![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUEEC-199
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
8.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” in “SPEC NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUEEC-199
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
8.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” in “SPEC](/manual-img/5/57390/w960_57390-1198.png)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUEEC-199
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
8.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within
the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 9.
9.PERFORM POWER BALANCE TEST
1. Perform “POWER BALANCE ” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
2. Make sure that the each cylinder produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> GO TO 10.
10.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
1. Ignition coil and its circuit (Refer to EC-511, "Component Function Check"
.)
2. Fuel injector and its circuit (Refer to EC-505, "Component Function Check"
.)
3. Intake air leakage
4. Low compression pressure (Refer to EM-26, "Compression pressure"
.)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace fuel injector, refer to EM-41, "Removal and Installation", and then GO TO 11.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part and then GO TO 11.
11 .CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within
the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 12.
12.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 FUNCTION
Perform all DTC CONFIRMATION PROC EDURE related with A/F sensor 1.
• For DTC P0130, refer to EC-258, "DTC Logic"
.
• For DTC P0131, refer to EC-262, "DTC Logic"
.
• For DTC P0132, refer to EC-265, "DTC Logic"
.
• For DTC P014C, P014D, P15A, P15B refer to EC-289, "DTC Logic"
.
• For DTC P2096, P2097, refer to EC-468, "DTC Logic"
.
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> GO TO 15.
NO >> GO TO 13.
13.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT
Perform DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE according to corresponding DTC.
>> GO TO 14.
14.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITO R” mode, and make sure that the each indication is
within the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 15.
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
EC-230
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0101 MAF SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Replace MAF sensor (with intake air temperature sensor). Refer to EM-29, "Exploded V NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
EC-230
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0101 MAF SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Replace MAF sensor (with intake air temperature sensor). Refer to EM-29, "Exploded V](/manual-img/5/57390/w960_57390-1229.png)
EC-230
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0101 MAF SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Replace MAF sensor (with intake air temperature sensor). Refer to EM-29, "Exploded View"
.
7.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Check the EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to EC-361, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to FL-18, "Removal and Installation"
.
8.CHECK MAF SENSOR
Check the MAF sensor. Refer to EC-230, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace MAF sensor. Refer to EM-29, "Exploded View"
.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462180
1.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-1
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”.
5. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FOR THE CAUSE OF UNEVEN AIR FL OW THROUGH MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
- Crushed air ducts
- Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
- Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
- Intake valve deposits
- Improper specification of intake air system parts
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-2
With CONSULT
1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”.
4. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication.
Monitor item Condition MAS A/F SE-B1
MAS A/F SE-B1 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 1.3 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temper-
ature.) 1.3- 1.6 V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating
temperature.) 1.8 - 2.2 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 1.3 - 1.6 V to Approx. 2.5 V*
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
P0101 MAF SENSOREC-231
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
P0101 MAF SENSOREC-231
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection](/manual-img/5/57390/w960_57390-1230.png)
P0101 MAF SENSOREC-231
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-3
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor har ness connector and reconnect it again.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”.
5. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Clean or replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to EM-29, "Exploded View"
.
Monitor item Condition MAS A/F SE-B1
MAS A/F SE-B1 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 1.3 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temper-
ature.) 1.3 - 1.6 V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating
temperature.) 1.8 - 2.2 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 1.3 - 1.6 V to Approx. 2.5 V*
Monitor item Condition MAS A/F SE-B1
MAS A/F SE-B1 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 1.3 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temper-
ature.) 1.3 - 1.6 V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating
temperature.) 1.8 - 2.2 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 1.3 - 1.6 V to Approx. 2.5 V*
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
EC-234
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
EC-234
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal](/manual-img/5/57390/w960_57390-1233.png)
EC-234
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK MAF SENSOR
Check the MAF sensor. Refer to EC-230, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to EM-29, "Exploded View"
.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462183
1.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-1
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”.
5. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FOR THE CAUSE OF UNEVEN AIR FL OW THROUGH MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
- Crushed air ducts
- Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
- Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
- Intake valve deposits
- Improper specification of intake air system parts
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-2
+ −
Continuity
MAF sensor ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F31 4 F14
*1
F91*235 Existed
Monitor item Condition MAS A/F SE-B1
MAS A/F SE-B1 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 1.3 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temper-
ature.) 1.3- 1.6 V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating
temperature.) 1.8 - 2.2 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 1.3 - 1.6 V to Approx. 2.5 V*
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOREC-235
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
With CONSULT
1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal oper NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOREC-235
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
With CONSULT
1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal oper](/manual-img/5/57390/w960_57390-1234.png)
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOREC-235
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
With CONSULT
1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”.
4. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-3
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor har ness connector and reconnect it again.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”.
5. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Clean or replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to EM-29, "Exploded View"
.
Monitor item Condition MAS A/F SE-B1
MAS A/F SE-B1 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 1.3 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temper-
ature.) 1.3 - 1.6 V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating
temperature.) 1.8 - 2.2 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 1.3 - 1.6 V to Approx. 2.5 V*
Monitor item Condition MAS A/F SE-B1
MAS A/F SE-B1 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 1.3 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temper-
ature.) 1.3 - 1.6 V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating
temperature.) 1.8 - 2.2 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 1.3 - 1.6 V to Approx. 2.5 V*
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
EC-238
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P010A MANIFOLD ABSOL
UTE PRESSURE SENSOR
6. Check the manifold absolute pressure sensor value corresponding to the atmospheric pressure.
Is the inspection re NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
EC-238
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P010A MANIFOLD ABSOL
UTE PRESSURE SENSOR
6. Check the manifold absolute pressure sensor value corresponding to the atmospheric pressure.
Is the inspection re](/manual-img/5/57390/w960_57390-1237.png)
EC-238
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P010A MANIFOLD ABSOL
UTE PRESSURE SENSOR
6. Check the manifold absolute pressure sensor value corresponding to the atmospheric pressure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace MAP sensor.
2.CHECK MAP SENSOR-2
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Check intake manifold vacuum.
3. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following.
4. Confirm the difference of the voltage when engine is stopped and at idling is within the values shown in
the following chart.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace MAP sensor.
Altitude (m) Compensated pressure (hPa)
00
200 -24
400 -47
600 -70
800 -92
1000 -114
1500 -168
2000 -218
Atmospheric pressure (hPa) Voltage (V)
800 3.1 – 3.7
850 3.3 – 3.9
900 3.5 – 4.1
950 3.8 – 4.3
1000 4.0 – 4.6
1050 4.2 – 4.8
JMBIA0870GB
ECM
Connector + –
F90 Te r m i n a l
59 58
Intake manifold vacuum [kPA (mmHg)] Voltage difference (V) -40 (-300) 1.5 – 2.0
-53.3 (-400) 2.0 – 2.6
-66.7 (-500) 2.6 – 3.2 -80 (-600) 3.2 – 3.8
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
EC-282
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0139 HO2S2
P0139 HO2S2
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462228
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lea NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
EC-282
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0139 HO2S2
P0139 HO2S2
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462228
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lea](/manual-img/5/57390/w960_57390-1281.png)
EC-282
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0139 HO2S2
P0139 HO2S2
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462228
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The oxy-
gen storage capacity of the three way catalyst 1 causes the longer
switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor
2, ECM monitors whether the s witching response of the sensor's
voltage is faster than specified during various driving conditions such
as fuel cut.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT?
Do you have CONSULT?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 7.
2.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
For better results, perform “DTC WORK SU PPORT” at a temperature of 0 to 30°C (32 to 86 °F).
>> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
7. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
8. Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70 °C (158 °F).
9. Drive the vehicle in a proper at 60 km/h (38MPH) and maintain the speed.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
SEF302U
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0139 HO2S2 (B1)
(O2 sensor circuit slow response
bank 1 sensor 2) The switching time between rich and
lean of a heated oxygen sensor 2 signal
delays more than the specified time
computed by ECM. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2
• Fuel system
• EVAP system
• Intake air system
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
P014C, P014D, P015A, P015B, A/F SENSOR 1EC-289
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P014C, P014D, P015A, P015B, A/F SENSOR 1
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462232
DTC DETECT NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
P014C, P014D, P015A, P015B, A/F SENSOR 1EC-289
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P014C, P014D, P015A, P015B, A/F SENSOR 1
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462232
DTC DETECT](/manual-img/5/57390/w960_57390-1288.png)
P014C, P014D, P015A, P015B, A/F SENSOR 1EC-289
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P014C, P014D, P015A, P015B, A/F SENSOR 1
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462232
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge malfunctions, this diagnosis measures response
time of the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/
F sensor 1 signal. The time is compensated by engi ne operating (speed and load), fuel feedback control con-
stant, and the A/F sensor 1 temperature index. Judgment is based on whether the compensated time (the A/F
signal cycling time index) is inordinately long or not.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
Do you have CONSULT?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 6.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1
With CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1minute under no load.
6. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
7. Increase the engine speed up to about 3,600 rpm and keep it for 10 seconds.
8. Fully release accelerator pedal and then let engine idle for about 1 minute.
9. Check the items status of “DATA MONITOR” as follows. NOTE:
If “PRSNT” changed to “ABSNT”, refer to EC-195, "Component Function Check"
.
Is
“PRSNT” displayed on CONSULT screen?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P014C A/F SENSOR1 (B1)
(O2 sensor slow response - rich
to lean bank 1 sensor 1)
• The response time of a A/F sensor 1 signal de-lays more than the specified time computed by
ECM. • Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is
open or shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1
P014D
A/F SENSOR1 (B1)
(O2 sensor slow response - lean
to rich bank 1 sensor 1)
P015A A/F SENSOR1 (B1)
(O2 sensor delayed response -
rich to lean bank 1 sensor 1)
P015B A/F SENSOR1 (B1)
(O2 sensor delayed response -
lean to rich bank 1 sensor 1)
Data monitor item Status
A/F SEN1 DIAG3 (B1) PRSNT
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM