![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTIONEC-295
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YES >> Proceed to
EC-295, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMAT NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTIONEC-295
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YES >> Proceed to
EC-295, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMAT](/manual-img/5/57390/w960_57390-1294.png)
P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTIONEC-295
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YES >> Proceed to
EC-295, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-3
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Start engine.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive minutes.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-295, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462235
1.CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
Is exhaust gas leak detected?
YES >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
2. Check PCV hose connection.
Intake air leak detected?
YES >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 IN PUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
VHCL SPEED SE 50 - 120 km/h (31 - 75 MPH)
PBIB1216E
+ −
Continuity
A/F sensor 1 ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F24 1
F14
*1
F91*2
41
Existed
245
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![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTIONEC-299
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5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-3
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTIONEC-299
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5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-3
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10](/manual-img/5/57390/w960_57390-1298.png)
P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTIONEC-299
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5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-3
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Start engine.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive minutes. Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-299, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462237
1.CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
Is exhaust gas leak detected?
YES >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
2. Check PCV hose connection.
Intake air leak detected?
YES >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 IN PUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
5. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector
and ground.
VHCL SPEED SE 50 - 120 km/h (31 - 75 MPH)
PBIB1216E
+ −
Continuity
A/F sensor 1 ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F24 1
F14
*1
F91*2
41
Existed
245
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![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLYEC-407
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P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009462335
ECM supplies a voltage of 5 V to some NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLYEC-407
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P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009462335
ECM supplies a voltage of 5 V to some](/manual-img/5/57390/w960_57390-1406.png)
P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLYEC-407
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P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009462335
ECM supplies a voltage of 5 V to some of the sensors systematically divided into 2 groups, respectively.
Accordingly, when a short circuit develops in a sensor power source, a malfunction may occur simultaneously
in the sensors belonging to the same group as the short-circuited sensor.
Sensor power supply 1
• APP sensor 1
• Battery current sensor
• CKP sensor (POS)
• Intake manifold runner control valve position sensor
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
• TP sensor
NOTE:
If sensor power supply 1 circuit is malfunctioning, DTC P0643 is displayed.
Sensor power supply 2
• APP sensor 2
• CMP sensor (PHASE)
• EVT control position sensor
• EOP sensor
• MAF sensor
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462336
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0643 SENSOR POWER/CIRC
(Sensor reference voltage ″A ″
circuit high) ECM detects that the voltage of sensor
power supply 1 is excessively low or high. • Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 1 circuit is shorted.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is shorted.)
(CKP sensor (POS) circuit is shorted.)
(Intake manifold runner control valve posi-
tion sensor circuit is shorted.)
(TP sensor circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
• Battery current sensor
• CKP sensor (POS)
• Intake manifold runner control valve posi- tion sensor
• Throttle position sensor
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
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![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
EC-416
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P1148 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
P1148 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462345
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
DTC P1148 is displayed with DTC for A/F sensor NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
EC-416
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P1148 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
P1148 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462345
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
DTC P1148 is displayed with DTC for A/F sensor](/manual-img/5/57390/w960_57390-1415.png)
EC-416
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P1148 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
P1148 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462345
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
DTC P1148 is displayed with DTC for A/F sensor 1.
When the DTC is detected, perform the trouble di agnosis of DTC corresponding to A/F sensor 1.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462346
DTC P1148 is displayed with DTC for A/F sensor 1.
When the DTC is detected, perform the trouble di agnosis of DTC corresponding to A/F sensor 1.
Refer to EC-105, "DTC Index"
.
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1148 CLOSED LOOP-B1
(CLOSED LOOP-B1) The closed loop control function does not
operate even when vehicle is being driven in
the specified condition. • Harness or connectors
(A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1
• A/F sensor 1 heater
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![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 2 CIRCUITEC-525
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SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 2 CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009462458
ECM supplies a voltage of 5 V NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 2 CIRCUITEC-525
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SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 2 CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009462458
ECM supplies a voltage of 5 V](/manual-img/5/57390/w960_57390-1524.png)
SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 2 CIRCUITEC-525
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SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 2 CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009462458
ECM supplies a voltage of 5 V to some of the sensors systematically divided into 2 groups, respectively.
Accordingly, when a short circuit develops in a sensor power source, a malfunction may occur simultaneously
in the sensors belonging to the same group as the short-circuited sensor.
Sensor power supply 1
• APP sensor 1
• Battery current sensor
• CKP sensor (POS)
• Intake manifold runner control valve position sensor
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
• TP sensor
NOTE:
If sensor power supply 1 circuit is malfunctioning, DTC P0643 is displayed.
Sensor power supply 2
• APP sensor 2
• CMP sensor (PHASE)
• EVT control position sensor
• EOP sensor
• MAF sensor
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462459
1.CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between APP sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-2
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between APP sens or harness connector and ECM harness connector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit.
+
-Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
APP sensor
Connector Terminal E40 5 Ground 5V
++ Continuity
APP sensor ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E40 5 E10
*1
E31*2118 Existed
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![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
EC-542
< PRECAUTION >[VQ35DE]
PRECAUTIONS
PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint Syst
em (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:0000000009976114
The Supplemental NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
EC-542
< PRECAUTION >[VQ35DE]
PRECAUTIONS
PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint Syst
em (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:0000000009976114
The Supplemental](/manual-img/5/57390/w960_57390-1541.png)
EC-542
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PRECAUTIONS
PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint Syst
em (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:0000000009976114
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “A IR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severi ty of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the SR and SB section of
this Service Manual.
WARNING:
• To avoid rendering the SRS inopera tive, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISS AN/INFINITI dealer.
• Improper maintenance, including in correct removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintent ional activation of the system. For re moval of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see the SR section.
• Do not use electrical test equipmen t on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harn esses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or har-
ness connectors.
PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING POWER TOOLS (AIR OR ELECTRIC) AND HAMMERS
WARNING:
• When working near the Airbag Diagnosis Sensor Unit or other Airbag System sensors with the Igni-
tion ON or engine running, DO NOT use air or electri c power tools or strike near the sensor(s) with a
hammer. Heavy vibration could activate the sensor( s) and deploy the air bag(s), possibly causing
serious injury.
• When using air or electric power tools or hammers , always switch the Ignition OFF, disconnect the
battery and wait at least three minutes before performing any service.
On Board Diagnosti c (OBD) System of Engine and CVTINFOID:0000000009462476
The ECM has an on board diagnostic system. It will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to warn the
driver of a malfunction causing emission deterioration.
CAUTION:
• Always to turn the ignition swit ch OFF and disconnect the negative battery cable before any repair
or inspection work. The open/short circuit of re lated switches, sensors, solenoid valves, etc. will
cause the MIL to illuminate.
• Always to connect and lock the connectors securely after work. A loose (unlocked) connector will
cause the MIL to illuminate due to the open circuit. (Be sure the connector is free from water, grease,
dirt, bent terminals, etc.)
• Certain systems and components, especially those related to OBD, may use a new style slide-lock-
ing type harness connector. For descrip tion and how to disconnect, refer to PG-65, "Description"
.
• Always route and secure the harnesses properly afte r work. The interference of the harness with a
bracket, etc. may cause the MIL to illu minate due to the short circuit.
• Always to connect rubber tubes properly after work. A misconnected or disconnected rubber tube
may cause the MIL to illuminate due to the malfuncti on of the EVAP system or fuel injection system,
etc.
• Always to erase the unnecessary malfunction informati on (repairs completed) from the ECM and
TCM (Transmission control module) before returning the vehicle to the customer.
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![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
COMPONENT PARTSEC-553
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A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
A/F sensor 1 heater is integrated in the sensor.
The ECM performs ON/OFF duty control of th NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
COMPONENT PARTSEC-553
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A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
A/F sensor 1 heater is integrated in the sensor.
The ECM performs ON/OFF duty control of th](/manual-img/5/57390/w960_57390-1552.png)
COMPONENT PARTSEC-553
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A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
A/F sensor 1 heater is integrated in the sensor.
The ECM performs ON/OFF duty control of the A/F sensor 1 heater corresponding to the engine operating
condition to keep the temperature of A/F s ensor 1 element within the specified range.
ASCD Steering SwitchINFOID:0000000009462483
ASCD steering switch has variant values of electrical resistance for each button. ECM reads voltage variation
of switch, and determines which button is operated.
Battery Current Sensor (With Battery Temperature Sensor)INFOID:0000000009462484
OUTLINE
The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel con-
sumption to be decreased by reducing the engine load which is
caused by the power generation of the generator.
Based on sensor signals, ECM judges whether or not the power
generation voltage variable contro l is performed. When performing
the power generation voltage variable control, ECM calculates the
target power generation voltage based on the sensor signal. And
ECM sends the calculated value as the power generation command
value to IPDM E/R.
CAUTION:
Never connect the electrical componen t or the ground wire directly to the battery terminal. The con-
nection causes the malfunction of th e power generation voltage variable control, and then the battery
discharge may occur.
BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
The battery current sensor is installed to the battery cable at the negative terminal. The sensor measures the
charging/discharging current of the battery.
BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Battery temperature sensor is integrated in battery current sensor.
The sensor measures temperature around the battery.
The electrical resistance of the t hermistor decreases as temperature
increases.
*: These data are reference va lues and are measured between bat-
tery temperature sensor signal terminal and sensor ground.
JPBIA3262ZZ
Temperature [ °C ( °F)] Voltage* (V) Resistance (k Ω)
25 (77) 3.333 1.9 - 2.1
90 (194) 0.969 0.222 - 0.258
SEF012P
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![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
EC-554
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >[VQ35DE]
COMPONENT PARTS
Camshaft Position Sensor (PHASE)
INFOID:0000000009462485
The camshaft position sensor (P HASE) senses the retraction of
intake camshaft to identi NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
EC-554
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >[VQ35DE]
COMPONENT PARTS
Camshaft Position Sensor (PHASE)
INFOID:0000000009462485
The camshaft position sensor (P HASE) senses the retraction of
intake camshaft to identi](/manual-img/5/57390/w960_57390-1553.png)
EC-554
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >[VQ35DE]
COMPONENT PARTS
Camshaft Position Sensor (PHASE)
INFOID:0000000009462485
The camshaft position sensor (P HASE) senses the retraction of
intake camshaft to identify a particular cylinder. The camshaft posi-
tion sensor (PHASE) sens es the piston position.
When the crankshaft position sensor (POS) system becomes inoper-
ative, the camshaft position sensor (PHASE) provides various con-
trols of engine parts instead, utilizing timing of cylinder identification
signals.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth cause
the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor changes.
ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.
Cooling FanINFOID:0000000009462486
DESCRIPTION
The ECM controls the cooling fan corresponding to the vehicle speed, engine coolant temperature, refrigerant
pressure, and air conditioner ON signal. The control system has 4-step control [HIGH/MIDDLE/LOW/OFF].
Refer to EC-575, "COOLING FAN CONTRO L : System Description"
for cooling fan operation.
COOLING FAN MOTOR RELAY
Power supply for the cooling fan motor is provided via cooling fan motor relay.
Crankshaft Position Sensor (POS)INFOID:0000000009462487
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) is located on the oil pan facing
the gear teeth (cogs) of the signal pl ate. It detects the fluctuation of
the engine revolution.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When the engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth
cause the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor
changes.
The ECM receives the voltage signal and detects the fluctuation of
the engine revolution.
JMBIA0064ZZ
JMBIA0001GB
JMBIA0062ZZ
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