![NISSAN TEANA 2014  Service Manual 
EC-730
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0101 MAF SENSOR
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT
1. Repair or replace malfunctionin NISSAN TEANA 2014  Service Manual 
EC-730
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0101 MAF SENSOR
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT
1. Repair or replace malfunctionin](/manual-img/5/57390/w960_57390-1729.png)
EC-730
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0101 MAF SENSOR
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT
1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part. 
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END 
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK MAF SENSOR-III
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect MAF sensor harness connector and reconnect it again. 
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode. 
5. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1”  and check the indication.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. 
2. Disconnect MAF sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature. 
4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
Monitor item Condition Indication (V)
MAS A/F SE-B1 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4 
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.8 – 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.6 – 1.9
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.8 – 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
ECM Condition Voltage (V)
Connector +–
Te r m i n a l
F79 82 80 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating  
temperature.) 0.8 – 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal op- 
erating temperature.) 1.6 – 1.9
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.8 – 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
Monitor item Condition Indication (V)
MAS A/F SE-B1 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4 
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.8 – 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.6 – 1.9
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.8 – 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM 
![NISSAN TEANA 2014  Service Manual 
P0101 MAF SENSOREC-731
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection NISSAN TEANA 2014  Service Manual 
P0101 MAF SENSOREC-731
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection](/manual-img/5/57390/w960_57390-1730.png)
P0101 MAF SENSOREC-731
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END 
NO >> Clean or replace MAF sensor. Refer to  EM-144, "Removal and Installation"
.
ECM
Condition Voltage (V)
Connector +–
Te r m i n a l
F79 82 80 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4 
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating  
temperature.) 0.8 – 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal op- 
erating temperature.) 1.6 – 1.9
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.8 – 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM 
![NISSAN TEANA 2014  Service Manual 
EC-734
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected. 
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature. 
3. Connect CONSULT NISSAN TEANA 2014  Service Manual 
EC-734
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected. 
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature. 
3. Connect CONSULT](/manual-img/5/57390/w960_57390-1733.png)
EC-734
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected. 
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature. 
3. Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode. 
4. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check i ndication under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to approximately 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to approximately 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END 
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FOR THE CAUSE OF UNEVEN AIR FL OW THROUGH MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
• Crushed air ducts 
• Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
• Uneven dirt of air cleaner element 
• Improper specification of intake air system parts 
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4. 
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-II
With CONSULT
1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature. 
3. Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check i ndication under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to approximately 4,000 rpm.
Monitor item Condition MAS A/F SE-B1 (V)
MAS A/F SE-B1 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4 
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.8 - 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.6 - 1.9
Idle to approximately 4,000 rpm 0.8 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
ECM Condition Voltage (V)
Connector +–
Terminal Terminal
F79 82 80 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.8 - 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.6 - 1.9
Idle to approximately 4,000 rpm 0.8 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
Monitor item Condition MAS A/F SE-B1 (V)
MAS A/F SE-B1 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.8 - 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.6 - 1.9
Idle to approximately 4,000 rpm 0.8 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM 
![NISSAN TEANA 2014  Service Manual 
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOREC-735
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Without CONSULT
1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part. 
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal o NISSAN TEANA 2014  Service Manual 
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOREC-735
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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Without CONSULT
1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part. 
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal o](/manual-img/5/57390/w960_57390-1734.png)
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOREC-735
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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Without CONSULT
1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part. 
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature. 
3. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to approximately 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-III
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor har ness connector and reconnect it again.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature. 
4. Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode. 
5. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check i ndication under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to approximately 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. 
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor har ness connector and reconnect it again.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature. 
4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to approximately 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Clean or replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to  EM-144, "Removal and Installation"
.
ECM
Condition Voltage (V)
Connector +–
Te r m i n a l Te r m i n a l
F79 82 80 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4 
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.8 - 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.6 - 1.9
Idle to approximately 4,000 rpm 0.8 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
Monitor item Condition MAS A/F SE-B1 (V)
MAS A/F SE-B1 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.8 - 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.6 - 1.9
Idle to approximately 4,000 rpm 0.8 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
ECM Condition Voltage (V)
Connector +–
Te r m i n a l Te r m i n a l
F79 82 80 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.8 - 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.6 - 1.9
Idle to approximately 4,000 rpm 0.8 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM 
![NISSAN TEANA 2014  Service Manual 
P0139, P0159 HO2S2EC-775
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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P0139, P0159 HO2S2
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462639
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a m NISSAN TEANA 2014  Service Manual 
P0139, P0159 HO2S2EC-775
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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P0139, P0159 HO2S2
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462639
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a m](/manual-img/5/57390/w960_57390-1774.png)
P0139, P0159 HO2S2EC-775
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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P0139, P0159 HO2S2
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462639
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time 
between rich and lean than the air fuel  ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The oxy-
gen storage capacity of the three way catalyst 1 causes the longer 
switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor 
2, ECM monitors whether the s witching response of the sensor's
voltage is faster than specified during various driving conditions such 
as fuel cut.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT? 
Do you have CONSULT?
YES >> GO TO 2. 
NO >> GO TO 7.
2.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously  conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds. 
2. Turn ignition switch ON. 
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION: 
For better results, perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” at a temperature of 0 to 30 °C (32 to 86 °F).
>> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT. 
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature. 
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds. 
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds. 
6. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load. 
7. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
8. Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70 °C (158 °F).
9. Drive the vehicle in a proper gear at 60 km/h (38MPH) and maintain the speed.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
SEF302U
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0139 Heated oxygen sensor 2  
(bank 1) circuit slow re- 
sponse The switching time between rich and lean of a 
heated oxygen sensor 2 signal delays more  
than the specified time computed by ECM. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2
• Fuel system 
• EVAP system 
• Intake air system
P0159 Heated oxygen sensor 2 
(bank 2) circuit slow re-
sponse
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM 
![NISSAN TEANA 2014  Service Manual 
P014C, P014D, P014E, P014F, P015A, P015B, P015C, P015D A/F SENSOR 1
EC-781
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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P014C, P014D, P014E, P014F, P015A, 
P015B, P015C, P015D  NISSAN TEANA 2014  Service Manual 
P014C, P014D, P014E, P014F, P015A, P015B, P015C, P015D A/F SENSOR 1
EC-781
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P014C, P014D, P014E, P014F, P015A, 
P015B, P015C, P015D](/manual-img/5/57390/w960_57390-1780.png)
P014C, P014D, P014E, P014F, P015A, P015B, P015C, P015D A/F SENSOR 1
EC-781
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P014C, P014D, P014E, P014F, P015A, 
P015B, P015C, P015D A/F SENSOR
1
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462643
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge malfunctions, this diagnosis measures response  time of the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/
F sensor 1 signal. The time is compensated by engi ne operating (speed and load), fuel feedback control con-
stant, and the A/F sensor 1 temperature index. Judgment  is based on whether the compensated time (the A/F
signal cycling time index) is inordinately long or not.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously  conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test. 
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON. 
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds. 
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm  that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
Do you have CONSULT?
YES >> GO TO 2. 
NO >> GO TO 6.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1
With CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds. 
3. Turn ignition switch ON. 
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1minute under no load. 
6. Let engine idle for 1 minute. 
7. Increase the engine speed up to about 3,600 rpm and keep it for 10 seconds.
8. Fully release accelerator pedal and then let engine idle for about 1 minute. 
9. Check the items status of “DATA MONITOR” as follows.
NOTE: 
If “PRSNT” changed to “ABSNT”, refer to  EC-701, "Component Function Check"
.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P014C Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1  (bank 1) circuit slow re- 
sponse
• The response time of a A/F sensor 1 signal de-lays more than the specified time computed by 
ECM. • Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or  
shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1
P014D 
P015A Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1  (bank 1) circuit delayed re- 
sponse
P015B 
P014E Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1  (bank 2) circuit slow re- 
sponse
P014F 
P015C Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1  (bank 2) circuit delayed re- 
sponse
P015D
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM 
![NISSAN TEANA 2014  Service Manual 
EC-788
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
YES >> Proceed to 
EC-788, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-III
1. Turn  NISSAN TEANA 2014  Service Manual 
EC-788
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
YES >> Proceed to 
EC-788, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-III
1. Turn](/manual-img/5/57390/w960_57390-1787.png)
EC-788
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
YES >> Proceed to 
EC-788, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds. 
2. Start engine. 
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive minutes.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible. 
CAUTION: 
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
4. Check 1st trip DTC. 
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to  EC-788, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462646
1.CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE
1. Start engine and run it at idle. 
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leakage before three way catalyst (manifold). 
Is exhaust gas leakage detected?
YES >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part. 
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAKAGE
1. Listen for an intake air leakage after the mass air flow sensor.
2. Check PCV hose connection. 
Is intake air leakage detected?
YES >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part. 
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector. 
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor  1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
VHCL SPEED SE 50 - 120 km/h (31 - 75 mph)
PBIB1216E
DTCA/F sensor 1 ECM
Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P0171 1 F12 1
F79 69
Existed
273
P0174 2 F61 177 
281
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM 
![NISSAN TEANA 2014  Service Manual 
EC-792
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds. 
2. Start engine. 
3. Maintain the following conditions  NISSAN TEANA 2014  Service Manual 
EC-792
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds. 
2. Start engine. 
3. Maintain the following conditions](/manual-img/5/57390/w960_57390-1791.png)
EC-792
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds. 
2. Start engine. 
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive minutes.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible. 
CAUTION: 
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
4. Check 1st trip DTC. 
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to  EC-792, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462648
1.CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE
1. Start engine and run it at idle. 
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leakage before three way catalyst (manifold). 
Is exhaust gas leakage detected?
YES >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part. 
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAKAGE
Listen for an intake air leakage after the mass air flow sensor. 
Is intake air leakage detected?
YES >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part. 
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. 
2. Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector. 
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector. 
4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor  1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
5. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1  harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector
and ground.
VHCL SPEED SE 50 - 120 km/h (31 - 75 mph)
PBIB1216E
DTC A/F sensor 1 ECM
Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P0172 1 F12 1
F79 69
Existed
273
P0175 2 F61 177 
281
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM