![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
EC-636
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
ECM
HO2S02H
Heated oxygen sensor 2
(Bank 1) P0138 07H 0CH
Minimum sensor output voltage for test
cycle
P0137 08H 0CH Maximum sensor output voltage for NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
EC-636
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
ECM
HO2S02H
Heated oxygen sensor 2
(Bank 1) P0138 07H 0CH
Minimum sensor output voltage for test
cycle
P0137 08H 0CH Maximum sensor output voltage for](/manual-img/5/57390/w960_57390-1635.png)
EC-636
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
ECM
HO2S02H
Heated oxygen sensor 2
(Bank 1) P0138 07H 0CH
Minimum sensor output voltage for test
cycle
P0137 08H 0CH Maximum sensor output voltage for
test cycle
P0138 80H 0CH Sensor output voltage
P0139 81H 0CH Difference in sensor output voltage
P0139 82H 11H Rear O2 sensor delay response diag-
nosis
03H Heated oxygen sensor 3
(Bank 1) P0143 07H 0CH
Minimum sensor output voltage for test
cycle
P0144 08H 0CH Maximum sensor output voltage for
test cycle
P0146 80H 0CH Sensor output voltage
P0145 81H 0CH Difference in sensor output voltage
05H Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
(Bank 2) P0151 83H 0BH
Minimum sensor output voltage for test
cycle
P0151 84H 0BH Maximum sensor output voltage for
test cycle
P0150 85H 0BH Minimum sensor output voltage for test
cycle
P0150 86H 0BH Maximum sensor output voltage for
test cycle
P0153 87H 04H Response rate: Response ratio (lean
to rich)
P0153 88H 04H Response rate: Respon
se ratio (rich to
lean)
P2A03 or P2098 89H 84H The amount of shift in air fuel ratio (too
lean)
P2A03 or P2099 8AH 84H The amount of shift in air fuel ratio (too
rich)
P0150 8BH 0BH Difference in sensor output voltage
P0153 8CH 83H Response gain at the limited frequency
P014E 8DH 04H O2 sensor slow response - Rich to
lean bank 2 sensor 1
P014E 8EH 04H O2 sensor slow response - Rich to
lean bank 2 sensor 1
P014F 8FH 84H O2 sensor slow response - Lean to rich
bank 2 sensor 1
P014F 90H 84H O2 sensor slow response - Lean to rich
bank 2 sensor 1
P015C 91H 01H O2 sensor delayed response - Rich to
lean bank 2 sensor 1
P015C 92H 01H O2 sensor delayed response - Rich to
lean bank 2 sensor 1
P015D 93H 01H O2 sensor delayed response - Lean to
rich bank 2 sensor 1
Item
OBD-
MID Self-diagnostic test item DTC Test value and Test
limit
(GST display) Description
TID Unit and
Scaling ID
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
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ECM
EC-637
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HO2S 05H
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
(Bank 2) P015D 94H 01H
O2 sensor delayed response - Lean to
rich bank 2 se NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
ECM
EC-637
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HO2S 05H
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
(Bank 2) P015D 94H 01H
O2 sensor delayed response - Lean to
rich bank 2 se](/manual-img/5/57390/w960_57390-1636.png)
ECM
EC-637
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HO2S 05H
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
(Bank 2) P015D 94H 01H
O2 sensor delayed response - Lean to
rich bank 2 sensor 1
P0153 95H 04H Response rate: Response ratio (lean
to rich)
P0153 96H 84H Response rate: Response ratio (rich to
lean)
06H Heated oxygen sensor 2
(Bank 2) P0158 07H 0CH
Minimum sensor output voltage for test
cycle
P0157 08H 0CH Maximum sensor output voltage for
test cycle
P0158 80H 0CH Sensor output voltage
P0159 81H 0CH Difference in sensor output voltage
P0159 82H 11H Rear O2 sensor delay response diag-
nosis
07H Heated oxygen sensor 3
(Bank2) P0163 07H 0CH
Minimum sensor output voltage for test
cycle
P0164 08H 0CH Maximum sensor output voltage for
test cycle
P0166 80H 0CH Sensor output voltage
P0165 81H 0CH Difference in sensor output voltage
CATA-
LY S T 21H
Three way catalyst function
(Bank1) P0420 80H 01H O2 storage index
P0420 82H 01H Switching time lag engine exhaust in-
dex value
P2423 83H 0CH Difference in 3rd O2 sensor output
voltage
P2423 84H 84H O2 storage index in HC trap catalyst
22H Three way catalyst function
(Bank2) P0430 80H 01H O2 storage index
P0430 82H 01H Switching time lag engine exhaust in-
dex value
P2424 83H 0CH Difference in 3rd O2 sensor output
voltage
P2424 84H 84H O2 storage index in HC trap catalyst
EGR
SYSTEM 31H EGR function P0400 80H 96H
Low flow faults: EGR temp change rate
(short term)
P0400 81H 96H Low flow faults: EGR temp change rate
(long term)
P0400 82H 96H Low flow faults: Difference between
max EGR temp and EGR temp under
idling condition
P0400 83H 96H Low flow faults: Max EGR temp
P1402 84H 96H High Flow Faults: EGR temp increase
rate
Item
OBD-
MID Self-diagnostic test item DTC Test value and Test
limit
(GST display) Description
TID Unit and
Scaling ID
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
EC-638
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
ECM
VVT
SYSTEM 35H VVT Monitor (Bank1)
P0011 80H 9DH
VTC intake function diagnosis (VTC
alignment check diagnosis)
P0014 81H 9DH VTC exhaust function d NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
EC-638
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
ECM
VVT
SYSTEM 35H VVT Monitor (Bank1)
P0011 80H 9DH
VTC intake function diagnosis (VTC
alignment check diagnosis)
P0014 81H 9DH VTC exhaust function d](/manual-img/5/57390/w960_57390-1637.png)
EC-638
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
ECM
VVT
SYSTEM 35H VVT Monitor (Bank1)
P0011 80H 9DH
VTC intake function diagnosis (VTC
alignment check diagnosis)
P0014 81H 9DH VTC exhaust function diagnosis (VTC
alignment check diagnosis)
P0011 82H 9DH VTC intake function diagnosis (VTC
drive failure diagnosis)
P0014 83H 9DH VTC exhaust function diagnosis (VTC
drive failure diagnosis)
P100A 84H 10H VEL slow response diagnosis P1090 85H 10H VEL servo system diagnosis
P0011 86H 9DH VTC intake intermediate lock function
diagnosis (VTC intermediate position
alignment check diagnosis)
Advanced: P052A Retarded: P052B 87H 9DHVTC intake intermediate lock system
diagnosis (VTC intermediate lock posi-
tion check diagnosis)
36H VVT Monitor (Bank2) P0021 80H 9DH
VTC intake function diagnosis (VTC
alignment check diagnosis)
P0024 81H 9DH VTC exhaust function diagnosis (VTC
alignment check diagnosis)
P0021 82H 9DH VTC intake function diagnosis (VTC
drive failure diagnosis)
P0024 83H 9DH VTC exhaust function diagnosis (VTC
drive failure diagnosis)
P100B 84H 10H VEL slow response diagnosis P1093 85H 10H VEL servo system diagnosis
P0021 86H 9DH VTC intake intermediate lock function
diagnosis (VTC intermediate position
alignment check diagnosis)
Advanced: P052C Retarded: P052D 87H 9DHVTC intake intermediate lock system
diagnosis (VTC intermediate lock posi-
tion check diagnosis)
EVAP
SYSTEM 39H
EVAP control system leak
(Cap Off) P0455 80H 0CHDifference in pressure sensor output
voltage before and after pull down
3BH EVAP control system leak
(Small leak) P0442 80H 05H
Leak area index (for more than 0.04
inch)
3CH EVAP control system leak
(Very small leak) P0456 80H 05H
Leak area index (for more than 0.02
inch)
P0456 81H FDH Maximum internal pressure of EVAP
system during monitoring
P0456 82H FDH Internal pressure of EVAP system at
the end of monitoring
3DH Purge flow system P0441 83H 0CH Difference in pressure sensor output
voltage before and after vent control
valve close
Item
OBD-
MID Self-diagnostic test item DTC Test value and Test
limit
(GST display) Description
TID Unit and
Scaling ID
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![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
EC-640
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
ECM
MISFIRE A1H Multiple cylinder misfiresP0301 80H 24H
Misfiring counter at 1000 revolution of
the first cylinder
P0302 81H 24H Misfiring counter at 10 NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
EC-640
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
ECM
MISFIRE A1H Multiple cylinder misfiresP0301 80H 24H
Misfiring counter at 1000 revolution of
the first cylinder
P0302 81H 24H Misfiring counter at 10](/manual-img/5/57390/w960_57390-1639.png)
EC-640
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
ECM
MISFIRE A1H Multiple cylinder misfiresP0301 80H 24H
Misfiring counter at 1000 revolution of
the first cylinder
P0302 81H 24H Misfiring counter at 1000 revolution of
the second cylinder
P0303 82H 24H Misfiring counter at 1000 revolution of
the third cylinder
P0304 83H 24H Misfiring counter at 1000 revolution of
the fourth cylinder
P0305 84H 24H Misfiring counter at 1000 revolution of
the fifth cylinder
P0306 85H 24H Misfiring counter at 1000 revolution of
the sixth cylinder
P0307 86H 24H Misfiring counter at 1000 revolution of
the seventh cylinder
P0308 87H 24H Misfiring counter at 1000 revolution of
the eighth cylinder
P0300 88H 24H Misfiring counter at 1000 revolution of
the multiple cylinders
P0301 89H 24H Misfiring counter at 200 revolution of
the first cylinder
P0302 8AH 24H Misfiring counter at 200 revolution of
the second cylinder
P0303 8BH 24H Misfiring counter at 200 revolution of
the third cylinder
P0304 8CH 24H Misfiring counter at 200 revolution of
the fourth cylinder
P0305 8DH 24H Misfiring counter at 200 revolution of
the fifth cylinder
P0306 8EH 24H Misfiring counter at 200 revolution of
the sixth cylinder
P0307 8FH 24H Misfiring counter at 200 revolution of
the seventh cylinder
P0308 90H 24H Misfiring counter at 200 revolution of
the eighth cylinder
P0300 91H 24H Misfiring counter at 1000 revolution of
the single cylinder
P0300 92H 24H Misfiring counter at 200 revolution of
the single cylinder
P0300 93H 24H Misfiring counter at 200 revolution of
the multiple cylinders
Item
OBD-
MID Self-diagnostic test item DTC Test value and Test
limit
(GST display) Description
TID Unit and
Scaling ID
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
BASIC INSPECTIONEC-675
< BASIC INSPECTION > [VQ35DE]
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BASIC INSPECTION
Work ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462550
1.INSPECTION START
1. Check service records for any recent NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
BASIC INSPECTIONEC-675
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BASIC INSPECTION
Work ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462550
1.INSPECTION START
1. Check service records for any recent](/manual-img/5/57390/w960_57390-1674.png)
BASIC INSPECTIONEC-675
< BASIC INSPECTION > [VQ35DE]
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BASIC INSPECTION
Work ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462550
1.INSPECTION START
1. Check service records for any recent repairs that may indicate a related malfunction, or a current need for scheduled maintenance.
2. Open engine hood and check the following:
- Harness connectors for improper connections
- Wiring harness for improper connections, pinches and cut
- Vacuum hoses for splits, kinks and improper connections
- Hoses and ducts for leakage
- Air cleaner clogging
- Gasket
3. Check that electrical or mechanical loads are not applied.
- Head lamp switch is OFF.
- Air conditioner switch is OFF.
- Rear window defogger switch is OFF.
- Steering wheel is in the straight-ahead position, etc.
4. Start engine and warm it up until engine coolant temperature indicator points to the middle of gauge.
Check that engine stays below 1,000 rpm.
5. Run engine at approximately 2,000 rpm for approximately 2 min- utes under no load.
6. Check that no DTC is displayed with CONSULT or GST.
Are any DTCs detected?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.REPAIR OR REPLACE
Repair or replace components as necessary according to corresponding Diagnostic Procedure.
>> GO TO 3
3.CHECK TARGET IDLE SPEED
1. Run engine at approximately 2,000 rpm for approximately 2 minutes under no load.
SEF983U
SEF976U
SEF977U
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![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
HOW TO SET SRT CODEEC-689
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HOW TO SET SRT CODE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009462564
OUTLINE
In order to set all SRTs, the self-diagnoses as NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
HOW TO SET SRT CODEEC-689
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HOW TO SET SRT CODE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009462564
OUTLINE
In order to set all SRTs, the self-diagnoses as](/manual-img/5/57390/w960_57390-1688.png)
HOW TO SET SRT CODEEC-689
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HOW TO SET SRT CODE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009462564
OUTLINE
In order to set all SRTs, the self-diagnoses as in
the “SRT ITEM” table must have been performed at least
once. Each diagnosis may require actual driving for a long period of time under various conditions.
SRT ITEM
The table below shows required self-diagnostic items to set the SRT to “CMPLT”.
*1: Though displayed on the CONSULT screen, “HO2S HTR” is not SRT item.
*2: If completion of several SRTs is required, perfo rm driving patterns (DTC confirmation procedure), one by
one based on the priority for models with CONSULT.
SRT SERVICE PROCEDURE
SRT item*1
(CONSULT indication) Performance
Priority*2Required self-diagnostic items to set the SRT to “CMPLT” Corresponding
DTC No.
CATALYST 2 Three way catalyst function P0420, P0430
EVAP SYSTEM 2 EVAP control system purge flow monitoring P0441
EVAP control system P0456
HO2S 2 Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 P014C, P014D, P014E, P014F,
P015A,
P015B,P015C,
P015D
Heated oxygen sensor 2 P0137, P0157
Heated oxygen sensor 2 P0138, P0158
Heated oxygen sensor 2 P0139, P0159
EGR/VVT SYSTEM 3 Intake value timing control function P0011, P0021
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![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUEEC-705
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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8.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALP NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUEEC-705
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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8.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALP](/manual-img/5/57390/w960_57390-1704.png)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUEEC-705
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8.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “S PEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and check that each
indication is within the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 9.
9.PERFORM POWER BALANCE TEST
1. Perform “POWER BALANCE ” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
2. Check that the each cylinder pr oduces a momentary engine speed drop.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> GO TO 10.
10.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following below.
• Ignition coil and its circuit (Refer to EC-967, "Component Function Check"
.)
• Fuel injector and its circuit (Refer to EC-962, "Component Function Check"
.)
• Intake air leakage
• Low compression pressure (Refer to EM-142, "On-Vehicle Service"
.)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace fuel injector, refer to EM-163, "Removal and Installation", and then GO TO 11.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part and then GO TO 11.
11 .CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “S PEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and check that each
indication is within the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 12.
12.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 FUNCTION
Perform all DTC CONFIRMATION PROC EDURE related with A/F sensor 1.
• For DTC P0130, P0150, refer to EC-753, "DTC Logic"
.
• For DTC P0131, P0151, refer to EC-757, "DTC Logic"
.
• For DTC P0132, P0152, refer to EC-760, "DTC Logic"
.
• For DTC P014C, P014D, P014E, P014F, P015A, P015B, P015C, P015D, refer to EC-781, "DTC Logic"
.
• For DTC P2096, P2097, P2098, P2099, refer to EC-927, "DTC Logic"
.
Are any DTCs detected?
YES >> GO TO 15.
NO >> GO TO 13.
13.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT
Perform Diagnostic Procedure according to corresponding DTC.
>> GO TO 14.
14.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “S PEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and check that each
indication is within the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 15.
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![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
P0101 MAF SENSOREC-729
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Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462594
1.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR-I
With CONSULT
1. Turn igniti NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
P0101 MAF SENSOREC-729
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Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462594
1.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR-I
With CONSULT
1. Turn igniti](/manual-img/5/57390/w960_57390-1728.png)
P0101 MAF SENSOREC-729
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Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462594
1.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR-I
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
5. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check the indication.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FOR THE CAUSE OF UNEVEN AIR FLOW THROUGH MAF SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through MAF sensor. Refer to the following.
- Crushed air ducts
- Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
- Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
- Improper specification of intake air system parts
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK MAF SENSOR-II
With CONSULT
1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check the indication.
Monitor item Condition Indication (V)
MAS A/F SE-B1 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.8 – 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.6 – 1.9
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.8 – 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
ECM Condition Voltage (V)
Connector +–
Te r m i n a l
F79 82 80 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating
temperature.) 0.8 – 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal op-
erating temperature.) 1.6 – 1.9
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.8 – 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
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