABS”.
Is DTC
“U1000” detected?
YES-1 >> “CRNT” is displayed: Proceed to BRC-117, "Diagnosis Procedure".
YES-2 >> “PAST” is displayed: Inspection E nd (Erase “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ABS”).
NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to GI-42, "
Intermittent Incident".
NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012430897
Proceed to LAN-16, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart".
DTC Display Item
(Trouble diagnosis content) Malfunction detected condition
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
(CAN communication circuit) When CAN communication signal is not continuously transmitted or received for 2 sec-
onds or more.
PAST DTC
CRNT DTC
• Harness or connector
• CAN communication line CAN communication system malfunction
Revision: August 2015
2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
BRC-118
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
U1002 SYSTEM COMM (CAN)
U1002 SYSTEM COMM (CAN)
DTC DescriptionINFOID:0000000012430898
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
NOTE:
Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear
the DTC. Do not replace the
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.
2. Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after starting the engine.
3. Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ABS”.
Is DTC
“U1002” detected?
YES-1 >> “CRNT” is displayed: Proceed to BRC-118, "Diagnosis Procedure".
YES-2 >> “PAST” is displayed: Inspection End (Erase “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ABS”).
NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to GI-42, "
Intermittent Incident".
NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012430899
CAUTION:
• Never apply 7.0 V or more to the measurement terminal.
• Use a tester with open terminal voltage of 7.0 V or less.
• Turn the ignition switch OFF and disconnect th e battery cable from the negative terminal when
checking the harness.
1.CHECK CAN DIAGNOSIS SUPPORT MONITOR
With CONSULT
1. Perform “CAN Diagnosis Support Monitor” of “ABS”.
2. Check the malfunction history between each control uni t connected to ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit).
Check the result of
“PAST”?
DTC Display item
(Trouble diagnosis content) Malfunction detected condition
U1002 SYSTEM COMM (CAN)
(CAN system communica-
tion) When ABS actuator and electric un
it (control unit) is not transmitting or receiving CAN com-
munication signal for 2 seconds or less.
PAST DTC CRNT DTC
• CAN communication line
• Harness or connector • CAN communication line
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• Steering angle sensor
Revision: August 2015
2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
BRC-120
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
DTC DescriptionINFOID:0000000012430900
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
NOTE:
Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear
the DTC. Do not replace the
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF. NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.
2. Start the engine. NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after starting the engine.
3. Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ABS”.
Is DTC
“U1010” detected?
YES-1 >> “U1010” is displayed as “CRNT”: Proceed to BRC-120, "Diagnosis Procedure".
YES-2 >> “U1010” is displayed as “PAST”: Inspecti on End (Erase “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ABS”).
NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to GI-42, "
Intermittent Incident".
NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012430901
1.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection and deformation.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-144, "Removal and Instal-
lation".
NO >> Repair / replace harness, connector, or terminal.
DTC Display item
(Trouble diagnosis content) Malfunction detected condition
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
(Control unit [CAN communication]) When detecting error during the initial diagnosis of CAN controller of ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit).
PAST DTC
CRNT DTC
• CAN communication line
• Harness or connector ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Revision: August 2015
2016 Versa Note
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