P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROLEC-715
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462580
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0011 or P0021 is displayed with DTC P0075 or P0081, first perform the trouble diagnosis for
DTC P0075, P0081. Refer to EC-725, "DTC Logic"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10 V and 16 V at
idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 6 c onsecutive seconds. Hold the accelerator pedal as steady
as possible.
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
4. Stop vehicle with engine running and let engine idle for 10 seconds.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-716, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
With CONSULT
1. Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0011 Intake valve timing
control performance
(bank 1)
There is a gap between angle of target and
phase-control angle degree. • Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Camshaft positi on sensor (PHASE)
• Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
• Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up portion of the camshaft
• Timing chain installation
• Foreign matter caught in the oil groove for in- take valve timing control
P0021
Intake valve timing
control performance
(bank 2)
ENG SPEED 1,200 - 2,000 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 60 °C (140 °F)
Selector lever D position
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-716
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-716, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462581
1.CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
1. Start engine.
2. Check oil pressure warning lamp and confirm it is not illumi- nated.
Is oil pressure warming lamp illuminated?
YES >> Check the engine oil level. Refer to LU-25, "Inspection".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Check intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to EC-717, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to EM-172, "Intake Valve
Timing Control Solenoid Valve (LH) (bank 2)" or EM-173, "Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid
Valve (RH) (bank 1)".
3.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSI TION SENSOR (POS)
Check crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to EC-819, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to EM-157, "Removal and Installation (Upper Oil
Pan)".
4.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Check camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to EC-822, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace malfunctioning camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to EM-168, "Removal and
Installation LH" or EM-169, "Removal and Installation RH".
5.CHECK CAMSHAFT (INTAKE)
Check the following.
ENG SPEED 1,200 - 3,175 rpm (A cons tant rotation is maintained.)
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 60 °C (140 °F)
Selector lever 1st or 2nd position
Driving location uphill Driving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving conditions re-
quired for this test.)
PBIA8559J
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-719
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052
A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462583
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-719, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NG >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462584
1.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0031 Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
1 heater (bank 1) control
circuit low The current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater
circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the A/F sensor 1 heater.) • Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is
open or shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1 heater
P0032 Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
1 heater (bank 1) control
circuit high The current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater
circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the A/F sensor 1 heater.) • Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is
shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1 heater
P0051 Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
1 heater (bank 2) control
circuit low The current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater
circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the A/F sensor 1 heater.) • Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is
open or shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1 heater
P0052 Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
1 heater (bank 2) control
circuit high The current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater
circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the A/F sensor 1 heater.) • Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is
shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1 heater
DTC A/F sensor 1
Ground Voltage
Bank Connector Terminal
P0031, P0032 1 F12 4 Ground Battery voltage
P0051, P0052 2 F61 4
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-720
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0031, P0032, P0051, P00
52 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Check A/F sensor 1 heater. Refer to EC-720, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to EM-152, "Removal and Installation
(LH)" or EM-153, "Removal and Installation (RH)".
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462585
1.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Check resistance between A/F sensor 1 terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC A/F sensor 1 IPDM E/R
Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P0031, P0032 1 F12 4 F8352
Existed
P0051, P0052 2 F61 4 53
DTC A/F sensor 1 ECM
Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P0031, P0032 1 F12 3 F786
Existed
P0051, P0052 2 F61 3 3
+ −
Resistance
A/F sensor 1
Te r m i n a l
3 4 1.8 - 2.44
Ω [at 25 °C (77 °F)]
1
∞ Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
2
4 1
2
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-721
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to EM-152, "Removal and Installation
(LH)" or EM-153, "Removal and Installation (RH)".
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-722
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0037, P0038, P0057,
P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462586
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm that battery voltage is between 10.5 V and 16 V at
idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
6. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
7. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st tip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-722, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462587
1.CHECK HO2S2 POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 (HO2S2) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between HO2S2 harness connector and ground.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0037 Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater (bank 1) control
circuit low The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor
2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.) • Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
circuit is open or shorted.)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
P0038 Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater (bank 1) control
circuit high The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor
2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.) • Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
circuit is shorted.)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
P0057 Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater (bank 2) control
circuit low The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor
2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.) • Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
circuit is open or shorted.)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
P0058 Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater (bank 2) control
circuit high The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor
2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.) • Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
circuit is shorted.)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
EC-723
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HO2S2 SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between HO2S2 har ness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK HO2S2 HEATER OUTPUT SIGN AL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
Check heated oxygen sensor 2 heater. Refer to EC-723, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to EM-152, "Removal and Installation
(LH)" or EM-153, "Removal and Installation (RH)".
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462588
1.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
3. Check resistance between HO2S2 terminals as per the following.
DTC HO2S2
Ground Voltage
Bank Connector Terminal
P0037, P0038 1 F62 2 Ground Battery voltage
P0057, P0058 2 F56 2
DTC HO2S2 IPDM E/R
Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P0037, P0038 1 F62 2 F8352
Existed
P0057, P0058 2 F56 2 53
DTC HO2S2 ECM
Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P0037, P0038 1 F62 3 F7837
Existed
P0057, P0058 2 F56 3 41
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-724
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0037, P0038, P0057,
P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to EM-152, "Removal and Installation
(LH)" or EM-153, "Removal and Installation (RH)".
+ −
Resistance
Heated oxygen sensor 2
Te r m i n a l
2 3 3.4 - 4.4 Ω [at 25 °C (77 °F)]
1 2
∞ Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
3
4
4 1
2
3
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM