P0101 MAF SENSOREC-727
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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P0101 MAF SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462592
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0101 is displayed with other DTC, fi rst perform the trouble diagnosis for other DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-
dure before conducti ng the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Drive the vehicle for at least 5 seconds under the following conditions:
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at safe speed.
NOTE:
• The gear must be fixed while driving the vehicle.
• Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during cruising.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-727, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462593
1.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
• Air duct
• Vacuum hoses
• Intake air passage between air duct and intake manifold
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Reconnect the parts.
2.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0101 MAF SEN/CIRCUIT-B1
[Mass air flow (MAF) sensor cir-
cuit range/performance] • A high voltage from the sensor is sent to
ECM under light load driving condition.
• A low voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM under heavy load driving condition. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or short-
ed.)
• Intake air leaks
• MAF sensor
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Intake air temperature sensor
Selector lever Suitable position
Vehicle speed 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-728
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0101 MAF SENSOR
1. Disconnect MAF sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between MAF sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
3.CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between MAF sens or harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between MAF sens or harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check intake air temperature sensor. Refer to EC-729, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace MAF sensor (with in take air temperature sensor).
6.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Check EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to EC-849, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
7.CHECK MAF SENSOR
Check MAF sensor. Refer to EC-729, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace MAF sensor. Refer to EM-144, "Removal and Installation"
.
MAF sensor
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F93 2 Ground Battery voltage
MAF sensor ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F933F7980Existed
MAF sensor ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F934F7982Existed
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0101 MAF SENSOREC-729
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462594
1.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR-I
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
5. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check the indication.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FOR THE CAUSE OF UNEVEN AIR FLOW THROUGH MAF SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through MAF sensor. Refer to the following.
- Crushed air ducts
- Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
- Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
- Improper specification of intake air system parts
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK MAF SENSOR-II
With CONSULT
1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check the indication.
Monitor item Condition Indication (V)
MAS A/F SE-B1 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.8 – 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.6 – 1.9
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.8 – 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
ECM Condition Voltage (V)
Connector +–
Te r m i n a l
F79 82 80 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating
temperature.) 0.8 – 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal op-
erating temperature.) 1.6 – 1.9
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.8 – 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-730
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0101 MAF SENSOR
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT
1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK MAF SENSOR-III
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect MAF sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
5. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check the indication.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect MAF sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
Monitor item Condition Indication (V)
MAS A/F SE-B1 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.8 – 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.6 – 1.9
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.8 – 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
ECM Condition Voltage (V)
Connector +–
Te r m i n a l
F79 82 80 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating
temperature.) 0.8 – 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal op-
erating temperature.) 1.6 – 1.9
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.8 – 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
Monitor item Condition Indication (V)
MAS A/F SE-B1 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.8 – 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.6 – 1.9
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.8 – 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0101 MAF SENSOREC-731
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Clean or replace MAF sensor. Refer to EM-144, "Removal and Installation"
.
ECM
Condition Voltage (V)
Connector +–
Te r m i n a l
F79 82 80 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating
temperature.) 0.8 – 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal op-
erating temperature.) 1.6 – 1.9
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.8 – 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-732
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462595
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
Which DTC is detected?
P0102 >> GO TO 2.
P0103 >> GO TO 3.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0102
1. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-732, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0103-I
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-732, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0103-II
1. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-732, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462596
1.INSPECTION START
Confirm the detected DTC.
Which DTC is detected?
P0102 >> GO TO 2.
P0103 >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0102 Mass air flow sensor
circuit low input An excessively low voltage from the sensor is sent
to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Intake air leakage
• Mass air flow sensor
P0103 Mass air flow sensor
circuit high input An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Mass air flow sensor
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOREC-733
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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Check the following for connection.
• Air duct
• Vacuum hoses
• Intake air passage between air duct to intake manifold
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Reconnect the parts.
3.CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect mass air flow (MAF) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between MAF sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
4.CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CI RCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Check mass air flow sensor. Refer to EC-733, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to EM-144, "Removal and Installation"
.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462597
1.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-I
With CONSULT
MAF sensor Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F93 2 Ground Battery voltage
MAF sensor ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F93 3 F79 80 Existed
MAF sensor ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F93 4 F79 82 Existed
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-734
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check i ndication under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to approximately 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to approximately 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FOR THE CAUSE OF UNEVEN AIR FL OW THROUGH MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
• Crushed air ducts
• Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
• Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
• Improper specification of intake air system parts
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-II
With CONSULT
1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check i ndication under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to approximately 4,000 rpm.
Monitor item Condition MAS A/F SE-B1 (V)
MAS A/F SE-B1 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.8 - 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.6 - 1.9
Idle to approximately 4,000 rpm 0.8 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
ECM Condition Voltage (V)
Connector +–
Terminal Terminal
F79 82 80 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.8 - 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.6 - 1.9
Idle to approximately 4,000 rpm 0.8 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
Monitor item Condition MAS A/F SE-B1 (V)
MAS A/F SE-B1 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.8 - 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.6 - 1.9
Idle to approximately 4,000 rpm 0.8 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM