EC-936
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P2118 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
P2118 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462810
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
3. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-936, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462811
1.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
Check throttle control motor. Refer to EC-937, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to EM-146, "Removal and Installation"
.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2118 Throttle control motor
circuit short ECM detects short in both circuits between
ECM and throttle control motor. • Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor circuit is shorted.)
• Electric throttle control actuator (Throttle control motor)
Electric throttle control actuator ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F57 5
F78 5 Not existed
2Existed
6 5Existed
2 Not existed
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-938
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462813
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A AND B
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Shift selector lever to the D position and wait at least 3 seconds.
3. Shift selector lever to the P position.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
6. Shift selector lever to the D position and wait at least 3 seconds.
7. Shift selector lever to the P position.
8. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds, and then turn ON.
9. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-938, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Shift selector lever to the D position and wait at least 3 seconds.
3. Shift selector lever to the N or P position.
4. Start engine and let it idle for 3 seconds.
5. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-938, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462814
1.CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove the intake air duct. Refer to EM-144, "Removal and Installation"
.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2119 Electric throttle control
actuator A)
Electric throttle control
actuator does not func-
tion properly due to the return spring malfunc-
tion.
• Electric throttle control actuator
B) Throttle valve opening angle in fail-safe mode is
not in specified range.
C) ECM detects that the throttle valve is stuck
open.
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-940
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P2122, P2123
APP SENSOR
P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462815
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P2122 or P2123 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to EC-885, "DTC Logic"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-940, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462816
1.CHECK APP SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between APP sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.CHECK APP SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between APP sens or harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2122 Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor 1 circuit low
input An excessively low vo
ltage from the APP sen-
sor 1 is sent to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor (APP sensor 1)
P2123 Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor 1 circuit high
input An excessively high vo
ltage from the APP sen-
sor 1 is sent to ECM.
APP sensor Ground Voltage (V)
Connector Terminal
E40 4 Ground Approx. 5
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-942
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P2127, P2128
APP SENSOR
P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462818
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-942, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462819
1.CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between APP sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2127 Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor 2 circuit low
input An excessively low vo
ltage from the APP sen-
sor 2 is sent to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 2 circuit is open or shorted.)
[CKP sensor (POS) circuit is shorted.]
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
(EVAP control system pressure sensor
circuit is shorted.)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor (APP sensor 2)
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
• Sensor power supply 2 circuit
P2128
Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor 2 circuit high
input An excessively high vo
ltage from the APP sen-
sor 2 is sent to ECM.
APP sensor Ground Voltage (V)
Connector Terminal
E40 5 Ground Approx. 5
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P2135 TP SENSOREC-945
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P2135 TP SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462821
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P2135 is displayed with DTC P0643, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-885, "DTC Logic"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-945, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462822
1.CHECK THROTTLE POSITI ON SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect electric throttle c ontrol actuator harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.CHECK THROTTLE POSITI ON SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2135 Throttle position sensor
circuit range/perfor-
mance Rationally incorrect voltage is sent to ECM
compared with the signals from TP sensor 1
and TP sensor 2. • Harness or connector
(TP sensor 1 or 2 circuit is open or short-
ed.)
• Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 or 2)
Electric throttle control actuator Ground Voltage (V)
Connector Terminal
F57 1 Ground Approx. 5
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P2138 APP SENSOREC-947
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P2138 APP SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462824
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P2138 is displayed with DTC P0643, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-885, "DTC Logic"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-947, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462825
1.CHECK APP SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between APP sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2138 Accelerator
pedal posi-
tion sensor circuit range/
performance Rationally incorrect voltage is sent to ECM
compared with the signals from APP sensor 1
and APP sensor 2. • Harness or connector
(APP sensor 1 or 2 circuit is open or
shorted.)
[CKP sensor (POS) circuit is shorted.]
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
(EVAP control system pressure sensor
circuit is shorted.)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor (APP sensor 1 or 2)
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
• Sensor power supply 2 circuit
APP sensor Ground Voltage (V)
Connector Terminal
E40 4 Ground Approx. 5
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED ENGINE MOUNTEC-959
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED ENGINE MOUNT
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000009462839
1.CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Shift selector position is D while depressing the brake pedal and parking brake pedal.
3. Disconnect electronic controlled engine mount control solenoid valve harness connector.
4. Check that body vibration increases compared to the condition of step 2 above (with vehicle stopped).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> EC-959, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462840
1.CHECK VACUUM SOURCE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect electronic controlled engine mount control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Disconnect vacuum hose connected to electronic controlled engine mount.
4. Start engine and let it idle.
5. Check vacuum hose for vacuum existence.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK VACUUM HOSES AND VACUUM GALLERY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check vacuum hoses and vacuum gallery for cl ogging, cracks or improper connection. Refer to EC-577,
"ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED ENGINE MOUNT : System Description".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace vacuum hoses and vacuum gallery.
3.CHECK ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED ENGINE MOUNT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect electronic controlled engine mount control solenoid valve harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between front electronic controlled engine mount harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED ENGINE MOUNT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY
CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect fuse block (J/B) harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between electronic controll ed engine mount harness connector and fuse block (J/B)
harness connector. Vacuum should exist.
Electronic controlled engine mount
control solenoid valve Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F64 1 Ground Battery voltage
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-960
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED ENGINE MOUNT
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.CHECK ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED ENGINE MOUNT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIG-
NAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between ECM harness connec tor and electronic controlled engine mount control
solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness connectors.
6.CHECK ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED ENGINE MOUNT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Check electronic controlled engine mount control solenoid valve. Refer to EC-960, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Replace electronic controlled engine mount control solenoid valve. Refer to EC-548, "ENGINE
CONTROL SYSTEM : Component Parts Location".
7.CHECK ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED ENGINE MOUNT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Install vacuum pump (A) to electronic controlled engine mount (1).
3. Check that a vacuum is maintained when applying the vacuum
of -40 kPa (-0.41 kg/cm
2, -5.8 psi) to electronic controlled engine
mount.
4. Also visually check electronic controlled engine mount.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Replace electronic controlled engine mount.
8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace intake manifold collector. Refer to EM-146, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462841
1.CHECK ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED ENGINE MOUNT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
Electronic controlled engine
mount control solenoid valve Fuse block (J/B)
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F64 1 E6 1M Existed
ECM Electronic controlled engine
mount control solenoid valve Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F7838F64 2 Existed
MBIB1237E
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM